Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Complete Works of Oscar Wilde
Wilde, Oscar. Introduced by his daughter, Vyvyan Holland

Complete Works of Oscar Wilde
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Laminated illustrated boards with a cover photograph of Oscar Wilde, 1216 pages, matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Eighth Day
Wilder, Thornton

The Eighth Day
New York, Evanston, Illinois and London: Harper & Row. 1967. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean copy in cerulean blue linen-like cloth, dark navy cloth spine with gilt spine lettering and decoration, cerulean blue endpapers, 435 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, the lightest of white spotting to its front right corner cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Heaven's My Destination
Wilder, Thornton

Heaven's My Destination
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Adventures of a travelling textbook salesman whose unshakable faith in God and inability to recognize the bad in people create an elegant work of humor and compassion. Tan cloth, 305 pages, dustjacket. The book has very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and a few small chips, fairly little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton Niven

The Cabala
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Meets all first edition points on pages 186, 196 and 212. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Tan cloth with black and red pattern, red cloth spine lettered in black, 230 pages, no dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, very minor loss of fabric on the back cover where the patterned fabric meets the spine, rear hinge repaired, front free endpaper appears to have been reattached at one time, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ladies' Repository: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion. Volume XXX and XXXI, 1870. New Series Volumes V and VI
Wiley, I. W. [editor]

The Ladies' Repository: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion.  Volume XXX and XXXI, 1870.  New Series Volumes V and VI
Cincinnati: Hitchcock and Walden. 1870. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this collection of literature and inspirational reading, illustrated throughout with engravings. Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, beveled boards, slightly raised spine bands, spine lettering in gilt and decoration in black, all edges gilt, 476 + 476 pages. Some edge rubbing and scuffing, internally very clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ladies' Repository : A Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion. Vol. XXIX, New Series, Vol. III
Wiley, I. W. [editor]

The Ladies' Repository : A Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion.  Vol. XXIX, New Series, Vol. III
Cincinnati: Hitchcock and Walden. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractively bound annual of prose and poetry with a wholesome and moral tone, non-fiction articles about religion and other issues, illustrated with engravings, intended for the education and enjoyment women. Includes issues from January through December, 1869. Three quarter black morocco over black cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorative ruling, 476 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, joints good but hinges cracked, one two-leaf section detached but present, pages clean with minimal scattered foxing, name and date on front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) Midsummernight
Wilhelmson, Carl. Illustrated By Lynd Ward

Midsummernight
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A mystical romance novel set in Finland, illustrated by Lynd Ward. Denim blue cloth with silver gilt cover decoration, uncut edges, tinted top edge, illustrated title page, 305 pages. The book is in good condition with a definitive fade line across the top of its front to rear covers and equally sun-faded spine, a typewritten poem mounted to front pastedown (written by Thomas Curtis Clark), sound text block, good hinges, name on half title in red pencil, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Antonina, or The Fall of Rome; Felix Holt, The Radical; Black Sheep; Foul Play - Four Novels in One Binding
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade and Dion Boucicault

New York and Boston: Harper & Brothers, Ticknor & Fields. H Hard Cover. Good. Four novels bound into one book with the spine label "Novels". Includes the scarce Wilkie Collins title Antonina, published by Harper & Brothers in 1864; Felix Holt by George Eliot, published by Harper & Brothers in 1866; Black Sheep by Edmunt Yates, published by Harper & Brothers in 1867; and Foul Play by Charles Reade and Dion Boucicault, published by Ticknor and Fields in 1868. Each is in a double-column format. Three quarter calf or sheep over mottled boards, 160 + 184 + 166 + 134 pages - the final novel, Foul Play, is incomplete and is in the worst condition of the lot, with a chipped frontis and ink stains to the lower right hand corner of the last several pages. The other titles are in much better condition with some occasional foxing, no significant chips or tears, no names or other markings. The leather is a bit dried and chipped, joints partially surface split but with covers well attached, front hinge cracked, rear free endpaper chipped. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $345.00
Add to cart 
9) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara, Editor. Illustrated By Krystyna Turska

Happy Families
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 1974. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Witty sarcasm from famous authors and poets 'where temper tantrums give way to heroism and bitter friends to staunch loyalty and love.' Last entry bewails the Only Child. Bright yellow-gold linen cloth, with cornflower blue lettering and cover decoration (consisting of a line drawn family within an oval frame), 253 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels about new, with a remainder mark on the top edge, sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with mild surface rubbing to its rear panel and no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson. Complete in One Volume
William Cowper and James Thomson

The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson.  Complete in One Volume
Philadelphia: J. Grigg. 1831. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Single-volume edition of Cowper's and Thomson's works. Full calf with black spine label and gilt ruled spine, 404 + 133 pages. External wear and rubbing, good joints/hinges, firm binding, no loosened pages. Scattered foxing throughout, especially toward the front and rear of the book, name and small round old sticker on front endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson. Complete in One Volume
William Cowper and James Thomson

The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson.  Complete in One Volume
Philadelphia: J. Grigg. 1834. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound single-volume edition of Cowper's and Thomson's works. Full calf with black spine label and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, 404 + 133 pages. Some external wear and rubbing, mainly to the spine head, good joints/hinges, firm binding, no loosened pages. Scattered foxing throughout, with a small, light dampstain confined to the upper margin which runs through about the first third of the book. A couple of pencil notes on blanks at front and rear, no noted chips or tears. A sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson. Complete in One Volume
William Cowper and James Thomson

The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson.  Complete in One Volume
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.. 1852. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Single-volume edition of Cowper's and Thomson's works. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, engraved frontis, 404 + 133 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with scattered foxing, name in pencil on preliminary blank. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est
William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, et al. Collected By Sarah H. Leggett

Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est
New York: Sarah H. Leggett. 1877. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry by William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, John G. Whittier, J. Lowell and Bayard Taylor, witih attractive engraved illustrations by F. O. C. Darley, A. Fredericks, T. Moran, Wm. Hart, and J. D. Smillie. Handsome Victorian binding of green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some edgewear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, some light foxing to the verso of the endpapers and blank pages adjacent to them, name on first blank page, other pages very clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est
William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, et al. Collected By Sarah H. Leggett

Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est
New York: Sarah H. Leggett. 1877. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry by William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, John G. Whittier, J. Lowell and Bayard Taylor, witih attractive engraved illustrations by F. O. C. Darley, A. Fredericks, T. Moran, Wm. Hart, and J. D. Smillie. Handsome Victorian binding of green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some edgewear light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, tiny hole at bottom of front free endpaper, 1877 gift inscription on preliminary blank, distinctive bookplate of Hamilton Holt (late president of Rollins College) on the front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
15) Hewers of Wood: A Story of the Michigan Pine Forests
William G. Puddefoot and Isaac Ogden Rankin. Illustrated By Edith Browning Brand

Hewers of Wood: A Story of the Michigan Pine Forests
Boston: The Pilgrim Press. 1903. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A novel set in northern Michigan when it was still considered part of the American western frontier. Illustrated with black and white plates. Signed by one of the authors, Isaac Ogden Rankin, on the front free endpaper. Pine green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 352 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities including a bit of fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
16) Weird Tales : American
William Paterson & Company, Publishers

London: William Paterson & Company. 1892. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, inscription dated 1892. One in a series of Weird Tales by this publisher. This one includes works by Poe, Irving and others, including: The Pit and the Pendulum; The Headless Horseman; A Fearful Revenge; The Wedding Knell; The Fall of the House of Usher; The Mysterious Guide; The Deserted Diggings; Murder Will Out; and A Tale of Mystery. Three quarter burgundy cloth over floral patterned boards, gilt top, 256 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends and a bit of rubbing to the front board, covering to the rear board a little rippled (not from moisture - no dampstains), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and date on the verso of the front free endpaper, a bit of foxing to the title page. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) The Country and the City
Williams, Raymond

The Country and the City
New York: Oxford Universty Press. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Survey of English literature and its evolving attitudes toward country and city by a noted English social and cultural critic. Rust linen cloth with gilt spine lettering, 335 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a bit of finger rubbing to the front cover panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) Spell : Short Stories [original Title: Lumm]
Willman, Asta. Translated from the Estonian By J. Hayes Hurley and Erik Linnolt

Spell : Short Stories [original Title: Lumm]
Considine Books. 1988. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Hard-to-find collection of short stories originally written in Estonian and published in Toronto, under the title Lumm, in 1955. The stories have a running theme of personal freedom, not surpising given that the author fled from Estonia in 1944, just ahead of the advancing Soviet troops, and eventually moved to Canada and then the United States, where she died in 1984. Includes two 2002 leaflets which were most likely from a talk by one of the translators, Erik Linnolt - one describing the book and the other with a poem by Betti Alver in both Estonian and English. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 464 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket a tiny bit of wrinkling at the bottom edge of the rear panel, no paper loss. A very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
19) Judith of the Godless Valley
Willsie, Honore

Judith of the Godless Valley
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1922. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Trials and tribulations of a New England woman who moved to the Wild West. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, 354 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, one page toward the end of the quite badly torn and repaired with old tissue tape. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Stray Thoughts
Wilson, Adelia M

Stray Thoughts
N.P.: Self-published. 1915. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected verses along with family photographs in a small album-style book with tan cloth, gray cord-tied spine, unpaginated (about 50 pages). Some age-toning and foxing to the covers, some light foxing within, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) The Tree Planted By the River. A Christmas Story of the New England Hurricane
Wilson, Arthur E

The Tree Planted By the River.  A Christmas Story of the New England Hurricane
Self-published. 1950. F Special Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First published in 1941, a short story inspired by a sonnet written by the author's father-in-law shortly after the September hurricane of 1938. It links the life of a single tree in Seekonk, Massachusetts with two noted New England storms in 1815 and 1938, and with the eternal spirit of Christmas. Softcover, with white printing against silver-flecked green paper covers, 16 pages. Very minimal edgewear, internally very clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) Sister Brother : Gertrude and Leo Stein
Wineapple, Brenda

Sister Brother : Gertrude and Leo Stein
London and New York: Bloomsbury Books and G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Bluegrey blindstamped boards with bluegreen spine, silver gilt spine lettering, plum endpapers, 514 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages wtih no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) People Round the Corner
Winslow, Thyra Samter

People Round the Corner
New York and London: Alfred A. Knopf. 1927. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lesser-known work by this author of Show Business, and Picture Frames. Lime green cloth with yellow mounted title label printed in brown, patterned endpapers, 270 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned, with a darkened spine, minor addtional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Star Legends Among the American Indians. Guide Leaflet Series No. 91
Wissler, Clark

Star Legends Among the American Indians.  Guide Leaflet Series No. 91
New York: The American Museum of Natural History. 1937. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Native American mythology concerning the stars, illustrated with a plate in blue and white. Softcover, 28 pages. Light edgewear and age-toning to the covers, two tiny impressions to the rear cover that are not broken through, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Very Good, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P. G

Very Good, Jeeves
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1930. F First US Edition.. H Hard Cover. Good. Originally published in 1926. Bright orange cloth with heavy black cover lettering, 340 pages. The book is in good condition with some light overall fingersoil to the cover and to a handful of the page margins, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings, sound text block and good hinges. A sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Leave It to Psmith
Wodehouse, P. G

Leave It to Psmith
New York: George H. Doran. 1924. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Fair. Blue cloth, 347 pages, no dustjacket. Covers rubbed with light fraying to the corners and spine ends, rear hinge cracked, text block sound, pages lightly age-toned but generally very clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Angel Cake
Wodehouse, P. G

Angel Cake
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find Wodehouse title. Tan linen-textured boards lettered in green, 222 pages, no dustjacket. The book has some edgewear and some splitting of the surface along the front spine edge, and evidence that the boards have been bent to the breaking point, with some subtle surface evidence of such on the exterior, actual splitting of the paper on the front pastedown. Good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, a bit of age-toning to the pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
28) The Crime Wave at Blandings
Wodehouse, P. G

The Crime Wave at Blandings
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth printed in darker green, 330 pages. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some light cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Tiny chips to the upper corner of each free endpaper, endpapers a bit age- toned. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) Mike and Psmith
Wodehouse, P. G

Mike and Psmith
New York: Meredith Press. 1969. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing of this Meredith re-issue of this title, which includes the first appearance of Psmith in Wodehouse's works. Light green cloth, 232 pages, illustrated dustjacket dated 2-69. Light edgewear, very minor bumping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light rubbing, very minor surface soil, no chips or tears. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
30) Nothing But Wodehouse
Wodehouse, P. G. Edited By Ogden Nash

Nothing But Wodehouse
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co.. 1932. H Hard Cover. Good. Bright orange cloth with black blindstamped cover lettering and illustration, salmon tinted top edge 347 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with two-toned and heavily dampstained endpapers, gently rubbed cover extremities, sound text block, good hinges, name written across bottom edge of text block, name and address on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in good condition with a three-quarter-inch chip atop left corner front cover near spine edge, heavily rubbed extreme perimeters, less than a fraction of a percent total paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.