|
1)
|
Chronicles of a Countryman
Dyer, Walter A. Illustrated By Thomas Fogarty
New York: Ives Washburn. 1928. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of short essays on the pleasures of country life, illustrated with engravings. Light green cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt, patterned endpapers, 355 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a few spots to the margin of one page, name on verso of front free endpapers, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has several edge chips, mainly at the spine ends, about five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Restless are the Sails
Eaton, Evelyn
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel about the rise and fall of Louisbourg in Nova Scotia and Paris in 1746. Navy cloth with light blue and gilt spine lettering and decorations, mapped endpapers, uncut edges, 348 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with chipped spine panel ends, taped perimeters, front panel features intact. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Salt Water, Fresh Water and Fire Water
Eaton, Louis W
New York: Blackmore Press. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Khaki linen cloth with forest green spine lettering, ninety-two pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, mildly foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with light overall surface rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Give Her This Day: A Daybook of Women's Words
Edgerly, Lois Stiles
Gardiner, Maine, U.S.A.: Tilbury House Pub. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Collection of essays, short biographies, etc. by and/or about women, one for each day of the year, illustrated in black and white after photographs. Inscribed by the author to a particular person on the half- title. Maroon cloth, 388 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a lightly faded spine, no chips or tears. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Georgia Voices : Fiction
Edited By Hugh Ruppersburg
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press. 1992. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collected fiction from Georgia writers from the nineteenth through late twentieth century. Softcover, 578 pages. Light rubbing to the covers, mainly at the edges, spine uncreased, binding firm, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Reading the Mountains of Home
Elder, John
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. 1999. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Softcover, 253 pages. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no other names or markings. Exceptionally clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Spanish Gypsy, A Poem
Eliot, George (1819-1880)
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1868. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A first edition, late nineteenth century literary classic, an incantation of medieval interludes, by the famous poetess, pen named, George Eliot. Burnt orange cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering with elaborate gilt design, blind stamped rear cover, brown matte endpapers, brown tinted edges, 287 pages, each section head decorated with a neo-classical ivy design. The book is in very good condition with a slight lean to the spine, rear hinge repair, some chipping to the spine ends and rear joint, slightly worn front corners, but sound text block and clean pages with only a name on the front blank and no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Felix Holt, The Radical. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. III of The Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 529 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, tiny closed tear to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, old dampstain to outer edge which has created moisture shadows on most of the pages, most barely visible, pages lightly age-toned and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Scenes of Clerical Life; and, Silas Marner. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. IV of The Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 497 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, minor old dampstain to lower edge with moisture shadows visible in the lower margins of a few pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Romola. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. V of The Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 517 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, name and address in pencil on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Adam Bede. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. I of The Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 452 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Mill on the Floss. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. II of The Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1869. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 464 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, closed tear to inner margin of frontis (affecting about an inch of the printed image) with no paper loss, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cocktail Party
Eliot, T. S
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, mixed state, with a code on the copyright page, page 94 not corrected, page 35-6 not a cancel. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 192 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear and rubbing (but not fraying) to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, endpapers soiled and foxed, final page (with Edinburgh cast) lightly foxed at the edges, tiny closed tear (3/8") at lower edge of title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil and light edgewear, a bit of spine fading, and a very tiny (1/8") closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel, no other chips or tears. Name written in pencil at top of inner flap. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Irona - Or, Life on the Southwest Border
Ellis, Edward S
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1911. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this Western action adventure novel, illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and pictorial design on spine in dark blue, 245 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and bumping, cover illustration very good, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cromwell of Virginia : A Story of Bacon's Rebellion. Colonial Series No. 2
Ellis, Edward Sylvester (1840-1916)
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Historical fiction set in the early settlement of Jamestown, Virginia. Scarce. Tan pictorial cloth, black and white frontis illustration, 380 pages plus 3 pages of publishers ads. Covers worn and rubbed, some light fraying to the corners and spine ends, rear hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with a name (Harry Angell) on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Scarce. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Vertical Burn
Emerson, Earl W
New York: Ballantine Books. 2002. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards, black cloth spine, 340 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Essays. First and Second Series. Two Volumes in One
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Philadelphia: David McKay. 1891. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, top edge gilt, 396 + 307 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping and fraying to the extremities, lower edge a bit chewed, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The World Comes to Iowa : The Iowa International Anthology
Engle, Paul (editor); Torrevillas, Rowena (editor)
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. A collection of letters, poems, articlas and stories by writers from around the world, gathered in celebration of the 20th anniversary of the International Writing Program at the University of Iowa. Tan covers lettered in dark red, dark red endpapers, 295 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in similar "as new" condition. Exceptionally clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Epoch : Fall/Winter 1974, Volume XXIV, Number 1
Epoch, Editors
Ithaca, New York USA: Cornell University. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes Joyce Carol Oates's poem, The Wealthy Lady, among other works by multiple modern poets and authors. Illustrated softcover, ninety-three pages. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Epoch : Winter/Spring 1975, Volume XXIV, Number 2
Epoch, Editors
Ithaca, New York USA: Cornell University. 1975. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated softcover, 191 pages. The book is in very good condition, with a rubbed spine, contents clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Epoch : Spring 1973, Volume XXII, Number 3
Epoch, Editors
Ithaca, New York USA: Cornell University. 1973. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes Joyce Carol Oates's short story, The Wheel, among other works by multiple modern poets and authors. Illustrated softcover, ninety-three pages. The book is in very good condition, with rubbed joints and mild surface rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Epoch : Spring 1974, Volume XXIII, Number 3
Epoch, Editors
Ithaca, New York USA: Cornell University. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes over twenty-five contributors, among them: Robert Abel, A.R. Ammons, Gerald Costanzo, Daniel Curley, and Wendy Battin. Illustrated softcover, ninety-three pages. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Last Wife of Henry VIII : A Novel
Erickson, Carolly
New York: St. Martin's Press. 2006. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction set in the Court of Henry VIII with the monarch's sixth wife, Catherine Parr, as its central character. Black boards, 326 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Look and feels new and unread, initials at upper corner of front free endpaper but otherwise unmarked; unclipped dustjacket in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Private Life of Helen of Troy
Erskine, John
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1925. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well kept copy. Black cloth printed in red, 304 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has almost no wear, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages, no names, etc. Old bookseller label on front pastedown. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has only a bit of light soiling and a couple of very tiny chips. A very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Bachelor - of Arts
Erskine, John
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Comic-romantic early twentieth century fiction in a college setting and involving fraternity boys and co-eds. Bright green cloth printed in gilt, title page in red and black, 331 pages, Art Deco illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with almost no wear, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edge rubbing, a small scrape to the rear panel, a few very minor edge chips, very little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Passion-Flower Hotel
Erskine, Rosalind
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1962. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. White cloth with pink and olive cover illustration, pink and olive spine lettering, and decoration, salmon tinted top edge, 189 pages, illustrated dutjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels nearly new, with very mild finger soil to corners and spine ends, lightly rubbed bottom spine end, sound text block, good hinges, name and personal bookplate neatly affixed to front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly darkened spine panel with a thumbprint sized moisture at the lower end of the spine panel, chipped spine ends and corners (not obstructing design), less than one percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Moss-Rose for a Friend
Everest, C. W
Hartford, Connecticut: Brown and Parsons. 1844. H Hard Cover. Fair. Collection of short literature and verses designed as a token of friendship, with a frontis engraving. Brown cloth lettered and illustrated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 192 pages. Covers worn, especially at the corners and spine ends, binding shaken, front free endpaper torn, no other noted chips or tears, pages have some light scattered foxing and some faint dampstains. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Give 'em the Ax
Fair, A. A
New York: Triangle Books. 1944. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards, 218 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some uneven fading and a bit of edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has some shelfwear, small chips and tears, but with fairly little paper loss, the number 10 written at the top of the front panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Roadmender
Fairless, Michael
London: Duckworth & Co.. 1903. Eleventh Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Early reprint, first published in 1902. Attractively bound in an Arts and Crafts influenced style, full faux vellum over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 158 pages, illustrated with six tissue-protected engravings. Includes: The Roadmender; Out of the Shadow; and At the White Gate. Extremities rubbed and unevenly age-toned, especially the spine, good hinges, sound text block, plates slightly age-toned, pages clean with a brief inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Poems from Life
Falls, Charles B. [editor], with Introduction By Oliver Herford
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Selection of popular poetry arranged by the type of musical instruments the editor, or "orchestrator" believes the poems to best resemble. Green cloth, 308 pages. Some light edgewear, front hinge cracked, chip to rear endpaper. Text block sound, pages clean with some light scattered foxing, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|