|
1)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Walt Disney Studio
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. H Hard Cover. Good. Fully illustrated story of Bambi. Yellow illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, 32 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear and a bit of foxing to the lower portion of the front cover, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and several chips along the spine, fairly little paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Golden Butterfly
Walter Besant and James Rice
London: Chatto and Windus. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 352 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, short split to front joint but cover well attached, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Monks of Thelma : A Novel
Walter Besant and James Rice
London: Chatto and Windus. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 338 pages. Spine labels absent, covers detached, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. Short closed tear to bottom of title page. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
My Little Girl
Walter Besant and James Rice
London: Chatto and Windus. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 379 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ten Years' Tenant and Other Stories
Walter Besant and James Rice
London: Chatto and Windus. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Includes the The Ten Years's Tenant; Sweet Nelly, or My Heart's Delight; and Over the Sea with a Sailor. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 322 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Son of Vulcan
Walter Besant and James Rice
London: Chatto and Windus. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 392 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Complete Works of Artemus Ward
Ward, Artemus [Charles Farrar Browne]
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Pub Co. 2005. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Good quality facsimile reprint of the 1898 edition, illustrated with reproductions of the original engravings. Collected writings of this noted Victorian humorist, born in Maine. Softcover, 449 pages. Very light shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Real Underground
Warner, Mark
Self-published. F Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Number 53 of 100 copies, signed by the author. Collection of avant garde verse with illustrations by the author. Card covers with "RU" on the front, brown "velobind" binding, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some light cover soil, internally fine with no names or other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Return of the Traveller
Warner, Rex
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1944. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. By a popular writer of the forty's, perhaps his most famous work, in which the spirit of a dead soldier asks, "Why was I killed?" and from each individual he questions he receives a different answer. Cranberry red cloth, black lettering, 208 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with very little shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, completed personal library bookplate and inscription on front endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped, has a three inch closed tear along the spine on back, some chipping to the top and bottom of spine, about two percent paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hills of the Shatemuc
Warner, Susan [Elizabeth Wetherell]
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1856, this copy most likely from around 1900. Light blue cloth printed in darker blue, 516 pages. Some edgewear to the covers, spine age- toned, covers unevenly faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Museum of Cheats: Stories By Sylvia Townsend Warner
Warner, Sylvia Townsend
New York: The Viking Press. 1947. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chartruese cloth with green lettering, 249 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some foxing to its edges and minor dampstaining to the spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with chipping to the spine tips and another small chip to the center of the spine, some soil and edge rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tama
Watanna, Onoto. Illustrated By Genjiro Kataoka
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1910. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A tale of old Japan, illustrated with four color plates and with a background illustration in printed in light gray surrounding and behind the text. Red cloth, illustrated endpapers, 244 pages. Light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Nonsense
Watts, Alan. Illustrated By Greg Irons
San Francisco: Stolen Paper Editions. 1967. S Soft Cover. Fine. A collection of verse, philosophic and/or just plain silly, mainly in the form of limericks, by 1960s counterculture icon Alan Watts. Tan illustrated softcover, unpaginated (about fifty pages). Looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. Very well kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Precious Bane
Webb, Mary
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Notre Dame Pr. 1980. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint of the 1924 first edition, including illustrations. Softcover, 320 pages. Near fine condition, minimal shelf rubbing at the edges, internally fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Golden Arrow
Webb, Mary. Illustrated By Norman Hepple, and with an Introduction By G. K. Chesterton
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, probably from the 1930's. A tale of country life in Shropshire, England, and the life of the rural poor. Four color plates and additional illustrations in black and white by Norman Hemple. Purple cloth with gold colored paper on the front and rear covers (see image provided), pictorial endpapers, 352 pages. Some external rubbing and edgewear to the gold paper on the outside, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Internally near fine. A clean and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Eloquent 'I': Style and Self in Seventheeth-Century Prose
Webber, Joan
Madison, Wisconsin USA: University of Wisconsin Press. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Literary analysis of the works of authors and modern philosophers, including Milton, Lilburne and Burton. Bright red cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, 297 pages with extensive notes and index, illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on front pastedown and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. The book is in near fine condition with a minor bump to the lower front corner, sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condtion with some light shelf rubbing and very minor chips. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Hart Crane : A Biographical and Critical Study
Weber, Brom
New York: The Bodley Press. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes eight black and white plates, in addition to the frontispiece. Light khaki cloth with blindstamp-on-brown spine lettering, full page black and white frontis portrait, 452 pages with selected bibliography and index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, minor foxing to rear cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with chipped spine ends, also two small 'holes' along rear spine joint, a half inch chip atop front cover edge (left of center), very minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Ceremony of Innocence
Webster, Elizabeth Charlotte
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc.. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction. Seagreen cloth with black spine lettering, 248 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, address label affixed to front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with lightly rubbed extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Derelict Alley
Webster, M. Coates
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fun Depression-era novel set along the New York waterfront, with shady characters who live life to its fullest. The central character, born in New Orleans, is one of the waterfront's most colorful characters, and eventually falls in love with a blind musician. Her friends, small-time racketeer Carlos, owner and manager of the Alley Cat Cafe, and Stumpy, a professional beggar, fill out the principal characters. Blue cloth printed in maroon, 318 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some rubbing to the edges, mainly the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to outer edge (not visible on pages themselves), barely perceptible dampstain to far upper corner of the first few pages, otherwise clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear and light soil, a few small chips and two large chips at the top edge including the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Tin Kitchen
Weeks, J. Hatton
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1896. H Hard Cover. Fair. Includes four stories of local interest presented before the Westboro Historical Society: The Tin Kitchen; The Old Clock; The Teapot; The Satin Shoes. White leatherette with an art nouveau floral design in pink and olive, gilt lettering, 92 pages. Covers soiled, spine quite chipped, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with a few light margin fingerprints, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Poems By Wang Wei
Wei, Wang. Translated By Chang Yin-nan and Lewis C. Walmsley
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beautifully illustrated endpapers show the first and final portions of a long horizontal scroll attributed to Wang Wei, entitled, Clearing after Snowfall on the Mountains along the River. Ten additional historical works included in full page black and white plates, as well as a map of North China. Black cloth with heavy gilt and red lettering and cover decoration, uncut bottom edge, illustrated title page, 159 pages, gold and black printed slipcase. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, with sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription in light red pencil on first free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition. The original slipcase, also in very good condition, has fade lines extending from the front top right corner at right angles (fade line is an inch plus wide across the top, less in the downward direction). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Out to the Edge
Weinberg, Ben
Mt. Desert, Maine: Windswept House Publishers. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Story set in coastal Maine, inscribed the the author "Ben Weinberg - Great Gott 1993", with an additional gift inscription at the head of the title page. Printed wraps, 153 pages. Some light edgewear, binding firm, pages clean. Very nice copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Keeper's Hill and Other Vermont Country Poems
Weiner, Paul
Cabot, Vermont USA: Privately Printed. 1966. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 273 of 400 copies printed. White boards with cotton calico patterned spine cloth (pinking-sheared edge to the cloth), woodcut cover illustration, 48 pages. Errata slip laid in loosely at page 39. The book is in very good condition with foxing to the covers and endpapers, sound text block, clean pages with a personal bookplate on the front pastedown, no other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Complete Detective Novel Magazine. No. 52 - October 1932. Features Wells' The Only Clue [Pulp Magazine]
Wells, Carolyn. Plus: Arnold Young, H. A. Keller, Chile Acuna, Vincent Wilcox, Capt. Frank Peabody
New York: Teck Publications. 1932. S Soft Cover. Fair. Pulp magazine featuring a full-length novel, The Only Clue, by Carolyn Wells; and short stories: Blue Murder, by Arnold Young; Five Years from Stir, by H. A. Keller; Memoirs of a Police Informaer, by Chile Acuna; Plater from the Ceiling, by Vincent Wilcox; Big Crimes are Planned (no author noted); The Line-up, by Capt. Frank Peabody. Cover art by M. Parkhurst. Softcover, 144 pages. Rear cover detached, covers lightly soiled with some edgewar and minor chipping (a bit more chipping to the rear cover), letter S in pencil on the front above the date, contents age- browned and a little fragile, with minor chipping to the lower corners of the first few pages, contents unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The War of the Worlds; The Time Machine
Wells, H. G. Illustrated By Joe Mugnaini
New York: The Heritage Press. 1964. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Two titles in one book, the first reads front to back, the second back to front, inverted, with color illustrations. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Gunmetal gray and golden tan cloth, 188 + 98 pages, red slipcase. Very minor age-toning to the spine, otherwise about fine condition, with no names or other markings. The slipcase has some light shelf rubbing, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Song of Bernadette
Werfel, Franz. Translated By Ludwig Lewisohn
New York: The Viking Press. 1942. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First US edition, published April, 1942 as stated on the copyright page. Gray cloth printed in red and gilt, 575 pages, no dustjacket. Minimal edgewear, age-toned spine, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with name and 1942 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Grandmothers: A Family Portrait
Wescott, Glenway
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First prize winner of the Harper Prize Novel Contest 1927-28. Stated first edition. Black cloth lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers, top edge tinted red, other edges uncut, 388 pages, metallic gold colored dustjacket with the original prize winner promotional band still in place. The book has some edge rubbing and a bit of residue from where the inside of the dustjacket stuck to it a little, good hinges, sound text block, some minor darkening of the foredge, small bleed spot on top edge, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear, including numerous tiny chips and closed tears, none affecting any of the printing. The "winner" band has a faded spine and numerous water spots, small closed tear, no paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
First Appearance in Print of Some Four Hundred Familiar Quotations
Wesleyan University, Olin Memorial Library
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ever wanted to know when "the pen is mightier than the sword" or "all quiet along the Potomac" was first introduced in print? This is the book for you. In 1935, the Olin Memorial Library at Wesleyan exhibited four hundred such examples of familiar quotations and their first print appearances, and published this book in conjunction with the exhibit. Marbled boards with black cloth spine, paper spine label, 261 pages. Some shelfwear, aminly rubbing along the edges of the boards, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings, numerous pages unopened at the outer edges. Very clean copy. For the curious: Edward Bulwer-Lytton in Richelieu, 1839; Ethelinda (Elliot) Beers in Songs of the War, 1863. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Magnum for My Mother
Westbury, Robert
London: Arthur Barker Limited. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Light khaki cloth with blue spine lettering, 201 pages. The book is in good condition with some surface soil, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|