Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) A Tale of a Tub, The Battle of the Books, and Other Satires. Everyman's Library No. 347
Swift, Jonathan

A Tale of a Tub, The Battle of the Books, and Other Satires.  Everyman's Library No. 347
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1966. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 347 of the Everyman's Library series. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 325 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has minimal chipping along the edges, inner flaps attached to pastedowns. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) A Note on Charlotte Bronte
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

A Note on Charlotte Bronte
London: Chatto & Windus. 1877. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Early issue, with no dedication page. Royal blue cloth lettered in gilt, uncut edges, 97 pages plus 36 pages publisher's catalogue dated October 187- at the rear, with the final digit of the date unreadable, but advertising books for the 1877-78 season. Extremities rubbed, minor scuffing to covers, good hinges (front free endpaper just starting to separate at top and bottom), sound text block, clean and subtly age-toned pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
3) A Study of Ben Jonson
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

A Study of Ben Jonson
London: Chatto & Windus. 1889. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. This book is a 19th century study of the works of literary critic, Ben Jonson, who was a contemporary of William Shakespeare, when the latter was in the zenith of his career. The author was himself a respected literary critic of his day and is today still considered indispensable to a review of English literature. Navy cloth, gold gilt trim and lettering, uncut edges, 181 pages. The book is in very good condition, save small bump to the outer edge of the back cover. Sound text block, good hinges, personal signature dated 1941 on the front free endpaper, clean pages with no other names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hurt Runner
Symonds, John

The Hurt Runner
New York: The John Day Company. 1969. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Three-quarter turquoise boards with black spine cloth, silver gilt lettering, 267 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, without spine numbers, but with a stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustajacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a bit of surface-scratching to the spine panel, some mild edge rubbing and chipping, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) History of English Literature. In Three Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
Taine, Hippolyte Adolphe. Translated By Henry Van Laun. Introduction By J. Scott Clark

History of English Literature.  In Three Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this set, illustrated in black and white or sepia tones, with captioned tissues printed in vermilon. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 419 + 453 + 444 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some additional surface rubbing to the front cover and spine of volume III, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) The Life of Voltaire
Tallentyre, S. G

The Life of Voltaire
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1910. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Handsome copy in three quarter leather. Life of Voltaire illustrated with black and white plates plus a sepiatone frontis. Three quarter midnight blue morocco over blue buckram, binding signed by Putnam's, gilt spine lettering raised spine bands, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, blue buckram endleaves, 584 pages. Covers rubbed at the edges, very minor chipping to the spine head, joints quite rubbed but secure, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) POETRY London-New York, No. 1, March-April
Tambimuttu, Editor. Cover Art By Alexander Calder

POETRY London-New York, No. 1, March-April
New York: PLNY. 1956. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. A premier copy of a magazine emphasizing new works from both known and unknown poets. Includes more than twenty-five contributors, among them: W.H. Auden; Marianne Moore; Dylan Thomas; George Barker; E.E. Cummings; Walter De La Mare; Robert Graves; W.S. Merwin; Stephen Spender; Babette Deutsch and Richard Eberhart. White illustrated softcover with cover art by noted artist Alexander Calder, forty-eight pages. The book is in very good condition with extremely minor overall surface rubbing (apparent mostly due to its white background), rubbed bottom right corner, clean contents with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Fatal Majesty : A Novel of Mary, Queen of Scots
Tannahill, Reay

Fatal Majesty : A Novel of Mary, Queen of Scots
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction based on the life of Mary, Queen of Scots. Maroon cloth, 466 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) The Lorenzo Bunch
Tarkington, Booth

The Lorenzo Bunch
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright red cloth with black cover lettering and illustration, red tinted top edge, light yellow endpapers, 294 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with six fingertip-sized white spots along extreme top front cover edge, a few very light finger smudges to the endpapers, otherwise clean pages, sound text block, good hinges. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with an inch square crease with accompanying short closed tears located at the jacket's lower left front cover corner, chipped spine ends, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Two Vanrevels
Tarkington, Booth. Illustrated By Henry Hutt

The Two Vanrevels
New York: McClure, Phillips Co.. 1902. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exceptional copy of this novel in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and white, top edge gilt, 351 pages plus publisher's ads. Minimal edgewear, gilt and cover design bright and crisp, tiny bump to upper corner of rear cover, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cat Climbs
Tarrant, C. A

The Cat Climbs
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. 1937. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in red, 308 pages, no dustjacket. Covers a bit shelfworn with rubbing to the corners and spine ends, light cover soil, good hinges, slight lean to binding, sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller sticker and remains of a foil star on front pastedown, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Drustan the Wanderer
Taylor, Anna

New York: Saturday Review Press. 1972. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red linen cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, 181 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a slight warp to the front cover, foxed edges, rubbed spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Poet's Journal
Taylor, Bayard

The Poet's Journal
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1863. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Nicely bound collection of Victorian verse. Full brown morocco with gilt spine lettering, covers and spine also decorated in blind, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 204 pages. Some light shelfwear and rubbing, some faint white spatter to the bottom of the front cover, joints/hinges good, text block sound, pages very clean with no foxing, gift inscription to preliminary blank. A clean, sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) The Echo Club
Taylor, Bayard. Prologue By Henry Stoddard

The Echo Club
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1895. H Flexible Boards. Good. Collection of essays that are a combination literary criticism and satire, concerning the works of other authors, including Poe, Browning, Keats, Whittier, Holmes, Tennyson, Longfellow, many others. Red cloth over flexible boards, yapped foredges, gilt lettering, 196 pages. Some cover wear and a bit of spotting, good hinges, sound text block, occasional light foxing, gift inscription on front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Caravan Into Canaan
Taylor, Grant

Caravan Into Canaan
New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1934. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright red cloth with silhouetted cover illustrations, 320 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some very mild edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some very light soil and some very tiny chips along the spine panel tips. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Princess : Re-Cast as a Drama
Tennyson, Alfred

The Princess : Re-Cast as a Drama
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1881. H Hard Cover. Good. Tennyson's noted poem in play form. Red cloth over beveled boards, 63 pages. Program for presentation of this dramatic adaptation by the Class of 1901, Naugatuck [Connecticut] High School, laid in loosely at the front. Soem voer soil and edgewear, old chipped label on spine, hinges good (small surface split just starting at top of rear hinge), text block sound, pages clean with a couple of faint finger smudges in margins and some pencil notes on the final blank, no other names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
17) The Princess: A Medley
Tennyson, Alfred

The Princess: A Medley
Boston: Ticknor and Company. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Light green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt and brown, all edges gilt, 223 pages. covers rubbed, corners and spine ends a little frayed, horizontal split in spine fabric, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, first and last few pages age-toned, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
18) The Poetical World of Alfred Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred

The Poetical World of Alfred Tennyson
Chicago: G. W. Borland & Co.. 1882. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated poems of Tennyson in a gilt decorated Victorian binding. Golden tan cloth lettered and heavily decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 704 pages. Some surface soil, considerable edgewear, mainly to corners and spine ends, short tear along top of rear joint, hinges cracked but text block sound, slight lean to binding, a few pages at the front detached, pages clean with an old gift inscription on the second preliminary blank, no other markings. Pages in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Foresters : Robin Hood and Maid Marian
Tennyson, Alfred

The Foresters : Robin Hood and Maid Marian
New York: Macmillan and Co.. 1892. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic play by Poet Laureate Tennyson involving the characters in the classic Robin Hood story. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 155 pages plus advertisements. Some lgith cover wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The May Queen
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

The May Queen
New York: Kilbourne Tompkins. 1875. S Soft Cover. Good. From a series of pamphlets printed with selected poems. Illustrated with one full page line drawing. Tan softcover, fourteen pages, including a bonus poem, titled Life! I Know Not What Thou Art, by A.L. Barbauld, appearing on the final page. The book is in generally good condition with some finger soil to the covers, rubbed edges and light foxing to some of the pages (none obstructing text), sound text block, name in pencil on inside of cover page, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) In Memoriam; Maud, And Other Poems
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

In Memoriam; Maud, And Other Poems
Philadelphia: The Rodgers Co.. 1890. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1890. Attractive little volume of Victorian poetry. Contains four full page black and white plates. Poems include: In Memoriam; Locksley Hall; Locksley Hall Sixty Years After; Maud; The Holy Grail; and Crossing the Bar. Teal cloth with navy and silver gilt cover lettering and design, frontis portrait, 259 pages. The book is in very good condition with extremely light edgewear in the form of lightly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. A well kept copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

Idylls of the King
New York and Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co.. 1890. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1890. Includes the poetic dedication to the legendary king whose glory was redressing wrong. Poems include: Enid; Vivien; Elaine; Guinevere; The Coming of Arthur; Gareth and Lynette; Pelleas and Ettarre; The Last Tournament; and The Passing of Arthur. Illustrated with four full page black and white plates. Mint green glazed and textured cloth with gilt and pink cover lettering and art nouveau spine decoration, gilt patterned and textured endpapers, maroon ribbon marker, gilt top edge, frontis portrait of Tennyson, 308 pages. The book is in good condition with front cover borders pleasantly and evenly darkened, very slightly rubbed spine ends and a tiny mild bump to top edge of rear cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Locksley Hall
Tennyson, Alfred (Lord)

Locksley Hall
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co.. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated with engravings. Rust-colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, each page bordered in red, 75 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, light surface soil, hinges good at the endpapers but with some separation at the title page, which is detached, one plate detached, small tear to protective tissue over frontis, scattered foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Enoch Arden
Tennyson, Alfred (Lord)

Enoch Arden
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1866. H Hard Cover. Good. The Poet Laureate's classic Christian elegy about a lad named Enoch, illustrated with nineteen tissue-guarded engravings by J. La Farge, E. Vedder, W. J. Hennessy and F.O.C. Darley, plus a frontis portrait of Tennyson. Royal blue cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, illustrated frontis and title page, 59 pages. The book is in good condition with some uneven coloration, bumped and rubbed corners and spine tips, sound text block, good hinges, very small name written and stampes on preliminary blanks. Otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Poetical Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson (Poet Laureate). Complet Edition from the Author's Text
Tennyson, Alfred (Lord)

The Poetical Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson (Poet Laureate).  Complet Edition from the Author's Text
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1885. None. Very Good. Tennyson's collected poems illustrated with engravings, in a nice example of a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Green cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gilt and with a highly decorative design in black and red, all edges gilt, 742 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate
Tennyson, Alfred (Lord)

The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1880. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Handsome copy of Tennyson's collected works in a decorative Victorian cloth binding, illustrated with engravings. Deep olive cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 396 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and 1881 date on the preliminary blank, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred (Lord)

The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1898. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound copy of this collection of Tennyson's works. Three quarter polished tan calf over marbled endpapers, slightly raised spine bands, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt top, frontis portrait, 887 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing to the spine and edges, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) Poems of Alfred Tennyson. Poet-Laureate of England. Somersby Edition
Tennyson, Alfred. Illustrated By Hammatt Billings

Poems of Alfred Tennyson.  Poet-Laureate of England.  Somersby Edition
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company. 1866. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn but sound copy of this early printing of this collection of Tennyson's poetry, classic English Victorian romantic verse. Green cloth over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, 639 pages. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, with chips to the corners and spine ends, heavy rubbing and mottling to the spine and joints, hinges cracked with mottling along the seams, text block sound, pages lightly age-toned but clean with an 1868 inscription on the preliminary blank, pages otherwise unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Further Adventures of Lad
Terhune, Albert Payson (1872-1942)

Further Adventures of Lad
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1922. This is an undated reprint from the 1940s. Terhune was not only a prolific author of stories about dogs, but was also a breeder and journalist. His popular stories relate the adventures of his beloved collies. Orange cloth, illustrated endpapers, 341 pages. The book has light shelfwear and some light colored spotting from past exposure to moisture (but no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some fairly light shelfwear with no significant chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) Lad of Sunnybank
Terhune, Albert Payson (1872-1942)

Lad of Sunnybank
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1929. This is an undated reprint from the 1940s. Terhune was not only a prolific author of stories about dogs, but was also a breeder and journalist. His popular stories relate the adventures of his beloved collies. Blue cloth, illustrated endpapers, 322 pages. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a 1946 inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelfwear, including some light soil and small edge chips and tears, fairly little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.