|
1)
|
Bait for a Tiger
Veiller, Bayard
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. 1941. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Broadway hit author with a sense of humor writes his first mystery melodrama. Royal blue cloth with red lettering, 273 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, tiny address stamped on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some rubbing along the spine panel and chipping to the spine tips. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas; or, the Marvellous and Exciting Adventures of Pierre Aronnax, Conseil His Servant, and Ned Land, a Canadian Harpooner
Verne, Jules
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. 1880. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Shown as "author's edition" on the title page, "Alta edition" on the front cover. Early US printing of Verne's seagoing adventure featuring the enigmatic misanthrope, Captain Nemo. Illustrated with black and white plates. Light blue cloth lettered and extensively decorated in black with some gilt, 303 pages plus six pages of publisher's ads. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, with some light soil, some subtle spine fading, cloth of rear cover slightly blistered from poor application of adhesive when the book was first bound. Internally very good, with good hinges, sound text block, name in pencil on the front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Tour of the World in Eighty Days
Verne, Jules (1828-1905)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1873. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Poor. First English language/first US edition. A very rough ex-library copy in the hard-to-find variant blue binding. Includes all first issue points, with front cover and spine lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, rear cover decorated in blind, all edges tinted red, greenish black endpapers, blanks at front and rear, frontis illustration of Le Saint Michel, title page in red and black dated 1873, no credit given to the translator, [4], vi-vii, [2], 10-291, [1]. Heavy wear and dampstaining to the lower portions of the book, lower portion of spine covering, with library label, nearly torn away, hinges a little chipped but good, a slight lean to the text block, one gathering of pages nearly detached, a few others a little loosened, library markings to front free endpaper and rear pastedown, library stamps all over the title page, dampstains to about sixty percent of each page through the first two thirds of the book, pages otherwise age-toned but clean. A rather sad but entirely readable first edition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Five Weeks in a Balloon; or, Journeys and Discoveries in Africa By Three Englishmen
Verne, Jules (1828-1905). "From the Original Notes of Dr. Ferguson and Done Into English By 'William Lackland'
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1873. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn but complete copy of this classic travel adventure tale by Verne, originally published in French. First printing of the second American edition, illustrated with 48 heliotype illustrations printed four to a page. This copy has one of the twelve pages of illustrations absent, the one with illustrations numberd 25-28. Original reddish brown cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and black, matte brown endpapers, 345 pages. Edges rubbed with some chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, one gathering partially pulled but not detached, binder's cloth visible between some other gatherings, light dampstains to the lower inside corners of the plates (ending about 1.5 inches from the bottom), more dampstaining to frontis, with about a third of it affected, all tissue protectors intact and unstained, text pages also not stained (the plates had to have been exposed to moisture before binding rather than after), pages lightly age-toned but clean with a couple of instances of minor finger soil, pencil inscription dated 1873 on preliminary blank. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Novels of William Faulkner
Vickery, Olga
Baton Rouge: Lousiana State University Press. 1973. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy cloth, copper metalic spine lettering, 318 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, lightly foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper and red ruled lines on a handful of pages, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light surface soil apparent due to its mostly white background. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
North-West Stories: Romance Trails of the Wilderness Frontier [Pulp Magazine]. Vol. XII, No. 7 - Winter Issue 1936
Victor Rousseau, A. deHerries Smith, Frederick L. Nebel, Samuel A. White, Others
New York: Glen-Kel Publishing Co.. 1936. S Soft Cover. Good. Fiction House Magazines series. Pulp magazine containing three complete northern novels: Captives of the Artic Wastelands, by Victor Rousseau; Red- Coat Law, by A. deHerries Smith; Valley of Greed, by Frederick L. Nebel; a complete northwoods novelet: The Devil Birls the Boom, by Samuel A. White; and three feature short stories: Bloodhound of the North, by Charles F. Goodnow; The Hate Patrol, by Richard A. Martinsen; Timbertopping Tenderfood, by Howard J. Perry. Cover design by Emery Clarke. Softcover, 128 pages. Covers edgeworn with some tiny edge tears and a few minor chips, some soil to light colored background of rear cover, contents age- toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
P. Vergili Maronis Opera Omnia Ex Recensione Henrici Nettleship A Joanne P. Postgate Relecta... In Two Volumes
Virgil (Publius Virgilius Maro)
London: The Medici Society, Printed By the Riccardi Press. 1912. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 344 of a limited edition of 525 copies. In Latin. Two volumes in light blue-gray paper covered boards, tan cloth spines, paper labels on front covers and spines, uncut edges, 201 + 214 pages. Covers age-toned with some soil, spines darkened, edges rubbed, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings, internally very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Publius Virgilius Maro. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis
Virgil (Publius Virgilius Maro)
Paris: Petri Didot. 1814. H Hard Cover. Good. In Latin and French. Includes the Aeneid, as well as a life of Virgil. Full calf with red spine label, speckled edges, small decorative engravings throughout. Covers rubbed, joints/hinges good, text block firm, pages age-toned but clean with scattered light foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Works of Virgil. Volume I (of Two)
Virgil (Publius Virgilius Maro). Translated By John Dryden
Baltimore: F. Lucas Jr. And N. G. Maxwell. 1818. H Hard Cover. Binding Copy. Volume I only of a two-volume set. Full calf, 270 pages. Covers and free endpapers detached, spine covering missing, circulating library stamp on engraved title, text block basically sound with lightly age-toned pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Mato Come Heal Me: A collection of Poems By Craig Volk
Volk, Craig
Hermosa, South Dakota USA: Lame Johnny Press. 1980. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Each poem bears as its title the name of the person who inspired the author's prose. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the dedication page (rather vague signature, most likely the author's, but not unequivocally so). Illustrated softcover, seventy pages. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface soil, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Candide Ou L'Optimisme; Zadig; and Jeannot et Colin. Aquarelles De Robert Polack
Voltaire
Paris: Editions Nilsson. F First Edition Thus. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated [1928]. Colorful edition of three classic stories by Voltaire, illustrated with six pochoir prints on tissue. Softcover with pochoir printed tissue overlay, 213 pages. Tissue on covers chipped (see image provided), one plate detached but present, with a light dampstain to the top edge. Page lightly age-toned, text block solid with no loosened text pages, no names or other markings. A basically sound and well-maintained copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Candide
Voltaire. Illustrated de A. Hallman
Stockholm: Jan Forlag. 1946. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In French. Color illustrated softcover, 168 pages. The book is in very good condition with front cover slightly loosened near the head of the spine, some edgewear including an inch by quarter inch chip at top left of front cover, mild additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Noble Name; or, Donninghausen
Von Glumer, Claire. Translated By Mrs. A.L. Wister
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1883. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian decorated binding in brown cloth lettered and decorated in red, black and gilt, 360 pages. The book is in good condition with heavy rubbing to the joints, spine ends and corners, lightly soiled edges, half- inch square closed tear to the center left of front free endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, name pencilled in at front free endpaper, scattered and light foxing to to some of the margins, otherwise clean pages free from markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dahiel, Der Konvertit. In Three Volumes
Voss, Richard
Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin, Wein: Deutsche Verlags-Unstalt. 1889. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Three volume set. Crimson cloth lettered in gilt, 260 + 280 + 282 pages plus advertisements at the back of each volume, attached ribbon bookmarks. Some edge rubbing, mainly at the corners and spine ends, some edge bumping, hinges internally cracked but structurally sound, first few pages of the first volume detached and chipped around the edges, pages age- toned and a little brittle but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
On the Frontier : A Melodrama in Three Acts
W. H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood
London: Faber and Faber. 1939. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth, 132 pages, dustjacket. The book has minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of edge rubbing and a slightly tanned spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Apple of Discord
Walcott, Earle Ashley. Illustrated By Alice Barber Stephens
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Edwardian fiction set in the heart of San Francisco's Chinatown, illustrated with black and white plates. Evergreen colored cloth lettered in gilt with lozenge-shaped color illustration mounted on the front cover, 437 pages, no dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a faint dampstain along the far top edge of several pages toward the center of the book, printed areas not affected. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Big Stony
Walden, Howard T., II. Illustrated By Milton C. Weiler
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A story of fly fishing on the Big Stony, a river that is home to the fictional March Brown Fly Fishing Club. Brick red cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, frontis illustration, 401 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with four small chips across the top edge and top spine tip and paper peeled back at top of rear panel, overall less than one percent paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Origin V, Volume two, Number one, Spring 1952. A Quarterly for the Creative. Featuring an Essay on/poem By Wallace Stevens
Wallace Stevens and Samuel French Morse. Cid Corman, Editor
Dorchester, Massachusetts: Cid Corman. 1952. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Scarce issue number 5 of this independent 1950s poetry journal, this issue devoted entirely to an essay on the poetry of Wallace Stevens entitled Motive for Metaphor, by Samuel French Morse, plus a new poem by Wallace Stevens, Long and Sluggish Lines. Printed softcover, stapled binding, 65 pages. Some light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Angel Esquire
Wallace, Edgar
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1908. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth with gilt cover lettering and black cover illustrations, 321 pages plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with foxed endpapers, very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mr. Commissioner Sanders
Wallace, Edgar
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc.. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Orange cloth, 320 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, spine a little wrinkled and age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some occasional light foxing, name on front pastedown, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fair God. A Tale of the Conquest of Mexico. In Two Volumes (Complete)
Wallace, Lew. Illustrated By Eric Pape. From the Spanish of Fernando De Alva
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company. 1898. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean and handsomely bound set in Art Nouveau style decorated cloth bindings. Historical fiction adapted from the Spanish of Fernando de Alva by the author of Ben-Hur. Illustrated throughout with black and white and sepia plates accompanied by captioned tissue protectors. Bright red cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and green, gilt tops, other edges uncut, title pages and half-titles in black and vermilion, title heading and initials accented in vermilion, 352 + 450 pages. The books look and feel about new, with some minimal shelfwear, mainly light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, firm bindings, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and attractive set with unfaded spines. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
East to Bagaduce
Wallace, Willard
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction based on the siege of British-held Bagaduce, Maine, by an ill-equipped Revolutionary expeditionary force during the Revolutionary War. Light gray cloth lettered in red, red endpapers, 318 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of light edgewear, no paper loss. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
All Souls' Night: A Book of Stories
Walpole, Hugh
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1933. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Walpole was a contemporary of J.B. Priestly with whom he sometimes wrote, as well as a studious critic of Joseph Conrad. The author presents numerous short stories on the philosophical order of the poet, Yeats. Royal blue cloth with decorated cover, uncut edges, 306 pages. This book, a first American edition, is in very good condition with faintly faded spine (retaining full gilt lettering and decoration), sound text block, good hinges, name of front pastedown but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Fortitude : Being a True and Faithful Account of the Education of an Adventurer
Walpole, Hugh
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Inspirational story of courage and man's mastery over himself. Maroon cloth, 484 pages, dustjacket. The book has edgewear, including light fraying to the spine ends, some uneven fading to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, foxed endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some chipping at the spine ends and at the upper right hand corner of the front panel, some soil and foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hidden Life of Emily Dickinson
Walsh, John Evangelist
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1971. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The author provides answers to some of the puzzling questions about the reclusive life of The Belle of Amherst. Light brown cloth, illustrated endpapers, 286 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some age-toning, mainly to the spine, the ghost of a tape repair to the reverse side near the lower front edge, light soil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Eye of the Needle
Walsh, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Off-white cloth, 255 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author, signed Tom, dated 1961, on the frontis (although the last name is not present, it matches the handwriting on other fully signed books we purchased from the same source). Covers age- toned, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings, subtle cigarette odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear, including tiny closed tears, effectively no paper loss, some age-toning and light soil. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Resurrection Man: An Inner Sanctum Mystery
Walsh, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1966. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 223 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author dated 1966 on the frontis. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and a few small chips, fairly little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Dark Window
Walsh, Thomas
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1956. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, 210 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelf soil and a bit of edge rubbing, a few tiny edge chips, little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Tenth Point: Cassell Crime. An Inner Sanctum Mystery
Walsh, Thomas
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1965. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards, 189 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author on frontis, signed Tom only, but handwriting matches other books we purchased that were signed in full. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelf soil, an age-toned spine, some edge rubbing, a few tiny edge chips, little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dangerous Passenger
Walsh, Thomas
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1959. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, 211 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author dated Christmas 1958 on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, some uneven fading to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelf soil and a bit of edge rubbing, a few tiny edge chips, little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|