|
1)
|
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
Campbell, Thomas (1777-1844)
New York: E. Kearny. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1840s. Collection of Campbell's poetry preceded by a memoir of his life. Illustrated with an engraved frontis with an additional engraved title. Full calf 309 pages. Some chipping to the corners and spine ends, joints/hinges good, pages have moderate foxing with no chips, tears or writing, private bookplate on front pastedown. A sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
God Save the Queen!
Cannell, Dorothy
New York: Bantam Books, Dell Publishing Group. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Lilac boards, black spine, 210 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Between the Acts
Cantor, Eddie
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Book of humorous anecdotes by Eddie Cantor, who appears on the title page in blackface. Tan covers, 115 pages. Some light wear, mainly bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Lightly pencilled gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some very light adhesive residue on pastedowns, probably from having the now defunct dustjacket taped down with what appears to be archival tape - not standard adhesive tape. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
In Cold Blood : A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House. 1965. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first edition, but actually a good quality book club edition. Maroon cloth, 344 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has very light edgewear, light bumped top corner to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and edgewear, no notable chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Old English Squire, a Poem in Ten Cantos
Careless, John. Pseud. For Andrew Chatto (1799-1864)
London: Thomas McLean. 1821. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First edition of this well-illustrated spoof of British sporting society, with 22 (of 24) vividly hand colored humorous plates. Original embossed cloth spine over marbled boards, viii, 136 p. Covers worn, with rounded corners and chipped spine ends, hinges cracked but covers well attached. Text block solid with one gathering just starting to show just a little bit of flexibility, not looseness. Front free endpaper absent, but half- title present. Pages and plates free from chips, tears or markings, but some fingerprinting, light soiling and scattered foxing, with substantial offsetting of the plates onto the text pages opposite. Plates retain excellent color. A well-used but overall decent copy of this hard-to-find title in first edition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
City Festivals
Carleton, Will
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1892. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Utopian based poetry, written in hopes of inducing compassion from festival makers and festival goers toward the homebound, orphans, and unconnected members of communities and also to encourage them forward in their already celebrated works. Originally sold alongside English Literary Classic Writers, such as Tennyson and Goldsmith. Twelve full page plate black and white illustrations. Olive green beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, angel cover illustration with vine border, 164 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine tips (a combination bump/tear at front right corner which is smaller than a quarter square inch), faded red wine stain about one by two inches on rear cover does not obstruct design, very sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Farm Ballads
Carleton, Will
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1873. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Eleven poems on rural life, plus twelve more on different topics, including a long poem titled 'The Editor's Guests'. Eighteen illustrations with protective sheets. Mahogany colored cloth with elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt and black, 108 pages with publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with lightly frayed spine tips and some mild surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper and reverse side of frontis, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. A handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Reminiscences
Carlyle, Thomas. Edited By James Anthony Froude
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1881. H Hard Cover. Good. Authorized edition, with some debate whether the Harper's 1881 issue or this was the first American edition, or whether this edition was actually authorized at all. An important work containing material entrusted to the editor ten years before the author's death, with the provision that they be published only posthumously. Brown cloth over beveled boards, 536 pages plus advertisements. A worn but basically sound copy, with cover wear and rubbing, uneven fading. Front hinge barely cracked but text block sound with no loosened pages, short clean tear to front free endpaper, which has a name inscribed in pencil. Faint dampstain to far outer margin of the first ninety pages, no where near the text. Clean pages overall. A worn but useful copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Past and Present. Handy Volume Classics
Carlyle, Thomas. Introduction By Frederic Harrison
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1909. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1909. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, some light surface soil and a small round faded area to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Medieval Irish Lyrics : Selected and Translated
Carney, James
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1967. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Translation of more than forty Irish poems, both secular and religious, capturing the movement and spirit of the originals. Blue cloth, 103 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (has the price crossed out) and has a bit of edgewear, little paper loss. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Problem of the Green Capsule
Carr, John Dickson
New York: Books, Inc.. 1946. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 286 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with a rubbed spine, gently rubbed corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dusjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good condition with heavily chipped spine ends, gently rubbed extremities, about one percent paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Till Death Do Us Part : A Dr. Fell Mystery Story
Carr, John Dickson
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1944. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Fair. Sky blue cloth with navy spine lettering, 235 pages, color illustrated dustjacket.The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, mild white ring of paint upon rear cover, bottom of front cover has a three-quarter inch square coffee stain and some white paint specks, internally better with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with chipped spine ends, mildly rubbed other extremities, about one percent paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
As the Earth Turns. The Modern Readers Series
Carroll, Gladys Hasty
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1935. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The Modern Readers' Series. Light khaki cloth with cover illustration, 341 pages, with publisher's advertisements, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with foxing along the spine, sound text block, good hinges, age-toned endpapers, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some chipping to the corners and spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Search : A Biography of Leo Tolstoy
Carroll, Sara Newton. Illustrated By Stephen Gammell
New York: Harper & Row. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illustrated in black and white. Contents include: The Secret of the Green Stick; Yasnaya Polyana; Moscow; The Restless Count; The Caucasus; War in the Crimea; The Traveling Author; Teaching and Learning; Love and Marriage; War and Peace; Despair; Growing Faith; The Doctrine of Nonviolence; and Search...Always Keep...Searching. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pictorial white laminated boards, 159 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with almost no wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some very light edgewear and a touch of surface soil. Very clean and sound copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War
Carter, Jimmy
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction about the Revolutionary War by the former US President. Blue boads with black cloth spine, 465 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Light in the Valley
Carter, Myrtle S
New York: Comet Press Books: A Milestone Book. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A novel by a Down East Native, and wife of then Adjunct-General of the State of Maine. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 292 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Josephine Gallery
Cary, Alice and Phoebe
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. 1858. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected biographies, stories, essays, etc., illustrated with engravings. Includes 'Suburban Romance' by Charles Dickens; 'Bertram the Lime-Burner' by Nathaniel Hawthorne; 'Catch the Sunshine' by Marion Harland; 'Paul Pyne, Actor and Gentleman' by T. B. Aldrich, much more. Decorated Victorian binding in bright green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt (Eastlake style), all edges gilt, 287 pages. Some cover rubbing and scuffing, including some light pitting to the shiny finish of the green cloth and gilt, partially affecting the spine title, good hinges, sound text block, internally very clean with some very, very light foxing to just a few pages, pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Tennyson: His Homes, His Friends and His Work
Cary, Elisabeth L
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1906. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Beautifully produced, illustrated book on the life and work of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Navy blue cloth with extensive gilt cover design (signed MA, for Margaret Armstrong), sepia toned illustrations with captioned overleafs, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 312 pages plus advertisements. Some light rubbing to spine ends, gilt bright, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A very clean and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Browning, Poet and Man - A Survey
Cary, Elisabeth L
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1901. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Well-produced, illustrated book on the life and work of Robert Browning. Navy blue cloth with extensive gilt cover design (signed MA, for Margaret Armstrong), sepia toned illustrations with captioned overleafs, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 282 pages plus advertisements. Edges rubbed with some light fraying to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit faded, front hinge carefully repaired, text block sound, light soil to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Browning, Poet and Man - A Survey
Cary, Elisabeth L
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1907. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beautifully produced, illustrated book on the life and work of Robert Browning. Navy blue cloth with extensive gilt cover design (signed MA, for Margaret Armstrong), sepia toned illustrations with captioned overleafs, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 282 pages plus advertisements. Some light rubbing to spine ends, gilt bright, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages with a private library bookplate on the front pastedown, no other markings. A very clean and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Novels of Henry James: A Study
Cary, Elisabeth Luther. Bibliography By Frederick A. King
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons: The Knickerbocker Press. 1905. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with red cloth spine and black lettering, gilt tinted top and uncut edges, photograph print of Henry James with protective sheet, 215 pages. The book is in very good condition, with light edgewear including some overall surface rubbing, rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
My Mortal Enemy
Cather, Willa (1873-1947)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First trade edition in dustjacket but without the publisher's slipcase. Yellow boards printed in blue, black cloth with gilt lettering, vignette illustrations against a golden yellow background at the headings of new chapters, decorative design in yellow along the top of each page, 122 pages plus colophon, blue-gray printed dustjacket. Minimal wear, mainly rubbing to the spine and dulling to the spine lettering, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some moderate age-toning to the spine, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
My Mortal Enemy
Cather, Willa (1873-1947)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First trade edition with both the dustjacket at publisher's slipcase. Yellow boards printed in blue, black cloth with gilt lettering, vignette illustrations against a golden yellow background at the headings of new chapters, decorative design in yellow along the top of each page, 122 pages plus colophon, blue-gray printed dustjacket. Very light wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine and dulling to the spine lettering, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has considerable edge rubbing, some age-toning, mainly to the spine, tiny chips at corners and spine ends, another small chip and corresponding closed tear near the center of the rear joint. The slipcase is in poor condition but with all pieces present, overall soil and rubbing, large dampstains to front and rear panels along the open end. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa (1873-1947)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. F First Edition, First Issue. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this novel about American railroad aristocracy on the Great Plains. First issue, with green cloth binding lettered in gilt, Published September 1923 on copyright page, error not present on page 174. Light green cloth with title in gilt at the top, patterned endpapers in green and pink, top edge tinted purple, other edges uncut, title page printed in black and green, 174 pages, illustrated light blue-green dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with barely perceptible rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has a tiny chip at the upper front corner, some tiny closed tears to the spine head, short closed tear and tiny chip to the upper rear corner, almost no paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Lucy Gayheart
Cather, Willa (1873-1947)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1935. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic novel set in the American West. Old bookseller's note that was laid in at the front of the book refers to a typographical error (or vs. on) in the third line from the bottom of page 48. Bright green cloth with light blue labels on front cover and spine lettered in black and light orange, top edge tinted light orange, other edges uncut, 231, [3], including a note from the book designer, dustjacket in black, white and two shades of blue. The book has a lightly bumped upper corner and some subtle uneven fading to the spine (appears to have been caused by a reaction to the binder's glue), good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil to the light-colored background areas, very minor chips to the corners and spine ends, very little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
On Writing: Critical Studies on Writing as an Art
Cather, Willa. Foreword By Stephen Tennant
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: A Borzoi Book. 1968. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Turquoise cloth with black cover decoration and spine lettering, black tinted top edge and uncut edges, 126 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The rear dustjacket panel includes a concise biography of Willa Cather; the inner flaps include a list of her lifetime of published writings spanning from 1912 to 1947. The book is in good condition with a mild outward bend to its rear cover, mild staining to its front cover (isolated to its right edge and not obstructing design), gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some minor edge chipping, very little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Sibyl in Her Grave
Caudwell, Sarah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. A posthumous publication, printed the year the author died. Cream boards, black spine, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle. Old and Middle English Texts Series
Cawley, A. C. (editor)
Manchester, England: Manchester University Press. 1963. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes six complete pageants which form the major part of the Wakefield Group in the Towneley Cycle. Green cloth, frontis illustration, 187 pages, dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some faintly written pencil notes in the margins of about twenty pages, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light surface soil and a bit of edgewear, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Happy Parrot
Chambers, Robert W
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1931. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifteen finely detailed black and white artistic illustrations on full page plates (plus additional sketches) decorate this popular historical romance by a much published author of the times. Red and black cloth with gilt illustration and lettering on the cover, 348 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings, besides a personal library label on the front pastedown which does not obstruct design. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, pleasantly age-toned with some very light soil and some chipping all across the front top of panel which does not obstruct design. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|