Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Lady in the Lake
Chandler, Raymond

The Lady in the Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1943. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Stated first edition of this hard-to-find title, the fourth in Chandler's Marlowe mysteries, with the scarce dustjacket. Light green cloth printed in darker green, 216 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Lending library copy, with no external markings but with conspicuous ink stamps on front endpapers and a few circulation date stamps on the rear free endpaper, heavily rubbed and age-toned edges, good hinges, text block a little shaken but with no loosened pages, names and dates boldly written on the title page in blue ink, minor margin chips to the rear free endpaper and last two leaves, some occasional finger soil to the margins. A second copy of the dustjacket may have been present at one time, as some portions of inner flaps for this title are attached to the pastedowns with some brown paper residue. The mylar protected dustjacket is about a quarter inch or less shorter than the book (lower edge very lightly trimmed), minor horizontal crease along the author's name at the bottom of the front panel, an additional crease near the base of the spine, some closed tears and a small chip to the rear inner flap (also presumably from being peeled off the pastedowns), reverse blank side of front inner flap internally scuffed from same but with no chips or tears. Dustjacket really quite good despite the described faults, with no other chipping or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $975.00
Add to cart 
2) Men Behind the Classics : Twenty Lives in Miniature
Chaplin, Richard. Illustrated By Robert Foster

Men Behind the Classics : Twenty Lives in Miniature
New York: P. F. Collier & Son. 1937. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Brief biographies of noted authors including Whitman, Shakespeare, Cellini, Darwin, Swift, Voltaire, Mill, Poe, Milton, Goethe, Chaucer, Browning, Cervantes, Franklin, Wordsworth, Burns, Virgil, Dana, The Grimms and Shelley. Red card covers lettered in gilt, 87 pages. Illlustrated in black and white. Some very light edgewear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) No Thoroughfare. To Which is Added The Late Miss Hollingford
Charles Dickens and Willkie Collins

No Thoroughfare.  To Which is Added The Late Miss Hollingford
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1868. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 315 pages. Spine covering absent, covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall

Mutiny on the Bounty
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. The classic story of the H. M. S. Bounty, which set sail from England in 1787, bound for Tahiti. First book in what was to become the Bounty Trilogy. Blue cloth printed in silver gilt, illustrated endpapers, 396 pages, no dustjacket. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Real Northwest Adventures [Pulp Magazine], January 1937
Chas. Alden Seltzer, Harry Sinclair Drago, Wm. Byron Mower

Real Northwest Adventures [Pulp Magazine], January 1937
New York: Winford Publications. 1937. S Soft Cover. Good. Double Action Magazine series. Pulp magazine containing two complete novels: Gone North, by Chas. Alden Seltzer; Wanted, by Harry Sinclair Drago; and a short story, The Carcajou Trail, by Wm. Byron Mowery. Cover art not attributed. Softcover, 128 pages including lots of cheesy advertisements. Covers edgeworn with numerous tiny edge tears and a few minor chips, some soil to light colored background of rear cover, contents age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
6) Mary Peters
Chase, Mary Ellen

Mary Peters
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1934. Fifth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction. Green cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, black border decorations, tinted top edge, illustrated endpapers, 377 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very lightly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription above half title, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minor chipping and light rubbing at its extremities, a neatly closed inch and a half tear at top right corner rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Windswept
Chase, Mary Ellen

Windswept
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1941. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set in coastal Maine. Denim blue cloth with gilt cover lettering and illustration, illustrated endpapers, 441 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clear tape residue (from something previously kept inside the book) at rear pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) The Story of the Canterbury Pilgrims
Chaucer and Others. Retold By F. J. Harvey Darton. Illustrated By M. L. Kirk

The Story of the Canterbury Pilgrims
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Selections from the Canterbury Tales with eleven color plates plus color illustrated cover and endpapers by M. L. Kirk. Black cloth with color cover illustration, 310 pages. Covers edgeworn with a faded spine and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few small scuffs to the cover illustration, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, all plates present and in very good condition with one having some light foxing at the inner margin and one having a tiny dampstain at the top edge, neither affecting the printed areas. The text is clean with a paper clip crimp and light soil to the half-title and preliminary blank, small upper margin dampstain to the last third of the book, not affecting the text, short gift inscription on the front free endpaper, personal bookplate on the front pastedown. Also includes a holiday greeting card and invitation to visit the Canterbury Road in Winchester, Massachusetts, laid in loosely at the front. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
9) The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer. A Modern Rendering Into Prose of the Prologue and TEn Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Edited By Percy Mackaye. Illustrated By Walter Appleton Clark

The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer.  A Modern Rendering Into Prose of the Prologue and TEn Tales
New York: Fox, Duffield and Company. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes the Prologue; The Knight's Tale; The Prioress' Prologue; The Prioress' Tale; The Prologue of the Nun's Priest's Tale; The Nun's Priest's Tale; Epilogue to the Nun's Priest's Tale; The Physician's Tale; Words of the Host; The Prologue of the Paroner's Tale; The Pardoner's Tale; The Wife of Bath's Prologue; The Tale of the Wife of Bath; The Clerks' Prologue; The Clerk's Tale; The Squire's Tale; The Words of the Franklin; The Franklin's Prologue; The Franklin's Tale; The Canon's Yeoman's Prologue; The Canon's Yeoman's Tale. Illustrated with six color plates. Dark olive cloth lettered in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, gilt top, other edges uncut, 235 pages. Some light edgewear, mainly rubbing and the beginning of fraying to the spine ends, good hinges with some minor chipping to the rear hinge, sound text block, a bit of minimal insect nibbling at the top edges of the pastedowns with contents not affected, pages clean with some very light foxing to the frontis illustration, two pages a bit toned from an old newspaper clipping, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) The Floral Gift, from Nature and the Heart
Chauncey, Mary

The Floral Gift, from Nature and the Heart
Worcester, Massachusetts: Jonathan Grout. 1846. H Hard Cover. Fair. A gift book similar to the popular "Language of Flowers", with each flower described by Latin name with class and order, a brief physical description, and a verse of the flowers' social or folkloric meaning. Additional title page in color. Striped cloth binding in tans and dark brown, floral motif on front cover in gilt, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 128 pages. Spine ends chipped, corners rubbed, rear free endpaper torn, dampstains throughout, mainly visible on the first and last several pages, some occasional foxing, names on endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
11) Eleven Lady-Lyrics
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Eleven Lady-Lyrics
Paterson, New Jersey USA: St. Anthony Guild Press. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark navy cloth with gilt and light blue cover lettering, light blue endpapers, ninety-six pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a thin fade line bottom of front cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly darkened spine and some small chips atop front panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Late-Blooming Flowers and Other Stories
Chekov, Anton; Translated By I.C. Chertok and Jean Gardner

Late-Blooming Flowers and Other Stories
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Decorative boards, 252 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides a small note on teh final free endpaper from an appreciative reader. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned with some rubbing, chipping to the tips of the spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Oeuvres De M. J. Chenier, Membre De L'Institut. Four Volumes
Chenier, M. J. Precedes D'une Notice Sur Chenier Par M. Arnault; Revues, Corrigees, et Mises En Ordre Par D. Ch. Robert

Oeuvres De M. J. Chenier, Membre De L'Institut.  Four Volumes
Paris: Guillaume, Libraire. 1824. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. Volume I is dated 1826, volumes II and III are dated 1824, volume IV dated 1825. Volumes I and II - Theatre; volume III - Poesies; volume IV - Melanges and Literature. There may have been other volumes published. Frontis portrait of the author after M. Horace Vernet in volume I, along with a folding plate of a facsimile manuscript. Black patterned boards with black calf spines lettered and ruled in gilt, decorated in both gilt and in blind, marbled edges and endpapers. Some expected cover wear and rubbing, mainly to the covers, spines in very good condition, joints secure, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with minimal foxing, no names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
14) Letters, Sentences and Maxims. Edition De Luxe
Chesterfield, Lord

Letters, Sentences and Maxims.  Edition De Luxe
New York: The Chesterfield Society. 1900. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Limited to 1000 copies of this Edition De Luxe. Three quarter brown leather over marbled boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, frontis engraving, color title page, 348 pages. Covers a little edgeworn, with the spine a bit dried and chipping at the edges, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Ballad of the White Horse
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1942. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published 1911. A heroic epic/fantasy poem involving King Alfred and Ethandune. Red cloth, 132 pages, dustjacket. Small, stylized watercolor of a rearing white horse has been mounted on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has been priceclipped and is age-toned, especially the spine,with some spine chipping, front flap detached but held in place by the mylar. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) Perceval, Or, the Story of the Grail
Chretien De Troyes. Translated By Ruth Harwood Cline

Perceval, Or, the Story of the Grail
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press. 1985. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 247 pages. Light shelfwear, a little minor waviness to rear cover, light wrinkling to final three leaves, internally very clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) The Mirror Crack'd
Christie, Agatha

The Mirror Crack'd
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1963. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. One of Christie's beloved Miss Marple mysteries. Yellow boards, 246 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some very light shelfwear, two tiny closed tears to the top of the rear panel, no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) The Murder on the Links
Christie, Agatha

The Murder on the Links
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1923. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark green cloth lettered in orange, 298 pages. Some edgewear and light colored spotting to the covers, spine a little age-toned, 1/4" closed tear at rear portion of spine head, front hinge cracked about halfway down from the top, sound text block, clean pagse with a name on the front free endpaper and a paper-clip mark at the top page edges beginning at the front pastedown and becoming just a shallow crimp at the head of the title page, shallow vertical creases from the front free endpaper through page six, light age-toning to endpapers, no chips, tears or markings to the pages. A sound and internally clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
19) Evil Under the Sun. A Hercule Poirot Detective Novel
Christie, Agatha

Evil Under the Sun.  A Hercule Poirot Detective Novel
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Early reprint of this murder mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. Orange boards printed in black, 260 pages. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, half of rear cover quite discolored from past contact with moisture (no damp odor), good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to rear endpapers and rear blanks, text pages not affected, small name stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Externally fair, internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Allen Lucas; The Self-Made Man
Chubbuck, Emily

Allen Lucas; The Self-Made Man
New York: L. Colby and Company. 1853. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark brown cloth, 159 pages. Quite a bit of edgewear and rubbing, cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, endpapers removed, pages clean with occasional light foxing, no chips, tears, names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) The Works of C. Churchill. In Four Volumes
Churchill, Charles (1731-1764)

The Works of C. Churchill.  In Four Volumes
London: John Churchill and W. Flexney, Holborn. 1774. Fifth Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Complete four volume set of the works of this noted British poet and satirist, including: The Rosciad; Night; The Prophecy of Famine; The Apology; The Ghost; The Duellist; Gotham; Epistle to William Hogarth; Independence; other works, with the fourth volume containing Sermons on the Lords Prayer. Full calf with dual spine labels in maroon and black, slightly raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering and decoration, full page engraving of Famine placed before The Prophecy of Famine in Volume I, title pages of first three volumes illustrated with an engraving of the god Pan. Externally a bit dried but stabilized, with a craquelure-type network of surface crackling to the covers, sunning and additional drying to the spines, which have some surface chipping, including some chipping to the labels, some surface chipping to the extremities, joints tender but good with the exception of volume II, with its front cover holding on by one remaining binder's cord. Text blocks are sound, pages clean and unmarked, armorial bookplate with no name identified on each front pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $485.00
Add to cart 
22) M. Tulii Ciceronis Philosophica Ad Optimorum Librorum Fidem. Two Volumes
Cicero [Marcus Tullius]

M. Tulii Ciceronis Philosophica Ad Optimorum Librorum Fidem.  Two Volumes
Ex Officina Car. Tauchnitii: Lipsiae. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes X and XI in the Works of Cicero. Undated, late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. Tan boards with blue spine labels lettered in gilt, edges tinted bright yellow, 342 + 379 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with a little bit of edge chipping, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
23) A Day with William Shakespeare
Clare, Maurice. With Illustrations By Edmund Dulac, W. Hatherill, W. G. Simmonds, W. Heath Robinson, Hugh Thomson

A Day with William Shakespeare
London: Hodder & Stoughton. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1915. One in the Days with the Poets series. An imaginary day spent with Shakespeare during his time, illustrated with five color plates of scenes from his plays. Tan boards with mounted color illustration, unpaginated (about fifty pages). Externally worn, with the spine strip quite chipped. Hinges good, pages clean. Owner stamp on front free endpaper. A nice copy with very attractive illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) The Babyons: Chronicle of a Family. Third Person Singular; Midsummer Men; Creeping Jenny; Lady Babyon. Four Volume Set
Clarence Dane

The Babyons: Chronicle of a Family.  Third Person Singular; Midsummer Men; Creeping Jenny; Lady Babyon.  Four Volume Set
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc.. 1928. F First Editions. H Hard Cover. Good. Four volume set, including: Third Person Singular (83 pages); Midsummer Men (75 pages); Creeping Jenny (100 pages); and Lady Babyon (97 pages). Light tan boards with black lettering and an elaborate oriental design in reddish brown, black cloth spines, paper spine labels, chocolate brown endpapers, top edges tinted brown. The books are in very good condition with gently rubbed corners, some ink bleeding to small areas of some of the covers, sound text blocks, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Autobiography: Its Genesis and Phases
Clark, Arthur Melville

Autobiography: Its Genesis and Phases
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Siena brown boards with chocolate brown cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and black lettering on the cover, uncut edges, 42 pages. The book is in very good condition with light foxing to the half title and page edges, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, a bit of yellowing to the endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Great Natural Healer
Clark, Charles Heber (Max Adeler)

The Great Natural Healer
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. 1910. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan boards printed in brown, brown cloth spine, frontis illustration, 82 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the edges and a bit of light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) The Lost Galleon: An Adventure Story
Clark, Ellery H

The Lost Galleon: An Adventure Story
New York: Chelsea House. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Pirate adventure about the search for a lost Spanish galleon loaded with treasure. Light gray cloth lettered in darker gray, 309 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and 1927 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear and a few tiny chips to the rear panel, plus a large chip to the lower 1.75 inches of the spine, some foxing to the light colored rear panel, front cover art intact. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
28) A Stranger Is Watching
Clark, Mary Higgins

A Stranger Is Watching
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing of the author's third book. White boards with dark blue cloth spine, 314 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light soil to the light-colored rear panel, a bit of light chipping at the spine head. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Maine is in My Heart
Clark, Willliam M. Introduction by Gladys Hasty Carroll

Maine is in My Heart
New York: David MacKay Company, Inc.. 1964. H Hard Cover. Good. Maine fiction. Turquoise cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, 273 pages, color printed dustjacket. Ex-library copy with spine numbers, label affixed to front pastedown, patron's card and handwritten indexing at rear pastedown. The book is in generally good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, address label at top right of first free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good condition with rubbed spine panel joints and chipped spine panel ends, additional edgewear at rear panel (none obstructing general design). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) Twelve Famous Plays of the Restoration and Eighteenth Century : An Anthology
Classic Selected Authors. Introduced By Cecil A. Moore

Twelve Famous Plays of the Restoration and Eighteenth Century :  An Anthology
New York: Random House. 1933. H Hard Cover. Good. The book includes: Wycherley's The Country Wife; Dryden's All for Love; Otway's Venice Preserv'd; Congreve's Love for Love; Vanbrugh's The Provok'd Wife; Congreve's The Way of the World; Farquhar's The Beaux' Stratagem; Gay's The Beggar's Opera; Garrick's The Clandestine Marriage; Goldsmith's She Stoops to Conquer; Sheridan's The Rivals; and Sheridan's The School for Scandal. Brick red cloth with silver gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, red tinted top edge, 952 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition, with some edgewear, including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good condition with a darkened spine, heavily chipped upper spine (though not obstructing design), quarter inch square chip midcenter top of front cover, very minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.