Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Westward Under Vega : A Novel in Verse
Stevens, Thomas Wood

New York: Covici Friede. 1938. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan cloth, 143 pages, dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and rubbing, some short closed tears to the rear panel, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Auroras of Autumn
Stevens, Wallace

The Auroras of Autumn
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1952. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of Stevens' sixth collection of poems. Blue cloth, 193, [2] pages, printed salmon-colored dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has several edge chips and a large chip at the spine head, affecting the first T in the title, about five to ten percent paper loss overall. A clean and sound copy in a less than perfect dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) My Desire. And Ideal Thoughts By Griggs, Child, Bronte, Emerson, Carlyle, Dresser
Stevenson, Robert Louis

My Desire.  And Ideal Thoughts By Griggs, Child, Bronte, Emerson, Carlyle, Dresser
New York: The Dodge Publishing Company. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Collection of excerpts from famous literature, illustrated with a tipped-on color plate frontis. Tan softcover decorated in black, gilt and silver gilt, ribbon tied binding, unpaginated (about 24 pages). Also includes the original Dodge Publishing Company bookmark/inspection slip. Tiny chip at spine head, name on preliminary blank, otherwise a very clean and well-kept copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Master of Ballantrae
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated By Lynd Ward

The Master of Ballantrae
New York: The Heritage Press. 1965. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Fine. Exceptionally clean copy of this Heritage reprint. Undated, copyright 1965. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This one, handsomely bound in navy, silver gilt-printed Scottish thistle pattern on cloth, is also illustrated in full and partial page color lithographs by Lynd Ward. This lesser known work by Stevenson portrays a grave contrast in the characters of two brothers. Looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The slipcase has very minor shelfwear, including a bump to its bottom rear corner, structurally sound. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Storm, A Novel. The Modern Library Series
Stewart, George

Storm, A Novel.  The Modern Library Series
New York: Random House. 1947. Modern Library Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy cloth with red and gilt cover lettering and decoration, red tinted top edge, 349 pages, plus publisher's advertisement. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with with chipped spine ends and very mildly chipped corners. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Storm. Modern Library Edition, No. 254
Stewart, George R

Storm.  Modern Library Edition, No. 254
New York: Modern Library. 1947. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Modern Library edition in bright blue cloth lettered in gilt, 349 pages plus list of titles, dustjacket. Ex-library, but with no spine numbers, just a stamp on the title page and rear pocket, pages otherwise unmarked. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has light edge rubbing, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Brigitta
Stifter, Albert. Translated By Peter Emmerich. Illustrated By Edward Fitzgerald

Brigitta
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: The Rodale Press. 1957. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth cloth with light green background to gilt spine lettering, 81pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, without spine numbers, but with stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some chipping at the spine panel tips and three half-inch, very neatly closed tears to its top cover panel edges. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) King Noanett : A Story of Old Virginia and the Massachusetts Bay
Stimson, F. J

King Noanett : A Story of Old Virginia and the Massachusetts Bay
New York: A. Wessels Company. 1901. F Special Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction, originally published in 1896. A novel of colonial America. Olive cloth printed in tan and black, 327 pages, dustjacket. The book has some very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and an age-toned spine, some light edgewear, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Dress Rehearsal
Stirling, Monica

Dress Rehearsal
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 'The delightful and fictitious autobiography of the between-wars, English boarding-school days of Jocelyn Melisande Julie Scott.... a world of stiff upper-lip game playing.' Light green cloth, 210 pages, dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a slightly faded spine and minor foxing to the outer edge, a tiny hole in the half-title, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with a chip to the spine head, other shelfwear and light soil. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Pomona's Travels
Stockton, Frank. Illustrated By A. B. Frost

Pomona's Travels
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1894. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Handsome copy in light green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and dark green, top edge gilt, 275 pages, black and white illustrations by A. B. Frost. Minor finger soil to covers, gilt very bright, light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, plate at page 21 detached with chips, soil and creasing to the bottom margin (not affecting the illustration itself), names on front free endpaper and at head of title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) Nineteenth Century English Literature. Macmillan History of Literature
Stonyk, Margaret

Nineteenth Century English Literature.  Macmillan History of Literature
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K.. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. A part of the U.K.'s Macmillan History of Literature. Rust brown with gilt lettering, 307 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with very sound text block, good hinges, very nice pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Rubber Band: A Nero Wolfe Mystery
Stout, Rex

The Rubber Band: A Nero Wolfe Mystery
New York: Triangle Books. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Triangle book no. 160. Early printing of this Nero Wolfe novel first published in 1936. Light rust-colored cloth printed in grayish blue, 302 pages, colorful dustjacket with Wolfe in silhouette holding a beer, orchids in the foreground. Book has some minimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-browned but clean pages with a name at the top of the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not clipped and is rubbed at the extremities, some minimal surface soil to the light-colored rear panel, minor chips at the spine ends that do not affect the title or other printing, spine slightly faded, just affecting the red portion of the orchid design which is now more of a light rose color than deep rose. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
13) Three at Wolfe's Door : A Nero Wolfe Threesome
Stout, Rex

Three at Wolfe's Door : A Nero Wolfe Threesome
New York: The Viking Press. 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stories include: Poison a la Carte (written in play format); Method Three for Murder; and The Rodeo Murder. Putty colored cloth with bright red cover illustration, red spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 186 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, beautifully illustrated blank private library label affixed to front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clilpped and is in good condition with a slightly darkened spine, chipped spine ends and corners, rubbed extremities. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) All Ages: A Nero Wolfe Omnibus
Stout, Rex

All Ages: A Nero Wolfe Omnibus
New York: The Viking Press. 1958. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes: Some Buried Caesar; Too Many Women; Trouble in Triplicate (Before I Die; Help Wanted, Male; Instead of Evidence). Red boards printed in black, top edge tinted green, 442 pages, no dustjacket. Some edgwear with minor bumping and light chips to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, minor spots to top edges of rear endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or Life Among the Lowly
New York: A. L. Burt. 1930. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1930. Well-kept reprint of this classic work, with a frontis photo from "The Players Collection". Light orange cloth printed in brown, illustrated endpapers, 467 pages. Contains a book report from 1937 laid in loosely at the front (the student got a B+). Minor spine fading, a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Onkel Toms Hutte [Uncle Tom's Cabin in German]
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Onkel Toms Hutte [Uncle Tom's Cabin in German]
Werner Dausien. 1960. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Undated, ca. 1950s. Color illustrated. Yellow pictorial cloth, 256 pages, no dustjacket. Covers a bit soiled with some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly
Boston: John P. Jewett & Company. 1852. Early Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Hard-to-find early softcover printing of this American classic (An Edition for the Million!), an affordable alternative to the more frequently found two volume hardcover set. This copy was printed in 1852, the same year as the first edition, with the cover noting that 173,000 copies were already published in America (mostly in hardcover). Printed wraps, original stitched binding, text in double-column format, 166 pages. Covers a bit age-toned and soiled with chipping around the edges (not affecting title or publishing information), spine covering nearly completely chipped away, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with some corner wear, very minor closed tear to the outer margin of one leaf, light spotting to title page, minimal foxing to contents, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
18) My Wife and I: or, Harry Henderson's History
Stowe, Harriet Beecher (1811-1896)

My Wife and I: or, Harry Henderson's History
New York: J. B. Ford and Company. 1871. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. By the author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Green cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, dark brown endpapers, eight engraved plates, 474 pages plus seven page publisher's catalogue at the rear. First edition, with two pages numbered 235 and a blank page opposite page 239 which sets the page sequence right again. Covers a bit rubbed, mainly at the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean with the date Nov. 18, 1871 on the preliminary blank, a name above crossed out, some soil to the front endpapers, small dampstain along upper edge which is barely evident on the text pages, a little more visible on the plates, none affecting printed area. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) Oldtown Folks
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Edited By Dorothy Berkson

Oldtown Folks
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr. 1987. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 519 pages. Near fine with very minor edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Resurrecting Life
Strange, Michael. With Drawings By John Barrymore

Resurrecting Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Long poem with two illustrations, one in color, after drawings by actor John Barrymore. Black cloth lettered in gilt, top edge tinted black, other edges uncut, 86 pages. Remnants of former dustjacket laid in loosely at the front. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing and bumping to the corners, light chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a personal bookplate on the front pastedown, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
21) The Golden Steed: Seven Baltic Plays
Straumanis, Alfreds, Editor

The Golden Steed: Seven Baltic Plays
Prospect Heights, Illinois USA: Waveland Press, Inc.. 1979. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Plays include: The Golden Steed; Maija and Paija; The Spirit of Lake Ulemiste and the Will-o'-the-Wisp; The Werewolf; The Village of Nine Woes and Whitehorn's Windmill. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 383 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on front pastedown and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with the most minimal edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Lone Ranger and the Outlaw Stronghold
Striker, Fran

The Lone Ranger and the Outlaw Stronghold
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1939. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well-kept copy of this title in the Lone Ranger series. Tan cloth printed in red, pictorial endpapers, 214 pages. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, age-toned but very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
23) Gentleman Johnny
Styles, Showell

Gentleman Johnny
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Historical fiction based on the life of John Burgoyne, who is also known as "The Man Who Lost America" after his defeat at Saratoga during the American Revolution. Red and black cloth, 243 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has just a trace of rubbing at the spine ends, internally fine with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a bit of edge rubbing, light surface soil to the light-colored rear panel. Very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Die Ehre :Schauspiel in Vier Aften
Sudermann, Hermann

Die Ehre :Schauspiel in Vier Aften
Stuttgart Und Berlin: J. G. Cotta'sche. 1912. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exceptionally handsome and well-kept copy. Bright red cloth elaborately printed in gilt and black, marbled edges, patterned endpapers, 160p. plus four pages of publisher's ads. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some subtle spine fading, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no foxing, names or other markings. A very clean and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) Im Zwielicht : Zwanglose Geschichten
Sudermann, Hermann

Im Zwielicht : Zwanglose Geschichten
Stuttgart Und Berlin: J. G. Cotta'sche. 1911. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exceptionally handsome and well-kept copy. Brown cloth elaborately printed in gilt and black, marbled edges, patterned endpapers, 188p. plus four pages of publisher's ads. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no foxing, names or other markings. A very clean and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) The Prolific Pencil: A Biography of Joseph Crosby Lincoln, Litt. D
Sullwold, Stephen W. and Percy Fielitz Rex. Edited by Fredrika Alexander Burrows

The Prolific Pencil: A Biography of Joseph Crosby Lincoln, Litt. D
Taunton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: William S. Sullwold Publishing, Inc.. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Biography of the prolific Cape Cod, Massachusetts author whose novels about the New England coastline were very popular in the early to mid- twentieth century. It is not as well known that Lincoln was also a lawyer and composer whose work frequently appeared in Law Magazine as well as in better known publications such as The Saturday Evening Post. Beige leather-look cloth with heavy gilt lettering, frontis portrait, 322 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with some edgewear including very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with an inch- by half-inch surface chip (paper is there, printing is not) at its top right corner, some overall very light surface rubbing, almost no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Make a Model: Starship Enterprise. Star Trek: The Next Generation
Sutherland, Jon; Gross, Nigel

Avenel, NJ: Derrydale Books/Random House. 1995. F First US Edition, First Printing. S Soft Cover. Fine. Build your own model of the Star Trek Next Generation's Starship Enterprise, as well as the Galileo Shuttlecraft. Unused, with all parts intact. Minimal shelf rubbing, otherwise fine condition - looks and feels brand new. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) Cast But One Shadow : and, Winter Love
Suyin, Han

Cast But One Shadow : and, Winter Love
London: Jonathan Cape. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Two short novels by the author of Love is a Many Splendored Thing. Bright green boards, 256 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels about new with no names or other markings. Mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light edgewear but no chips or tears. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World [Gulliver's Travels]
Swift, Dean [Jonathan]

Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World [Gulliver's Travels]
Boston: Charles Gaylord. 1835. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Poor. Very rough copy of this popular British satire, illustrated with woodcuts. Printed paper over wooden boards, 174 pages. Much of paper covering chipped away with boards exposed and chipped, front cover barely attached, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages edgeworn and fingersoiled with fairly uniform foxing, dampstains to first and last few leaves, names in pencil on front endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) Gullivers Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. With a Life of the Author By John Mitford and Notes By W. C. Taylor
Swift, Dean [Jonathan]

Gullivers Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World.  With a Life of the Author By John Mitford and Notes By W. C. Taylor
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. 1890. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated, ca. 1890. Worn copy in a Victorian cloth binding. Blue cloth lettered in gilt and generously decorated in black, 431 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with some fraying and chipping, hinges cracked but stable, text block sound, endpapers foxed, pages age-toned but clean. Externally fair to poor, pages very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.