Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Farm
Bromfield, Louis

The Farm
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth with gilt title background, uncut edges, illustrated endpapers, 346 pages. The book is in good condition with some light spotting to the covers, foxed outer edges and some general overall wear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with a brief pencil notation on the half-title, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tenant of Weldfell Hall
Bronte, Anne (Acton Bell) (1820-1849)

The Tenant of Weldfell Hall
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes four full page engravings and a vignette engraving on the title page. Green cloth lettered in gilt, with The Bronte Novels at the top of the spine, title and author below, 418 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected shelf rubbing, mainly to the joints and spine ends, minor chipping to the spine head, good hinges (surface of front hinge cracked but hinge itself structurally secure), sound text block, name and 1878 date on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
3) The Professor
Bronte, Charlotte (Currier Bell) (1816-1855)

The Professor
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes four full page engravings and a vignette engraving on the title page. Green cloth lettered in gilt, with The Bronte Novels at the top of the spine, title and author below, 330 pages. Some expected shelf rubbing, just the beginnings of fraying to the spine ends, very minor chipping to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, name and 1878 date on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
4) Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte (Currier Bell) (1816-1855)

Shirley
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes four full page engravings and a vignette engraving on the title page. Green cloth lettered in gilt, with The Bronte Novels at the top of the spine, title and author below, 572 pages. Some expected shelf rubbing, mainly to the joints and spine ends, good hinges (surface of rear hinge just starting, but hinge structurally very secure), sound text block, name and 1878 date on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
5) Villette
Bronte, Charlotte (Currier Bell) (1816-1855)

Villette
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes four full page engravings and a vignette engraving on the title page. Green cloth lettered in gilt, with The Bronte Novels at the top of the spine, title and author below, 502 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected shelf rubbing, mainly to the joints and spine ends, very minor closed tear to the spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, name and 1878 date on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
6) Wuthering Heights. A Modern Library Book
Bronte, Emily. Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg

Wuthering Heights.  A Modern Library Book
New York: The Modern Library. 1950. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Modern Library edition. Well-kept copy in dustjacket. Green cloth printed in green and gilt, 400 pages, dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, lower corner of front cover darkened a bit, good hinges, sound text block, personal bookplate and name on front endpapers, small darkened area at the very bottom corner for the first few leaves, ending in the introduction, pages otherwise very clean with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing and very minor chipping to the corners and spine ends, small discolored area at the lower corner of the rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily. Introduction By Bonamy Dobree

Wuthering Heights
London and Glasgow: Collins. 1972. Reprint. H Flexible Boards. Fine. Handsome reprint of this Bronte classic in very convincing looking faux red morocco with gilt spine lettering, attached ribbon bookmark, decorative endpapers, 350 pages, original clear plastic dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, dustjacket chipped. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Brooke, Rupert

The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1946. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cadet blue cloth with silver gilt lettering, with photogravure frontis portrait, 179 pages, dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, a thin fadeline atop front cover edge and at extreme right edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with heavily chipped spine ends, a two-inch neatly closed tear up from the bottom right front cover corner and some chipping along the top edge of the front panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Christmas Carol
Brooks, Phillips

Christmas Carol
London and New York, Printed in Bavaria: Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1890. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1890. A Christmas verse with four full page chromolithographed plates, plus the scarce dustjacket. Color illustrated embossed softcover with ribbon-tied binding, title page printed in gilt, all edge gilt, twelve pages, tan dustjacket printed with the same lettering as the title page. The book has some very light surface speckling, pages very clean free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is age-toned and has several chips, the largest one at the front of the spine foot, still less than five percent paper loss overall. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
10) The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
Brown, Cecil

The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Author's first book. Black cloth, 213 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has minimal edge rubbing, rear inner flap creased. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) The First Secretary: A Novel
Brown, Demetra and Kenneth

The First Secretary: A Novel
New York: B.W. Dodge & Company. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. A story involving a Turkish, a Greek and an American household in the Mideast. Forest green cloth with mounted color cover illustration, black spine lettering, color frontispiece, 350 pages. The book is in fair condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, front hinge reparied, fingersoil to edges and endpapers, foxed title page, otherwise, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Poems By Elizabeth Barrett Browning - Three Volumes
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Poems By Elizabeth Barrett Browning - Three Volumes
New York: James Miller. 1862. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound three volume set. Full blind-stamped red morocco over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, patterned green endpapers, 384 + 408 + 400 pages. Covers a bit worn and rubbed with no significant chips, rear cover of volume II appears to have been reattached at one point, with a bit of clear glue visible at the joint, spines a bit darkened, text blocks sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
13) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Illustrated By Fred A. Mayer

Sonnets from the Portuguese
New York: Arden Book Company, Three Sirens Press. 1937. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated in silhouette. Off-white cloth, 110 pages. Covers soiled with some light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) Plays By Greek, Spanish, French, German and English Dramatists. In Two Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
Browning, Moliere, Racine, Goldsmith, Ibsen, Goethe, Schiller, Sardou, Etc. Introduction By Albert Ellery Bergh

Plays By Greek, Spanish, French, German and English Dramatists.  In Two Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1901. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this set, illustrated in black and white or sepia tones, with captioned tissues printed in vermilon. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 449 + 512 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) The Works of Robert Browning in Twelve Volumes
Browning, Robert

The Works of Robert Browning in Twelve Volumes
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1898. H Flexible Boards. Good. Twelve small volumes in maroon cloth over flexible boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, each volume measuring six inches tall and a bit more than three quarters of an inch thick. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, joints also rubbed but secure, one volume with bent covers, two volumes with white paint spots near the lower edges, sound text blocks, pages generally clean with occasional pencil notes and pressed four-leaf clovers, names on preliminaries, a basically sound used set that looks quite attractive shelved. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) Anekdoten - Schatz. Tausend Un Ein Heitere Geschichten, Anekdoten, Scherze, Witzworts, Charakterzuge Berhumter Personen, Abenteuer, etc.; Ein Humoristischer Hausschatz Fur Haus Und Familie, Fur Jung Und Alt
Brumder, George [publisher]

Anekdoten - Schatz.  Tausend Un Ein Heitere Geschichten, Anekdoten, Scherze, Witzworts, Charakterzuge Berhumter Personen, Abenteuer, etc.; Ein Humoristischer Hausschatz Fur Haus Und Familie, Fur Jung Und Alt
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Geo. Brumder. 1891. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In German. Attractive copy of this collection of humorous anecdotes, stories, etc. for German immigrants to the United States. Dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, marbled edges, 360 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the extremities, front hinge internally repaired, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) A Dream of Conquest. Reprinted from Lippincott's Monthly Magazine
Bryce, Lloyd [Stephens] (1851-1917)

A Dream of Conquest. Reprinted from Lippincott's Monthly Magazine
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1890. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First edition as a separately published book, originally printed in Lippincott's Magazine in 1889. Short novel by a New York politician (served in the US House of Representatives 1887-1889) and editor of The North American Review (1889-1896). Scarce. An odd novel in the form of a dream, full of symbolism and foreboding, images of marine warfare and destruction, with the conclusions that Chinese immigration must be stopped and that the United States should guard against reckless expenditures but spend sufficient amounts of defense "to keep our proper place in the march of improvement; for so only can the just demands of a great power be enforced when it becomes necessary to enforce them". Salmon-colored printed softcover, 80 pages. Some edgewear and soil, mainly a bit of chipping to the spine ends, text block sound, pages mainly very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings, a few pages with some light tan spots, not affecting readability of the text. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
18) The Northern Muse. An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry
Buchan, John (editor)

The Northern Muse.  An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry
London, Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1924. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry by the men and women of Scotland, in the Scottish vernacular or dialect, arranged by subject matter. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 548 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some light colored small spots to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Poems By Thomas Walter Buchanan
Buchanan, Thomas Walter

Poems By Thomas Walter Buchanan
Jamaica, Queensborough, New York: The Marion Press. 1899. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 12 of a limited edition of 125. Collection of Buchanan's verse, published in memoriam by the Yale class of 1899. Red cloth lettered in gilt, uncut edges, 121 pages. Covers have light edgewear, some soil and a few small dark spots, spine a bit faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Mountain Tulip Legend: Bitterroot
Buckman, David

The Mountain Tulip Legend: Bitterroot
Lee, Massachusetts: Appalachian Press. 1962. Second Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Folklore-based story set in the Taconic Range along the New York - Massachusetts border, west of the Berkshires. Softcover, 170 pages. Some very light cover rubbing, internally about fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) Echoes from the Forest
Bugbee, H. W

Echoes from the Forest
Boston: Richard G. Badger - The Gorham Press. 1905. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Inscribed "Aunt Lizzie from Harry W. Bugbee" on the front free endpaper. Collection of poems. Gray boards with paper spine and front cover label, 71 pages. Covers rubbed at the edges, very minor dampstain at upper inner margin throughout the book, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) The Red Cock Flies to Heaven
Bulatovic, Miodrag. Translated By E.D. Goy

The Red Cock Flies to Heaven
New York: Bernard Geis Associates: Random House. 1962. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in Yugoslavia in 1959. The novel was made available initially all around Europe, where the public began hailing the young Yugoslavian author, Bulatovic, as "the new Kafka". The story transports the reader into symbolic fantasy reminiscent of the paintings of Chagall while set in a peasant village of Bulatovic's native land. Lime boards with black cloth spine and red spine lettering, black tinted top edge, lime endpapers, 251 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, very thin fade lines outlining its perimenters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good to very good condition with some light foxing, some edgewear, minor chipping. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) The Age of Chivalry. Part I : King Arthur and His Knights. Part II : The Mabinogeon; or, Welsh Popular Tales
Bulfinch, Thomas

The Age of Chivalry.  Part I : King Arthur and His Knights.  Part II : The Mabinogeon; or, Welsh Popular Tales
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company. 1859. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Classic mythology illustrated with six tissue-protected color plates. Brown cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gilt, all edges tinted red, 414 pages plus two pages of advertisements. Some shelfwear, including rubbing and fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages and plates clean and free from foxing, name and 1859 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. An internally very clean copy with some external wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
24) Pelham; or, The Adventures of a Gentleman. Volume I of Two
Bulwer-Lytton, Edward

Pelham; or, The Adventures of a Gentleman.  Volume I of Two
New York: J. & J. Harper. 1829. H Hard Cover. Good. Full speckled calf with maroon spine label lettered in gilt, gilt spine ruling, 227 pages preceded by publisher's ads. Some cover rubbing and spine darkening, joints lightly cracked but covers well attached, text block sound, pages clean with only occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) Shakespeare
Burgess, Anthony

Shakespeare
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1970. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. An intellectual and exhaustive observation of Shakespeare's world, written by noted English historian, novelist, poet and literary critic, Anthony Burgess. An attractive book, very generously illustrated both in color and black and white. Dark red slate colored cloth with black and silver gilt spine lettering, black tinted top edge, patterned endpapers, 272 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a very minor one-inch surface peel across front cover top left corner. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) A Fair Barbarian
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

A Fair Barbarian
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1881. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark olive cloth with black and gilt cover lettering and decoration, 258 pages. The book is in good condition with light conspicuous edgewear, including rubbed joints, corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, a moisture shadow between the margins of the first two pages, otherwise clean contents with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) His Grace of Osmonde. Being the Portions of That Nobleman's Life Omitted in the Relation of His Lady's Story Presented to the World of Fashion Under the Title of A Lady of Quality
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

His Grace of Osmonde.  Being the Portions of That Nobleman's Life Omitted in the Relation of His Lady's Story Presented to the World of Fashion Under the Title of A Lady of Quality
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1897. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Off-white cloth with green stripes, lettering in dark red, decoration in gilt, 465 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover soil and edgewear, green stripes on spine quite rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, name and 1897 date on front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Vagabondia : A Love Story
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Vagabondia : A Love Story
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1884. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition published under this title and with the author's authorization (pirated versions were previously published in a ladies' magazine under the name of Dorothea and later in book form under the name Dolly). Olive green cloth Victorian binding lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 392 pages. Covers have wear to the corners and spine ends and is a bit cocked, hinges intact, binding sound with one gathering loosened but not detached, pages clean and free from names, markings, foxing, etc. Small community library bookplate on front pastedown, no other library markings, pockets, etc. A nice copy that has seen some use. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
29) Poems and Songs, English and Scottish
Burns, John

Poems and Songs, English and Scottish
London, Manchester, Ashton-Under-Lyne: Longman and Co., T. Sowler, Printed By Thomas Cunningham. 1827. H Hard Cover. Fair. Tan boards with tan cloth taped spine lettered in ball-point pen, uncut edges, 92 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, contents becoming disbound, endpapers absent. Pages clean and free from names or other markings, old repair near inner margin of first page of verse. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
30) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Burns, Robert

The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Glasgow: David Bryce and Son. 1899. H Hard Cover. Good. Diminutive book of Burns' poems, 3.25 inches tall. Tartan paper covered boards with gilt lettering, red cloth spine, all edges gilt, 272 pages. Covers a bit chipped at the edges, spine ends worn, preliminaries up to title page attached to inside front cover, chips to outer margins of the first few pages, just barely affecting text on one page. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.