|
1)
|
The Sisters
Conrad, Joseph; Intro By Ford Maddox Ford
New York: Crosby Gaige. Printed By Bruce Rogers at the press of William Edwin Rudge. 1928. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A posthumously published novella, left almost unfinished by the author, is largely commented upon by the equally famous friend of Joseph Conrad, Ford Maddox Ford. One of 926 copies on handmade paper, printed by Bruce Rogers at the press of William Edwin Rudge. Hot pink marbled boards with a tiny black spine label with gilt lettering, 70 pages. The book is in near fine condition (not fine only because of a brown stain on the beautiful uncut edges, which doesn't appear on the surface of any pages, and a bump to the rear corner). It has a firm text block with sound hinges and very clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Writing at the Kitchen Table: The Authorized Biography of Elizabeth David
Cooper, Artemis
New York: Ecco Press. 2000. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Mahogany boards with brown spine, 364 with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, otherwise looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Delirium: A Novel
Cooper, Douglas
New York: Hyperion Books. 1998. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Douglas Cooper is also author of Amnesia. Light blue boards with black cloth spine, silver gilt spine lettering, 232 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Two Admirals: A Tale of the Sea. Collection of British Authors Vol. XV
Cooper, J. F. [James Fenimore]
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1842. H Hard Cover. Good. Single-volume Tauchnitz edition published the same year as the first edition. Attractive book in marbled boards with a calf spine, lettered and ruled in gilt and black, marbled endpapers, 468 pages. Spine rubbed with a small chip at the spine head, lower rear joint chipped, joints rubbed but covers secure, text block sound, some light foxing that is mainly confined to the margins, some additional foxing to the first and last few pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wyandotte; or, The Hutted Knoll. A Tale
Cooper, James Fenimore
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1873. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractive leather bound copy from a set, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine, but no volume number. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in red and black, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 523 pages plus publisher's ads. Ex-library but with no spine numbers, does have stamps on blanks at beginning and end, rear pocket. Some external rubbing, corners lightly bumped, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Spy, A Tale of Neutral Ground
Cooper, James Fenimore
Leipzig, Germany: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1842. H Hard Cover. Good. Complete in one volume. Three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual gilt-lettered spine labels in maroon and black, gilt decorated spine, frontis portrait of the author, 400 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the marbled boards and spine labels, good hinges, sound text block, foxed frontis and title page, age-toned but clean pages with a tiny darkened area confined to the upper right-hand corner running through the first third of the book or so, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Last of the Mohicans. The Souvenir Series
Cooper, James Fenimore
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. 1892. S Soft Cover. Fair. No. 2 in the Souvenir Series, late nineteenth century paperback editions of classic works. Printed light green wraps, 331 pages. Covers quite soiled with chipping around the edges and at the spine ends, front cover starting to separate from stapled text block but still well attached, pages a bit brittle and age-toned but quite good overall, a bit of edge chipping to the title page. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Homeward Bound; or, The Chase. A Tale Of the Sea
Cooper, James Fenimore
New York: Stringer & Townsend. 1852. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Two volumes in one, later printing, originally published in 1838. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 225 + 248 pages. Some external wear and rubbing (see image provided), rear hinge cracked, municipal library association bookplate on front pastedown. Text block solid wiith no loosened pages, some scattered foxing, old name in pencil on front free endpaper, very tiny bit of insect damage to front pastedown only. Dampstain to lower outside margin of volume II, affecting a bit of the text but not its readability. A nice early printing of this American classic. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mystery at the Ball Park : Mel Martin Baseball Stories Series
Cooper, John R
New York: Books, Inc.. 1952. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sinister influences try to wreck Westwood's chances for the championship, and rumors fly that the ball park is up for sale. Green cloth lettered in black, 308 pages, printed dustjacket. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light soil to the rear cover as well as a bit of dampstaining near the back of the spine, some edgewear and scuffing but almost no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Poetry Miscellany : Volume 9 : Special Interview Issue
Coordinating Council of Literary Magazines (CCLM)
Chattanooga, Tennessee: University of Tennessee. 1979. S Soft Cover. Good. Special interviews include remarks from Mark Strand, Stanley Plumly, Donald Justice, Miller Williams, Richard Wilbur, Linda Pastan, Donald Hall and William Stafford, among many others. Also includes translations into English from the works of: Sappho, Hans Enzenberger, Miklos Radnoti, Wislawa Szymborska, Victor Hugo, Osvaldo Ramous, Horst Bienek, Jean de La Fontaine, and Rainier Maria Rilke. Printed white softcover with black spine, 111 pages. The book is in good condition with a bit of light foxing to the cover, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Silver Circus : Tales By A. E. Coppard
Coppard, A.E
London: Jonathan Cape. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Silver metallic boards with black cloth spine, black and silver spine lettering and decoration on mounted white label, 288 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, age-toned half title and rear page, two additional age-toned pages where an advertising postcard from the publisher was kept. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition only, with a darkened and stained spine, a bit of surface paper missing across the front cover title, other additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Black Dog : Tales By A. E. Coppard
Coppard, A.E
London: Jonathan Cape. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bright lime green boards with black cloth spine, black and silver spine lettering and decoration upon mounted white label, 294 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, age-toned endpapers, otherwise clean contents with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in poor condition, with a basically sound front and rear panel, but bottom half of the spine missing and with the top part spotted and darkened. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Early Summer
Corbett, Elizabeth
New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set in the period of Reconstruction following the Civil War. Includes an introduction to the twenty main and minor characters listed before the novel begins. Red cloth, gilt lettering, 321 pages. The book is in very good condition with gently bumped spine tips, remains of four small pieces of scotch tape on rear free endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, page 105 dog-eared, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in good condition with very chipped spine panel tips, rubbed rear spine panel crease and other rubbing, a closed one inch tear starting from top center edge of front panel, but no distractions to the dustjacket original design other than a lightly faded spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Barabbas
Corelli, Marie
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1921. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction concerning the man held with Jesus before Pilate, and who was released prior to the Crucifixion. Light blue cloth lettered in gilt, 480 pages plus advertisements. Some light cover wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few spots on the covers. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A sound and internally very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Love for Three Oranges: The Glyndebourne Version
Corsaro, Frank. Stage and Costume Designs By Maurice Sendak
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1984. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Color illustrated version of this opera-within-an-opera, with amusing characterizations by noted children's book illustrator Maurice Sendak. Tan cloth, 128 pages, clear plastic dustjacket with original price still on the bottom of the inner front flap. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The dustjacket has some minor chipping to the spine ends, crease to inner flap. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The White Doe: The Fate of Virginia Dare. An Indian Legend
Cotten, Sallie Southall
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1909. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1901, 1909 stamped on the foot of the spine. The Native American legend of the White Doe set into verse by the author, preceded by a long historical introduction preface, illustrated in black and white. Red pictorial cloth printed in white, 20 + 89 pages. Front free endpaper is stamped: Compliments of Garrett & Co. Pioneer American Wine Growers, Norfolk, Va., Producers of the Famous Virginia Dare Brand of Scuppernong Wine. Minimal edgewear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Poems, By William Cowper, of the Inner Temple, Esq. In Three Volumes
Cowper, William
Boston: Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington. 1823. H Hard Cover. Fair. Generally sound but well-worn three volume set in full calf. Covers rubbed around the edges and somewhat dried (but not powdery), covers bowed a bit outward at the edges, joints rubbed but good, and text blocks sound, pages age-toned but clean, name on preliminary blank of each volume. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Poems, By William Cowper, of the Inner Temple, Esq
Cowper, William
Philadelphia: McCarty & Davis. 1821. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive two-volume set in full calf, maroon spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, all edges tinted yellow, marbled endpapers, frontis engraving in each volume, 254 + 240 pages. Covers rubbed and a bit worn, text blocks sound, pages clean with scattered foxing, name at head of title page in first volume. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Poems, By William Cowper, Esq. Of the Inner Temple. Containing a Variety of Pieces Not Inserted in Former Editions. To Which is Prefixed a Brief Account of His Life. Volume I Only (of Three Volumes)
Cowper, William
Amherst, New Hampshire: Joseph Cushing. 1808. H Hard Cover. Good. First volume only of a three volume set, containing the Cowper biography and a frontis portrait of the poet. Full calf with gilt-lettered black spine label, 250 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing to the covers and joints, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, light scattered foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Many Seasons
Cox, Richard T
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Privately Printed. 1976. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Slim volume of poetry signed at the top of the title page "Merry Christmas and love from Shelby and Dick" - most likely by the author and his wife, since they were acquainted with the people from whom we purchased the book. Light green softcover, 58 pages. Some light cover wear, internally very clean. Signed: I Inscribed ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Norfolk Billy, a Picaresque Novel
Crabb, Daniel M. And Robert O. Evans
New York: Comet Press Books. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction about a Cervantes-style evangelist on a quest for God and America. Maroon cloth, 281 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some very light shelfwear and a less than inch square top corner chip on the rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Path to You
Craig, Lydia E
N. P.: Self-published. 1929. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Self-published poetry booklet with a frontis portait of the poet. Green softcover, 64 pages. Light edgewear, some residue of glue where the stapled binding has pulled away from the covers a bit at the first and last pages (covers very well attached), pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 2001. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards with black cloth spine, 373 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean fresh pages with no names or other markings, besides the aforementioned author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Vision
Crane, Frank
Worcester, Massachusetts: The Davis Press. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected verse, personal inscription by the author on the title page. Brown boards with off-white cloth spine, uncut edges, 55 pages. Light shelfwear and some age-toning to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some scattered foxing, no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Sketch-Book
Crayon, Geoffrey. Pseudonym of Washington Irving
Paris: Baudry's European Library. 1846. Later Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this Irving classic published in English in Paris, volume XCIX of the Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors (we do not know how an American author wound up in the series). This is a collection of short stories and commentaries, including: The Spectre Bridegroom; The Legend of Sleepy Hollow; The Angler; Rip Van Winkle; L'Envoy; Traits of Indian Character; Philip of Pokanoket; John Bull; Rural Funerals; The Country Church; The Widow and her Son; much more. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, black spine label, raised spine bands, gilt-decorated compartments, 336 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, front joint slightly tender but covers well attached, pages clean but with a dampstain to the top margin affecting about ten percent of the pages, not affecting printed area, effectively no foxing. Inscription on front free endpaper: "Albert Palmer - With the best wishes of his affectionate Pupils, Needham, March 8, 1855". A sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Christmas and Christmas Lore
Crippen, T. G
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited. 1929. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of Christmas customs, folkore, traditions, decorations, more, with an emphasis on English celebration of the holiday. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in green, 223 pages. Some shelfwear, tiny tears to the spine head and foot, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a few pencil underlines, name stamp on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Crises of 'Language and Dead Signs' in Ludwig Tieck's Prose Fiction
Crisman, William
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Camden House. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Written to explain the linguistics used by prose fiction writer, Ludwig Tieck (1773-1853), and to distinguish his work in the Goethe Period, addressing the sublime. No dustjacket (most likely as issued), red cloth, 201 pages plus index. The book looks and feels new with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Provincetown Poems
Crisp, Diantha. Introduction By Vernon Crane
Provincetown, Massachusetts. 1937. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Poems depicting life in Provincetown, Massachusetts, at the tip of Cape Cod, in the early twentieth century. Signed by the author on the title page. Blue softcover, 24 pages. Spine faded, some spotting to the front cover, internally very clean and free from chips, tears or markings other than the poet's. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Aesthetic as Science of Expression and General Linguistic
Croce, Benedetto. Translated By Douglas Ainslie
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd.. 1909. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The book shares a broad discussion of aestheticism in literature and art, while reviewing the opinions of a comprehensive list of thinkers, from Plato to Schiller to Oscar Wilde. Midnight blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, 403 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and gently rubbed corners, sound text block, good hinges, residue from discared book plate on front free endpaper, name on front pastedown and some pencil demarcations in the margins, otherwise clean pages with no names or notes. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|