Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Innocents Abroad; or, The New Pilgrim's Progress. In Two Volumes
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

The Innocents Abroad; or, The New Pilgrim's Progress.  In Two Volumes
Boston: Joseph Knight Company. 1895. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing of this well-produced edition of Twain's classic, including not only the engravings of the original, but with full page plates from photographs taken along the described route. Bright red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt tops, 651 consecutively numbered pages over the two volumes, red coated cloth dustjackets with gilt spine lettering. The books are in near fine condition with bright color (spines not faded as usual with this title), good hinges (rear hinge of volume II just starting to crack a little), sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings, some darkening to the endpapers from the dustjacket flaps. The dustjackets have some edgewear and soil, tiny tears to the head of volume I. A clean, sound and handsome set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
2) Christian Science
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

Christian Science
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1907. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes XXV of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and light fraying to spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) The Family Mark Twain. Two Volumes in Slipcase
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

The Family Mark Twain.  Two Volumes in Slipcase
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and attractive two-volume set in slipcase, including four complete books (Life on the Mississippi; The Adventures of Tom Sawyer; The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court); and selections from many of Twain's other works. Green cloth with lighter green cloth spines, 1462 pages total, blue-green slipcase. Some very light fingerprinting to the covers of the first volume, minor bump at the top edge of the front volume, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings - internally about fine condition. The slipcase has minor shelf rubbing, minor bump to one lower rear corner, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Roughing It. In Two Volumes
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By B. West Clinedust

Roughing It.  In Two Volumes
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes VII and VIII of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis and four additional tissue- protected illustrations in each volume, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and light chips to spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. In Two Volulmes
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By B. West Clinedust, Frederick Dielman, Dan Beard, Thomas Fogarty, C. Allan Gilbert, A. B. Frost

Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World.  In Two Volulmes
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes V and VI of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis and six additional tissue-protected illustrations in each volume, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and light chips to spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
6) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By Dan Beard

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes XVI of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis and six additional tissue-protected illustrations, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and light fraying to spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
7) Life on the Mississippi
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By E. H. Garrett

Life on the Mississippi
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes IX of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis and five additional tissue- protected illustrations, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
8) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By E. W. Kemble

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volume XIII of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis and four additional tissue- protected illustrations, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and fraying to spine ends, short tear at spine head, good hinges, firm text blocks, small darkened area to front endpapers from an old newspaper clipping, a finger smudge to the half-title, otherwise very clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap- looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally good condition, internally near fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc, By The Sieur Louis De Conte, By Jean Francois Alden. In Two Volumes
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By F. V. Dumond

Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc, By The Sieur Louis De Conte, By Jean Francois Alden.  In Two Volumes
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes XVII and XVIII of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis illustration in each volume and five additional tissue-protected illustrations between the two, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear and soil, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and chips to spine ends, heavily dampstained rear cover to volume I, good hinges, firm text blocks, discolored rear endpapers in volume I, clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally fair condition, internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) The Innocents Abroad; or, The New Pilgrims' Progress
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Illustrated By Fritz Kredel

The Innocents Abroad; or, The New Pilgrims' Progress
New York: The Heritage Press. 1962. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1962. Heritage Press reprint of a color illustrated edition originally published by The Limited Editions Club. Green cloth with spine printed in maroon and gilt, 497 pages, red slipcase. Some light rubbing and a bit of age-toning to the spine, internally fine with firm binding and very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edge rubbing and small surface peels at the lower edge and one side from sticking to the shelf, very tiny split near the open edge, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-day. In Two Volumes
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). With Charles Dudley Warner. Illustrated By W. T. Smedley

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-day.  In Two Volumes
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 348 of 1000 copies, volumes X and XI of The Writings of Mark Twain, Edition de Luxe (or the alternate title, Mark Twain's Works, as stated on spine label and limitations page). This well-produced edition was published in 25 volumes, and a limited number of them were signed by Twain on the limitations page and renamed the Autograph edition. This is not one of them. Green rough-textured cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, engraved title designed by Tiffany & Co. and engraved by W. H. W. Bicknell, frontis illustration in first volume and three additional tissue-protected illustrations in each volume, text printed on thick paper with a Mark Twain watermark. Covers have some edgewear, darkening and scuffing to the spine, rubbing and light chips to spine ends, dampstaining to upper edges of cover, good hinges, firm text blocks, heavily stained endpapers, very faint dampstains to the first and last few pages of each volume, otherwise clean pages free from names or other markings. A surprisingly cheap-looking binding that belies its the high quality of the contents. Externally fair condition, internally good to very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-day
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens); Charles Dudley Warner

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-day
Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company. 1902. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1873. New edition, fully illustrated with new designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White and others. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 574 pages plus appendix. Some rubbing and just the beginnings of light fraying to portions of the spine ends, lightly rubbed corners, spine lettering a bit dulled, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Die Leider Der Hellen Tage. Neue Gedichte
Unger, Hellmuth

Die Leider Der Hellen Tage.  Neue Gedichte
Gera, Germany: Thuringia Verlag (H.M. Franz Malter). 1912. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In German. Collection of poems, inscribed in German on the front free endpaper and signed by the poet. Patterned boards with oval cover label in green and gilt, thick paper stock with deckle edges, 83 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light cover rubbing and very minor chipping to the spine ends, a bit of age-toning to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with another name at the base of the front free endpaper, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) Soviet Literature Monthly: Volume Eleven, 1956
Union of Soviet Writers

Soviet Literature Monthly: Volume Eleven, 1956
Moscow: Union of Soviet Writers. 1956. S Soft Cover. Good. Articles include: The House on the Square (Kazakevich); For a Literature of Thought and Action (Lvov); Some Recent Soviet Studies in Literature (Zhdanov); New Plays on the Estonian Stage (Pimenov); Selected Works of Yuri Olesh (Persov); The Literature of Modern Egypt (Rashkovskaya); among others. Illustrations include a full page color plate of about twenty Soviet match-boxes, a handful of additional black and white full page plates. Red orange and manilla colored softcover with black and white lettering, 176 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, a faded spine, sound text block, clean and pleasantly age-toned page with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Soviet Literature Monthly 10 - 1964
Union of Writers of the USSR

Soviet Literature Monthly 10 - 1964
Moscow: Union of Writers of the USSR. 1964. S Soft Cover. Good. In English. Author's include: Vasili Peskov, Nikolai Rylenkov, Vasil Bykov, Kornei Chukovsky, along with poetry by Mikola Bazhan and a contribution on The Royal Shakespeare Theatre in the USSR. Illustrated in black and white. Orange and white softcover, 192 pages. The book is in good condition with heavily rubbed spine column, bumped lower corner, gently rubbed residual edges, light finger soil over the covers, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Massachusetts Review: Fall 1959, Vol. 1. No. 1
University of Massachusetts

The Massachusetts Review: Fall 1959, Vol. 1. No. 1
Amherst, Massachusetts USA: University of Massachusetts. 1959. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes submissions by Robert Frost, E.E. Cummings, John Ciardi translation, the then new poets of New England, drawings by Leonard Baskin and articles by Leo Marx (Two Kingdoms of Force), E.L. Katzenbach (US Military Policy and the Lesser Objectives), P.A. Gagnon (The Future of Americas Ideals: Three French Views), additional short stories. The book is in very good condition with pages one through thirty loose but still attached, expected overall surface wear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume XXIX [29] for the Year MDCCLIX [1759]
Urban, Sylvanus

London: D. Henry and R. Cave. 1759. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Good to Very Good. Twelve issues plus a supplement bound into one volume. This publication was a "must read" for educated English gentlemen of the 18th century, and included current news from home and from abroad, a wide variety of articles, summaries of military activities, births and deaths, literature and poetry - "More in Quantity and greater Variety than any Book of the Kind and Price". Perhaps most interesting is the wide variety of essays submitted from England and abroad. Topics covered in this volume include: Arguments in Favour of the Dutch West-Indian Trade; an extensive essay on brewing; an account of a conspiracy in Portugal; a 1758 Indian peace treaty in America; death of Charles I; a proposal for supplying the scarcity of silver money; a description of the island Guadaloupe, and later its conquest; a discourse on the Egyptian lotus; an account of Gen. Forbes's Expedition in America; an account of an expedition to Ticonderago; discoveries at Herculanum; the Orphan of China; Mary Stuart, Queen of Scotland; wine making in America; construction of an electical harpsichord; an Authentic Account of the Proceedings before Quebec; proceedings of the English forces in the East Indies; a report concerning Halley's comet; Linnaeus's System Natura; reasons for restoring Canada to the French; Royal Academy of Paris; numerous other articles related to the Seven Years' War; and lots more, including several essays on electricity, some comparing the electrical theories of Benjamin Franklin and Abbe Nollet. Illustrations include: a large folding map of Germany during the Present War (some tears and about five percent paper loss); a folding plate of Mr. Dollard's micrometer and the manner of affixing it to a telescope (very good condition); three plates with seashells (all in very good condition); a folding map of Martinico (very good condition); a folding map of the Road of Toulon (very good condition); a map of the Country between Crown Point and Fort Edward, showing Ticonderoga and Lake George (very good condition); a folding map of the Seat of War on the Rhine (very good condition); a map of Guadaloupe and Marie-Galante (very good); a folding map showing part of the English Channel, and the plan and bombardment of Havre de Grace (very good); a map of Westphalia showing where the French army was defeated (very good): a plate of a newly invented chair for deaf persons (very good); a plate showing the lines of battle of the Allied Army before the engagement of August 1, 1759 (very good); a folding map of Pomerania and Brandenburg with the Frontiers of Poland (very good with a clean 1 1/2" tear along a fold line); a map of the Island of Orleans and Environs of Quebec (very good); a plan of the Battle of Thornhausen (very good); a folding plate showing an engine for sawing piles under water, and instrument for taking altitudes at sea and a machine for drawing tire into a ribbon-loom (very good); a plan of the River St. Laurence from Sillery to the Falls of Montmorency (very good); and numerous other small engravings within the text. The binding instructions call for 23 plates - this volume has nineteen plates, some in different locations than specified. Those not included are plates IX (Martyrdom of a Bishop); XXI (Tattershall Castle); XXII (the syren) and XXIII (Bridge plate). There is no indication that any plates have been removed; more likely they were never included. Half leather over marbled boards, raised spine bands with "29" in gilt on the spine, [4], 643, [17] p. plus plates, 21.5 cm. Internally very good, with age-tanned pages effectively free from chips or tears (a couple of tiny margin chips), and with only light foxing. The exception is the final page, which is detached but is present and complete, with chipped and curled edges. Old names and notations on endpapers. Externally worn, with spine end chips and corners worn to roundness. Most likely the original binding. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $835.00
Add to cart 
18) The Joy of Captain Ribot
Valdes, A. Palacio. Authorized Translation By Minna Caroline Smith

The Joy of Captain Ribot
New York: Brentano's. 1900. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark olive cloth with lettering in black (gilt on spine) and vineyard design in yellow, uncut edges, 276 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some scattered faint foxing, no names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) As Thought is Led: Sonnets and Lyrics
Van Buren, Alicia

As Thought is Led: Sonnets and Lyrics
Boston: Richard G. Badger: Gorham Press. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan cloth with heavy gilt lettering and gilt line border, forty-eight pages. The book is in very good condition with foxed endpapers, a very light eraser-sized dampstain at the top quarter left of front cover (not obstructing design), sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Hidden Ways
Van de Water, Frederic

Hidden Ways
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth with green lettering, tinted top and uncut edges, 285 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some shelfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good to very good condition with a large chip to the lower portion of the spine, little paper loss on the front and back panels, other light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
21) The Scarab Murder Case : A Philo Vance Story
Van Dine, S.S

The Scarab Murder Case : A Philo Vance Story
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1920. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Philo Vance murder mystery. Red cloth with heavy black cover lettering, green tinted top edge, about 240 pages (unpaginated), illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with mildly rubbed corners and spine ends (minor fraying to foot of spine), some spotting top edge of text block, age-toned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, ink-erased name silhouetted on front free endpaper, clean contents with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is in good condition, with an inch by eighth inch chip atop spine (not obstructing text), mildly chipped corners and bottom of spine, minor additional edgewear, with a fraction of a percent overall paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) That Shining Place : New Poems By Mark Van Doren
Van Doren, Mark

That Shining Place : New Poems By Mark Van Doren
New York: Hill and Wang. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poems, published when the author was 75 years old. Dark blue cloth, 84 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has a little dustiness to the covers but is otherwise about fine, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a tiny bit of surface soil, no chips or tears. Very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) John Dryden : A Study of His Poetry
Van Doren, Mark

John Dryden : A Study of His Poetry
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1946. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1921. Red cloth with black and gilt cover lettering and decoration, yellow tinted top edge, 298 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly age-toned spine to rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Playwright at Work: In this book the author of Young Woodley, The Voice of the Turtle and other famous plays discusses characterisation, plot, dialogue, and the art of 'holding an audience', with many examples from modern plays
Van Druten, John

Playwright at Work: In this book the author of Young Woodley, The Voice of the Turtle and other famous plays discusses characterisation, plot, dialogue, and the art of 'holding an audience', with many examples from modern plays
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1953. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Maroon textured boards with silver gilt spine lettering, 210 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Toiling of Felix and Other Poems
Van Dyke, Henry

The Toiling of Felix and Other Poems
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1906. Eighth Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Lovely Art Nouveau style presentation of Van Dyke's poetry. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, Art Nouveau cover design in gilt, engraved title in black and red, gilt top, other edges uncut, 88 pages. Some age- toning around the edges of the covers but little wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. An exceptionally nice, clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) A Friend In Need
Van Dyke, Henry, Editor

A Friend In Need
New York: Barse & Hopkins Publishers. 1915. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1915. Selections by Henry Van Dyke in a charming pocket- size, Arts-and-Crafts style gift book full of quotations from the most highly recognizable voices (Coleridge, Lord Byron, Jefferson, Sir John Lubbock, Ali Ben Abu Taheb, Thoreau, Hugo and more) upon the subject of friends and enemies. Light tan softcover with Greek Renaissance color cover design, tied with a small white ribbon, 60 pages. The book is in very good condition with some overall surface wear, lightly rubbed periphery, sound text block, gift inscription in ink on first free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Shaping Spirit
Van O'Connor, William

The Shaping Spirit
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Having also written a study of Jane Austin's Sense and Sensibility, William Van O'Connor, traces in this book Wallace Stevens' theme of the relationship between reality and the imagination, including a personality profile of the poet. Turquoise cloth, gilt lettered spine, 146 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with two pages containing pencil underlinings, no names or other markings, some edgewear and uneven coloration to the back cover. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and contains some tiny chips and tears along the edges, with some minor chipping to the bottom of the rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Peter Whiffle: His Life and Works
Van Vechten, Carl

Peter Whiffle: His Life and Works
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Best-known novel by this noted and well-travelled American author and photographer who was the first American critic of modern dance, supporter of the Harlem Renaissance and literary executor to Gertrude Stein. Light orange boards with paper spine label, top edge tinted green, title page printed in black and green, 247 pages, printed blue dustjacket. The book has wear and darkening to the upper and lower edges, a scattering of foxing to the outer edge of the text block and to the endpapers, hinges good, text block sound, frontis removed, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some allover rubbing and light surface soil, a little roughness at the spine ends, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
29) The Blind Bow-Boy
Van Vechten, Carl (1880-1964). Frontis Illustration By Robert E. Locher

The Blind Bow-Boy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Second novel by this noted and well-travelled American author and photographer who was the first American critic of modern dance, supporter of the Harlem Renaissance and literary executor to Gertrude Stein. Off- white boards with decorative design in bright red and green, tan cloth spine with paper label, top edge tinted green, other edges uncut, tissue- protected duotone frontis, 261 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some minimal edge rubbing, some dustiness to the uncut outer edge, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some allover light soil that makes it look more gray than white, some very minor chipping to the spine foot. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
30) Poetry of the Fields : Passages from the Poets, Descriptive of Pastoral Scenes, Etc., Etc. Elegantly Illustrated
Various Contributors

Poetry of the Fields : Passages from the Poets, Descriptive of Pastoral Scenes, Etc., Etc. Elegantly Illustrated
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co.. 1859. H Hard Cover. Fair. Authors include: Wordsworth; Cowper; Shakespeare; Burns; Spenser; and forty others. Somewhat worn copy in royal blue cloth over beveled edges, heavy gilt cover lettering, decoration in gilt and in blind, brown endpapers, all gilt edges, 128 pages. Includes four full page black and white plates. The book is in fair condition with with heavily rubbed corners and spine ends, some overall surface rubbing, with sound text block, good hinges, clean, lightly foxed and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.