Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Buccaneers
Wharton, Edith

The Buccaneers
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1938. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Edith Wharton's last, and unfinished novel. First printing, with the (1) on the final page of text. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 371 pages, blue, white and gold dustjacket. The book is near fine with almost no visible external wear, good hinges, firm text block, some age-toning to the endpapers, minor light brown spot to rear free endpaper, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (2.50) and has some light foxing the rear panel, slightly faded spine, and a home-made typed label on the spine, the attempted removal of which (at some point in the past) has resulted in a small hole about a centimeter long. Some other light shelfwear and very minor surface chipping to the corners and spine ends, very little paper loss. A very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
2) The Reef: A Novel
Wharton, Edith

The Reef:  A Novel
New York: Syndicate Publishing Company. 1912. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1912, this printing is most likely from around that same time period. Bright red cloth lettered in gilt, color tinted frontis illustration, 367 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, minor dampstain to bottom corner of rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to the outer edge of the text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has allover light spotting and soil, dampstains to the corners of the rear panel, short closed tear to front cover, edge rubbing, almost no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) The Children
Wharton, Edith

The Children
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First edition, mixed state, with the Arabic 1 on page 347, "motors" on page 135. Black cloth 347 pages, printed orange dustjacket. The exterior of the book is dusty and rubbed with some light soil, a pinhole at the front upper joint, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has numerous chips and some dampstaining, about five to ten percent paper loss overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) Old New York New Year's Day (The Seventies)
Wharton, Edith

Old New York New Year's Day (The Seventies)
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company. 1924. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Indicative of the 1870's, the novel is one of four in the Old New York series written by Edith Wharton. Midnight blue cloth with white and gilt illustrated mounted labels both on the cover and the spine, illustrated endpapers, 160 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Buccaneers
Wharton, Edith; Completed By Marion Mainwaring

The Buccaneers
New York: Viking Press. 1993. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Fine. Originally set to be published 1938 by Pulitzer author, Edith Wharton, the manuscript was left uncompleted. The book is the posthumous collaboration of Marion Mainwaring who has completed this novel on the British Victorian era, 'when American beauties were vying for British titles and British titles were questing for American dollars'. Light teal boards with white linen cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, teal endpapers, 406 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Murder Off Miami. A Murder Mystery Planned By J. G. Links
Wheatley, Dennis. Planned By J. G. Links

Murder Off Miami.  A Murder Mystery Planned By J. G. Links
London: Hutchinson & Co. For The Crime-Book Society. 1936. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Murder mystery in the form of a police crime file dossier, filled with notes, copies of telegrams, other "evidence" collected during the investigation, which in this case includes pieces of hair, shower curtain, etc. Externally worn, with considerable cover chipping, seal broken, contents age-toned but clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
7) Herewith the Clues: A Murder Mystery Planned By J. G. Links
Wheatley, Dennis. Planned By J. G. Links

Herewith the Clues: A Murder Mystery Planned By J. G. Links
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayflower Books. 1982. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First published in 1939. Murder mystery in the form of a police crime file dossier, filled with notes, copies of telegrams, other "evidence" collected during the investigation. Sealed pages at back, not to be opened "until you have decided who you would arrest", still remain sealed. Softcover with illustrated dustjacket. The book has only light wear, internally clean with no names or other markings. The dustjacket has some edge rubbing, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Catullus and The Traditions of Ancient Poetry. Sather Classical Lectures Series Volume Nine
Wheeler, Arthur Leslie

Catullus and The Traditions of Ancient Poetry.  Sather Classical Lectures Series Volume Nine
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Sound ex-library copy bound in gray buckram, all expected library markings present. Very little wear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) This Was a Poet : A Critical Biography of Emily Dickinson
Whicher, George Frisbie

This Was a Poet : A Critical Biography of Emily Dickinson
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1939. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A critical and affectionate portrait of the American poet known as the Belle of Amherst, illustrated with five full page black and white plates, titled: Reverend Charles Wadsworth; The Town Center of Amherst; A Poem Sent to Higginson in 1862; Emily Confesses 'The Little Mistake'; A Poem Sent to Higginson in 1880. Navy cloth with gilt cover lettering, frontis portrait, 337 pages. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing and hardly any other discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) A Cycle of Sonnets
White, Edith Willis

A Cycle of Sonnets
New York: James T. White & Co.. 1918. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes about thirty short poems. Maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering and greek cover design, 125 pages. The book is very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Works of Henry Kirke White, Containing His Life, Poems and Melancholy Hours
White, Henry Kirke

The Works of Henry Kirke White, Containing His Life, Poems and Melancholy Hours
Philadelphia: John Locken. 1842. H Hard Cover. Good. Handsome little copy with a frontis of the author, full red morocco lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 414 pages. Some light edgewear, good hinges, clean pages with a brief gift inscription, very light and widely scattered foxing, gilt edges a bit dulled, some toning of endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Midnight Gardener : A Novel about Baudelaire
White, Max

The Midnight Gardener  : A Novel about Baudelaire
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Idealized life of French poet, Charles Baudelaire, by the author of a similar work, In the Blazing Light, A Novel about Goya. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, illustrated endpapers, 367 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good codition with gentle overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a faded spine, very minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Dawson Black: Retail Merchant
Whitehead, Harold. Illustrated By John Goss

Dawson Black: Retail Merchant
Boston: The Page Company. 1918. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Story of a retail merchant with integrity. Green pictorial cloth printed in gilt, 357 pages plus advertisements. Some light external wear and rubbing, good hinges, firm text block with no loosened pages, no names, etc. A bit of faint dampstaining to the upper outside margins, not affecting text, a few areas of light foxing. A nice, solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Leaves of Grass
Whitman, Walt

Leaves of Grass
New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1928. H Flexible Boards. Good. Undated, ca. 1928 based on name and date on front free endpaper. Attractive little volume, 5.25 inches tall, bound in green textured leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering and decoration, title page in red and black, top edge gilt, 88 pages. Spine faded with some chipping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with the aforenoted inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) The Poetry of Flowers: A Bouquet of Romantic Verse and Paper Flowers
Whittaker, Patricia

The Poetry of Flowers: A Bouquet of Romantic Verse and Paper Flowers
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. 1992. H Hard Cover. Fine. A book of colorfully illustrated verse with seven fully fuctional pop-ups of flowers and bouquets. Laminated illustrated boards, five thick pages. Very clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Quin's Shanghai Circus
Whittemore, Edward

Quin's Shanghai Circus
New York, Chicago and San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Murder mystery. Goldenrod colored cloth with red and black lettering and cover decorations, uncut edges, 291 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly foxed top edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dusjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with some very light foxing to its lighter colored background, a slightly faded spine, and a small price sticker affixed to its front right bottom corner. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. Household Edition
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier.  Household Edition
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company. 1880. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this collection of Whittier's poems. Three quarter dark brown morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, 434 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages with name, address and inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper and on the preliminary blank, tiny, faint dampstain at far upper margin of last fifty pages or so. A clean, sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
18) The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1881. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive copy of this collection of Whittier's poems. Household edition in attractive Victorian binding, light turquoise cloth over beveled boards with lettering and extensive nature-inspired decoration in gilt and dark red, 434 pages. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings, old clipping about Whittier mounted on the verso of the front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
19) Miriam and Other Poems
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Miriam and Other Poems
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co.. 1871. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, brown endpapers, 106 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, cloth still very bright, front hinge good at the endpaper but cracked between the preliminary blank and the frontis, rear hinge good, pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings, faint toning to a small portion of the frontis and title page from what was presumably been an old clipping or other odd bit of paper. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
20) The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. Household Edition
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier.  Household Edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1885. H Hard Cover. Good. Household edition bound in three quarter leather, binding signed by E. P. Dutton. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, red spine label, gilt spine lettering and ruling, all edges tinted red, marbled endpapers, 466 pages. some external wear and rubbing as well as a bit of surface soil to the front board, spine leather crackled but stabilized, rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with names on the preliminary blank (one in ink, one in pencil), no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) The Pennsylvania Pilgrim, and Other Poems
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Pennsylvania Pilgrim, and Other Poems
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractive copy in brown cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, 129 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly a bit of very light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, but with slightly darkened margins throughout which appear as old dampstains only for the first and last few pages, and barely touching the printed areas anywhere within the book. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. 1876. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Victorian decorated binding in brown cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, frontis illustration, 303 pages including notes, index and publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, very light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Songs of Three Centuries
Whittier, John Greenleaf (editor)

Songs of Three Centuries
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1881. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive copy of this collection of Victorian-era and earlier poems edited by Whittier. Household edition in attractive Victorian binding, green cloth over beveled boards with lettering and extensive nature- inspired decoration in gilt and dark red, 352 pages. Some external wear, mainly edge rubbing and some bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages with a name in pencil on the preliminary blank, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Maud Muller
Whittier, John Greenleaf. Illustrated By W. J. Hennessy

Maud Muller
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co.. 1870. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn but sound copy of this classic poem illustrated throughout with engravings. Dark green cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, all edge gilt, about forty pages. Cover rubbed, mainly at the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, occasional finger soil or darkening from old pressed flowers to the pages, old gift inscription on preliminary blank, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Hearts and Flowers
Whittier, Sophia [Pseudonym of Minnie B. Wadsworth]

Hearts and Flowers
Self-published. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poems, dedicated to the author's late husband. Inscribed and dated 1971 by the author on the front free endpaper. Dark blue cloth, 82 pages, dustjacket. Minimal edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some very light edge rubbing, no chips or tears. Very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Sir Thomas More and Other Verse
Wight, Carol

Sir Thomas More and Other Verse
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes personalized inscription to Doctor Harvey Cushing, signed by the author, on the front free endpaper, as well as a long letter from the author to Dr. Cushing on Tudor and Stuart Club letterhead, mounted to the rear endpaper. Tan boards lettered in black, 116 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities and light cover soil, spine ends rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
27) Advice to a Prophet and Other Poems
Wilbur, Richard

Advice to a Prophet and Other Poems
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray marble-patterned boardss with dark gray cloth spine, 64 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of light edgewear and light soil to the top edge of the inner flap, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) The Beautiful Changes and Other Poems
Wilbur, Richard

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Wilbur was awarded the Prix de Rome Fellowship in 1954 by the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Other books by this author include Ceremony and Other Poems, A Bestiary (Editor), The Misanthrope (Translator), Things of This World (Poems), Poems 1943 to 1956, Poe: Complete Poems (Editor), Advice to a Prophet and Other Poems, Tartuffe (Translator). Turquoise linen-look cloth with green spine lettering, fifty-three pages, printed dustjacket. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light rubbing to the spine ends and very light foxing to the outer edge of the front cover, two nailhead sized surface marks on the front cover panel (not obstructing design). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Senora Villena and Gray : An Oldhaven Romance : Two Volumes in One : By the Author of 'Real People'
Wilcox, Marion

Senora Villena and Gray : An Oldhaven Romance : Two Volumes in One : By the Author of 'Real People'
New York: White, Stokes & Allen. 1887. H Hard Cover. Fair. Victorian romantic fiction. Worn copy in maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering, gilt top edge, 262 pages. The book is in fair condition with light overall surface rubbing, rubbed joints and lightly frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ballad of Reading Gaol : Conceptions By John Vassos
Wilde, Oscar. Illustrated By John Vassos

The Ballad of Reading Gaol : Conceptions By John Vassos
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1930. H Hard Cover. Good. The work is the artist's conception of Oscar Wilde's work, including sixteen full page black and white plates by Vassos. Cornflower blue cloth with heavy black cover lettering, frontispiece, 124 pages, color dustjacket. The book is in good condition with white spotting along the joint and far left side of cover, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good condition with a large chip at bottom right front cover corner, and another large chip at spine bottom, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.