|
1)
|
The Vision; or Hell, Purgatory, & Paradise of Dante Alighieri [Spine Title: Dante's Poems]
Alighieri, Dante. Translated By Henry Francis Cary
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1875. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Attractive copy in decorative Victorian binding. Rust colored cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, tissue-protected frontis engraving, illustrated throughout with full-page engravings, red borders on each text page, 600 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, gilt still bright, front hinge internally repaired, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, preliminary blank a little brittle with small edge chips, names and pencil notes on verso of front free endpaper and second preliminary blank, pages otherwise unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
La Vita Nuova Di Danti Alighieri. With Notes and Comments, in English
Alighieri, Dante. With Notes and Comments By N. Perini
London: Hachette & Co.. 1893. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A guide to study of Dante's lesser known work, a series of poems containing a history of his love for Beatrice, written in Italian. This book contains the Italian text plus notes and commentary in English by a professor of Italian at King's College, London. Olive cloth printed in red, 95 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Covers lightly soiled with a bit of edge rubbing, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from notes or other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Alighieri, Dante. Translated By Jefferson Butler Fletcher
New York and London: Macmillan. 1931. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Translated from Dante's original Italian script. Illustrated with fourteen full page black and white plates, with protective tissues that bear subtitle text. Green teal cloth with gilt cover lettering, frontispiece, 471 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some very faint pen markings along the front joint, a quarter-inch tear atop left front cover corner (only to the surface cloth), and a very gentle bump about a quarter of the way down front cover right edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including a darkened spine, some light overall surface soil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Legends of the South Seas: The World of Polynesians Seen Throught Their Myths, Legends, Poetry and Art
Alpers, Antony
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1970. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Generously illustrated in black and white. Topaz cloth with royal blue spine lettering, bluegreen tinted top edge, map endpapers, illustrated frontis, 416 pages with extensive reference section and index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light edgewear and rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minor soil and a bit of edge rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Evocations of Love
Altenberg, Peter. Presented By Alexander King
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Short essays and anecdotes about love, authored and illustrated by Peter Altenberg. Cream-colored patterned cloth with light red cloth spine, 176 pages, publisher's black slipcase with gilt printing on the front and a color illustration mounted on the back. Some dustiness to the spine and a discreet gift inscription on the opposite side of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, with firm binding and very clean pages. Slipcase very good to near fine with just a bit of edgwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
All My Argument : A Book of Poems
Alyea, Dorothy
New York: Printed by Richard Ellis. 1935. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited to 420 copies. Collection of contemplative poems. Light orange/salmon cloth with paper label, 81 pages. Very light cover wear, light brown stain at top inner edge of both front and back covers and along portions of the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings, some light foxing to the first and last few pages. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Orations of American Orators. In Two Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
American Orators. Introduction By Chauncey C. Starkweather
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1901. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this two volume set, in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 452 + 452 pages. Very light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Memorial of Alice and Phoebe Cary, with Some of Their Later Poems
Ames, Mary Clemmer
New York: Hurd and Houghton. 1874. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early reprint, first published in 1873. Attractively bound copy of this tribute to sisters Alice and Phoebe Cary, together with some of their collected works. Illustrated with an engraved portrait of each. Victorian binding in rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 351 pages. Light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages with a few margins a bit darkened from pressed plants, November 1873 gift inscription on the preliminary blank, no other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Horae Collegianae: A Literary Periodical Conducted by the Undergraduates of Amherst College. Volume I
Amherst College
Amherst, Massachusetts: J. S. & C. Adams. 1838. H Hard Cover. Fair. Bound periodical containing the following issues (in this order): January 1838; February 1838; March 1838; May 1838; June 1838; July 1838; August 1838; October 1837 (Vol. I, No. I); November 1837; February 1839; March 1839; June 1839; July 1839; October 1838; November 1838; December 1838. Tan paper covered boards with green cloth spine, black spine label; 1.75" thick. Covers badly worn and stained, paper label on spine, institutional library bookplate and stamp on preliminary blank, dampstains to top of first and last few pages, text block sound, pages generally clean with some light scattered foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sagor: Nytt Urval. Volume I
Andersen, H.C. [Hans Christian]. Illustrated By Axel Mathiesen. Translated By Elisabeth Bjorklund
Stockholm, Sweden: Albert Bonniers. 1946. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume I. In Swedish, translated from the Danish. Illustrated with eight full color plates. Red and tan striped boards with tan cloth spine and corners, 168 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has overall soil, numerous large chips and tears, about ten percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Notorious Sophie Lang
Anderson, Frederick Irving
London: William Heinemann, Ltd.. 1925. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this scarce mystery about a jewel thief, one of three books pubished by Anderson. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Fred Weede and his Wife form the Andersons XMas 1929" - while the inscription is in fairly masculine looking handwriting, we can't absolutely guarantee that it was written by the author. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 312 pages. Some light shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned free endpapers, a scattering of foxing to the closed page edges, some very light foxing to the first and last few pages. Very slightly bowed front cover with a circular impression in the front cover, visible only when you look at the cover at an angle - we'd guess that someone put something heavy on the book which caused the slight bow. Gilt lettering bright. No other names or markings. A clean and sound copy overall. Signed: I Inscribed ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Vastkusten I Dikten. En Lyrisk Antologi Fran Bohuslan, Goteborgstrakten Och Halland
Andersson, Elis. Illustrated By Einar Strom
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers. 1949. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Swedish. Very clean copy of this collection of poems, illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, uncut edges, 215 pages. Covers lightly shelfworn with a few tiny closed tears, some light soil and age- toning, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
I Shall Not Be Moved
Angelou, Maya
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Purple boards with black cloth spine, 50 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with a bit of age-toning to the pages, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and looks new - very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
By the Tiber
Anonymous [Tincker, Mary Agnes]
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1881. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find title in an attractive Victorian binding. Dark olive brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, black and red, 390 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers heavily rubbed, especially at the edges, with light fraying at the corners and spine ends, hinges internally repaired, text block sound, name in pencil on preliminary blank, pages clean and free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Or The Book of A Thousand Nights and a Night: An Adult Selection. Modern Library Edition
Arabian Nights. Translated By Sir Richard F. Burton. Introduction and Essay By Ben Ray Redman
New York: Random House. 1932. H Hard Cover. Good. Modern Library edition. A selection of the most famous and representative of Arabian Nights tales from the plain and literal translations by Richard F. Burton; printed and unabridged with many of Burton's notes. Charcoal gray cloth with midnight blue and gilt cover lettering and decoration, 823 pages, plus publisher's series list, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good condition with heavily rubbed extremitities, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sinbad the Sailor & Other Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights. Illustrated By Edmund Dulac
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated [1914]. Includes: Sinbad the Sailor; Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp; The Story of the Three Calenders; the Sleeper Awakened. Illustrated with twenty-three exquisite tissue-protected tipped-on color plates by Dulac, all plates and text pages surrounded with a black and gold colored decorative border. Handsome copy in tan cloth lettered and decorated in gilt with a blue floral background, 224 pages. Light external wear, mainly rubbing to the edges and just the beginnings of fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, text block sound with some minor spacing visible between a few pages but with no pages loosened, frontis tissue partially detached with a short edge tears, all plates very good with other tissues in very good condition, three inch tear to half-title along the inner margin, very light scattering of foxing to half-title as well. Engraved bookplate of Daniel F. Levy on the front pastedown, no other names or markings. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Clouds of Aristophanes
Aristophanes. Translation, Introduction and Commentary By Benjamin Bickley Rogers
London: G. Bell & Sons Ltd.. 1930. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. This translation first published in 1916. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 230 pages. Minimal edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very light foxing to endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Introduction to Aristotle. Modern Library Edition
Aristotle. Edited By Richard McKeon
New York: Modern Library. 1947. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray cloth printed in green and gilt, 667 plus list of titles, printed dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, very subtle bit of soil to the lower edge of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped has light shelfwear including some minimal chipping to the lower edge, almost no paper loss. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Days at Cabin John : A Story of Maryland Neighbors Along the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
Armstrong, Edith Martin. Illustrated By Florence Martin
New York: Vantage Press. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set in the middle Atlantic, told in Maryland backland dialect. Light olive green cloth, 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. Signed by the author on the half-title, with an additional gift inscription from/to different parties and dated 1958, on the front free endpaper. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has several chips and stains, about three to four percent paper loss overall. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Magnolia; or, Gift-Book of Friendship for 1852
Arnold, Clara
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. 1855. H Hard Cover. Good. Beautifully bound literary annual containing Victorian fiction and verse, illustrated with engravings, a color presentation plate and color illuminated title page. Bright red morocco lettered and heavily decorated in gilt, all edge gilt, 288 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends a bit chipped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings, very light foxing to a few pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Light of Asia, or Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism
Arnold, Edwin
Boston: J. R. Osgood. 1885. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Poem depicting the life, character and philosophy of Prince Gautama of India, founder of Buddhism, as told through an imaginary Buddhist votary. Medium blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decorative design in gilt, top edge gilt, 196 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Some light fraying to the spine ends and a bit of light rubbing to the corners, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. A very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
F. J. Bogners Clown Theater 'Sisyphos'
Arnold, Gotz
Frankfurt (Main): Wilfred Nold. 1991. S Soft Cover. Fine. In German. Softcover, 261 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Letters of Matthew Arnold to Hugh Clough: Edited with an Introductory Study By Howard Foster Lowry
Arnold, Matthew
London: Oxford University Press: Clarendon Press. 1968. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1932. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 329 pages, printed dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on front pastedown and title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, has some minor overall surface rubbing to its light background. The dustjacket is attached to pastedowns. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Tekisui
Arvey, Michael
Boulder, Colorado: Self-published. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Undated, probably from the 1980s. Simply printed softcover with stapled binding, 20 pages, probably very limited publication. At the back of the book, the author is described as a poet and writer of young adult non- fiction books and teacher of creative writing courses. Inscribed "To Cheryl - Mike" on title page, probably the author but can't really tell for certain. Nice clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Isaac Asimov's Treasury of Humor. A Lifetime Collection of Favorite Jokes, Anecdotes, and Limericks with Copious Notes on How to Tell Them and Why
Asimov, Isaac
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1971. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A collection of off-beat humor by one of America's favorite science fiction writers, flat signed on the front free endpaper with no additional inscription. Dark gray cloth, bright yellow endpapers, 431 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has almost no wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light soil and a couple of tiny closed edge tears, no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Dog's Life
Askenazy, Ludvik. Illustrated By Ota Janecek
Czechoslovakia: Artia. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Five dog stories by this Czechoslovakian author: Brutus; Sheepy; Crazy Joe; Sisi, or a dog's life; Katie. Illustrated with line drawings, some accented with color. Pictorial off-white boards, illustrated endpapers, 146 pages, attached ribbon bookmarke. Some light soil and age-toning to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, some spotting to outer edges, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Nameless Nobleman
Austin, Jane G
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1909. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic adventure set in France, with elements of historical fiction. Light tan cloth lettered and with a pictorial desgin in brown, 369 pages. Some very light surface soil to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. One of Austin's less common titles. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ulug Beg : An Epic Poem, Comic in Intention, in VII Cantos. Beign the History of the Origin, Progress and Explosion of a Superstition
Autolycus [Psuedonym for Leonard Bacon]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. One of 250 copies on special India laid paper and specially bound, with patterneed boards and red cloth spine, paper spine label, 292 pages, printed dustjacket. Partially unopened copy, never read. Some rubbing and soil to the edges and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, endpapers foxed. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some uneven fading and darkening, especially to the spine, some edge chips, and a small dampstain running across the far top edge of the rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Keep Up Your Courage : Key-Notes to Success
Ayer, Mary Allette
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc.. 1908. F First Edition. H Flexible Boards. Good. A collection of quotations from quite diverse sources concerning courage and bravery. Thin grained leather or leatherette over flexible boards, gilt printing and flag design on front cover, 198 pages. Covers chipped at the edges, good hinges, sound text block, endpapers a bit foxed, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|