|
1)
|
Great Expectations. With Illustrations. Library Edition
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Illustrated By Marcus Stone
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume XXIV of the illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, upper (of two) spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally lightly cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Uncommercial Traveller, and Additional Christmas Stories
Dickens, Charles (1812-1870). Illustrated By S. Eytinge, Jr
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Unnumbered volume from the Library Edition of Dickens' Works. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated with tissue- protected engravings. Worn but attractive copy with rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine labels absent, spine darkened, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles [Boz]. Illustrated By Thomas Sibson
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson & Brothers. 1860. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rough copy of T. B. Peterson's Uniform Edition, illustrated throughout with Sibson's engravings, text in double-column format. Undated, ca. 1860, with a pencil inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1862. Includes Master Humphrey's Clock but not Barnaby Rudge, with the latter title referred to on the final page of text. Dark brown cloth decorated in blind with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 362 pages. Extensive external wear including chipping to the extremities and rubthrough at the corners, good hinges, text block lightly shaken with a few gatherings slightly loosened but still well attached, preliminary blank (not front free endpaper) neatly removed, light dampstaining to the top margins of the first few pages, light occasional foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mr. Pickwick: Pages from the Pickwick Papers
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated By Frank Reynolds
London: Hodder & Stoughton. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, published in 1910. Adventures of some of the characters from the Pickwick Papers, with 25 tipped on color plates by Frank Reynolds. This copy has an inscription dated Xmas 1910 on the front free endpaper addressed to Arthur I. Meigs, who may or may not be the noted architect. The name of the inscriber is not legible. Red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt, black and white, 175 pages plus plates. Some spine fading and wear to the spine ends, front cover with some uneven coloration (see image provided), front hinge just barely cracked at the half-title. Pages very clean. Some edges of the tipped on illustrations have tiny creases. Nice, clean copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated By William Sharp
New York: The Heritage Press. 1941. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1941, this edition most likely from the early 1960s, a Heritage Press printing of the color illustrated edition first published by the Limited Editions Club. Blue cloth printed in red, 552 pages, red slipcase. Some slight darkening of the spine, otherwise fine condition with firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some shelfwear and surface soil but is structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Our Mutual Friend. Modern Library Edition
Dickens, Charles. Introduction By Monroe Engel
New York: Modern Library. 1960. F First Modern Library Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth printed in maroon and gilt, 846 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some minimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, slight lean to binding, sound text block, clean pages with a personal library blind-stamp on the title page, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light soil to the light-colored rear cover, faded lower spine end, very minor edge chipping, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Holly-Tree
Dickens, Charles. Introduction By Walter Jerrold
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. 1904. H Hard Cover. Fair. Worn but attractive copy of this illustrated edition. Gray cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration, color frontis, 109 pages. covers lightly soiled with some rubbing and edgewear, hinges neatly repaired, frontis illustration, which has been re-attached to the book at some point, is worn and soiled at the edges, pages generally quite clean but with some occasional light finger soil to the margins. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles. illustrated By Arthur Rackham
New York: Crown Publishers. 1977. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes twelve full page color plates by noted illustrator Arthur Rackham, with additional illustrations in black and white. Scarlet red glazed cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, 147 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a very slightly darkened spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated By Rene Ben Sussan
Norwalk, Connecticut USA: The Heritage Press. 1966. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean copy of this Heritage reprint. Undated, copyright 1966. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable rerprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This beautiful reproduction of Dickens' classic tale is in very good condition and handsomely bound in pattern-printed blue-grey boards with gilt lettering. Looks and feels new and unread, with very minor rubbing to the spine ends, firm binding, no names or other markings. The blue-grey slipcase is in very good condition some mildly uneven coloration due to sun exposure, some light rubbing, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Memoirs of a Nun (Le Religieuse). Broadway Library of Eighteenth-Century French Literature
Diderot, Denis
New York: Brentano's. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In English. Black cloth with tan cloth spine, lettering and decoration in silver gilt and blind, 260 pages, no dustjacket. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, spine slightly darkened, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a few tiny dark spots in the outer margins of two pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Amenities of Literature, Consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature. Two Volumes
Disraeli, Benjamin
New York: W. J. Widdleton. 1865. A New Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound set. Three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in black and red, gilt ruled and decorated spine, marbled edges and endpapers, 419 + 453 pages. Some light edgewear and a bit of rubbing to the marbled covers, good joints/hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages with no names or other markings, a very light scattering of foxing to the first and final couple of leaves in each volume. A sound, clean and handsome set. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bert and I and Other Stories from Down East
Dodge, Marshall and Robert Bryan. Illustrated By Mark Andres. Foreword By Homer D. Babbidge, Jr
Ipswich, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Self Published. 1981. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A comically illustrated and finely published book of regional satire. From the foreword: "'Bert and I' seem in some ways descendants of Tom and Huck and Jim. They are reminders of what is at stake when society trades its stability for mobility." Khaki linen with black spine lettering and cover decoration, teal endpapers, illustrated half title and title spread, about 100 pages unpaginated, illusrtated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with very light age-toning, apparent mostly due to its white background, some light surface rubbing at the spine panel joints. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Abbe Daniel. Handy Volume Classics Series
Dole, Helen B. From the French of Andre Theuriet
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1909. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, with 1894 copyright, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, far inner margins of four pages darkened from some tiny old leaves once pressed there, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Flaw Dexter
Doremus, T. E
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition of the author's first book, a stinging critique of post World War II society, its protagonist a writer whose work has declined since the publication of his first book. Includes a Polish general, an ancient mynah bird and other off-beat characters and locales. Light red cloth lettered in black, 298 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has almost no wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some tiny edge chips and tears, little paper loss, tiny dampstain to front inner flap. Very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Iron Land
Dorothy Ogley and M. Goodwin Cleland
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic fiction against a historical setting of gold rumors in the Mesabi region of Minnesota soon after the Civil War, concluding with the discovery of the world's richest iron ore in the same region. Blue cloth, 325 pages plus bibliography. Some edgewear to the covers, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends with a bit of light spotting to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. A sound and internally clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Notebooks for Crime and Punishment
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. Edited and Translated By Edward Wasiolek
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. From the library of Gwin Kolb (1919-2006), Professor Emeritus at the University of Chicago and noted authority on eighteenth century English literature. Inscribed "For Gwin - For a good friend and a good colleague with the warmest wishes - Ed", most likely by the author. Light blue cloth, 246 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light surface rubbing and a touch of soil to the light colored areas, no paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Crime and Punishment. Modern Library Series
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. Translated By Constance Garnett
New York: Random House. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1948. Part of the Modern Library Series. Navy cloth with gilt on olive green cover lettering and decoration, 516 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernbile edgwear, gently touched spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with some edgewear including very light overall surface rubbing, mildy chipped spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sign of the Four. Bound Together with: A Scandal in Bohemia
Doyle, A. Conan
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co.. 1910. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Reprint of two of the classic Sherlock Holmes mysteries, attractively bound in a small volume of brown cloth lettered and decorated with silver gilt, patterned endpapers, 229 pages. Light edge rubbing, subtle lean to binding, rear hinge lightly cracked, text block sound, pages age-browned and a little brittle with a few very tiny margin chips and closed tears but clean and unmarked. A cheaply-produced but attractive early twentieth century edition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Famous Tales of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Intro. By William Weber
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1958. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Orange cloth, tinted top edge, 307 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with some very light foxing to the rear panel and a mildly faded spine, some shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Enemy
Drought, James
Norwalk, Connecticut USA: Skylight Press, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The seventh novel published in one year by this early 1960s author. Chocolate brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 131 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with faded spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings, besides the author's gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a darkened spine panel, little to no paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Preserve and Protect. A Political Novel
Drury, Allen
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. By the Pulitzer prize-winning author of Advise and Consent, the first of a series of other fiction works meant to emulate the American national political scene. Seagreen cloth with gilt on kelly green spine lettering and decoration, bright kelly green endpapers, 394 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, mildly faded, with heavily chipped spine ends, very minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Not By Bread Alone : The Novel that Rocked the Soviet Union
Dudintsev, Vladimir. Translated By Edith Bone
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1957. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with chartreuse cloth spine, red cover lettering and decoration, 512 pages, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition wtih mildly faded extreme upper edge, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed corners, spine ends and very lightly rubbed joints. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Twenty Years After. Two Volumes
Dumas, Alexandre
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1893. H Flexible Boards. Good. Attractive two-volume set in red leather, illustrated with black and white plates. Full red morocco over flexible boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 491 + 526 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of light chipping at the spine heads, spines slightly darkened, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Hinges good at the endpapers but front hinge of volume I and both hinges of volume II lightly cracked at the adjacent pages. A handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Three Musketeers
Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Edy LeGrand
New York: The Heritage Press. 1953. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, copyright 1953. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Bright yellow cloth printed in dark blue, 419 pages, metallic gold slipcase. Spine a bit age-toned, very minor rubbing to spine ends, internally fine with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edgewear and rubbing, a few stray fingerprints, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Twenty Years After
Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Edy LeGrand
New York: The Heritage Press. 1958. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, copyright 1958. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Bright yellow cloth printed in dark crimson, 496 pages, metallic gold slipcase. Spine a bit faded, very minor rubbing to spine ends, internally fine with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edgewear and rubbing, a few stray fingerprints, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Black Tulip. Handy Volume Classics Series
Dumas, Alexandre. Translated By Mary D. Frost
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1909. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, with 1902 copyright, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Lyrics of the Hearthside
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1899. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition of this book of poems by this noted African-American poet - in unfortunate condition. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, frontis portrait of the poet with facimile signature beneath, 227 pages. Covers badly spotted and stained, spine very darkened, rear hinge lightly cracked, text block sound, pages age- toned with dampstains to the first few pages, name and date on front free endpaper, smoky odor. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Christmas Eve at Swamp's End
Duncan, Norman
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1915. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Scarce title, a separately published selection from Duncan's book The Measure of a Man : A Tale of the Big Woods. Tissue-protected black and white frontis, other line drawings in brown throughout the book. Tan boards printed with the design of tall pine trees in green, lettered in black, 32 pages. Some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, a couple of margins have some very light toning from four-leaf- clovers. An exceptionally clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Emilie's Voice
Dunlap, Susanne
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. 2005. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed first edition of this author's first novel, a tale of intrigue set in Court of Versailles. Signed in black ink on the title page. Illustrated softcover, 305 pages plus publisher's notes for reading groups. Some light edgewear to the covers, with some slight curling to the upper corner, internally very clean with no other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Harvest Gleanings, a Holiday Book
Dwight, M. A
New York: Gates, Stedman & Company. 1850. H Hard Cover. Fair. A collection of stories and verses geared toward the Victorian lady, illustrated with engravings, each page also surrounded by a decorative border with a harvest theme. This must be a less expensive edition, since this title was also published with hand colored engravings and a color presentation plate - in this edition, the engravings are plain but with a decorative gilt border, the presentation page in black and white with a gilt border. Red cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges, gilt, 240 pages. Externally worn, with spine covering missing and edgewear to the corners, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, scattered foxing, small dampstain to far outer margin of final few leaves (not affecting the printed area), presentation plate neatly filled in. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|