|
1)
|
Corn on the Cob
Cunningham, J.W
Toledo, Ohio: Self-published. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lighthearted anecdotes on regular American life from a mid-twentieth century post-World War perspective. Boldly signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Yellow cloth with cover title and decoration in green, frontis portrait of the author, 192 pages including brief index. The book is in very good condition with some mild age-toning and a bit of spotting to the cover edges, mild edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Flower of the North
Curwood, James Oliver
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth lettered in gilt, other decoration in blind, 307 pages. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very light occasional foxing, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dolores
D'Agostino, Lorenzo
New York: Pageant Press, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Hard-to-find title, the story of a simple and childlike Dolores and the difficulty innocence faces in a world more obsessed with riches, power and sexual pleasure than with virtue. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To John H. Hamilton - with best wishes - Father Lorenzo D'Agostino". Blue cloth lettered in white, 439 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels nearly new, with good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from other names or markings. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of chipping and curling at the edges. A very clean and sound copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Kansas Quarterly : Volume 7, Numbers 1-2, Winter-Spring 1975
D. Axelrod, G. Costanzo, D. Curley and Other Poets and Short Story Writers of Mid-America
Manhattan, Kansas USA: Kansas State University. 1975. S Soft Cover. Very Good. These offerings as just a taste of the works included: Gerald Costanzo's Dead Letter Office; David Axelrod's Four Poems: Myths, Dreams and Dances, Alone in Your House, Hand-Me-Down, Friday Like a Metaphor; and Daniel Curley's Mona Agonistes. Women writers included: Natalie Petesch; Nancy Thayer; Susan Fromberg Schaeffer; Helen Giacoma; Gloria Cancro; Sylvia Wheeler; Camilla Luther Cave; Cathy Wilton; Ann Menebroker; Anne Knowles; Helen Keithley Lamb; Ellen Levine; Nina Sandrich; Miriam Halliday; Aleda Shirley; Kathleen Dale; and Anita Skeen, and they represent only a tenth of the talented short story writers and poets involved in this issue. Also includes notes on the contributors. Illustrated softcover, 252 pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed extremities, clean and unmarked contents. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Canzoni
Daly, T. A. Illustrated By John Sloan
Philadelphia: David McKay. 1916. F Twelfth Thousand. H Hard Cover. Fair. Collection of comic poems written in Italian dialect English that would be now be considered ethnically insensitive. Illustrated with a frontis etching and eleven additional full-page plates by noted American artist John Sloan. Includes a personalized inscription signed by the author, dated 1918, on the front free endpaper. Green cloth printed in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 172 pages, no dustjacket. Covers worn, rubbed and spotted, good hinges, sound text block, pages age-toned with occasional finger soil, name on front pastedown. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
In His Blood: A Dell First Edition
Daniels, Harold R
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1955. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition of this author's first novel, a paperback original. Light shelf rubbing, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wrazenia Wiezienne
Danilowski, Gustaw
Chicago: Drukarnia Ludowa. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1940s. In Polish. Printed softcover, 96 pages. Some cover wear and soil, with a couple of tiny edge chips, pages age-toned and a bit brittle, several small margin chips, text not affected. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Sappho : Parisian Manners
Daudet, Alphonse. Illustrated By Rossi, Myrbach, and Others
New York: George Routledge & Sons. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Attractively bound copy of this French classic, illustrated in black and white. Three quarter red calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, 364 pages. Covers rubbed along the edges and joints, quite a bit of surface wear with no significant chips, front hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages a little age-toned but clean, personal bookplate on front pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Pokey Ikey: A Story of a Mountaineer
Davis, Marion B
New York: Broadway Publishing Company. 1917. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction written in mountain dialect. Hard-to-find first edition, this copy made particularly interesting due to some very skillful, tiny watercolors in margins, ends of sections, etc., and a few right on the text but transparent enough to read right through. These little watercolors are of flowers, fishing poles, butterflies, beetles, birds and other nature-inspired motifs, with a charming little owl at the end of the last page. The last several watercolors are Halloween-themed, with a pumpkin growing on the vine, bats, and a witch. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 128 pages, no dustjacket. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, tiny hole to the rear spine edge, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Van Bibber and Others
Davis, Richard Harding
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1892. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes four full page black and white plates. Forest green cloth with maroon and gilt lettering and cover decoration, frontispiece, 249 pages. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name and date on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Scenes from the Mesozoic and Other Drawings By Clarence Day
Day, Clarence. Illustrated by the Author
New Haven, Connecticut USA: Yale University Press. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Lightly worn copy of this pre-World War II collection of satire on history, man and current events by noted author and American social critic, Clarence Day. Periwinkle linen-lilke cloth with bright red cover lettering and decoration, eighty-two pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with rubbed spined top, also with three tiny holes near the spine head, otherwise sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good condition with minor chipping all along its edges and a darkened spine, about two percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
When the Fight Begins
Day, Holman
New York: A. L. Burt. 1926. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set in Maine by a noted Maine author. Light blue cloth printed in black, 339 pages plus publisher's ad, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has shelfwear and quite a few chips to the edges and spine ends, long closed tear to the front, about five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
All-Wool Morrison: Time, Today: Place, U.S.: Period of Action, Twenty-four Hours
Day, Holman
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1920. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Grass green cloth with forest green cover lettering, 325 pages. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, mildly foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pine Tree Ballads: Rhymed Stories of Unplaned Human Natur' Up in Maine
Day, Holman F
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1910. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Day is also author of Up in Maine. Includes eight full page black and white illustrations. Forest green cloth with heavy gilt cover illustration and lettering, gilted top edge, 256 pages. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
East of Katahdin
Day, John F
Portland, Maine USA: Dirigo Edition. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Fiction set in Maine, a tale of the Passamaquoddy Indians. Light blue cloth, maroon spine lettering, 178 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with tiny white flecks atop the front cover, bottom spine end just beginning to fray, thin line of soil along joints, little additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with panel joints, mildly rubbed extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Famous Tales of the Sea : Famous Tales Series
De Berard, Frederick B. [editor]
New York: International Book and Publishing Co.. 1899. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of famous sea stories, including: The Epic of the Whale by Herman Melville; The Sea Thieves of Sulu by Charles Reade; The Escape of the Cannon by Victor Hugo; Rounding Cape Horn by Richard Henry Dana; A Real Shipwreck by The Earl of Pembroke; Yarn of the Nancy Bell by William S. Gilbert; and Barny O'Reirdon, the Navigator, by Samuel Lover. Blue cloth printed in light green, 293 pages. Some very light external wear, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, very clean pages with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings. Internally near fine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Selected Poems
De La Mare, Walter
New York: Henry Holt & Co. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering, 120 pages. The book is in very good condition with a mild dampstain to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Listeners
De La Mare, Walter
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. 1916. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark olive cloth with gilt cover lettering and borders, eighty-seven pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Trilby : A Novel
De Maurier, George
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1894. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound first US edition of this Victorian tale of a Svengali- like figure and his unfortunate subject, the singer Trilby. Illustrated with engravings. Both title page and copyright page have 1894 dates. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, 464 pages. Some cover wear, mainly light chipping to the spine ends and darkening and a bit of drying to the spine (we have applied stabilizer), joints rubbed but covers firmly attached, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings, name clipped from the top edge of one of the blank pages before the frontis. Some widely scattered occasional finger soil to margins. A sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
August Incident. A Crime Club Selection
Dean, Amber
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Compan, Inc. For The Crime Club. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green tweed boards, 182 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has minimal shelfwear, some slightly uneven fading, good hinges, firm text block, age-toned but very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly at the edges, no significant chips or tears, some soil to the edges of the inner flaps. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Devil's Teardrop: A Novel of the Last Night of the Century
Deaver, Jeff
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. White boards, white spine, 396 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Smith
Deeping, Warwick
New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books. 1932. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lime green cloth with red lettering and decorative 'wheat' border, eggplant tinted top edge and uncut edges, 360 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly uneven coloration, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed joints to the jacket's spine panel, little to no paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Second Odd Number
DeMaupassant, Guy. Translated By Charles Henry White. Introduced By William Dean Howells and Virginia Watson
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1917. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of thirteen tales: Tony, Decorated, The Colonel's Idea, The Jewels, Fear, Two Friends, Relics of the Past, A Question of Diplomacy, Mademoiselle Perle, The Madman, The Homecoming, Passion, Grave-Walkers. Navy cloth with gilt lettering and decor, uncut edges, 246 pages. The book is in very good condition with a very lightly bumped bottom edge, rubbed corners and spine ends, some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean, pleaseantly age-toned, pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Led to the Light. A Sequel to Opposite the Jail
Denison, Mary A
Philadelphia: James D. Claxton. 1867. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1866, first published in 1867. Hard-to-find story of life in the British colony of Barbados, in the Caribbean. Purplish cloth with spine lettering and decoration in gilt, frontis illustration, 352 pages. Covers shelfworn and soiled, spine ends frayed, spine faded, rear hinge partially cracked, front free endpaper removed, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages generally clean with scattered foxing throughout, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mark Twain's America
DeVoto, Bernard; Illustrated By M.J. Gallagher
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Criticism, commentary and updated information formulating a more perfect memory of an American favorite author. Blue cloth, uncut edges, 353 pages The book is in very good condition with some fading to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, pleasantly age-toned, with a name marked out in black marker on the front pastedown, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
DiFate's Catalog of Science Fiction Hardware
Di Fate, Vincent; Summers, Ian
New York: Workman Publishing. 1980. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Catalogue of hardware and devices used in science fiction, together with explanations of where they came from and how they work. Printed softcover, 157 pages. Some light shelfwear, internally very clean with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Door of Hope
Diamond, Joseph S
New York: Greenberg. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction based on the Rumania of the author's youth, written during the period of Hitler's rise in power, and reflective of the situation of Jews in his native land at the time. The plot involves the struggle for liberty in a Rumanian town, spurred by the return of a native son from America and supported by the son of an aristocratic landowner who was exploiting the Jewish peasants. Blue cloth lettered in black, 281 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil to the light-colored rear panel, edgewear with tiny chips and tears, little paper loss. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Valis
Dick, Philip K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1991. S Soft Cover. Very Good. By the author of Blade Runner and Total Recall. Softcover, 241 pages. Minor edge rubbing and some very, very light external soil, internally very clean with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Bleak House. In Four Volumes
Dickens, Charles
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1852. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Four volumes bound into two. Collection of British Authors Volume CCXXX- CCCXXVI. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, half- titles, 321 + 324 + 321 + 304 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers well attached, text blocks sound, pages clean with old names on the front free endpapers, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|