Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Seasons. A Poem
Thompson, James

The Seasons. A Poem
Boston: Crosby and Nichols. 1862. H Hard Cover. Good. Civil War years printing of this classic poem. Printed boards with black cloth spine, 154 pages. Covers a bit spotted and edgeworn, with some chipping to the spine cloth, good hinges, sound text block, pages quite clean with scattered light foxing, name in pencil on front free endpaper. A sound and internally clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
2) Works of James Thompson. With His Last Corrections and Improvements, To Which is Prefixed, an Account of His Life and Writings. Volume II Only
Thompson, James

Works of James Thompson.  With His Last Corrections and Improvements, To Which is Prefixed, an Account of His Life and Writings.  Volume II Only
N.P.: N.P.. H Hard Cover. Poor. Undated and with no publisher or location indicated, typeface is eighteenth century. Second volume only of a two-volume set. Includes: Sophonisba; Agamemnon; Alfred; Edward and Eleonora; Tancred and Sigismunda; and Coriolanus. Full calf, 402 numbered pages, epilogue section of Corlioanus missing. Covers detached, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, no endpapers, corner of title page clipped, pages age-toned but free from chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) A Banker of Bankersville : A Novel
Thompson, Maurice

A Banker of Bankersville : A Novel
New York: Street & Smith. 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Later edition, first published in 1886. Hard-to-find novel by this Indiana author, a semi-autobiographical novel written before what later became his most famous work, Alice of Old Vincennes. Grayish tan cloth lettered and with a pictorial design in green and white, 323 pages. A sturdy copy with some edgewear, mainly bumping to the corners, some wear to the lettering on the spine and front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
4) Alice of Old Vincennes
Thompson, Maurice. Illustrated By F. C. Yohn

Alice of Old Vincennes
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Historical fiction concerning a young girl on the northwestern frontier and Vincennes (now part of Indiana) during Revolutionary times. Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth lettered in gilt and black with an illustration of a fortification on the front cover, printed in gilt, white, brown and blue, 420 pages plus advertisements. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of wrinkling to the spine, good hinges, clean pages free from names or other markings. There are no loosened pages, but the text block bows out a bit so that the outer page edges are in line with the covers and are not recessed as they would normally be. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
Thoreau, Henry David. Illustrated By Clifton Johnson

A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1911. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes twenty-eight full page black and white plates. Forest green cloth with Art Nouveau border in heavy gilt and red, with gilt lettering, title page portrait of Thoreau with protective tissue, gilt top edge, 492 pages. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. A well-kept copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
6) The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures By James Thurber
Thurber, James. Illustrated By the Author

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures By James Thurber
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1939. H Hard Cover. Good. After a shy but final approach at romance, song comes back into the world....and troubadours and jugglers. So goes the lighthearted and humerous story from master satirist, James Thurber, as he mimicks the story of Adam and Eve accompanied by page-by-page cartoons. Bright orange boards with Thurber cover illustration and heavy black and white lettering, about sixty pages unpaginated, matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some conspicuous outer edgewear, including rubbed corners and spine ends, a very light coffee stain pervades the edges of all the pages but does not exceed margins, sound text block, good hinges, otherwise clean pages with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in generally good condition with extensive edge chipping and a dampstain to the rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Thurber's Dogs
Thurber, James; Illustrated By James Thurber

Thurber's Dogs
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the cover: "A collection of the master's dogs, written and drawn, real and imaginary, living and long ago." Black illustrated boards with dove grey spine cloth, 294 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some mild shelfwear at the spine tips, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in very good condition with three small chips at top of spine and some rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Mystery of Kun-ja-Muck Cave : A Strange Mystery Trailing Through the Beautiful Mountain and Lake Country of the Adirondacks
Tibbitts, George F

The Mystery of Kun-ja-Muck Cave : A Strange Mystery Trailing Through the Beautiful Mountain and Lake Country of the Adirondacks
Cornwall, NY: The Cornwall Press, Inc.. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Mystery set in the Adirondacks of Upstate New York, illlustrated in black and white with a color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 319 pages. Some edgewear to the covers, mainly rubbing and a tiny tear to the spine head, small spot on front cover. Good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. A very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) Last Poems By Elizabeth Barrett Browning. With a Memorial
Tilton, Theodore

Last Poems By Elizabeth Barrett Browning.  With a Memorial
New York: James Miller. 1863. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of verse written late in Browning's life, with a thoughtful memorial by Tilton. Blue cloth printed in gilt, all edges gilt, frontis portrait of the poet, 242 pages plus advertisements. Covers rubbed with most wear to the corners and spine ends. Good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with no foxing, a couple of pages having a bit of area tanned from old clippings being stored there. Name on front free endpaper, handwritten verse on following blank. An attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) Mary Wollstonecraft: A Revolutionary Life
Todd, Janet; Todd, Janet M

Mary Wollstonecraft: A Revolutionary Life
New York: Columbia University Press. 2000. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Biography of the noted British feminist and author of the horror classic Frankenstein. Maroon boards, olive endpapers, 516 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Unfinished Tales
Tolkien, J. R. R. Edited with an Introduction, Commentary, Index and Maps By Christopher Tolkien

Unfinished Tales
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1980. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes a one-and-a-half by two foot foldout map of 'Middle Earth at the End of the Third Age'. Light olive green cloth with metallic green and silver cover lettering and decoration, salmon tinted top edge, 472 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with the spine very slightly faded, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with faded spine, chipped spine top, mildly rubbed spine bottom and corners. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) War and Peace. Six Volumes in Three
Tolstoi, Lyof N. [Tolstoy]

War and Peace.  Six Volumes in Three
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1926. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Six volumes bound into three attractive books from Tolstoy's works, blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, decorated endpapers, tissue protected frontis in each volume. Spines numbered as volumes I, II and III. Light edgwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Granny Maumee; The Rider of Dreams; Simon the Cyrenian: Plays for a Negro Theater
Torrence, Ridgely

Granny Maumee; The Rider of Dreams; Simon the Cyrenian: Plays for a Negro Theater
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1917. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Three plays written in early twentieth southern Black dialect. Green boards with vellum-colored spine and cover label, gilt spine lettering, 111 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers heavily rubbed at the edges with some surface soil, to two inches of spine covering absent, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
14) Six Poems : A Bits Chapbook
Towner, Daniel

Six Poems : A Bits Chapbook
Cleveland: Bits Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. A book of poetry produced by the Bits Press, part of the English Department at Case Western Reserve University. Printed wraps, eight pages. Some very light wear to the corners, otherwise fine, with no names or other markings. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Tale of the Warrior Lord [El Cantar De Mio Cid]
Translated By Merriam Sherwood. Decorated By Henry C. Pitz

The Tale of the Warrior Lord [El Cantar De Mio Cid]
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Externally worn but sound copy of this English translation of the Spanish tale of Ed Cid, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, other woodcut-style illustrations, title page in black, white and red, frontis in four colors. Tan cloth printed in black, highly decorative endpapers, top edge tinted yellow, 156 pages including a list of proper names, no dustjacket. Covers heavily rubbed at the corners and spine ends, some surface soil, dampstain to a small portion of the front cover, internally much better with good hinges, sound text block, a name on the half-title and another name at the top of the title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Severed Parts : A Bits Chapbook
Trawick, Leonard

Severed Parts : A Bits Chapbook
Cleveland: Bits Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. A book of poetry produced by the Bits Press, part of the English Department at Case Western Reserve University. Printed wraps, eight pages. Some very light rubbing to the spine, otherwise fine, with no names or other markings. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) F as in Flight
Treat, Lawrence

F as in Flight
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Also author of T As in Trapped. Orange cloth, 248 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very mild shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, extremely mild shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Triquarterly91 - Fall 1994
TriQuarterly

Triquarterly91 - Fall 1994
Northwestern University. 1994. S Soft Cover. Fine. Single issue of an international journal of writing, art and culture. This issue includes work by Joyce Carol Oates, Charles Baxter, Jesus Gardea, Ilan Stavans, Mixuno Ruriko, Eileen Cherry, William L. Giannoti and others. Illustrated softcover, 280 pages plus advertisements. Looks and feels new, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Beppo, the Conscript. A Novel
Trollope, T. A

Beppo, the Conscript.  A Novel
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. 1896. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, inscription dated 1896. Teal blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, other elaborate decoration and lettering in black. Stratford edition printed on front cover. Some light shelfwear, a subtle lean to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a name and date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Valour & Vision: Poems of the War 1914 to 1918
Trotter, Jacqueline

Valour & Vision: Poems of the War 1914 to 1918
London: Martin Hopkinson. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover decoration, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 184 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with very slightly faded spine, foxed endpapers, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) The Legend of The White Canoe
Trumbull, William. Illustrated By F. V. Du Mond

The Legend of The White Canoe
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1894. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The story, in verse, of Native American sacrifice to the Spirit of the Falls at Niagara - a very Victorian romanticized view of the tribal life of Indians in Western New York. The sacrifice, as legend has it, consisted of a white birch-bark canoe filled with ripe fruits, blooming flowers and the most beautiful girl in the tribe who had just attained the age of womanhood, which was sent hurtling over the falls. The book is richly illustrated with detailed and very beautiful black and white photogravure illustrations after designs by F. V. Du Mond. White cloth lettered and with a canoe design in gilt, all edges gilt, 55 pages plus ten captioned tissue-guarded plates, original dustjacket. The book looks and feels never read, with firm binding and very clean pages free from names or other markings. There is some light foxing to the edges of the front and rear covers which would most likely not be noticeable on any other color binding, and a bit of offsetting from the plates onto the tissue leaves protecting them. The mylar protected dustjacket is plain off-white with the title printed on the spine and has several chips - about ten to fifteen percent paper loss. A lovely copy that we purchased from the home of a descendant of the author. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
22) All for Love
Tudor, Tasha

All for Love
New York: Philomel Books : Division of Putman and Grosset. 1984. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of brief literary pieces inspired by love and courtship. Every page is delicately illustrated by noted children's illustrator Tasha Tudor. Deep mauve boards with gilt spine lettering, color illustrated endpapers, 93 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mild surface scratches vaguely discernible on the rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Charles Dickens 1812-1870. A Biography, with Examples of the Work of His Finest Illustrators
Tullis Russell & Co. Ltd

Charles Dickens 1812-1870.  A Biography, with Examples of the Work of His Finest Illustrators
London: Tullis Russel & Co. Ltd. 1962. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Published to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Charles Dickens and of the founding of the Tullis Russell Company, makers of fine papers. Includes color reproductions of eight illustrations from original prints by Sam Kyd, including Tony Weller, Fagin, Barnaby Rudge, Mr. Pickwick, Mr. Pecksniff, Sairey Gamp, Sam Weller and Short. Light blue cloth, illustrated endpapers, 26 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a couple of short closed tears and some light surface soil, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Proverbial Philosophy: With the Collection of Poems Entitled A Thousand Lines
Tupper, Martin Farquhar

Proverbial Philosophy: With the Collection of Poems Entitled A Thousand Lines
Hartford, Connecticut: Silas Andrus & Son. 1850. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with engravings. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 266 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers have some surface soil and wear, including some chipping to the corners and spine ends, some fabric separation at the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with only occasional light foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) Fathers & Sons
Turgenev, Ivan. Translated By Constance Garnett. Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg

Fathers & Sons
New York: The Heritage Press. 1941. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this classic of Russian literature illustrated from woodcuts by Fritz Eichenberg. Red cloth printed in gilt, golden tan slipcase. Book is in about fine condition other than a faded spine, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. The slipcase has a bump to one corner, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Remember the End. A Novel
Turnbull, Agnes Sligh

Remember the End.  A Novel
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Signed copy of this author's second novel, with a personalized inscription dated March 18th, 1939, on the front free endpaper. Red cloth, 468 pages, no dustjacket. Some external wear and rubbing and a bit of light soil, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from other names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) Essays By Rosemond Tuve: Spenser, Herbert, Milton
Tuve, Rosemond. Edited By Thomas P. Roche, Jr

Essays By Rosemond Tuve: Spenser, Herbert, Milton
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1970. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Turquoise cloth, gilt spine lettering over royal blue label, frontis portrait, 293 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not on book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Wit and Humor of the Age : Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Charades, Jokes and Magic By Mark Twain, Josh Billings, Robert J. Burdette, Alex Sweet and Eli Perkins, With the Philosophy of Wit and Humor By Melville D. Landon
Twain, Mark and Others. Illustrated

Wit and Humor of the Age : Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Charades, Jokes and Magic By Mark Twain, Josh Billings, Robert J. Burdette, Alex Sweet and Eli Perkins, With the Philosophy of Wit and Humor By Melville D. Landon
Chicago and Cities Nationwide: The George S. Cline Publishing House. 1889. H Hard Cover. Good. Mahogany cloth made to look like crocodile skin, with ivy illustration and brown lettering, matching spine decoration, red and green marbled edges, patterned endpapers, frontis portrait collage showing busts of Mark Twain, Josh Billings, Eli Perkins, Robert Burdette, and Alex E. Sweet (with protective tissue), printed on pale pink paper, 776 pages including index. The book is in good condition with rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Externally good, internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Roughing It
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

Roughing It
Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company. 1872. F First Edition, First State. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely rebound copy of this American classic. First edition, first state, with an advertisement on page 592; "premises - said he / was occupying his" on page 492; capital "E" in Eastern on page 330; capital "T" in Trees on page 156; "My" is good on page xi; but the "y" in My on page 19 has a bit of extra ink over the top. Three quarter deep olive green morocco over green cloth, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands with gilt decoration to the bands and the compartments, new marbled endpapers, original peach-colored front free endpaper and preliminary blank bound in before the two frontis illustrations and title page. Binding most likely from the mid- to late twentieth century. Externally about fine, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages with names on the original endpaper and preliminary blank, no other markings, no chips or tears. Very clean, sound and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
30) The Innocents Abroad, or The New Pilgrims' Progress. Being Some Account of the Steamship Quaker City's Pleasure Excursion
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

The Innocents Abroad, or The New Pilgrims' Progress.  Being Some Account of the Steamship Quaker City's Pleasure Excursion
Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company. 1870. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely rebound copy of this classic, originally published one year earlier, in 1869. Three quarter deep olive green morocco over green cloth, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands with gilt decoration to the bands and the compartments, new marbled endpapers, preliminary blank bound in before the two frontis illustrations and title page. Binding most likely from the mid- to late twentieth century. Externally about fine, gilt bright, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages with names on the original preliminary blank, no other markings, no chips or tears. Very clean, sound and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.