Browsing the inventory of Resource Books, LLCFiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History |
|
Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Phraseologia Poetica in Qua Quidquid Ad Artem Condendorum Versuum Pertinet Continetur, Ad Sum Studiosae Literarum Humaniorum Juventutis
Augustae Taurinorum. 1826. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Latin and Italian. Full vellum, 960 pages. Vellum is age-toned with some light edgewear, very nice overall. Good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with minimal foxing. Private bookplate and old owner stamp on front pastedown. A clean and sound copy. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 2) |
Gleanings from the Poets, for Home and School
Boston: Shepard, Clark, and Company. 1855. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of poetry from Scott, Lamb, Pope, Howitt, Follen, Wordsworth, Burns, Southey, Blake, Howard, Percy, Cowper, Longfellow, Campbell, Bryant, Barrett, Hemans, Gray, Tennyson, Wolfe, Goethe, Elliott, Herrick, Milnes, Dryden, Lowell and many others. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, frontis engraving, 430 pages. Covers a bit worn about the edges with a 2" surface split in the cloth covering the rear joint, covers well attached, scattered light foxing, some intermittent dampstaining to the margins, one page gathering loosened but not detached, names on front free endpaper. A well-used but useful copy. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 3) |
If Wishes Were Horses. A Friendly Wish By One Who's Been a Long Time Walking
Boston and Chicago: W. A. Wilde Company. 1912. S Soft Cover. Good. A booklet in Wilde's Canterbury Series, comprised of a poem printed in brown with illustrations in green. Printed wraps, about thirty pages. Contents are staple bound with the outer covers string bound, with the string broken. Covers are very soiled, with a name on the top and a scribble in ink in the middle. Internally very clean, with a brief gift inscription on the first blank page but no other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 4) |
Elegant Extracts : Or Useful & Entertaining Passages in Poetry. Book Third & Fourth
N. P.: N.P.. H Hard Cover. Fair. No publisher or location, but most likely published by Charles Dilly in 1791. Printed by W. Flint, Old Bailey. Three quarter brown leather over brown cloth, [2], (545)-1016p. Badly worn with spine coverning nearly absent, front cover nearly detached, rear hinge good, text block sound with only the engraved title page loosened, contents foxed. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 5) |
The Wolf at the Door. A No Name Series Book
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1877. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Scarce. Black cloth printed in red, 242 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Covers very worn and rubbed, spine covering absent, text block quite shaken but with no pages detached, frontis absent, dampstains to several pages at the front. Complete but very worn. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 6) |
Uncle John's Gems - Fryeburg [Maine[, October 1898
Fryeburg, Maine: Self-published, Printed By Chas. E. Moss, Boston. 1898. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Poor. Most likely a very limited edition of verse about hunting, fishing and Civil War soldiers, dedicated to Grover Post, G. A. R. No. 160. Text in handwriting, printed in reverse color on blue paper, like a blueprint, with front cover embellished with etched images of hunting and fishing. Sixteen pages with two holes most likely used for a long-gone ribbon tie, now all separated. Much edgewear, dampstains throughout, a few pencil markings, no loss of content. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 7) |
Daffodils
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1890. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes three full page black and white plates. Light mocha brown cloth with white cloth spine illustrated with the image of a daffodil in gilt on near the front joint, gilt cover lettering, gilt top edge, 132 pages. The book is in generally good condition with some overall surface rubbing, spine lettering rubbed away, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, some uneven age-toning to the spine, a mild bump to the extreme top left edge of front cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age- toned pages with no names or other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 8) |
Grandsons : A Story of American Lives
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth, patterned endpapers, 371 pages, dustjacket. The book has light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped but has a series of perforations near the top of the inner front flap, quite a few small edge chips and tears, general shelfwear, fairly little paper loss. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 9) |
Poems By Marguerite Janvrin Adams
Portland, Maine: Falmouth Publishing House. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry divided by theme: philosophical, love, sea, island, war, New York City, nature. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "In the fellowship of poetry, and deep appreciation of the friendly help that you gave me with this volume. Marguerite Janvrin Adams, May 1st, 1948". Also includes a handwritten note from the poet addressed to Alice Gould, undated. Red cloth lettered in silver gilt, 176 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings, a touch of foxing on the outer edges of the closed pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil and edgewear, including some very short closed tears, very little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed and with a Letter By the Author (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 10) |
The Spectator. In Four Volumes. Everyman's Library Edition, Numbers 164, 165, 166, 167
New York and London: Everyman's Library, Dutton and Dent. 1964. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes 164, 165, 166 and 167 of the Everyman's Library series, complete set of four volumes of this title, first volume published 1964, other three volumes published 1963. Black cloth, 566 + 505 + 492 + 524 pages, illustrated dustjackets with yellow backgrounds except for the third volume, which has a pink background. Ex-library, from a religious boy's prep school, each volume having a spine number on the dustjacket, stamp on title page, rear pocket, and dustjacket flaps attached at the pastedowns. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text blocks, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjackets have only light shelfwear, mainly minimal edge rubbing, slightly faded spines. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 11) |
The Tatler, Guardian and Freeholder. Select British Essayists Series
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons: Knickerbocker Press. 1886. H Hard Cover. Good. Select British Essayists Series. Some subjects covered include 'Effect of Religion on Virtue', 'Scolds and Bullies', 'Squires and Politics', 'Vulgarity, Real and Apparent' and 'Woman's Special Need for Intellectual Entertainment'. Most essays by Addison and Steele. Bright red cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration, 238 pages. The book is in generally good condition with frayed spine tips and faded spine, a bump to the top edge of rear cover, other edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name pencilled on front free endpaper, notation to rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 12) |
The Essays of Addison
London and New York: George Newnes, Ltd. and Charles Scribner's Sons. 1900. H Flexible Boards. Good. Brick and mortar of British coffee house conversation, Joseph Addison's essays are published in a small enough volume to place in a gentleman's coat pocket. Includes The Uses of Advertisement; A Letter to the Censor; The Ballad of Chevy Chase; Sappho; among a plethora of additional literary and social criticism. Green calf-leather flexible boards, with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, decorative endpapers, 374 pages. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 13) |
Forty Modern Fables
New York: R. H. Russell. 1901. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of rather odd and humorous fables, each with a moral. Examples include: The Fable of the Bureau of Public Comfort and the Man in Charge; The Fable of the Undecided Brunette and the Two Candidates; The Fable of the Boston Biologist and the Native with the Blue Hardware; The Fable of This Year's St. George and the 800 Microscopic Dragons; the Fable of the Horse Maniac and What Caused the Filing of the Suit, etc. Light green cloth with a full color pictorial label mounted on the front cover, spine printed in black with Harper's indicated as the publisher (even though the title page is Russell), 303 pages, fairly plain tan dustjacket printed in black, also with Harper's on the spine. The book is near fine with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, a few margin chips near the back of the book where the page edges were probably unopened, and a small glop of binder's glue, darkened to an amber color, visible between two leaves near the top of the book. The mylar protected dustjacket has several chips and tears, about five to ten percent paper loss overall, mainly at the spine and rear panel. A clean and sound copy of the hard-to-find first edition in dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 14) |
Aeschylus: Plays. Everyman's Library No. 62
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1960. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 62 of the Everyman's Library series. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 339 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has overall wear and chipping along the edges, larger chip at spine foot, fairly little paper loss. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 15) |
Select Works of the British Poets, in a Chronological Series from Ben Jonson to Beattie, with Biographical and Critical Notices
Philadelphia: J. Whetham & Son. 1841. Tenth Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of poems by noted British poets, including Jonson, Cowley, Milton, Waller, Dryden, J. Philips, Parnell, Rowe, Addison, Prior, Gay, Green, Tickell, Somerville, Pope, Swift, Thomson, A. Philips, Collins, Dyer, Shenstone, Hammond, Churchill, Young, Akenside, Gray, Smollett, Littelton, Goldsmith, Johnson, Armstrong, J. Warton, T. Warton, Mason, Cowper, Beattie. Full black calf lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 807 pages. Covers very rubbed and shipped (but actually still attractive in a rather used and lightly battered way), front joint split but cover well attached, text block sound pages clean with occasional foxing. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 16) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume I
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Poor. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Ben Jonson, Cowley and Milton. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped, front cover detached, front free endpaper absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, small dampstain to bottom inner margin of the first 35 pages, pages otherwise very clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 17) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume III
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Poor. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Dryden, Philips, Addison and others. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped, front cover effectively detached, preliminary blank detached, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 18) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume IX
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Goldsmith, Johnson, Armstrong, J. Warton, T. Warton, Mason and Cowper. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped and scuffed, large chips to head and foot of spine, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 19) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume II
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Poor. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Milton, Waller and Dryden. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped, front cover detached, text block sound with no loosened pages, dampstains to the top of the first fifty pages, pages otherwise very clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 20) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume VII
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Philips, Collins, Dyer, Shenstone, Churchill and Young. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped and scuffed, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 21) |
Select Works of the British Poets - Volume VIII
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1821. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume from a ten-volume set containing the works of prominent British poets of the time. This volume contains works by Young, Akenside, Gray, Smollett and Lyttelton. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, gilt spine decoration, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Norris on the front pastedown. Covers and spine chipped and scuffed, large chip to foot of spine, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 22) |
L'Auvergne
Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies. 1896. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. In French. Text includes numerous illustrations in black and white by Montader, with a mounted cover illustration in color. Red cloth over bevelled boards, all edges gilt, 363 pages. Covers worn and dampstained, with the lower corners chewed as if by a puppy, not affecting pages inside. Internally very good to near fine, with very clean pages, no names, etc., good solid text block. Very nice copy despite the external wear. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 23) |
La Litterature Francaise Au Dix-Septieme Siecle
Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1882. Cinquieme Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. Nicely bound copy in three quarter red calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering and spine ruling, 467 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with light foxing throughout, no names or other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 24) |
For One More Day
New York: Hyperion Books. 2006. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Mauve boards with bright red cloth spine, gilt lettering, 197 pages. The book is in very good condition with bumped bottom right corner, rubbed top spine edge, yet looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper but otherwise very clean page with not other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very minor shelf rubbing to the lower edge, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 25) |
Little Women; or, Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy. Together with: Little Women Part Second
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Poor. Rough, unrestored copies, uniformly bound, early printing of the first volume without "part one" on the spine but with a reference to the second part on the final page of text, possible first, or at least early, printing of the second volume. Rust-brown cloth lettered end decorated in gilt. Volume I has a tissue-protected frontis, 341 pages. Volume II has a tissue-protected frontis and two additional plates, 359 pages plus eight pages of publisher's ads. First volume is fair; second is poor. Covers of both volumes heavily rubbed at the extremities with fraying to the corners and spine ends, noticeable lean to volume I, which has intact hinges, lightly shaken text block, large chip to rear free endpaper, old sticker removal from front pastedown, name neatly written at the top of the first page of text, pages lightly age-toned but generally clean with some occasional light finger soil to the margins. Part II has more external wear, soiled rear cover, fabric split to rear joint, a badly cracked front hinge, text block internally split with some loosened (but not detached) pages, somewhat grubby pages with some minor dampstaining to the lower margins of the first few pages, name at head of first page of text. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 26) |
The Escape: A Novel by the Author of 'The Fifth Seal'
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Other books by this author include: A Night at the Airport; The Tenth Symphony; Before the Deluge; For Thee the Best; and The Fifth Seal. This title is written as two books: Book One, The Key; and Book Two, The Escape. Each section includes about one hundred pages. Grass green linen with blindstamp cover decoration and gilt spine lettering, 200 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good to very good condition with some uneven coloration to its cover, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, darkened edges with a mild dampstain left of top edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with separated inner panels held in place by the mylar, front illustration completely intact and unscathed, rear panel with a one inch chip at upper right corner. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 27) |
D.H. Lawrence, A Portrait of a Genius But
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1950. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth with gilt cover lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 432 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with rubbed joints, chipped spine ends, light overall surface soil (apparent mostly due to its light background). (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 28) |
The Stillwater Tragedy
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1880. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair to Good. A fictional work of dark and foreboding tone, concerning a labor strike in the 1870s. Brown cloth printed in gilt, black and red, 324 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, with fraying to the corners and spine ends, hinges intact but starting, frontis illustration absent, ghose of an old name on the preliminary blank, pages clean and free from any noted chips or tears. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 29) |
The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1882. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and handsome copy in decorative Victorian binding, Royal blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, about 200 pages, illustrated in black and white. Minor rubbing to the corners and spine ends, gilt bright, spine slightly darkened, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| 30) |
The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain, 1787 - 1788
New York: The John Day Company. 1955. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white, including a rear foldout map. Crimson cloth, gilt spine lettering, red tinted top edge, frontis portrait, 340 pages with index, printed dustjacket, news clipping about the publication loosely laid in at front. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a lightly faded spine, some small soil marks to lower front cover (not obstructing legibility of the title), minor additional edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 of 1643 listings found. |


































