|
1)
|
Plenty of Sea Room, A Yankee Boyhood
Cleaves, Emery N
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1970. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cadet blue cloth, uncut edges, tinted top edge, illustrated endpapers, 285 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with faintly faded spine, sound text block, good hinges, a date written in lower left corner on the inside of front free, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in very good condition with some shelfwear but no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
George Eliot's Poetry and Other Studies
Cleveland, Rose Elizabeth
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. 1885. Seventh Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractively bound copy of this collection of the author's essays: George Eliot's Poetry; Reciprocity; Altruistic Faith; History; Old Rome and New France; Charlemagne; The Monastery; Chivalry; Joan of Arc. Metallic gold cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and reddish brown, 191 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers quite rubbed at the extremities, a bit of light chipping to the spine ends, slight lean, good hinges, sound text block, preliminary blank and title page creased, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Green Fields of Eden
Clifford, Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1963. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Suspense novel written during a 1960 stay in Spain, set on a sultry island, which put the writer, Francis Clifford, in mind of the famous line from Eugene O'Neill's Strange Interlude, "There's peace in the green fields of Eden, they say. You've got to die to find out." Bluegreen cloth, gilt lettering, 191 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, firm text block, hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition, with only a bit of fading to the spine and bit of rubbing, also to the spine at the tips. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Leaflets of Memory: An Annual for MDCCCXLVI [1846]
Coates, Reynell (editor). Contributions By Mary Shelley, Joseph P. Hornor, Charlotte Norman, Henry B. Hirst, George Croly, Others
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co.. 1846. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Literary annual for young ladies, illustrated with four illumuinated color plates and eight steel plate engravings. Includes a story by Mary Shelly entitled The Dream, credited to her only as "Author of Frankenstein". Full brown morocco with elaborate gilt decoration, butterfly-shaped spine label in red and gilt, all edges gilt, 306 pages. Some rubbing and a bit of scuffing to the extremities, spine a little lightened, good hinges, dampstain to lower outside corner of first four leaves, engravings and tissues age-toned and foxed with light foxing to adjacent leaves, endpapers a little soiled, pages otherwise very clean and white with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Enchanted: An Incredible Tale
Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Pen Drawings By Robert Winthrop White
New York: Pantheon. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of a young man's strange romance set in the Northern Maine Woods. Seeking respite from modern city life, David Ross takes over a semi- deserted farm at the edge of the Enchanted Forest. White cedar veneer boards with khaki green cloth spine, lime green spine lettering, lime tinted top edge, 156 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some gently rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed spine panel joints, mildly chipped corners and spine panel ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Cobb's Bill of Fare : Vittles, Music, Art and Sport
Cobb, Irvin S. Illustrated By Peter Newell and James Preston
New York: George H. Doran Company. 1913. F. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Uniquely and humorously illustrated throughout in black and white. Tan mock sheepskin boards with white lettering and cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, 148 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly two-toned endpapers, rubbed spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition lightly soiled (mostly apparent due to its white background), with chipped spine ends and corners, minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Chords
Cobb, Mary Esther
Boston: McGrath-Sherrill Press. 1926. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Also by this author: Run Wild; I Reaped A Field. Tan softcover with black lettering, uncut edges, eighteen pages, twelve poems, including the title work. The book is in very good condition with mild spotting to its cover, very light edgewear, very clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
I Reaped A Field
Cobb, Mary Esther
Franklin, New York: Dairyman Press. 1925. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1925. Also by this author: Run Wild; Chords. Green softcover with black lettering, seventeen pages, fourteen poems (plus three additional poems by the author, handwritten around the text by an interested reader). The book is in very good condition with a thin fade line at its edges, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Run Wild
Cobb, Mary Esther
New Hampshire: Self-published. 1920. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1920. Also by this author: I Reaped A Field; Chords. Tan softcover with black lettering, hand-typed text, six pages, six poems, including the title work. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Contact
Codman, Charles
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction concerning World War I aviation. Inscribed by the author to Arlie Bock, a medical officer in the American Expeditionary Forces in France during the war, and dated 1937. Includes a slip with the typed note "To be published May 1, 1937" on the stationery of Little, Brown & Company. Blue cloth printed in silver gilt, 248 pages. Covers unevenly faded, little wear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Was It A Holiday
Codman, Theodora Larocque
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Personalized inscription by author on first free endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings. Lemon yellow cloth with red lettering, illustrated frontis, 234 pages. The book is in very good condition with some general light soil to the cover, gently bumped spine tips, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Yankee Coast
Coffin, Robert P. Tristam. Illustrated by the Author
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Essays with a Maine regional theme, including: Island Living; Rock Ribs of Democracy; Kittery to Calais; Night of Venison; Brains from the Sea; and the Diamond Coast, among several others. Mahogany cloth with brown spine lettering and decoration, 333 pages, color illustrated dustjacket.The book is in good condition with a lightly rubbed spine column, gently rubbed spine ends, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, personal library label affixed to front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped (price remains) and is in very good condition with foxed inner panels and very mildly foxed cover panels, and mildly chipped spine head. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Strange Holiness
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1935. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cadet blue cloth with gilt cover lettering, 101 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, endpapers age-toned, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some chips along the top edge, minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Broken Death
Coleman, Elliott
Baltimore: Linden Press. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A collection of twenty-three of Coleman's poems, with an inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. Purple cloth, 43 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not pricelipped and has some shelfwear and rubbing, some small closed tears, little paper loss. Very clean and sound copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Poetical Works of Samuel T. Coleridge, Edited, With a Critical Memoir by William Michael Rosetti
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. Illustrated By Thomas Seccombe
London: E. Moxon, Son & Company. 1893. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1893. Attractively bound copy in a bright blue Victorian cloth binding. The book includes not only poems but also poetical plays: The Fall of Robespierre, Remorse, The Piccolomini, and The Death of Wallenstein. Royal blue cloth over beveled edges, lettered and decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, 400 pages, plus 24 pages of publisher's advertisements. Very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, very light overall surface wear, sound text block, good hinges, name in ink on illustrated frontis spread, otherwise clean and pleasantly age- toned pages free from other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
La Maison De Claudine - Bois Originaux De Clement Serveau
Colette
Paris: Le Livre Moderne Illustre - J. Ferenczi et Fils Editeurs. 1938. S Soft Cover. Good. In French. Illustrated with delightful woodcuts - or perhaps linoleum cuts. Tan softcover printed in black and vermilion, 191 pages. Covers worn with some tiny tears around the edges, general wear. Pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Search for Synthesis in Literature and Art: The Paradox of Space
Colley, Ann C
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Press. 1990. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. From the library of Gwin Kolb (1919-2006), Professor Emeritus at the University of Chicago and noted authority on eighteenth century English literature. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Gwin and Ruth, with fondest regards, Ann C. Colley", and with a letter to same from the author laid in loosely at the front. Bright yellow cloth, 175 pages, dustjacket. The book and dustjacket look and feel new and unused, dustjacket in mylar, book unmarked other than the aforenoted inscription. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Willow Sings : A Collection of Verse
Collins, Betsey Mann
Greensburg, Pennsylvania USA: Self Published. 1970. S Soft Cover. Good. Signed and personalized by the author on reverse of title page. Mint green illustrated softcover, thirty-two pages with forty or more brief, inspiring poems. The book is in good condition with a mild fade line along the stapled binding, minor additional edgewear, clean contents with no markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
No Name. In Three Volumes
Collins, Wilkie (1824-1889)
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1863. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Three volumes in one binding. Collection of British Authors series, but without half-titles indicating such. Armorial bookplate of Joseph Sidebotham on front pastedown. Early printing of this book, published the year after the first edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 314 + 328 + 378p. Externally rubbed, spine dried, joints/hinges cracked but with covers still attached, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. Several pages in volume I have been corner-creased to the degree that there are closed tears along the crease line affecting twelve leaves, but with no paper loss. No other chips, tears or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Woman in White. In Two Volumes
Collins, Wilkie (1824-1889)
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1860. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Two volumes in one binding. Collection of British Authors Series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 368 + 324 pages. Externally rubbed, with some dryness to the spine, front hinge cracked but cover well attached, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips or tears, name of book collector Joseph Sidebotham, Merlewood, in pencil on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Life and the Dream
Colum, Mary
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A literary critic discusses her literary circle, from a personal level, including such noteables as Connecticut poet and novelist, Elinor Wylie, the elderly W.B. Yeats, and Edward Arlington Robinson, besides the author's own husband, Padraic Colum. Mauve cloth with forest green and gilt cover lettering and decoration, mauve and white decorated endpapers, 466 pages with extensive index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some overall fading and chipped spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Our Friend James Joyce
Colum, Mary and Padraic
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A literary biography by a couple who knew James Joyce throughout his creative life. Light blue cloth, 239 pages, dustjacket. The book has some minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a one inch chip to the spine area near the top, light surface soil, little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Castle Conquer
Colum, Padraic
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Thirty chapters of historical fiction describing the Gaelic diaspora and problems of a failing economy and disintegrating family structure. Green cloth with forest green and red cover lettering, gilt spine lettering, 376 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, rubbed joints, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and lightly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Wild Earth. A Book of Verse
Colum, Padraic
Dublin, Ireland: Maunsel & Co., Limited. 1909. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published 1907, reprinted with editions in 1909. Personal inscription signed by the author and dated 1915 on the half-title. Dark gray boards lettered in dark green, tan cloth spine, 48 pages. Covers lightly rubbed, spine age-toned, bump to lower edge of rear cover, good hinges (rear hinge just starting), light foxing to endpapers, pages lightly age-toned but clean with no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Orpheus: Myths of the World
Colum, Padraic. Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First trade edition (not the limited edition), signed on the front free endpaer by both author and illustrator, dated Oct. 1930, with "for Norman Hall" written above. Rough copy overall, in tan cloth printed in black, 327 pages. Covers heavily soiled, spine deeply darkened, chips to corners and spine ends, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, endpaper age-toned, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author and Illustrator ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Brothers and Sisters
Compton-Burnett, Ivy
New York: The Zero Press. 1956. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Teal cloth with khaki linen-like cloth spine, forest green spine lettering, 273 pages, printed dustjacket. A brief introduction written by Asa Benveniste, an American poet and radio dramatist residing in England at the time, is loosely laid in at front. The book is in very good condition with mild finger soil to the spine (apparent mostly due to its light background), light foxing to the endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly darkened spine, rubbed corners and chipped spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Shake Hands with the Devil
Conner, Rearden
New York: The Literary Guild (Dustjacket Indicates Morrow). 1934. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Early Literary Guild reprint of the first edition by Morrow, published the same year, with a Morrow dustjacket. Historical fiction set during the Irish terror of 1918-1922. Bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 304 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear and additional rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, sanatorium stamp on front free endpaper with evidence of bookplate removal also on the front free endpaper, whisper-thin dampstain along the top edge of the first thirty pages, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped but the top half inch of the entire dustjacket has been clipped away, front flap separated from the rest of the dustjacket, some edgewear, minor surface soil to light colored rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Rock Pool
Connolly, Cyril
Norfolk, Connecticut USA: New Directions. 1946. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1946. First published in 1936. Light khaki linen-like cloth with black spine lettering, 190 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, with mild overall surface soil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Book of Lost Things
Connolly, John
New York: Atria Books. 2006. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. 'Dark and triumphantly creative novel of grief and loss .... and the redemptive power of stories', by a bestselling author. Blue boards with darker navy spine, heavy gilt lettering, 337 pages, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some very minor edge rubbing at the lower edge. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Major
Connor, Ralph
New York: A. L. Burt. 1917. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this World War I era novel. Maroon cloth printed in black, frontis illustration, 383 pages plus publisher's ads, illustrated softcover. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|