|
1)
|
The Thorne Smith Triplets
Smith, Thorne. Illustrated By Roese
Garden City, New York: Sun Dial Press. 1942. H Hard Cover. Good. "The Night Life of the Gods", "Topper Takes a Trip", and "The Bishop's Jaegars" all included under the heading of this triptych. Cartoon style illustrations. Seagreen cloth, with cartoon illustration on front cover, decorated spine, gold gilt lettering, 311 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition, with sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped, has about five to ten percent paper loss with an open chip at top of rear panel and other areas. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Peregrine Pickle. In Two Volumes. Everyman's Library No. 838 and 839
Smollett, Tobias
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1962. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Everyman's Library volumes 838 and 839. Green cloth, 367 + 366 pages plus list of titles, illustrated green dustjackets. Ex-library, with no spine numbers, just a stamp on each title page and pockets at the rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjackets have light general edge rubbing, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Vanished World
Sneller, Anne Gertrude. Illustrated By Nancy B. Perkins
Syracuse, New York USA: Syracuse University Press. 1964. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Eighty year old writer's first book, by a retired English teacher from upstate New York who wished to share the beauties of a quickly-vanishing past. Illustrated with line drawings. Orange cloth with black and gilt cover decoration and spine lettering, uncut edges, illustrated title spread, 365 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges and clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped is in similar new condition with a very lightly faded spine panel and rubbed spine panel ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Homecomings
Snow, C.P
London and New York: Macmillan and Company. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth with gilt lettering, 400 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including very gently rubbed spine ends, light foxing to the edges and front free endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a half inch chip at top of spine panel, minor chipping at opposite end, chipped corners and light overall rubbing at its perimeters, less than one percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Conscience of the Rich
Snow, C.P
London and New York: Macmillan and Company. 1958. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Claret red cloth, gilt spine lettering, 337 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edge rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light rubbing at its perimenters, minor chipping to its spine panel ends, less than a fraction of a percent paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Great Atlantic Adventures
Snow, Edward Rowe
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1970. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of sea stories and folklore related to the New England coast, personally inscribed and with a sketch by Snow on the front free endpaper. Light green cloth, 272 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Book is near fine with an additional inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear and a small chip at the spine head. Very clean and well- kept copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sonnets to Steve and Other Poems
Snow, Wilbert
New York: Exposition Press. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Light gray cloth, 55 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar near new condition. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Codline's Child: The Autobiography of Wilbert Snow
Snow, Wilbert
Middletown, Connecticut USA: Wesleyan University Press. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very interesting life story of a celebrated Bowdoin alumnus. Begins with his birth attended by a midwife named Codline, his country start in life under grandparents' supervision, and his life up until the times he taught poetry at our major American universities. Friend of Wallace Stevens and Robert Frost, his work is worth a read. Kelly green cloth, 489 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some extremely mild shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, a name on the front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in good condition with an inch long closed tear at bottom front and upper rear panels, a longer neatly closed tear along its right front border and a large chip overlapping the spine from the rear but not visible from the front design. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Myths and Texts
Snyder, Gary
New York: Totem Press and Corinthian Books. 1960. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collected poetry by Snyder, mainly on Native American themes. Manilla colored softcover with black lettering, 48 pages. The book is in very good condition with light external soil, sound text block, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fifth String
Sousa, John Philip. Illustrated By Howard Chandler Christy
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1902. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A work of fiction in a musical setting by composer John Philip Sousa, illustrated in black and white by Christy. Olive cloth with lettering and Art Nouveau cover design in gilt and red, 125 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, hinges cracked, text block sound, no names or other markings. A clean used copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Poems By Robert Southey. Golden Treasury Series
Southey, Robert; Edited By Edward Dowden
London and New York: Macmillan and Co., Ltd.: Golden Treasury Series. 1895. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Golden Treasury Series. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, 220 pages. The book is in very good condition with very light shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lost Lady of Lone: A Novel
Southworth, Mrs. E.D.E.N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte Southworth]
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1904. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of Victorian-era action-adventure romance novels written by Mrs. Southworth to support her family after her husband deserted her. Her plots invariably involved a daring heroine and a great deal of action, sometimes mystery with a gothic twist, always adventure. This book, which includes the scarce dustjacket, is in gray cloth and contains 284 pages plus publisher's ads. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, featuring a photographic portrait of a woman presumed to represent the heroine, has light surface soil and edgewear, including a few very small chips and tiny closed edge tears, little paper loss. Minor musty odor from storage, no signs of exposure to dampness. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
To His Fate: Sequel to 'Dorothy Harcourt's Secret'
Southworth, Mrs. E.D.E.N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte Southworth]
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1913. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of Victorian-era action-adventure romance novels written by Mrs. Southworth to support her family after her husband deserted her. Her plots invariably involved a daring heroine and a great deal of action, sometimes mystery with a gothic twist, always adventure. This book, which includes the scarce dustjacket, is in bright yellow cloth and contains 347 pages. Very little wear, some light soil to the light-colored cloth exterior, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, featuring a photographic portrait of a woman presumed to represent the heroine, has light surface soil and edgewear, including a few very small chips and tiny closed edge tears, little paper loss. Minor musty odor from storage, no signs of exposure to dampness. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Her Mother's Secret: A Novel
Southworth, Mrs. E.D.E.N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte Southworth]
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1910. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of Victorian-era action-adventure romance novels written by Mrs. Southworth to support her family after her husband deserted her. Her plots invariably involved a daring heroine and a great deal of action, sometimes mystery with a gothic twist, always adventure. This book, which includes the scarce dustjacket, is in dark blue cloth and contains 307 pages plus publisher's ads. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, featuring a photographic portrait of a woman presumed to represent the heroine, has light surface soil and edgewear, including a few very small chips and tiny closed edge tears, little paper loss. Minor musty odor from storage, no signs of exposure to dampness. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Love's Bitterest Cup: A Sequel to 'Her Mother's Secret'
Southworth, Mrs. E.D.E.N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte Southworth]
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1910. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of Victorian-era action-adventure romance novels written by Mrs. Southworth to support her family after her husband deserted her. Her plots invariably involved a daring heroine and a great deal of action, sometimes mystery with a gothic twist, always adventure. This book, which includes the scarce dustjacket, is in dark blue cloth and contains 305 pages plus publisher's ads. Light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, featuring a photographic portrait of a woman presumed to represent the heroine, has light surface soil and edgewear, including a few very small chips and tiny closed edge tears, larger chip to the top of thre rear panel (about 1.25" x 2"). Minor musty odor from storage, no signs of exposure to dampness. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
When Shadows Die: A Sequel to 'Love's Bitterest Cup'
Southworth, Mrs. E.D.E.N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte Southworth]
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1910. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of Victorian-era action-adventure romance novels written by Mrs. Southworth to support her family after her husband deserted her. Her plots invariably involved a daring heroine and a great deal of action, sometimes mystery with a gothic twist, always adventure. This book, which includes the scarce dustjacket, is in gray cloth and contains 287 pages plus publisher's ads. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, featuring a photographic portrait of a woman presumed to represent the heroine, has light surface soil and edgewear, including a few very small chips and tiny closed edge tears, little paper loss. Minor musty odor from storage, no signs of exposure to dampness. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Lake Shore; or The Slave, the Serf, and the Apprentice
Souvestre, Emile
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company. 1855. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Translated from the French. Three pieces of Victorian short fiction. Brown cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, covers decorated in blind, 239 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Some edgewar to the covers, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front cover a bit warped inward at the top (spine still straight and presentable when shelved), good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean with a name in pencil on the first blank, no other markings, some widely scattered light foxing. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Doctors of Philosophy: A Play
Spark, Muriel
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Author's 2006 obiturary loosely laid in at front. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed edges and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with rubbed upper end of the spine panel, minor chipping to its upper edge, less than a fraction of a percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Enchanted Window
Spates, Virginia
Dallas, Texas: The Kaleidograph Press. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected verse by the author of Wings Against the Wind. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, 112 pages, printed dustjacket. Book has almost no wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a light bit of chipping at the corners and spine ends. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Shouts from the Bottom of a Deep Well
Speirs, Russell
New York: The Needleshop Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Off-white cloth, 289 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, newspaper clipping with a photo of the author taped to the rear pastedown. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some age-toning and light soil, some edge chips, mainly to the spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Faerie Queene: Disposed Into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues. To Which is Added His Epithalamion
Spenser, Edmund
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1880. New Edition, With Glossary. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractive copy in green cloth lettered in gilt, Globe Edition insignia on spine in gilt, 820 pages. Covers a bit rubbed, mainly along the edges, hinges lightly cracked but stable, text block sound, pages lightly age- toned but clean, name on front free endpaper in pencil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Comes One With a Song
Stanton, Frank L
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1899. H Hard Cover. Good. A book of Victorian poetry, with its main themes nature and romance. Light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt top, other pages uncut, 200 pages. Covers edgeworn with some soil, top spine end chipped, front hinge lightly cracked. Intriguing inscription on front free endpaper with an illegible name above : The Long sought poem on page 14 makes this book inalienable to me". ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Harvard Lyrics and Other Verses. Being Selections of the Best Verse Written By Harvard Undergraduates Within the Last Ten Years
Stebbins, Charles Livingstone [editor]. With Contributions By Wallace Stevens and Others
Boston: Brown and Company. 1899. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well-kept copy of this hard-to-find collection of student poetry, most notable by the inclusion of a very early work by noted American poet Wallace Stevens (1879-1955). This copy belonged to R. B. Dixon, Professor of Anthropology at Harvard, with his name neatly written at the head of the half-title. Maroon cloth lettered and with a pictorial design in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, frontis illustration, 153 pages including index of authors. Very light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, spine slightly faded, very light surface soil. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Poems, Lyrical and Idyllic
Stedman, Edmund Clarence
New York: Charles Scribner. 1860. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 196 pages. Covers a little worn with small chips to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages with a gift inscription on the preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Tatler. Everyman's Library No. 993
Steele, Sir Richard. Edited By Lewis Gibbs
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1953. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 993 of the Everyman's Library series. Royal Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 304 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelfwear, inner flaps attached to pastedowns. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
In Dubious Battle. Modern Library Series
Steinbeck, John
New York: Random House. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Part of The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Undated, circa 1940. Red cloth with black and gilt cover lettering and decoration, black tinted top edge, 343 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed and mildly chipped spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Chartreuse of Parma
Stendahl [Marie-Henri Beyle]. Translated by The Lady Mary Loyd
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1901. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, with the (1) on the final text page. Originally written in French, this novel is set in Italy in the days of Napoleon. Bright red cloth with black spine lettering, blue mottled endpapers, 535 pages, metallic gold and black patterned dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few tiny pinholes to the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has the original price, some minor chipping to the corners and spine ends, additional small chip at the top edge of the rear panel, very little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hill of Vision
Stephens, James
Dublin: Maunsel & Company, Ltd : A Division of Macmillan. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A lightly worn but sound copy in a rough dustjacket. Includes the author's passionate poetry, including, Treason; The Breath of Life; and The Lonely God, among numerous others. Forest green boards with light khaki cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, gilt top edge, 131 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some overall surface rubbing, lightly soiled spine tips, lightly foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in poor condition, missing the spine panel, chipped edges to the front and rear covers, with the text filled inner flaps intact. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Shining and Free: a Day in the Life of the Matriarch
Stern, G.B
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1935. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Translated into English from German. Orange cloth with gilt lettering, tinted top edge, uncut edges, 318 pages, no dustjacket. The book is in good condition with a badly faded spine, but sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|