Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Lochinvar Luck
Terhune, Albert Payson (1872-1942)

Lochinvar Luck
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1923. This is an undated reprint from the 1940s. Terhune was not only a prolific author of stories about dogs, but was also a breeder and journalist. His popular stories relate the adventures of his beloved collies. Blue cloth, illustrated endpapers, 309 pages. The book has some minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with names on the verso of the rear free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mahogany Tree; Little Billee; The Sorrows of Werther
Thackeray, William Makepeace

The Mahogany Tree; Little Billee; The Sorrows of Werther
London: Johnson, Hickborn and Company, Ltd.. 1910. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Also indicates Edition De Luxe, Privately Printed. Burgundy moire silk type cloth with paper label, pages printed with light green decorative borders, tipped on frontis illustration, unpaginated (about twenty pages). Some light edgwear and dustiness, a bit of offsetting of the borders onto pages opposite, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Vanity Fair : A Novel Without A Hero. Modern Library Series
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Ilustrated By the Author. Introduced By Joseph Warren Beach

Vanity Fair : A Novel Without A Hero. Modern Library Series
New York: Random House. 1950. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume No. 131 of the Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Includes reprints of William Makepeace Thackeray's original pen drawings. Navy blue cloth with gilt on red cover lettering and decoration, salmon tinted top edge, 730 pages, plus publisher's series list. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hignes, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly foxed spine, and light overall surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its light background. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) The Poems of Celia Thaxter
Thaxter, Celia

The Poems of Celia Thaxter
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1899. F Appledore Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Originally published in 1874. Appledore Edition. Olive green cloth with gilt cover illustration and lettering, gilt top edge, patterned endpapers, 272 pages including index to first lines. The book is in good condition with rubbed spine ends, a small insect hole within lower front joint, darkened spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Golden Present, a Gift for All Seasons
Thayer, Mrs. J

The Golden Present, a Gift for All Seasons
Boston: J. Buffum. 1848. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early Victorian gift or keepsake book containing collected verse and short essays suitable for young ladies. Red cloth lettered and decorated in cloth and in blind, all edges gilt, color frontis, 128 pages. Some cover wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with just a light bit of occasional foxing, short but elaborate gift inscription in pencil on front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The Aldine, a Typographic Art Journal. Volumes IV and V - January to December 1871 and 1872
The Aldine

The Aldine, a Typographic Art Journal.  Volumes IV and V - January to December 1871 and 1872
New York: James Sutton & Company. 1872. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound periodical of the arts and literature, containing 24 issues - two complete years - 1871 and 1872, with title pages (issued with the indices at the end of the year) dated 1872 and 1873. This is a beautifully illustrated publication with numerous engraved plates and additional illustrations within the text. Subjects include fine art, gardening, travel, poetry, short non-fiction and fiction, with the 1871 volume containing a very brief (3 1/2" of a one-third column) autobiography by Mark Twain. It also includes a long poem entitled "The Tale of a Pony" by Bret Harte. Some of the plates from 1872 have tinted backgrounds in colors such as salmon or tan. There are also quite a few advertisements. Three quarter brown morocco over textured rust-colored boards, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, 198 + 248 pages. Covers rubbed with some spotting, spine very good, joints also very good with covers firmly attached, small surface crack to the top of the rear hinge (cosmetic, not structural) text block sound, pages clean with occasional foxing that runs from non-existent to occasionally fairly heavy, old mildew stains to rear cover and endpapers, no musty odor. An attractive copy if kept shelved, less so from the front and rear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
7) The Black Cat, A Monthly Magazine of Original Short Stories
The Black Cat

The Black Cat, A Monthly Magazine of Original Short Stories
Boston: Shortstory Publishing Company. 1896. S Soft Cover. Fair. Stories include: On the Last Trail by H. W. Phillips and Rupert Hughes; A Message from Where? by L. Francis Bishop; The Man with the Box by George W. Tripp; What the Moon Saw by Isabelle Meredith; and In Miss Polly's Pew by Ellen Frizzell Wycoff. Sixty-four pages, including commercial advertisements. The book is in fair condition with the cover missing, tattered edges to the first page only, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Pansies for Thoughts
The Holiday Publishing Company

Pansies for Thoughts
New York: The Holiday Publishing Company. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Gift book of sentimental verse illustrated with full color chromolithographs of pansies. White and off-white boards with color illustration of pansies on the front, sixteen pages, eight of which have color illustrations. Some exernal soil and foxing, edges a bit rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, a bit of light scuffing to one illustrated page, name and date in pencil in front free endpapers, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Stories from the New Yorker. Three Volume Set in Slipcase
The New Yorker

Stories from the New Yorker.  Three Volume Set in Slipcase
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1965. F First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Three volume set containing 170 stories by such notable authors as Sherwood Anderson; Saul Bellow; Erskine Caldwell; John Cheever; John Collier; Rouald Dahl; Christopher Isherwood; Shirley Jackson; Vladimir Nabokov; John O'Hara; Dorothy Parker; Elizabeth Parsons; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Philip Roth; J. D. Salinger; Irwin Shaw; Julia Strachey; James Thurber; John Updike; Eudora Welty; Jessamyn West; E. B. Shite; Tennesses Williams; Thomas Wolfe; many more. Light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some very light foxing to the outer edges of the text blocks, cover of volume II foxed, spines a bit age-toned, bindings firm, pages clean. The slipcase has edgewear adn rubbing, a tiny break to one section of a lower seam, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) The New Yorker Book of Doctor Cartoons [and Psychiatrist]
The New Yorker

The New Yorker Book of Doctor Cartoons [and Psychiatrist]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1993. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. This political and science humor book begins with the cartoon statement: "Doctor, you must stop addressing your Medicare patients as Comrade." Eggshell boards with brown linen-like cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped publisher emblem on the cover, eighty-six pages, including an index of over forty-five artists previously published in The New Yorker. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with the exception of a minor bump to upper right front cover corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with very mildy discernible surface rubbings mostly apparent due to its white background. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Quest : Volume One, Number One, Winter 1965 - 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number One, Winter 1965 - 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Eighteen modern short story writers and poets published, including W. H. Auden (Precious Me, a poem). Also includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-two pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) The Quest : Volume One, Number One, Winter 1965 - 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number One, Winter 1965 - 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Eighteen modern short story writers and poets published, including W. H. Auden (Precious Me, a poem). Also includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-two pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) The Quest : Volume One, Number Four, Fall/Winter 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number Four, Fall/Winter 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About fifteen modern short story writers and poets published. Includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-eight pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, gentle edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) The Quest : Volume One, Number Two, Spring 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number Two, Spring 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About fifteen modern short story writers and poets published, including W. H. Auden (Amor Loci, a poem). Also includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-nine pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) The Quest : Volume One, Number Two, Spring 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number Two, Spring 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About fifteen modern short story writers and poets published, including W. H. Auden (Amor Loci, a poem). Also includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-nine pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) The Quest : Special Poetry Issue : Volume Two, Number Two, Summer 1967
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Special Poetry Issue : Volume Two, Number Two, Summer 1967
New York: The Quest. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About thirty modern short story writers and poets published. Includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, 155 pages. The book is in very good condition with some mild fingersoil to the cover, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) The Quest : Special Poetry Issue : Volume Two, Number Two, Summer 1967
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Special Poetry Issue : Volume Two, Number Two, Summer 1967
New York: The Quest. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About thirty modern short story writers and poets published. Includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, 155 pages. The book is in very good condition with some mild fingersoil to the cover, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) The Quest : Volume One, Number Four, Fall/Winter 1966
The Quest, Editors

The Quest : Volume One, Number Four, Fall/Winter 1966
New York: The Quest. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. About fifteen modern short story writers and poets published. Includes notes on contributors. Printed softcover, seventy-eight pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine, gentle edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) The Universal Magazine. New Series. Vol. XIV, July to December, 1810
The Universal Magazine

The Universal Magazine.  New Series.  Vol. XIV, July to December, 1810
London: Sherwood, Neely and Jones. 1810. H Hard Cover. Good. Six bound issues of this news and literary magazine. Marbled boards with calf spine, 528 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, joints have surface splits but are well attached. Pages age-toned but clean and free from chips or tears, DAR bookplates on front and rear pastedowns, 1896 gift note mounted to front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) The Wallace Stevens Journal. Volume 22, Number 2, Fall 1998
The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc

The Wallace Stevens Journal.  Volume 22, Number 2, Fall 1998
Potsdam, New York: The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc.. 1998. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of a scholarly publication devoted to the life and work of American poet Wallace Stevens. This issue includes: Stevens 'The Rock' and J. Hillis Miller's Practice of Misreading; An Encounter with the Firecat - Wallace Stevens' 'Earthy Anecdote'; the Riddle of the Firecat; Stevens, Bishop, and Ashbery - A Surrealist Lineage. As new condiiton, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Wallace Stevens Journal. Volume 21, Number 1, Spring 1997
The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc

The Wallace Stevens Journal.  Volume 21, Number 1, Spring 1997
Potsdam, New York: The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc.. 1997. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of a scholarly publication devoted to the life and work of American poet Wallace Stevens. This issue includes: Of Holly and Wallace Stevens in a Hartford light; Ariadne's Apron Strings - Stevens and Andre Gide; Ships in the Night - Stevens and the Mt. Desert; 'There is no map of Paradise' - Lyrical Dialogues with Epic Narratives; Wallace Stevens and the Firecat. As new condiiton, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Wallace Stevens Journal. Volume 22, Number 1, Spring 1998
The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc

The Wallace Stevens Journal.  Volume 22, Number 1, Spring 1998
Potsdam, New York: The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc.. 1998. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of a scholarly publication devoted to the life and work of American poet Wallace Stevens. This issue includes: Racial Domain and the Imagination of Wallace Stevens; Questioning the Composition of Romance in 'The Idea of Order at Key West'; Stevens' Rivers and Rocks - Motions to the Center; On Hearing Modern American Music in Stevens' Poetry; Wallace Stevens and the Maternal Art of Poetry. As new condiiton, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) The Wallace Stevens Journal. Volume 23, Number 1, Spring 1999
The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc

The Wallace Stevens Journal.  Volume 23, Number 1, Spring 1999
Potsdam, New York: The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc.. 1999. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of a scholarly publication devoted to the life and work of American poet Wallace Stevens. This issue includes: Of Pears, Oxen, and Mediterranean Landscapes - Three Stevensian Ways of (Un)Painting the Thing Itself; A New Kind of Meditation - Wallace Stevens' 'the Plain Sense of Things'; The Reality of Poetry - Wallace Stevens and C. E. M. Joad; Wallace Stevens - Gaining the Light; Stevens and Catullus - A Note. As new condiiton, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Wallace Stevens Journal. Volume 21, Number 2, Fall 1997
The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc

The Wallace Stevens Journal.  Volume 21, Number 2, Fall 1997
Potsdam, New York: The Wallace Stevens Society, Inc.. 1997. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of a scholarly publication devoted to the life and work of American poet Wallace Stevens. This issue includes: Chinese Landscape Painting in Stevens' 'Six Significant Landscapes'; 'Score this Anecdote' - Musical Instrumentation in 'The Comedian as the Letter C'; 'The Warmth I had Forgotten' - Stevens' Revision of 'First Warmth' and the Dramatization of the Interpersonal; Wallace Stevens, Octavio Paz, and the Poetry of Social Engagement; A Note on Peter Quince's Clavier. As new condiiton, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Yale Review, A National Quarterly: Vol. Fifty-one, December 1961, No. 2
The Yale Review

The Yale Review, A National Quarterly: Vol. Fifty-one, December 1961, No. 2
New Haven, Connnecticut USA: Yankee Publishing Comjpany. 1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Articles include: The Aims and Values of the Sciences; The New African Leaders; Norman Mailer and the Despair of Defiance; Horace and Cleopatra, Thoughts on the Entanglements of Art and History; and Historians of Science, among others. Blue softcover, 344 pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly fades spine and rubbed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Thinks-I-to-Myself: A Serio-Ludicro, Tragico-Comico Tale
Thinks-I-to-Myself Who

Thinks-I-to-Myself:  A Serio-Ludicro, Tragico-Comico Tale
H Hard Cover. Fair. Original paper covered boards, 156 pages comprised of two parts. Worn and spotted, spine strip about gone, owner stamps on endpapers, scattered foxing. Pages in generally good condition without any significant chips or tears. Name in blue ink at head of title page. A useful copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Gold Hunters' Adventures; or, Life in Australia
Thomes, William H. Illustrated By Champney

The Gold Hunters' Adventures; or, Life in Australia
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1866. H Hard Cover. Fair. Adventure novel about a Californian who sets off to Australia in search of gold. Illustrated with engravings. Brown cloth, 564 pages. Covers rubbed and stained with fabric tears along the joints, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned with occasional foxing and light finger soil, personal library plate on front pastedown. Reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) Lewey and I or Sailor Boys' Wanderings: a Sequel to On Land and Sea
Thomes, William H. Illustrated By W.P. Hooper

Lewey and I or Sailor Boys' Wanderings: a Sequel to On Land and Sea
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co.. 1884. H Hard Cover. Fair. Illustrated in black and white. Dark green cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt and in black, 407 pages. Covers rubbed, especially at the edges, some external soil, inges cracked, some dampstains bleeding into the page borders at the bottom but none obstructing textview, one plate detached but present, pages lightly age-toned with some scattered light finger soil. A quite decent and fairly attractive reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) Pharos : A Ghost Story
Thompson, Alice

Pharos : A Ghost Story
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 2003. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Tale of the supernatural, set in early nineteenth century coastal Scotland. Black boards, 151 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) On Golden Pond: A Play
Thompson, Ernest

On Golden Pond: A Play
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The play that was later adapted by the author into an award-winning screenplay for the movie starring Katherine Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Jane Fonda, a family drama set on a summer place in Maine. Light orange cloth, 191 pages, dustjacket. The book has very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light surface soil, a light scattering of foxing along the spine, a bit of edge rubbing, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.