|
1)
|
Osbert Sitwell
Ziegler, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1999. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Entertaining biography providing social insights and a striking overview of early to mid-twentieth century literary Britain. Illustrated with sixteen black and white plates. Black boards with silver gilt spine lettering, 444 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, name atop left corner front pastedown, otherwise with a clean and unread look and no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds. A Drama in Two Acts
Zindel, Paul. Drawings By Dong Kingman
New York: Harper & Row. 1971. Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Selected as Best American Play of the 1969-70 season by the New York Drama Critics Circle. Signed in pencil on the free endpaper by Zindel and dated 1971. Book club edition with black boards, 109 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has some edge rubbing, a faded spine, and very minor chipping to the spine ends. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Politics and Language in Dryden's Poetry: The Arts of Disguise
Zwicker, Steven
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1984. H Hard Cover. Fine. A study of Dryden's poetic career in the context of the political and religious environment of his time. Blue cloth, 249 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some light soil and a tiny chip at the upper edge of the front panel. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Story of the Fisherman : From the Arabian Nights Entertainments. Cover Title: The Fisherman and the Genie
[Arabian Nights]
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company. 1910. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Despite the cover and the title page, the book includes selections from the Arabian Nights : The Story of the Fisherman; The Merchant and the Genie; and The Story of Abou Hassan. Illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth with a colorful cover illustration in black, gray, red and yellow, unpaginated (about three quarter inch thick). Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, with an additional rubbed area along the outer edge of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Small dampstain along the foredge of the book, not visible on the pages themselves. A clean, sound, and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Early Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier
[Celluloid Binding]. Whittier, John Greenleaf. Biographical Sketch By N. H. Dole
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1903. H Hard Cover. Fair. Whittier's early works in an unusual binding with front cover in celluloid with a raised floral design and hand-inscribed title. Illustrated with black and white plates plus a green and white half-title lettered in red. Light green cloth with celluoid front cover as described, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, 335 pages. Celluloid a little chipped at the upper corners and at the left side near the spine, with some of the raised areas chipped away, other age crackling, slight warp. Spine ends rubbed, spine mottled and foxed, good hinges, sound text block, foxing to frontis and adjacent few pages, name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. XXXIX, New Series Vol. XVII - November 1889 to April 1890
[Century Magazine]
New York: The Century Co.. 1890. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, fashion, much more. This volume contains: Mark Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, an article on The Grolier Club, articles on the Congo, Daumier as a caricaturiest, Japan, Joseph Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, Swedenborg, Yosemite Valley, the White League of New Orleans, more. Illustrated throughout. Three quarter black calf over black cloth, gilt spine lettering, all edges speckled, 960 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, with chipping to the extremities and along the joints, covers well attached, good hinges, sound text block, slightly age- toned but clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few leaves, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Love and Madness: A Story Too True in a Series of Letters, Between Parties Whose Names Should be Mentioned Were They Less Known or Less Lamented
[Croft, Herbert, Baronet]
Dublin: Printed for the Proprietor [Chamberlaine]. 1786. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Scarce. Worn copy with the two engravings at the front removed. Full calf, most likely original, 250 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers worn and battered, front free endpaper chipped and torn, names on front endpapers and preliminary blank, age-toning and foxing throughout, dampstains to the last several pages, some margin chips. Binding sound, pages quite readable and complete. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller from The Pickwick Papers of Charles Dickens
[Dickens, Charles]
New York: Redfield. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Excerpts from The Pickwick Papers, concentrating on the characters called The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, frontis engraving, 186 pages. A clean and sound copy with some light external wear, and clean pages free from chips or tears and with almost no foxing. One page detached and a little ragged around the edges, but present. Front hinge cracked before the frontis. A nice, clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
German Ballads, Songs, Etc., Comprising Translations from Schiller, Uhland, Burger, Goethe, Korner, Becker, Foque, Chamisso, Etc. Etc
[Edward Lumley]
London: Edward Lumley. 1860. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1860. In English. Collected German poems in translation, illustrated with engravings. Royal blue decoratively blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 201 pages. Some shelf rubbing and wear to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, long inscription about how the last owner came by the book on the front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean with just a bit of occasional finger soil, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wit and Wisdom of George Eliot. With a Biographical Memoir
[Eliot, George]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1906. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of excerpts from Eliot's work in an attractive decorated binding. Included are scenes and selections from: Clerical Life; Adam Bede; The Mill on the Floss; Silas Marner; Romola; Felix Hold; Middlemarch; Daniel Deronda; Theophrasus Such; The Spanish Gypsy; The Legend of Jubal; and Armgart, as well as various poems. Bright blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, all edges tinted red, 358 pages. Some light external wear and soiling, including some rubbing to the spine ends and a lightly sunned spine, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Fables De Florian
[Florian, Jean Pierre Claris de] (1755-1794)
Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. 1812. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Full calf with a speckled design in light tan and dark blue (or black), red spine label, gilt cover and spine decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, 246 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, a bit of chipping to the spine ends, surface crack at front joint (cosmetic, not structural), sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller ticket on front pastedown, names on half-title and title page, pages very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Fables De Florian
[Florian, Jean Pierre Claris de] (1755-1794)
Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. 1812. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Full calf, black spine label, gilt cover and spine decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, 246 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, some very light chipping to the spine ends, joints rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller ticket on front pastedown, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Youth's Keepsake [for 1844]: A Christmas and New Year's Gift for Young People
[Gift Book]
Boston: T. H. Carter & Company. 1843. H Hard Cover. Good. Literary annual containing short works of fiction, non-fiction and verse, illustrated with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, further decorated in blind, all edges gilt, 206 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers worn with some chipping near the spine, hinges good, binding a little shaken but with no loosened pages, foxing throughout, endpapers a bit soiled, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Forget Me Not; A Christmas and New Year's Present for 1825
[Gift Book]
London: R. Ackermann. 1825. H Hard Cover. Fair. Worn copy of this British literary annual intended as a holiday gift, containing short stories, verses, etc. Contains an inscription plate and frontis as well as two additional plates, but not the nine additional plates called for on the list of plates, but does have a frontis plate not listed in the contents. There is no evidence that the plates were ever removed, probably just never bound in to begin with. Unusual, ornate binding in olive smooth leather embossed with an elaborate center design on each cover bordered by elaborate zig-zag gilt borders, all edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 393 pages. Unfortunately, the spine covering is almost entirely chipped away. Covers rubbed and scuffed at the edges, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper partially adhered to pastedown near the gutter, pages clean with minimal foxing, name partially removed from presentation plate and top of the title page, other name on preliminary blank. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Olive Branch, or Friendship's Gift
[Gift Book]
Lowell, Massachusetts: Nathaniel L. Dayton. 1847. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early Victorian gift book of collected short stories. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 96 pages. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with light occasional foxing, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Moral and Relgious Souvenir
[Gift Book]
Boston: N. S. Simpkins & Co.. 1828. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of illustrated short essays and stories with a moral theme. Original muslin covered boards, all edges gilt, pink endpapers, 288 pages, engraved frontis and title page. Covers very worn with spine covering absent, hinges lightly cracked, text block sound, pages very clean with a small dampstain in the upper margin of the final few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Token of Remembrance
[Gift Book]
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1844. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated [1844]. A New Edition. Diminutive (4 inches tall) collection of poetry, illustrated with a frontis engraving. Olive green blind stamped cloth with a bird and floral design on the covers, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, 128 pages. Some light edgewear and uneven fading, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some light foxing, no names or other markings. A clean and well-kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Surprising Adventures of Bampfylde Moore Carew, King of the Beggars, Containing His Life, a Dictionary of the Cant Language and many Entertaining Particulars of That Extraordinary Man
[Goadby, Robert]
London: Printed for W. Walter Tiverton, Sold By Crosby's & Co.. 1812. H Hard Cover. Fair. First published in 1749, this copy from "a new edition corrected & much improved". Engaging tale of a gypsy king and life among his kind, illustrated with a frontis portrait, an additional plate, and an engraved title. Original printed boards, uncut edges, 286 pages plus two pages of publisher's ads. Rough copy with extensive external wear and soil, much of the spine covering chipped away, much of the front cover except for the title no longer readable, covers well attached, text block sound with no loosened pages, clean tear across the second engraving with no paper loss, pages edgeworn, age-toned and lightly foxed throughout, dampstains to the upper corners of the first few leaves. A worn but overall sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dictionnaire d'Anecdotes, De Traits Singuliers et Caracteristiques, Historiettes, Bons Mots, Naivetes, Saillies, Reparties Ingenieuses, &c. &c. Tome Premier
[Guerard, Edmond]
Paris: Chez La Combe. 1767. H Hard Cover. Fair. In French. Volume I. Externally worn but internally good copy in full calf, raised spine bands, 315 pages. Covers pitted, chipped and scuffed, front cover reattached, spine lettering and decoration mainly obscured by wear, text block firm with lightly age-toned but clean pages, almost no foxing, name on title page, otherwise unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXIII - June to November 1891
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1891. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Western Architecture, The Art Students League of New York, Cairo in 1890, Treatment of Cancers and Other Tumors, Chinese Secret Societies, Christianity and Socialism, Untold Story of the Florida War, Stonewall Jackson, Saxon and Norman London, Plantagenet London, The New York Chamber of Commerce, New Zealand, Nihilists in Paris, Paraguay, Up the River Parana, American Horse Riders, Constantinople, Under the Minarets, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. This volume also includes the first publication of a very short story by Mark Twain, entitled "Luck". Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 972 pages. Light cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages, personal library blindstamp on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, otherwise free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume LXXXVII - June to November, 1893
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1893. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, fashion, other articles, much more. This volume contains: An Albert Durer town by Elizabeth Robins Pennell; Black Water and Shallows by Frederic Remington; the Childhood of Jesus by Henry Van Dyke; The Cock Lane Ghost by Howard Pyle; French Canadians in New England; Greenwich Village; Italian Gardens; serialized portions of The Refugees by A. Conan Doyle; more. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, slightly raised spine bands, 972 pages. Externally rubbed, rear cover cloth chipped, joints quite rubbed but covers firmly attached, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume XVII - June to November, 1858
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1858. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Nicely bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, fashion, much more. This volume contains: explorations of Amoor River, the death of Louis XVI, articles by Benson Lossing, Incident at Niagara Falls by Mrs. Gaskell, memoirs of Generals Lee, Gates, Stephen and Darke, New Haven the City of Elms, the romance of Wyoming, more. Illustrated throughout. Three quarter black morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering, 864 pages. Some external rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume XIV - December, 1856 to May, 1857
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1857. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Handsomely bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, other articles, much more. This volume contains six installments of the serialized version of Charles Dickens' new book, Little Dorritt; biographies by Thomas Babington Macaulay; and articles on discovery of the Northwest Passage, an earthquake in Honduras, the fall of Islam, Moravians and their leader, escape from an Austrian state prison, giant centipede, much more. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Three quarter tan calf over brown cloth, dual spine labels in tan and black, slightly raised and decorated spine bands, compartments tooled in blind, marbled edges and endpapers, 864 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a light bit of foxing to the first and last few leaves, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Harper's Monthly Magazine. Volume CXIX - July - December 1909
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1909. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, other articles, much more. This issue contains numerous color plates including works by Howard Pyle and Elizabeth Shippen Green, some two-tone illustrations, and numerous additional illustrations in black and white, including full page plates. Plain brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering, about 2.75" thick. Some cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, one page with a long closed tear but no loss of text, pages clean with a bit of very light foxing to the first and last few pages, no names or other markings ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXIV - December 1891 to May 1892
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1892. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Popular Life in the Austro-Hungarian Capitals, British Columbia, Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning, The German Army, Aaron Burr, The Chicago Exposition, The Royal Danish Theatre, The Dakotas, English Public Schools, From the Black Forest to the Black Sea, Hudson Bay Country, Indian Fair in Mexico, Tudor London, Shipping Merchants of Old New York, Gray Squirrels, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Duluth, Lake Superior, Western Modes of City Management, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 974 pages. Name "Gardner" in gilt at bottom edge of spine. Light cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXI - June to November 1890
[Harper's Monthly]
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1890. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Across the Andes, Baltic Russia, Impressions of Berlin, The American Burlesque, Through the Caucasus, Chapbook Heroes, Agriculture of Chili, Custer's Last Battle, Geology of Chicago, Street Life in India, Italy, Magellan and the Pacific, The MetricSystem, Social Life in Oxford, Plantin-Moretus, Texas Types and Contrasts, The Wild Garden, The Social Side of Yachting, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. Three quarter dark brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 972 pages. Name "Gardner" in gilt at bottom edge of spine. Some chipping to the lower spine edge, covers somewhat soiled and worn, a bit of insect damage to the covers, final text page and rear endpapers, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with some dampstaining at the lower edge through the final third of the book, not affecting text, some occasional light foxing. No names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Elegant Extracts. A Copious Selection of Instructive, Moral and Entertaining Passages, from the Most Eminent Poets. Twelve Books in Six Volumes
[Knox, Vicesimus]
New York: Kirk & Mercein. 1817. H Hard Cover. Fair. Six-volume set of collected poetry gathered into twelve categories, or books, illustrated throughout with engravings and with engraved titles. Three quarter red calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, name of M. T. Johnson stamped at the base of each volume, each volume about an inch thick. Condition is a bit rough, but the volumes are sound, with all covers attached and text blocks sound. Much external rubbing and some moderate chipping a few old insect pinholes at the joints, number label at base of the first volume, white paint spot on spine of final volume, pages age-toned, old dampstains throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ladies' Monthly Museum; or Polite Repository of Amusement and Instruction; Being and Assemblage of Whatever Can Tend to Please the Fancy, Interest the Mind, or Exalt the Character, of The British Fair. Volume XXVI Improved Series. July-December 1827
[Literary and Fashion Periodical]
London: Dean and Munday. 1827. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume of six issues of this popular early nineteenth century British monthly magazine for women, including articles about current events, literature, fashion advice, poetry, prize essays, performing arts reviews, music, etiquette and lifestyle advice, brief biographies, etc., illustrated with engravings, including hand-tinted fashion plates. Gray boards with tan calf spine, uncut edges, 356 pages including index, music paginated separately. This issue contains four (of six) beautifully hand- tinted fashion plates (none for June or July) and six frontis engravings. Covers have shelfwear and some spotting, spine a bit rubbed but free from chipping, volume number in Roman numerals neatly inked on spine, dampstains to covers, spine and endpapers, joints/hinges very good, text block sound with a few loosened pages, front free endpaper neatly excised, edgewear to pages, pages generally clean with foxing ranging from light to heavy, heaviest at the frontis engravings and title pages opposite, dampstains to frontis engravings for each month as well as the August title page, fashion plates clean with some age-toning and foxing, November plate detached with a small closed margin tear at the bottom edge. Fascinating snapshot of the lives of upper-class British women during the period between Jane Austen and the Bronte sisters. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ladies' Monthly Museum; or Polite Repository of Amusement and Instruction; Being and Assemblage of Whatever Can Tend to Please the Fancy, Interest the Mind, or Exalt the Character, of The British Fair. Volume XVIII Improved Series. July-December 1823
[Literary and Fashion Periodical]
London: Dean and Munday. 1823. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound volume of six issues of this popular early nineteenth century British monthly magazine for women, including articles about current events, literature, fashion advice, poetry, prize essays, performing arts reviews, music, etiquette and lifestyle advice, brief biographies, etc., illustrated with engravings, including hand-tinted fashion plates. Gray boards with tan calf spine, uncut edges, 355 pages including index, music paginated separately. This issue contains five of six delicately hand- tinted fashion plates (none for December) and five of six frontis engravings (none for September). Covers have shelfwear and some spotting, spine a bit rubbed but free from chipping, joints/hinges very good, text block sound with no loosened pages, front free endpaper neatly excised, pages clean with some occasional foxing, heaviest at the frontis engravings and title pages opposite, fashion plates very clean and crisp. Fascinating snapshot of the lives of upper-class British women during the period between Jane Austen and the Bronte sisters. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ladies' Monthly Museum; or Polite Repository of Amusement and Instruction; Being and Assemblage of Whatever Can Tend to Please the Fancy, Interest the Mind, or Exalt the Character, of The British Fair. Volume XXI Improved Series. January - June 1825
[Literary and Fashion Periodical]
London: Dean and Munday. 1825. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume of six issues of this popular early nineteenth century British monthly magazine for women, including articles about current events, literature, fashion advice, poetry, prize essays, performing arts reviews, music, etiquette and lifestyle advice, brief biographies, etc., illustrated with engravings, including hand-tinted fashion plates. Gray boards with tan calf spine, uncut edges, 356 pages including index, music paginated separately. This issue contains four (of six) beautifully hand- tinted fashion plates (none for April or June) and six frontis engravings. Covers have shelfwear and some spotting, spine a bit rubbed but free from chipping, joints/hinges very good, text block sound with a few loosened pages, front free endpaper neatly excised, pages clean with some scattered foxing, heaviest at the frontis engravings and title pages opposite, fashion plates clean with minimal foxing. Fascinating snapshot of the lives of upper-class British women during the period between Jane Austen and the Bronte sisters. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|