Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Miracle of Friendship. The Friendship Booklets
Black, Hugh

Miracle of Friendship.  The Friendship Booklets
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1903. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Gift booklet with thoughts about friendship. Blue softcover printed in dark blue, text pages have a decorative green border, 27 pages. Some very light edgewear to the covers, internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol. CXII, July - December, 1872
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine

Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.  Vol. CXII, July - December, 1872
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1872. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Ex-library (college library), with spine label, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Binding copy, externally poor but internally very good, covers badly chipped, front cover barely attached, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol. CXIII, January - June 1873
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine

Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.  Vol. CXIII, January - June 1873
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1873. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Ex-library (college library), with spine label, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Binding copy, externally poor but internally very good, covers badly chipped, front cover detached, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol. CXVI, July - December, 1874
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine

Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.  Vol. CXVI, July - December, 1874
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1874. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Ex-library (college library), with spine label, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Binding copy, externally poor but internally very good, covers badly chipped, covers barely attached, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The White Bull
Blanchard, Henry

The White Bull
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition. Author's first book, set in Normandy, France, a tale of love and heroism before and after World War II. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To my good friends the Snows; Nobody could [?] better, Henry Blanchard, Aug. 7, 1947". Also includes the author's calling card and a book review, both laid in loosely at the front. Blue cloth printed in white, 252 pages, illustrated dustjacket with the author's portrait on the rear panel. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, unevenly age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear, including numerous tiny chips and closed tears, little paper loss. The light- colored background of the rear panel is lightly age-toned. A clean and sound copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
6) Wallace Stevens: Whole Harmonium
Blessing, Richard Allen

Wallace Stevens: Whole Harmonium
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the preface: "The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens, first published in 1954, is seen here as a single, unified, grand poem, 'The Whole of Harmonium', as Stevens himself once preferred to call it." Green cloth, gilt lettering with a forest green background to the spine, 185 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, with only a tinge of light surface soil to the top edge, sound text block, good hinges, name on first free endpaper but otherwise very clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with very minor chipping and surface rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Daughters of Dawn : A Lyrical Pageant or Series of Historic Scenes for Presentation with Music and Dancing
Bliss Carman and Mary Perry King

Daughters of Dawn : A Lyrical Pageant or Series of Historic Scenes for Presentation with Music and Dancing
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. 1913. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A series of dramas about historic and illustrious women, illustrated with fifteen dream-like photos of women performing these various roles. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt top, other edges uncut, 118 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a personal bookplate on the front pastedown, no other names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Daniel Defoe's Moll Flanders: Modern Critical Interpretations
Bloom, Harold (editor)

Daniel Defoe's Moll Flanders: Modern Critical Interpretations
New York: Chelsea House Publishing. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Olive green cloth, gilt spine lettering, 146 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on front pastedown and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. The book looks and feels nearly new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped also looks and feels nearly new, with the exception of the spine numbers. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Boccacchio: Dekameron
Boccacci, Giovanni. Illustrated By Jacques Wagrez. Translated By S. Prahl

Boccacchio:  Dekameron
Kobenhavn [Copenhagen], Denmark: A. Christiansens Forlag. 1904. H Hard Cover. Good. In Danish. Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, 210, [2] pages. Covers rubbed at the edges with some light fraying, hinges lightly cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned but clean with some occasional light finger soil to the margins. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) American Decade : 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology
Boggs, Tom

American Decade : 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology
Cummington, Massachusetts: The Cummington Press. 1943. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Limited to 475 copies. Collection of works by American poets from the 1930s, including works by Cummings, Frost, Hughes, Morse, Sandburg, Scott, Spencer, Stevens, Van Doren, Williams and many more. Bright blue cloth, 96 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with unopened pages (outer edges still connected), good hinges, sound text block, and clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped, has some age-toning and two small chips to the upper edges. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) The Edelweiss: A Poem
Bolles, John R

The Edelweiss:  A Poem
New London, Connecticut: Charles Allyn. 1881. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A long poem set in Southeastern Connecticut, referencing areas from New London to Windham, and along Long Island Sound. The poem in itself is rather interesting, with author's notes at the back explaining some of the references (includes a hilarious poem about the legend of the Windham frogs). More noteworthy than the poem is its author, who is much better known as historian and defender of the Rogerenes, a little-known religious sect from Southeastern Connecticut [mainly the Ledyard area known as Quakertown, and New London]. Named after their founder, John Rogers, the sect was strictly fundamentalist, believing in a literal reading of the Bible, non-violence, no Sabbath, adult baptism and strict separation of church and state. Although the sect has been referred to as the Rogerene Baptists or Rogerene Quakers, it was not directly connected with either group; rather, it was a fundamentalist offshoot of the Congregational Church, predominant in New England at that time. Active in reform movements, the Rogerenes shared beliefs with both the Baptists and the Quakers, but were affiliated with neither. They were among the first to openly speak of the abolition of slavery, far before such ideas were gaining favor. After slavery was no longer an issue, the Rogerenes backed the cause of international peace, and later united with the Universal Peace Union. At the times of their peak activity, the beliefs of the Rogerenes were felt by many in New England to be akin to insanity. They were vilified, scorned, and attempts were made to imprison their leader and/or commit him to an insane asylum. In 1904, a book entitled "The Rogerenes" was published. The first part, entitled "A Vindication", was written by Bolles, refuting the claims made about the Rogerenes and their beliefs. So the setting of this poem, in Southeastern Connecticut, is consistent with Bolles' other writing. Bright blue cloth over beveled boards printed in gilt, 132 pages. Some light cover wear and a very small (1/8") hole to the cloth along the rear portion of the spine. Gilt decoratoin very bright and not worn. Hinges have the appearance of just starting to crack, but it has been caused by the endpapers sticking together a bit in the gutter - the hinges are not at all weakened. Firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) Works of Louisa May Alcott. 150th Anniversary Edition
Booss, Clare, Editor. Illustrated By frank T. Merrill, Reginald B. Birch, Addie Ledyard and Others

Works of Louisa May Alcott.  150th Anniversary Edition
Avenel, New Jersey USA: Avenel Books. 1983. F 150th Anniversary Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes more than one hundred black and white illustrations. Maroon leather-look cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, frontispiece, 789 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition, with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, personal library label affixed to front free endpaper, otherwise, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Language and the Poet: Verbal Artistry in Frost, Stevens, and Moore
Borroff, Marie

Language and the Poet: Verbal Artistry in Frost, Stevens, and Moore
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1979. H Hard Cover. Fine. From the library of Gwin Kolb (1919-2006), Professor Emeritus at the University of Chicago and noted authority on eighteenth century English literature. Inscribed on the half-title, "For Gwin Kolb, co-editor of Modern Philology - warm regards - Marie Borroff". Maroon cloth, 198 pages, dustjacket. The book and dustjacket look and feel new and unused, dustjacket in mylar, book unmarked other than the aforenoted description. Exceptionally clean copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) The Long Search
Bosworth, William

The Long Search
Great Barrington, Massachusetts: Advance Publishing Company. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel set in the Florida Everglades in the 1920s - a work of crime, punishment, preconceived notions, faith, redemption, and the strengths and weaknesses of the human heart. Light orange cloth, 303 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light surface soil, edge chips and rubbing, fairly little paper loss, subtle dampstain to rear panel. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
15) Chansons et Poesies. Bibliotheque Miniature Series
Botrel, Theodore

Chansons et Poesies.  Bibliotheque Miniature Series
Paris: Librairie Payot et Cie. 1917. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Undated [1917]. Diminutive cloth-covered book measuring 3.75" x 2.75". Floral patterned covers, possibly chintz, with paper cover label, marbled endpapers, 126 pages plus advertisements. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, text block sound, pages a little age-toned but clean, name on first blank and on title page (with 1917 date). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) Desert Brew. Madison Square Books Series
Bower, B. M

Desert Brew.  Madison Square Books Series
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western action story with bootleg liquor a running theme. Blue-green cloth, 312 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings, unevenly toned endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light edgewear and a few very tiny chips to the spine ends. Clean and sound copy with great dustjacket art. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Mike Fink : Snapping Turtle of the O-hi-o-o; Snag of the Massasip
Bowman, James Cloyd. Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher

Mike Fink : Snapping Turtle of the O-hi-o-o; Snag of the Massasip
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A delightful tall tale by the author of Paul Bunyan, Pecos Bill, John Henry and more, the story of a boatman whose fighting was "clean and sharp as a razor blade, and surer than the strike of a snapping turtle, and deadlier than a mule's heel". Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth printed in black, 147 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some uneven fading, a few short chips and tears, family little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Souvenirs Du Jardin Detruit : Roman Inedit. Boix Originaux De Maximilien Vox
Boylesve, Rene

Souvenirs Du Jardin Detruit : Roman Inedit.  Boix Originaux De Maximilien Vox
Paris: Le Livre Moderne Illustre - J. Ferenczi et Fils Editeurs. 1932. S Soft Cover. Good. In French. Illustrated with delightful woodcuts - or perhaps linoleum cuts. Tan softcover printed in black and vermilion, 144 pages. Covers worn with some tiny tears around the edges, general wear. Pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Between Wind and Water
Brace, Gerald Warner

Between Wind and Water
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of personal essays concerning New England life and experiences in Coastal Maine. Illustrated by the author. Bright blue cloth, 221 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very minor edge rubbing, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear, an tiny bit of light chipping at the lower spine end. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) The Garretson Chronicle: A Novel
Brace, Gerald Warner

The Garretson Chronicle: A Novel
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Post World War II fiction. Khaki tan cloth with navy spine lettering and decoration, white plaid textured endpapers, 383 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light finger soil to the cover, mildy rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a one-and-a-half-inch long narrow chip at top left corner of the front panel, heavily rubbed spine panel, little other edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books. 1953. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of an early printing of this Ballantine original, with a thirty-five cent price on the front cover. Pictorial softcover, 147 pages plus three pages of publisher's ads. Light rubbing to the edges, binding firm, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) The Story of a Summer; or, What Do Ye More Than Others?
Bradley, Mary E

The Story of a Summer; or, What Do Ye More Than Others?
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co.. 1873. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian fiction, illustrated with engravings. Attractive binding in light olive cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and brown, 121 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and light soil to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, pages age-toned with some darkened areas from old pressed flowers, brief inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Slow Joe
Brand, Max

Slow Joe
New York: Triangle Books. 1940. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western action adventure novel. Red cloth, 299 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has little shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has fading to the rear panel and some small chips and tears to the edges, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Valley Vultures
Brand, Max

Valley Vultures
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. 1944. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First Tower Books edition, first printed by Dodd, Mead in 1931. Dark blue boards printed in red, 310 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some fading and some edge chips and tears, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Wild Women in the Whirlwind: Afra-American Culture and the Contemporary Literary Renaissance
Braxton, Joanne M. and Andree Nicola McLaughlin, Editors. Foreword by Audre Lorde

Wild Women in the Whirlwind: Afra-American Culture and the Contemporary Literary Renaissance
London and New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Serpent's Tail and Rutger's University Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Fine. Twenty contributors discuss black women writers' influence upon modern literature. Bluegreen softcover, with white and gold lettering and cover illustration, 441 pages. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, clean pages with no name or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) The Strong Men
Brick, John

The Strong Men
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction about the American Revolution - specifically, the winter at Valley Forge. Gray boards with tan cloth spine, map endpapers, 360 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has minimal wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped has some light shelfwear, tiny chips at the spine ends. Sound and clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Sonny
Brightman, Virginia. Illustrated By George W. Gage

Sonny
New York: W.J. Watt & Co. Publishers. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Classic dog story set in the American West, featuring an Airedale. Forest green textured cloth with heavy black lettering, color illustrated frontis plate, 284 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, penciled name erased from front free endpaper, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Grandma's Attic Treasures: A Story of Old-Time Memories
Brine, Mary D

Grandma's Attic Treasures: A Story of Old-Time Memories
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1887. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Sentimental Victorian story in verse illustrated with lovely engravings. Full flexible leather embossed with an overall morning glory flower and vine motif, cord stitched binding in the oriental manner with yellow cord, gilt front cover lettering, all edges tinted yellow, 94 pages. Some fairly minor edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, small closed tear to front pastedown, endpapers age-toned at the edges, name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Let the Blackbird Sing : A Novel in Verse
Bristol, Helen O. Foreword By Edgar A. Singer, Jr

Let the Blackbird Sing : A Novel in Verse
Middletown, Connecticut: The Westchester Press. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of an immigrant family, told in verse, suggesting the evolution of the human spirit. Inscribed to a specific person by the author in 1960 on the front free endpaper. Light blue cloth lettered in black, 271 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings, some foxing to the endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light soil and edgewear, very little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
30) East and West, or The Strolling Artist
Brodie, Emily

East and West, or The Strolling Artist
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers. 1886. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, with 1886 inscription. A Victorian moral tale in a lovely Victorian binding, illustrated with engravings. Bright blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 128 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Sunday school attendance prize inscription on first blank, no other markings. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.