|
1)
|
Life and Sayings of Mrs. Partington, and Others of the Family
Shillaber, B. P. [editor]
New York: J. C. Derby. 1854. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Poor. Reading copy of this illustrated collection of short anecdotes on various subjects by Mrs. Partington, reported to be the insprication of Tom Sawyer's Aunt Polly. Dark brown blind-stamped cloth, 384 pages. Just about disbound, with loosened pages, foxing, a dampstain along the lower edge and other unfortunate problems. Complete and quite readable - just not the best-looking book on the shelf. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Children of the Atom [The Race Created When the Atom Went Wrong!]
Shiras, Wilmar H
New York: Avon Publications. 1953. S Soft Cover. Good. Cold War era science fiction. Mass market paperback, some cover rubbing, mainly to the extremities, first three pages a little loosened but not detached, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
John Inglesant: A Romance. In Three Volumes
Shorthouse, J. Henry
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1902. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Limited to five hundred and ten copies. Worn but attractive three volume set in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Covers unevenly faded with spines faded to a warm brown, joints all have surface splits in the fabric but are structurally sound, front hinge of the first volume lightly cracked internally, other hinges very good, firm text blocks, pages clean with occasional foxing, some pages unopened (still connected at the top edge), no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wish You Were Here
Shoup, Barbara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the jacket panel: "Shoup captures the anger and despondency of the nineties, a decade with no identity, borrowing what it can from the fifities, sixties, seventies and eighties". Maroon boards with copper gilt spine lettering and decoration, 282 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a few very tiny white spots on the covers, sound text block, good hinges, a small coffee-colored stain at the upper outside corner of the rear pastedown, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Zebra Derby
Shulman, Max. Illustrated By Bill Crawford
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Orange cloth printed in black, 191 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some general soil, numerous edge chips and small closed tears, about five percent paper loss overall. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
On the Beach
Shute, Nevil
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1957. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First American edition of Nevil Shute's classic apocalyptic novel. Grey cloth, white lettering, 320 pages, color-printed dustjacket. The book is in fair condition with a large dampstain covering a quarter of the cover on each side, a bit of residue from the dustjacket sticking to the front cover, some dampstaining to the front and rear endpapers, no dampstains to the pages, which are clean and free from names or other markings. It has a sound text block, good hinges, and very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with extensive edge chipping and closed tears, residue of old price sticker on front cover, about two to three percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Williams-Siegel Documentary: Including Williams' Poetry Talked about By Eli Siegel and William Carlos Williams Present and Talking: 1952
Siegel, Eric and William Carlos Williams
New York: Definition Press. 1970. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Presents a philosophy of poetry circa 1952, including aesthetic realism and the harmonious combining of opposites, oneness. Mahogany cloth, yellow lettering, 280 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, light surface soil to its outer righthand textblock edge. Otherwise sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a dampstain halfway down the spine panel, residue of price stamp on cover panel, other gentle surface and edge rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Young Lady's Offering; or Gems of Prose and Poetry
Sigourney, Mrs. L. H., And Others
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. 1854. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of mid-nineteenth century poetry, short stories and essays, illustrated with engravings. Bright red calf lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, 264 pages. Some chipping to the leather at the spine head, other rubbing to corners and edges, a bit of fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to the endpapers and blanks at the beginning and end, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife
Simenon, Georges. Translated by Cornelia Schaeffer
Roslyn Heights, New York: Walter J. Black. 1956. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Crime Club Selection. Translated from the French. Khaki cloth with maroon spine lettering, 120 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with mildly foxed edges and spine, gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with very mildly rubbed extremities and minor chipping to the spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Pretty Birds
Simon, Scott
New York: Random House Inc. 2005. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy with signature and bird-man sketch on the title page. Light gray boards with black spine, 351 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Book would be in fine condition other than a bump to the upper corners of front and rear covers, not affecting contents, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in new condition. Very clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Metropolis
Sinclair, Upton
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd.. 1908. H Hard Cover. Good. A novel set in New York. Copyright page indicates "first published 1908", with no printing history. Red cloth lettered in black, 342 pages plus publisher's ads. Cover discolored and spotted, with some edgewear, spine faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, a trace of old insect damage to both front and rear endpapers, with very, very tiny hole (like a pinhole) to the half-title and title page. A sound but worn copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Jungle
Sinclair, Upton
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First trade edition, first state, published February 1906, type on copyright page unbroken and not even faintly battered (Doubleday edition was preceded by small printing by the Jungle Publishing Co.). Olive green cloth printed in black and white, 413 pages, no dustjacket. Covers lightly rubbed at the extremities with some dulling and minor chipping to the spine lettering, light surface soil and spotting, very minor rippling to the cloth near the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cup of Fury
Sinclair, Upton
Great Neck, New York: Channel Press. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The famous American author's diatribe against alcohol, written as a warning to the nation, and relaying stories about famous men and women who became alcoholics. Black boards, 190 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some cover soil and light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, architectural firm stamps on endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear, a few tiny chips, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Virginia's Bandit
Singmaster, Elsie
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1929. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, illustrated in black and white. Bright blue cloth lettered in white, 125 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and light soil, some minor chipping to the spine ends and a small chip to the top edge of the rear panel. Clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Shylock: Die Geschichte Einer Figur. Mit Einem Nachwort Von Hanns Braun
Sinsheimer, Hermann
Munchen [Munich] Germany: Ner Tamid Verlag. 1960. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In German. Character study of the Shakespearean villian from The Merchant of Venice. Orange cloth lettered in gilt, tipped on frontis portrait, 215 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unused, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has considerable edge rubbing, light soil to the light-colored rear panel, lightly chipped spine ends, a few tiny closed tears, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Green Song and Other Poems
Sitwell, Edith. Illustrated By Pavel Tchelitchew
New York: The Vanguard Press. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Eggshell boards wtih green spine lettering, full page frontis engraving, forty-nine pages, color dustjacket has the same special engraving as the frontispiece. Externally very good (internally fine). The book is pleasantly faded around its cover edges, with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, new-looking, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed outer right edge, small chips at corners, a closed one inch tear atop left front cover corner, minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
England Reclaimed, and Other Poems
Sitwell, Sir Osbert
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. : An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chocolate brown cloth with bluegreen and gilt cover lettering and decoration, 122 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine, foxed edges and endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly chipped spine ends and corners, a less than quarter inch closed tear atop front cover (left of center), minor additonal edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Glasberget
Siwertz, Sigfrid
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1952. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Swedish. Grey softcover with cover decoration, uncut edges, 298 pages. The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Younger American Poets 1830-1890. With an Appendix of Younger Canadian Poets
Sladen, Douglas. With Goodridge Bliss Roberts
New York: The Cassell Publishing Company. 1891. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of works by nineteenth century American and Canadian poets. Dark blue cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, 666 pages. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Thorn of Arimathea : A Novel of a Roman Centurion and Veronica of the Veil
Slaughter, Frank G
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth, silver gilt on turquoise spine lettering, green tinted top edge, 317 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition (front illustration intact), with heavily chipped spine ends, front panel top right corner chipped. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mark Twain as a Literary Comedian
Sloane, David E.E
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press. 1980. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. An examination of how Mark Twain used humor to address the social issues of his day. Brown cloth, 221 pages, dustjacket. Personal inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. Minimal edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a couple of short closed tears at the upper edge, almost no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Modern Italian Short Stories : d' Annunzio, Pirandello, Papini, Bacchelli, Silone, Moravia, Levi, Pratolini, Vittorini, and twenty-five Others
Slonim, Marc, Editor
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with khaki linen cloth spine, gilt on green spine lettering, tan endpapers, 430 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, address on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly faded spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Master Mystery
Small, Austin J
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. For The Crime Club, Inc.. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in red, 341 pages, no dustjacket. Covers a bit shelfworn with rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Jasmin : Barber, Poet, Philantropist
Smiles, Samuel
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1892. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Biography of the French poet. From the preface: While Jasmin was alive, a translation was published by the American poet Longfellow of 'The Blind Girl of Castel Cuille', perhaps the best of Jasmin's poems. The book also discusses how Jasmin was a staunch defender of the Gascon dialect in France. Forest green silk-like cloth, with blindstamped line borders, gilt cover lettering, brown endpapers, frontis portrait, 299 pages, including appendix and index. The book is in good condition with an upside down trapezoidal shaped shadow darkening the left of its cover, just overlapping the spine, rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Life-Drama and Other Poems
Smith, Alexander
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1865. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes: A Life-Drama; An Evening at Home; Lady Barbara; To ---; and Sonnets. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 190 pages plus October 1864 publisher's catalogue bound in a the rear. Some shelfwear, fabric covering the cover edges a little chipped, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a very faint dampstain affection the lower outside corner of the first twenty-five pages, no names or other markings, publisher's catalogue a little age-toned. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Golden Words for Daily Counsel
Smith, Anna Harris. Edited By Huntington Smith
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. 1888. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of inspirational verses, literary excerpts and scriptural passages arranged by day of the year. Off-shite cloth heavily decorated in a floral pattern in gilt, all edges gilt, 372 pages. Some very light cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Caleb West: Master Diver
Smith, F. Hopkinson. Illustrated By Malcolm Fraser and Arthur I. Keller
New York and Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company: The Riverside Press. 1898. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes ten full page black and white illustrated plates. Pictorial green cloth with red, black and gilt cover illustration and lettering, frontis illustration with protective tissue, 378 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Poems, English and Latin, of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Smith, G. C. Moore
Oxford, England: The Clarendon Press. 1968. F Reissued Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1923. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 169 pages, dustjacket. Well-kept ex-library copy (Catholic boys' prep school) with spine label on dustjacket, stamp on title page, pocket at rear, no other markings. The book has minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some fading and age-toning to the spine and upper edge, light edgewear. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Life in a Putty Knife Factory
Smith, H. Allen
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Doran and Company. 1943. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Popular humorous fiction. Mahogany cloth with black lettering and black and blue miniature cover decorations, uncut edges, 296 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with about three percent paper loss overall, consisting of a darkened spine panel, chipped spine panel ends, a three-quarter inch vertical chip at the bottom eighth of outer right front panel with a three-pronged crease extending out from this, covering the bottom quarter of the jacket panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Lost in the Horse Latitudes
Smith, H. Allen. Illustrated By Leo Hershfield
Phildadelphia: The Blakiston Company. 1946. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1941. Putty grey cloth with sienna spine lettering and small cover illustration, 223 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with slightly two-toned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with a lightly faded spine background. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|