Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, His Relatives, Friends and Enemies... In Two Volumes
Dickens, Charles

The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, His Relatives, Friends and Enemies...  In Two Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1844. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes. Dark brown cloth with dark brown spines, 451 + 452 pages. Corners rubbed, spine covering of volume I absent, volume II chipped, surface of joints cracked, covers well attached, sound text blocks, clean pages with old name stamps on preliminary blanks, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Great Expectations. In Two Volumes
Dickens, Charles

Great Expectations.  In Two Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1861. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes bound into one. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, marbled edges, 323 + 323 pages. Spine covering chipped nearly away, joints cracked, attached with old adhesive tape, pages age-toned but clean, old name stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Upper corner of pages nearest the center of the book minimally chipped or chewed, noticeable mainly with the pages closed. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
3) Novels and Tales. Reprinted from Household Words. In Three Volumes
Dickens, Charles

Novels and Tales.  Reprinted from Household Words.  In Three Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1856. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three volumes bound into two. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, 346 + 370 + 312 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers of volume I & II secured with old adhesive tape, text blocks sound, pages clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
4) Our Mutual Friend. In Four Volumes
Dickens, Charles

Our Mutual Friend.  In Four Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1864. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Four volumes bound into three. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, frontis engravings, other illustrations, 321 + 318 + 318 + 295 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings chipped, surface of joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, pages clean with old name stamps on the front free endpapers, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
5) The Personal History of David Copperfield : Volumes I & II
Dickens, Charles

The Personal History of David Copperfield : Volumes I & II
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. 1900. F Illustrated Cabinet Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1900. Two volumes. Green cloth with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, uncut right edge, 205 and 440 pages, respectively. The books are in good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Our Mutual Friend : Volumes I & II
Dickens, Charles

Our Mutual Friend : Volumes I & II
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. 1900. F Illustrated Cabinet Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1900. Two volumes. Written in the years 1864-65, it is the last novel completed by the author. Green cloth with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, uncut right edge, 228 and 448 pages, respectively. The books are in good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Other Pieces; A Child's History of England, Etc. Illustrated Household Edition
Dickens, Charles

The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Other Pieces; A Child's History of England, Etc.  Illustrated Household Edition
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Handsome copy in decorative Victorian binding, containing two separate titles but with consecutive page numbering. Household edition, illustrated with engravings. Kelly green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 551 pages plus publisher's ads. Some fairly light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine gilt bright, good hinges, one section of pages very slightly loosened near the bottom edge but still very securely attached, light foxing to endpapers, names and 1877 dates on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) A Christmas Carol. Pocket Classics Series
Dickens, Charles

A Christmas Carol.  Pocket Classics Series
Philadelphia: David McKay Company. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1925. Part of a The Pocket Classics series. Dark blue cloth with gilt cover lettering, marbled endpapers (green, black and white), fifty-nine pages. The book is in very good condition with gentle edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase is in fair condition with an inch wide fade line at its opening, faded light marker notes written across the mounted title label (apparently the previous owner's name and address), worn extremities, surface splits to the edges, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Illustrated Household Edition
Dickens, Charles

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.  Illustrated Household Edition
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1878. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsome copy in decorative Victorian binding. Household edition, illustrated with engravings. Kelly green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 499 pages plus publisher's ads. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine gilt bright, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to endpapers, pages clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) The Case of Mrs. Bardell & Mr. Samuel Pickwick. Sketches from Dickens Series
Dickens, Charles

The Case of Mrs. Bardell  & Mr. Samuel Pickwick.  Sketches from Dickens Series
Dundee, Edinburgh & London: Valentine & Sons, Ltd.. 1920. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, inscription dated 1920. Includes: An Epoch in the Life of Mr. Pickwick; The Force of Circumstances; Dodson and Fogg; Mr. Weller, Senior; Mr. Perker's Clerk; Mr. Sam Weller Pays a Visit; The Law and Lawyers; The Memorable Trial of Bardell Against Pickwick. Illustrated with six color plates. Tan cloth printed in blue and gilt, top edge gilt, 128 pages. Some light edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, text pages foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co.. 1885. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive Victorian binding of forest green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, frontis engraving, 882 pages. Extremities rubbed with just the very beginnings of fraying to the spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, long gift inscription dated 1885 on the front free endpaper, pages age-toned but otherwise clean and free from other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Hunted Down. A Story, The Uncommercial Traveller. A Series of Occasional Papers
Dickens, Charles

Hunted Down.  A Story, The Uncommercial Traveller.  A Series of Occasional Papers
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1860. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 290 pages. Spine ends chipped, one spine band chipped, surface of joints split but covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
13) Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exporation. Three Volumes
Dickens, Charles

Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exporation.  Three Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1847. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three volumes bound into two. Marbled boards with dark brown leather corners and spines, marbled edges and endpapers, 352 + 316 + 352 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, surface of joints cracked, covers of volume III detached, front cover of volumes I & II nearly so, sound text blocks, clean pages with old name stamps on preliminary blanks, two pencil notations in the margin of one page in volume II. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) Somebody's Luggage; Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy
Dickens, Charles

Somebody's Luggage; Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1867. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 426 pages. Corners rubbed, spine covering quite chipped, surface of joints cracked, covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Master Humphrey's Clock. In Three Volumes
Dickens, Charles

Master Humphrey's Clock.  In Three Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1846. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Three volumes bound into two. Collection of British Authors Volume XCIV- VI. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, half- titles, 398 + 402 + 446 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers of volume III secured with old adhesive tape, text blocks sound, pages clean with old names on the front free endpapers, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, three of four spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, one gathering of pages in volume I loosened but not detached, pages age-toned but clean with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
17) Barnaby Rudge; and Hard Times. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Barnaby Rudge; and Hard Times.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, three of four spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text blocks sound, pages age-toned but clean with very minor occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
18) Hard Times. For These Times
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Hard Times.  For These Times
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1854. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of British Authors Series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over light red pebbled cloth, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 376 pages. Spine rubbed and dried, covers rubbed, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with a tiny corner chip to the title page and a closed tear along the inside of the front free endpaper, no other chips or tears, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
19) Little Dorrit. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Little Dorrit.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1874. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, three of four spine labels absent, spines darkened, two hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text blocks sound, pages age-toned but clean with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1874. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, three of four spine labels absent, spines darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text blocks a little shaken but sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned but clean with very minor occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) Our Mutual Friend. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Our Mutual Friend.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, chipping to spine head of first volume, spine labels absent, spines darkened, two hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text blocks sound, pages age-toned but clean with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) American Notes for General Circulation
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

American Notes for General Circulation
Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz, Jun.. 1842. F First Tauchnitz Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume XXXII of the Collection of British Authors series. Handsomely bound copy of the first Tauchnitz edition, with uncorrected error on page 67. Half polished black calf over blue textured glazed cloth, lettering and elaborate decoration on spine in gilt, marbled edges, 310 pages. Covers worn at the edges, good hinges, sound text block, tiny personal label on front pastedown, pages clean with occasional light foxing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
23) Pictures from Italy, and American Notes for General Circulation. With Illustrations. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Pictures from Italy, and American Notes for General Circulation.  With Illustrations.  Library Edition
Boston: Fields, Osgood, and Co.. 1869. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume XVII of the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, upper (of two) spine labels absent, remaining label lightly chipped, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Dombey and Son. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Dombey and Son.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, chipping to spine head of first volume, spine labels absent, spines darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, one gathering of pages in volume I loosened but not detached, pages age-toned but clean with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
25) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. In Two Volumes. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.  In Two Volumes.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes from the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, chipping to spine head of second volume, three of four spine labels absent, spines darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text blocks a bit shaken but with no loose pages, pages age-toned but clean with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
26) Christmas Books. With Illustrations. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)

Christmas Books.  With Illustrations.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1874. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume XXII of the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Includes: A Christmas Carol; The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth; The Battle of Life; The Haunted Man. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, small chip to spine head, spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club: Containing a Faithful Record... In Five Volumes (Complete)
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Edited By "Boz

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club: Containing a Faithful Record...  In Five Volumes (Complete)
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. 1837. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Unrestored five volume set in original bindings, second edition of the first volume, second state of the second (with "Sporting" undivided on the title page), first editions of the third, fourth and fifth volumes. Half reddish cloth over tan boards, paper spine labels, uncut edges. Volume I has two pages of advertisements at the front and one at the back; volume II has no ads; volume III has four pages of ads at the front and four at the rear; volume IV has four pages of ads at the front; volume V has four pages of ads at the front. Covers spotted, soiled, worn and rubbed, spine labels chipped and darkened with the volume IV label barely readable, some tears to the spine cloth, some hinges broken, front cover of the first volume barely attached, text blocks generally sound with one gathering in the third volume detached but present, pages uniformly foxed, name and city in pencil on the front free endpaper of each volume (Samuel Kellogg, East Hartford, CT). Also has a bookseller ticket (C. J. Folsom, 10 1/2 Fulton) on the front pastedowns of the first three volumes. A somewhat rough but complete set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3,250.00
Add to cart 
28) Great Expectations. The Oxford Library of the World's Greatest Books
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Illustrated By F. W. Pailthrope

Great Expectations.  The Oxford Library of the World's Greatest Books
New York: The Franklin Library - Oxford University Press. 1981. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this special edition, part of the Oxford Library of the World's Greatest Books. Illustrated with color plates. Rust-colored gilt decorated cloth with rust-colored leather spine, raised spine bands with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Includes the Franklin Library transmittal letter loosely laid in at the front. Two of the spine bands are lightly bumped, otherwise looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, very clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Sketches By Box. Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People. With Illustrations. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Illustrated By George Cruikshank

Sketches By Box.  Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People.  With Illustrations.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume XI of the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age- toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) The Adventures of Oliver Twist. With Illustrations. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Illustrated By George Cruikshank

The Adventures of Oliver Twist.  With Illustrations.  Library Edition
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1874. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume XXII of the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.