Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Home Life Made Beautiful in Story, Song, Sketch and Picture
Sangster, Margaret E

Home Life Made Beautiful in Story, Song, Sketch and Picture
New York: The Christian Herald, Bible House. 1897. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractively bound book containing sentimental Victorian prose and poetry celebrating home and the moral values instilled there, illustrated with engravings. Blue cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and black, 448 pages. Extremities rubbed with some heavier rubbing to the spine ends, hinges internally cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, generally clean pages with some light finger soil to a few margins, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Our Gleaming Days
Sargent, Daniel

Our Gleaming Days
Boston: Richard G. Badger: The Gorham Press. 1915. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Siena brown boards with heavy gilt lettering, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, sixty-four pages. The book is in very good condition with a very tiny chip at the bottom of its spine panel, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) The Laughing Matter
Saroyan, William

The Laughing Matter
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1953. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth with silver gilt and red spine lettering, scarlet red endpapers, scarlet tinted top edge, 254 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) The Assyrian and Other Stories
Saroyan, William

The Assyrian and Other Stories
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc.. 1950. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes the author's long introduction titled, 'Writers on Writing'. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 276 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is also in very good condition with lightly rubbed joints, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) Counter-Attack and Other Poems
Sassoon, Siegfried. Introduction By Robert Nichols

Counter-Attack and Other Poems
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1918. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light brown boards with paper front cover label, 64 pages. Some light soil and edgewear, especially to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very light scattering of foxing to the endpapers, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
6) Schillers Werke. Illustriert Von Ersten Deutschen Kunstlern. Herausgegeben Von J. G. Fischer. Four Volumes
Schiller, Friedrich

Schillers Werke.  Illustriert Von Ersten Deutschen Kunstlern.  Herausgegeben Von J. G. Fischer.  Four Volumes
Stuttgart Und Leipzig: Eduard Hallberger. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Handsomely bound four volume set illustrated with engravings throughout. Three quarter crimson red morocco over red cloth, gilt spine lettering five raised spine bands, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, each volume about 10.75" tall and between 1.25 and 1.5 inches thick. Some external wear and rubbing, chips to the spine heads of the first two volumes, some fairly minor darkening to the spines, joints of the first two volumes just starting to crack near the top but covers very much secure, hinges good, text blocks sound but with a few page loosened, pages age-toned but clean with just a slight scattering of foxing here and there. An attractive set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
7) Mary Stuart, a Tragedy, from The German of Schiller, and Other Poems
Schiller. Translated By William Peter

Mary Stuart, a Tragedy, from The German of Schiller, and Other Poems
Philadelphia: Henry Perkins. 1840. H Hard Cover. Good. A dramatic play in verse, Mary Stuart, followed by The Battle with the Dragon and several shorter poems. Black cloth printed in gilt, 252 pages, errata page bound in at front. Covers rubbed, spine ends chipped, free endpapers removed, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean with minimal foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
8) Alexandra : A Novel
Schmitt, Gladys

Alexandra : A Novel
New York: The Dial Press. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Burnt orange cloth with red and navy spine lettering, navy cover decoration, 316 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly chipped spine ends and corners, rubbed spine panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Deer Cry, A Novel of Patrick of Eirinn
Schofield, William G

The Deer Cry, A Novel of Patrick of Eirinn
New York and Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fictional biography of Saint Patrick written by a career newspaperman who relies on the most prevalent scholarly opinions in this work. Green linen- likle cloth with gilt spine lettering, mapped endpapes, 307 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed spine ends, hardly any other discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name and address broadly handwritten across half title, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including chipping from top of spine across nearly to midcenter top edge of front cover, minor additional edgewear. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Fairway Challenge
Scholz, Jackson

Fairway Challenge
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1964. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A novel about situations a touring golf pro might encounter. Chartreuse cloth with forest green lettering, 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex- library, without spine numbers, but with stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped, has some very minimal edge rubbing, along with a red ink scribble to the left of its front panel illustration. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) A New Peanuts Book Featuring Snoopy
Schulz, Charles M

A New Peanuts Book Featuring Snoopy
New York: Rinehart & Company. 1958. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Second printing before publication. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Some very light edgewear, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Good Ol' Charlie Brown : A New Peanuts Book
Schulz, Charles M

Good Ol' Charlie Brown : A New Peanuts Book
New York: Rinehart & Company. 1957. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Some very light edgewear, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Kansas Quarterly, Vol. 6, No. 4, Fall 1974
Scneider, Harold. Editor

Kansas Quarterly, Vol. 6, No. 4, Fall 1974
Manhattan, Kansas USA: Kansas State University. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. The issue is subtitled: Cowboys and Cattle Towns. Articles include an array of historical and modern take on the life of westerners and real modern cowboys, poems by seventeen poets. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Verses
Scott, Lucy P

Verses
New York: Privately Printed for the Author By the Methodist Book Concern. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1935. Collection of short verse, with a personalized inscription signed by the author and dated 1935 on the front free endpaper. Royal blue cloth, 46 pages. Light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends. Ex-library with no external marks but with rear pocket, stamps on front endpapers, number at top corner of title page. Good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Lady of the Lake
Scott, Sir Walter

The Lady of the Lake
New York: Hurst & Company. 1890. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1890. Very attractive copy in a Victorian decorated binding in bright olive cloth over beveled edges with patterned florals in mauve and maroon, gilt lyre decoration at cover center, all edges gilt, 167 pages on thick paper stock. The book is in very good condition overall, with gently rubbed corners, rubbed spine ends and joints and light surface soil to the spine column, sound text block, hinge cracked at frontis, rear hinge intact, clean pages with no name or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Guy Mannering. Everyman's Library No. 133
Scott, Sir Walter. Preface and Glossary By W. M. Parker

Guy Mannering.  Everyman's Library No. 133
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1964. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 133 of the Everyman's Library series. Forest green cloth lettered in gilt, 434 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including mimimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) The Heart of Midlothian. Everyman's Library No. 134
Scott, Sir Walter. Preface By W.M. Parker

The Heart of Midlothian.  Everyman's Library No. 134
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1965. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 134 of the Everyman's Library series. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 560 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has very light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) St. Ronan's Well. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

St. Ronan's Well.  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: James & John Harper for Wm. B. Gilley, George Long, Etc.. 1824. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 35 and 36 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, joints cracked but holding (front joint of the first volume held by binder's cords), text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) Woodstock; or The Cavalier. A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Woodstock; or The Cavalier.  A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One.  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: James Crissy. 1926. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 42 and 43 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Peveril of the Peak. In Three Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Peveril of the Peak.  In Three Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: James Crissy. 1826. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 30, 31 and 32 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Three volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, some chipping to the spine ends, joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) Tales of a Grandfather, Third Series; Being Stories Taken from Scottish History, Humbly Inscribed to Hugh Littlejohn, Esq
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Tales of a Grandfather, Third Series; Being Stories Taken from Scottish History, Humbly Inscribed to Hugh Littlejohn, Esq
Exeter, New Hampshire: J. & B. Williams. 1839. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Two volumes in one, with frontis and engraved title from the 1831 New York edition included for each volume. Full polished calf, 310 + 333 pages. Externally worn, with most of spine covering missing (one portion remains but is detached), edges worn. Good joints/hinges, firm text block, clean pages with some light age-toning, no noted chips or tears, some dampstaining to the frontis illustrations and engraved titles, some dampstaining to the top margin of the last fifty leaves or so, private library sticker on front pastedown. A sound copy with external wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) Tales of a Grandfather, Fourth Series; Being Stories Taken from the History of France Described to Master John Hugh Lockhart
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Tales of a Grandfather, Fourth Series; Being Stories Taken from the History of France Described to Master John Hugh Lockhart
Exeter, New Hampshire: J. & B. Williams. 1839. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Two volumes in one, with frontis and engraved title from the 1831 New York edition included for each volume. Full polished calf, 297 + 310 pages. Externally worn, with most of spine covering missing, edges worn. Good joints/hinges, firm text block, clean pages with some light age-toning, no noted chips or tears, some dampstaining to the frontis and engraved title for volume II, private library sticker on front pastedown. A sound copy with external wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) Quentin Durward. A Romance. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Quentin Durward.  A Romance.  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: James Crissy. 1826. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volumes 33 and 34 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, front cover of volume I detached, other joints cracked but holding, text blocks sound with one loosened signature in volume II, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age- toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) Rokeby: A Poem [Bound together with:] The Vision of Don Roderick: A Poem
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Edinburgh: Ballantyne and Co.. 1813. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Good. Both works, bound into one volume, are in first edition, with Don Roderick published in 1811. Rokeby has a frontis portrait of Scott; Don Roderick is extra-illustrated, with an extra engraved title page and two additional plates after Richard Westall, prepared for a later (1812) edition by John Sharpe. Half calf over blind-patterned brown cloth, gilt spine banding, black spine label with the "Rokeby" title, marbled edges and endpapers, (x, 330, cxvi, 4 pp. ads; xii, 122). Externally a little scuffed, with front joint starting to 1" of top, intermittent and foxing throughout, especially to Don Roderick. Some offsetting from plates. Still a nice, solid and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
25) Waverley Novels. Illustrated Sterling Edition. In Twelve Volumes (Complete)
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Waverley Novels.  Illustrated Sterling Edition.  In Twelve Volumes (Complete)
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. 1890. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Twelve handsome and finely bound volumes containing Scott's classic works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Each volume measures approximately eight inches tall, 5.25 inches wide, and about 1.75 inches thick, with most volumes containing more than one title. Three quarter calf leather in English saddle tan over marbled boards, dual spine labels in red and black, five slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, gilt tops, marbled endpapers. Exceptionally well-kept copy with effectively no external wear, firm text blocks, good joints/hinges with the surface of the endpapers cracked at the front of volume III (Ivanhoe) and at the front and rear of volume IV (Peveril of the Peak and Quentin Durward), pages clean very clean with some occasional fingerprinting to the outer edge of the text blocks, no names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
26) Redgauntlet: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century [Red Gauntlet]. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Redgauntlet: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century [Red Gauntlet].  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
New York: James and John Harper for Evert Duyckinck, Collins & Co., Collins & Hannay, Etc.. 1824. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 37 and 38 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, front joint of volume I cracked but cound, both joints of volume II cracked but covers attached, small chip to spine head of volume II, early and expert leather patching to each volume, text blocks sound but with one gathering of volume I detached, front free endpaper of volume I neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) The Lady of the Lake
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

The Lady of the Lake
Boston: Samuel E. Cassino. 1893. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lovely copy of Scott's classic illustrated in black and white plus a color frontis. Turquoise cloth with white cloth spine, both lettered and heavily decorated in gilt on the spine and front cover, top edge gilt, patterned gilt endpapers, 237 pages plus advertisement. Some light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1883. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Reddish brown cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, each page bordered with red lines, 536 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities, hinges internally cracked but secure, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) The Fortunes of Nigel, A Romance. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

The Fortunes of Nigel, A Romance.  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: James Crissy. 1825. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 28 and 29 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, joints cracked but holding, text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Rob Roy. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832)

Rob Roy.  In Two Volumes.  Waverley Novels Series
Philadelphia: J. Crissy. 1824. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volumes 7 and 8 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, front cover of volume II detached, other joints cracked but holding (front joint of the first volume held by binder's cords), front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age- toned with some foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.