|
1)
|
The Works of Robert Burns: Together with an Account of His Life, and Criticism on His Writings. To Which are Prefixed, Some Observations on the Character and Condition of the Scottish Peasantry By James Currie
Burns, Robert
Philadelphia: J. Crissy. 1841. H Hard Cover. Good. This is a 1841 printing with an additional engraved title page from the 1835 printing. Full calf with black spine label, marbled edges and endpapers, 258 pages plus additional poems edited by Allan Cunningham running an additional eighteen pages. Externall worn and scuffed with a large stain in the middle of the front cover (please see image provided), joints rubbed but intact, with covers well attached, text moderatly foxed throughout. Final gathering loosened but still attached, one page just after that detached but present (all of this is in the supplemental section at the back). An externally worn but sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Illustrated Family Burns, with an Original Memoir
Burns, Robert (1759-1796)
New York: P. F. Collier. 1880. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Sound and attractive copy in a Victorian binding, illustrated throughout with one hundred engravings. Large book, measuring 10.5 inches tall and nearly two inches thick, rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and elaborately decorated in a neoclassical design in both gilt and black, all edges gilt, 461 plus 72 pages of Burns' correspondence and a six page glossary. Extremities rubbed with minor fraying to the corners and spine ends, other general rubbing, spine slightly faded, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with effectively no foxing, small coffee-colored spots to the lower corners of four or five leaves, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. With Biographical Notes. Illustrations in Photogravure
Burns, Robert (1759-1796). [Tartan Binding]
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1920. H Flexible Boards. Fine. Undated, ca. 1920. Well-kept copy of this tartan-bound collection of Burns' poems, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Red plaid tartan over flexible boards, gilt lettering and cover emblem, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark, original clear glassine dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Complete Works of Robert Burns : Containing His Poems, Songs, and Correspondence. With a New Life of the Poet, and Notices, Critical and Biographical, By Allan Cunningham
Burns, Robert. Biography and Notes By Allan Cunningham
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company. 1860. H Hard Cover. Good. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, with tan spine label, gilt lettering, raised spine bands and decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, a hefty 542 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, including some chipping to the spine head, surface areas of joints partially split but covers firmly attached, overall rubbing. Dampstain at lower part of front cover with dampstains to the bottom and outer margins of the first and final several leaves, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings, some foxing to the plates and protective tissues. A nice-looking copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bandit of Hell's Bend
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western fiction from the author of the Tarzan books. Red cloth printed in black, frontis illustration in black and white, 316 pages. Some light cover wear and a bit of external soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, dampstains to the outer edge of about a half dozen leaves, shallow crease to front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Gods of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Frontispiece By Frank E. Schoonover
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Second book in the series featuring Captain John Carter and the Barsoom. Not a first edition, but an early reprint under the author's own imprint in Tarzana. Grayish tan tweed lettered in dark red, top edge tinted dark red, 348 pages, no dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John
New York: A. L. Burt. 1916. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Inexpensively produced early reprint illustrated in black and white. Dark olive cloth printed in black, 337 pages plus advertisements. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings, no noted chips or tears. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1918. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rough but complete copy of the first edition in green cloth lettered in gilt, 350 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads, no dustjacket. Covers worn, rubbed and stained, spine faded and chipped, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally fair to poor, internally very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Tales from the Arabian Nights. Selected from the Book of A Thousand Nights and a Night
Burton, Sir Richard F. (Translator)
London: Bracken Books. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Centenary edition of selected tales from the Arabian Nights reproduced in facsimile from the 1885 edition. Includes tales not always encountered in popular literature, including: The Story of King Shahryar and His Brother; Tale of the Trader and the Jinni; the Fisherman and the Jinni; The Porter and the Three Ladies of Baghdad; Tale of the Three Apples; Tale of Nur Al-Din Ali and His Son Badr Al-Din Hasan; The Hunchback's Tale; Nur Al-Din Ali and the Damsel Anis Al-Jalis; The Thief and his Monkey; Abu Mohammed Hight Lazybones; The Ebony Horse; Sinbad the Seaman and Sinbad the Landsman; Judar and his Brethren; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. Illustrated with black and white plates reproduced from the original, some with partial nudity, so this is decidedly not a children's version. Black faux-grained boards, 600 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edge rubbing, a bit of curling to the top edge, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Der hohle Zahn und andere Bildergefchichten
Busch, Wilhelm
Munchen: Verlag Braun & Schneider. 1951. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Mit: Der Virtuos; Das Warme Bad; Der hohle Zahn; und Der kleine Maler mit der grossen Mappe, et al. Khaki boards with black cloth spine, maroon cover lettering with cover illustrations, sixty-two pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and pleasantly age- toned pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Poems By Frances Louisa Bushnell
Bushnell, Frances Louisa
Privately Printed, Printed By the DeVinne Press. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Off-white cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other pages uncut, 81 pages. Covers have some light soil and smudging, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with some occasional light finger soil, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Three Short Vermont Made Suspense Stories
Butler, Fay W
Hardwick, Massachusetts USA: Self-published. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Mint green softcover, with black lettering, nineteen pages. The book is in very good condition, signed by the author on inside of front cover, with sound text block, and clean pages with no other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Days of Massasoit : A Tale of Roger Williams
Butterworth, Hezekiah
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society. 1902. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Historical fiction, illustrated in black and white. Rust colored cloth, 301 pages. Covers worn, hinges cracked, title page detached, endpapers scribbled in pencil, some page chips not affecting printed area, binding shaken, some internal finger soil. Rough shape but complete. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Zoe
By the Author of Miss Toosey's Mission and Laddie
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1890. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Gray cloth with black lettering and cover decoration, 181 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in generally good condition with mild foxing to its endpapers and top edge, some edgewear to the extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with with name penciled in at front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Tiger
Bynner, Witter
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. 1913. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Includes a personalized inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, 48 pages. Extremities rubbed, hinges good, text block shaken with some separation between page sections and evidence of an old and now long gone repair, pages generally clean with occasional finger soil to the margins, no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
SOHO: a Multigenerational Novel from Lower East Side Peddlers to Art World Power Brokers
Byrd, C.L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy boards with denim blue spine cloth, gilt lettering, uncut edges, 511 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some very light rubbing to the spine creases, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with gently chipped spine tips and surface rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron. Four Volumes
Byron, Lord [Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron] (1788-1824)
London: John Murray. 1818. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Four volume set containing a collection of various editions of Byron's works to the date of publication. Each volume contains a title page indicating the set as the works of Byron, but the various works also have separate title pages, dates, etc. Includes: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, a Romaunt : and Other Poems (Cantos I and II, 1815, 10th edition); Childe Harold's Pilgrimage (Cantos III and IV, 1816); The Giaour, a Fragment of a Turkish Tale (1815, 13th edition); The Bride of Abydos, a Turkish Tale (1814, 10th edition); The Corsair, a Tale (1815, 8th edition); Lara, a Tale (1814, 4th edition); The Siege of Corinth and Parisina (1816, 3rd edition); The Prisoner of Chillon, and Other Poems (1816); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte (1814, 10th edition); Hebrew Melodies (1815); Poems (1816); Monody on the Death of The Right Honourable R. B. Sheridan, Spoken at Drury Lane Theatre (1817); The Lament of Tasso (1818, 6th edition); and Beppo, a Venetian Story (1818, 6th edition). Full red crushed morocco lettered in gilt, covers decorated in gilt and in blind, slightly raised spine bands with decorated compartments, slightly later blue endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmarks, frontis portrait in volume I, [4], xii, 302p; [4], 257p; [8], 75, [5], 71, xi, [1],112, [2], 74p; [4], 89, [7], 60, 17, [7], 53, [1], 39, [1], 80, 18, 51p, 1p ads. Some rubbing to the edges and extremeties, joints rubbed but sound, spines slightly faded with spine gilt a little dulled, gilt on covers and edges very bright. Sound text blocks with no loosened pages, some very light foxing to the first and last few pages in each volume, frontis plate offsetting to title page, no names or other markings. Covers of volume I have some old dampstaining but the interior of the book is not affected, and there is no warping to the covers or other evidence of prolonged exposure to moisture. A clean, sound and handsome set. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The First Gentleman of America - A Comedy of Conquest
Cabell, Branch
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1942. F Signed Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 20 of a limited edition of 125 signed copies. This special edition is bound in what some others believe to be full leather, but we're not all that sure - it may be a good quality leatherette. Gilt lettering, 309 pages. A little dusty with some tiny lighter specks on the covers but almost no wear. Good hinges, sound binding, very clean pages with no names or other markings. Endpapers a bit age-tanned around the outer edges. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Something About Eve : A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, Publishers. 1927. F First Edition, Kalki Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon textured cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, 364 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with the gilt mostly rubbed away from the spine, gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned with a slightly darkened spine, mildly chipped spine ends, a small chip atop right front cover corner (not obstructing design), minor additional edgwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Something About Eve : A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, Publishers. 1927. F First Edition, Kalki Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon textured cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, 364 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, a tiny bump both to front cover top right corner and midcenter outer right edge, gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, a small insect deteriation hole at the outer right textblock edge (covering margins only), clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned with mildly chipped spine ends, minor additional edgwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
John March: Southerner
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1894. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel set in the post-Civil War American south. Light green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green and gilt, top edge tinted black, 513 pages. Light edge rubbing, minor external finger soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and 1894 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Family Tree
Cadwalladr, Carole
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton. 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Storyline creates satire and melodrama concerning the issue of whether or not our genes control our fate, plays-up intertwining family relationships. The author, an English journalist, was nominated for the Best Specialist Writer in the British Press Awards. Grey boards with black spine, red lettering, 390 pages followed by a select bibliography of books influencing the author's work. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Rhymes of Vermont Rural Life: Second Series
Cady, Daniel L
Rutland, Vermont: The Tuttle Company. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 'Poetry is safer than oratory; less likely to give offence' -- Tacitus, quoted on the title page, introduces the gentle philosophy offered in this collection of 'approachable verse'. Forest green cloth with white lettering, frontis portrait of the author, 280 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some shelfwear, lettering rubbed and smudged, heavily foxed outer edges, internally better wtih sound text block, good hinges, large inscription in ink on first free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with an old rear panel repair, surface rubbing and several chips, mainly near the spine, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Bookplate Signed By Erskine Caldwell
Caldwell, Erskine [Bookplate]
Near Fine. Bookplate (not a book) signed by author Erskine Caldwell, in what is most likely black fountain pen ink. Caldwell is perhaps best known for Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre, but also had a body of non-fiction works published over the years. The bookplate measures 3 inches x 4 inches and still has gummed adhesive on the back, probably never used. The bookplate indicates that the book it would have been put in is 'from the Hoard of Leslie Earle Staphenson - Read Thoughtfully, Handle Carefully, Return Promptly'. Condition is about fine, small smudge at upper right. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Poor Fool
Caldwell, Erskine. Illustrated By Alexander Couard
New York: Rariora Press. 1930. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 464 of 100 copies. Erotica illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth, 189 pages. Names and address on endpapers - Joseph Powell on the USS Lamson, Pearl Harbor, T.H., June 1942. Covers spotted and rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Back Home
Campbell, Anne
New York and Newark, New Jersey USA: Barse & Hopkins Publishers. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes about one hundred poems. Forest green cloth with gilt blind stamped cover title, green textured tissue endpaper, 180 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners, frayed bottom spine end, loose white ribbon bookmark, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Getting Away with Murder
Campbell, Armine
New York, D.C., Atlanta and Hollywood: Vantage Press. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Grass green coated cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, 234 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with ever-so-lightly foxed top edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Eeny, Meeny, Miney, Mo- and Still-Mo : Lessons in Living from Five Frisky Red Squirrels
Campbell, Sam. Illustrated By Will Forrest
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Charming story by the author known as "The Philosopher of the Forest". The protagonist meets a group of squirrels while on furlough and stays in touch with their human friends by letter when he gets sent back to the Pacific Theatre in World War II. He is wounded and returns, having lost both his faith and his sense of humor, and regains them with the help of his furry friends. Illustrated in black and white. Green boards lettered in gilt, 237 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a slightly faded spine, some tiny chips at the top and bottom, fairly little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell, Including Theodoric, and Many Other Pieces Not Contained in Any Former Edition
Campbell, Thomas (1777-1844)
New York: S. & D. A. Forbes. 1830. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 183 + 18 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, text block sound with no loosened pages, frontis absent, a few tiny corner chips, pages foxed, pencil design on front pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|