|
1)
|
Sunset at Blandings, With Notes and Appendices By Richard Usborne
Wodehouse, P. G. Illustrated By Ionicus
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1978. F First US Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chocolate brown and black textured boards, with white spine lettering and cover illustration, bright orange endpapers, 213 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with very mildly rubbed joints, negligible addtional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Golf Omnibus : Thirty-One Humorous Tales from the Green By the Master of Comic Fiction
Wodehouse, P.G
New York: Random House : Wing Books. 1973. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1968. Green boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 467 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Damsel in Distress
Wodehouse, P.G
Woodstock and New York: Overlook Press. 2003. F First Thus, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Cadet blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, pinstripe patterned golden yellow and white endpapers, 284 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with a remainder mark at bottom edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good, new-looking condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
P.G. Wodehouse: Five Complete Novels
Wodehouse, P.G
New York: Grammercy Books. 1983. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novels include: The Return of Jeeves; Bertie Wooster Sees It Through; Spring Fever; The Butler Did It; and The Old Reliable. Cornflower blue boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 682 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with extremely light rubbing to its perimeters, with sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, looks about new. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The World of Mr. Mulliner
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Co. Inc.. 1974. H Hard Cover. Fine. Tan boards with chocolate brown cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, 622 pages, text-designed dustjacket (royal blue and olive on yellow background). The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Uncelestial City
Wolfe, Humbert
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd.. 1930. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 231 of 400 copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bronze colored cloth with golden yellow title label mounted on the spine, uncut edges, 257 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, lightly two-toned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with some light overall surface soil, apparent mostly due to its white background. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Web and the Rock
Wolfe, Thomas
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1939. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy with an Edward Gorey illustrated dustjacket. Tannish gray cloth lettered in black, 695 pages. Very little wear, good hinges, clean pages free from chips or tears, name on front free endpaper covered up with a blank white label, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some surface rubbing, several closed tears and a few tiny chips, little paper loss. A nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Look Homeward, Angel
Wolfe, Thomas. Introduction By Maxwell E. Perkins
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan cloth printed in gilt and black, 522 pages, printed dustjacket. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper covered over with a plain white label, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and chipping, some light soil. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Look Homeward Angel
Wolfe, Thomas. Introduction By Maxwell E. Perkins. Illustrated By Douglas W. Gorsline
New York: Charles Scribners Sons. 1957. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with detailed line drawings throughout. Light khaki cloth with red gilt spine lettering, 662 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a slightly musty odor, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condtion with about two percent paper loss overall, including a half inch square chipped front panel corner and heavily rubbed joints and spine panel ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Writings of Miss Fanny Woodbury, Who Died at Beverley, November 15, 1814, Aged 25 Years
Woodbury, Miss Fanny
London: Ogle, Duncan, and Co.. 1822. New Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Full diced calf with maroon spine label, gilt spine lettering and decoration, 348 pages. Covers rubbed and worn, text block sound, words and short phrases neatly clipped from the text on several pages (in blackmailer style), poetry very neatly written on endpapers and blanks, gift inscription on title page. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
All That's Love-ly
Woolard, Samuel Francis
Wichita, Kansas: The Goldsmith-Woolard Publishing Company. 1907. 130th Thousand. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. A collection of verse and brief quotations about love, illustrated with one color plate and one black and white plate. Red limp suede covers with lettering "burnt" in, suede ribbon tie, 62 pages. Some light chipping to the spine ends, light soil to the covers, surprisingly intact for this age and type of binding. The pages are clean with some light foxing to the first and last few leaves, inscription on front free endpaper, includes a lovely bookmark that came with the book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Moments of Being: Unpublished Autobiographical Writings
Woolf, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dove gray boards with black cloth spine, silver gilt spine lettering, gray endpapers, 207 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a lightly faded spine, mild overall surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its light background, minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Between the Acts
Woolf, Virginia
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc.. 1941. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cornflower blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, bright yellow tinted top edge, 219 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light white spotting at the right edge of front cover, and at spine, rubbed spine, foxed edges, lightly two-toned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a very slightly darkened spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Writer's Diary: Being Extracts from the Diary of Virgnia Woolf
Woolf, Virginia. Edited By Leonard Woolf
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1954. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Extracts from the highly personal and enlightening diary kept by Virginia Woolf from 1915 to a few days before her death. Dark salmon colored cloth, 356 pages, dustjacket. The book has some edgewear and uneven fading, very tiny closed vertical tear to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light all-over shelf soil and edgewear, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Essays of Virginia Woolf: 1904-1912, Vol. I
Woolf, Virginia. Edited By Andrew McNeillie
San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First in series of collected essays by the noted author. Three-quarter eggshell boards with blue-grey cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 411 pages including extensive index. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minor foxing to its inner panels and along the far outer right margin of its cover panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Letters of Virginia Woolf, Volume Five, 1932-1935
Woolf, Virginia; Edited By Nigel Nicolson; Joanne Trautmann, Asst. Editor
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1979. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume five of six. Originally published in England as The Sickle Side of the Moon. Eggshell boards, bright red cloth spine, bright red endpapers, 476 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with foxing to the edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition with a slightly age-toned spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc
Wordsworth, William
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1875. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Bright, clean and handsome copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Part of Crowell's Red Line Poets series, with each page bordered with red lines. Bright red cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 707 pages. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mr. Hodge and Mr. Hazard
Wylie, Elinor
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Three books about the title characters in one volume. Black cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering and decoration, violet red tinted top edge, 256 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with small corner chips, a mildly darkened or faded background to the spine, a two-and-a-half inch neatly closed tear along the rear joint upwards from bottom, minor addtional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jennifer Lorn : A Sedate Extravaganza
Wylie, Elinor
New York: George H. Doran Company. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The author's first novel. Three quarters orange tan cloth on marbled green boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, 302 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, a small neatly closed tear at upper left corner of half title, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is in good condition, pleasantly age-toned with a slightly darkened spine, rubbed joints, mildly chipped spine ends, and very minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Career of Beauty Darling
Wyllarde, Dolf
New York: John Lane Company. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Fictional adventures of a young lady in London. Maroon cloth printed and decorated in gilt, 368 pages. Some light external wear and soiling, spine ends rubbed, rear hinge gently cracked, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Half-title and title page each have a tiny edge chip. A decent copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Swiss Family Robinson
Wyss, Johann. Illustrated By David Gentleman
New York: The Heritage Press. 1963. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, copyright 1963. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This edition of this family adventure classic is illustrated with woodcuts printed in black plus some with either tan or gray. Colorful printed boards with brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, map endpapers, 354 pages, golden tan slipcase. The book has some light rubbing to the spine ends and a bit of mionr spine fading, some subtle wrinkling near the spine base which was most likely done during the binding process, internally fine with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some very minor age-toning to the edges, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Morana
Yates, JohnT
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarce. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 219 pages. Som light external soil, light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a few slightly soiled inner margins from pressed plants, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The King of the Great Clock Tower: Commentaries and Poems
Yeats, Willliam Butler
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1935. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Olive green boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, forty-six pages. The book is in very good condition with the very gentlest of edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Edna St. Vincent Millay, With an Essay in Appreciation By Harold Lewis Cook, Including an introduction and Foreword & Three Poems By Miss Millay
Yost, Karl
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth with gilt on black spine lettering, 248 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with conspicuous edgewear including chipped corners and spine ends (one one-and-a-half inch chip at top right corner front cover), some light overall surface soil (apparent mostly due to its white background), minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Poetical Works of Edward Young. With Life
Young, Edward
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 1875. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Handsome copy of Young's collected works plus biography in elaborate Victorian decorated binding, illustrated with engravings. Bright royal blue cloth over beveled boards with off-white shield design on front further embellished with an urn and flowers in gilt, the name of the poet in dark red, other cover lettering and decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, page borders in red, 502 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, some subtle spine fading, rear hinge lightly internally cracked but stable, sound text block, clean pages with some foxing to the first and last few leaves, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Not for Children : Pictures and Verse
Young, Roland. Introduction By Ring Lardner
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Silly short verses about various animals with black and white line drawings of them, some in color. Perhaps suitable for older children, not harmful to younger ones since they probably won't get the jokes. Illustrated boards wtih black cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (about sixty pages). Some fairly light shelfwear to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some occasional light foxing near the edges of a few pages, no names or other markings. Well-kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Oriental Tales
Yourcenar, Marguerite; Translated By Alberto Manguel
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux. 1985. H Hard Cover. Fine. Asian tales translated for the first time in French in 1938 still find their way into our intrigue with human destiny, heroic possibilities. This is a nice translation into English done in more recent years. Cream decorated boards with red cloth spine, brown endpapers, 147 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Fermata in Blue
Yuka Murayama
Japan. 1995. H Hard Cover. Fine. In Japanese. Patterned blue boards, 255 pages plus publisher's ad, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket also looks and feels new, with a tiny bit of shelf soil to the light colored rear panel. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bear Comes Home
Zabor, Rafi
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. First edition of this author's first novel. Light orange boards with black cloth spine, 480 pages, dustjacket. The book has some minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper and a small corner chip to the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light soil to the rear panel, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|