Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) What Time Collects
Farrel, James T

What Time Collects
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brick red linen cloth with gilt spine lettering, 421 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some overall light surface rubbing, price sticker residue at rear panel obstructing the author's brief bio. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Poems from France
Farrington, Harry Webb

Poems from France
New York: Rough & Brown Press. 1920. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. About thirty poems on the subject of wartime, peacetime and French cultural vignettes. Illustrated in black and white. Gold cloth, 42 pages. The book is in very good condition with some very light smudges of perhaps ink on the cover, very sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Poems from France. 'Rough and Brown' Series No. 1
Farrington, Henry Webb

Poems from France.  'Rough and Brown' Series No. 1
New York: Wolfrath Company. 1920. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First entry in the 'rough and brown' series designed for American Schools. Covers brown and a little rough, mainly with edgewear and a small chip to the rear cover, contents age-toned but clean with a small darkened corner to the final page. Sixteen pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
4) Indiana University Press Presents Mark Twain on the Lecture Circuit
Fatout, Paul

Indiana University Press Presents Mark Twain on the Lecture Circuit
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith. 1966. H Hard Cover. Good. A study of Mark Twain's speaking career. A brilliant public speaker, Twain was on the lecture circuit long after it stopped being fun, principally due to financial difficulties. Light green cloth, 321 pages. Some light cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a number written on the rear free endpaper but no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) A Handy Classical and Mythological Dictionary for Popular Use
Faulkner, H. C

A Handy Classical and Mythological Dictionary for Popular Use
New York: A. L. Burt. 1884. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractive little reference in a Victorian binding, with seventy illustrations within the text. Brown cloth printed in gilt and black, 183 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light cover wear, mainly some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked with first blank page detached but present, text block sound with other loosened pages, pages a little age-toned but clean, with a name on the detached blank but no other markings. A nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) Lucrezia Borgia
Faunce, John

Lucrezia Borgia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction based on the life of Lucrezia Borgia, daughter of Cardinal Roderigo Borgia, later crowned Pope Alexander VI. Full of ruthless political intrigue and scandal, the book describes how the Pope's daughter, in her own words, became a pawn in the fortunes of others while being falsely accused of evil deeds. Black boards with rust colored spine, 278 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) The Adventures of Telemachus, The Son of Ulysses, In Twenty-Four Books. By the Archbishop of Cambray. A New Edition Carefully Printed According to the Best London-edition
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Motte. Translated By Mr. Des Maiseaux

The Adventures of Telemachus, The Son of Ulysses, In Twenty-Four Books.  By the Archbishop of Cambray.  A New Edition Carefully Printed According to the Best London-edition
Rouen: Mrs. Peter Dumesnil. 1788. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes a discourse of epic poetry and of the excellence of the poem of Telemachus by Ramsay. Text in English with "Permission Simple" in French. Full sponged calf with dark brown spine label, raised spine bands, lettering and spine ruling in gilt, edges tinted red, (8),xxxviii, 260p. Covers edgeworn with some chipping at the front joint and spine ends, front joint cracked but cover holding nicely, many pinholes to the spine from old worm or insect damage, with the worming confined almost completely to the inner margins of the text, affecting the printed area ever so slightly on a few leaves. Text block sound with one two-leaf gathering a little loosened but not detached, a few tiny margin chips or tears. Pages clean with very little foxing, some dampstaining near the lower inner margin for the first five leaves, light colored dampstaining affecting the bottom fifth of the pages for the final fourteen leaves. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
8) A Peculiar Treasure
Ferber, Edna

A Peculiar Treasure
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with black and white plates, from photographs. Signed by the author in green ink on the front free endpaper, with the number 188 below, also in green ink. Black and white patterned boards with black cloth spine, paper spine label lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 398 pages no dustjacket. Some fairly light rubbing to the extremities, some uneven age-toning to the spine label, endpapers darkened at hinges, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) A Coney Island of the Mind
Ferlinghett, Lawrence. Illustrated By Ernest Lowe

A Coney Island of the Mind
New York: New Directions Publishing Company. 1968. F First Edition in Cloth. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Poems sectioned off for Read-Aloud sessions and more silent comtemplations. Slipcover portraiture of Ferlinghetti at a bookstore. Ex- library edition with all expected markings, slipcase unmarked. Celery green cloth, uncut edges, 116 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges and clean pages with no other names or markings. The slipcase has some surface rubbing but is structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) American Women Regionalists : A Norton Anthology
Fetterley, Judith; Pryse, Marjorie

American Women Regionalists : A Norton Anthology
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, Inc. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Thick softcover, 648 pages. Near fine condition with minimal edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) Scenes et Comedies Par Octave Feuillet : Le Village; Le Cheveu Blanc; Dalila; L'ermitage; L'urne; La Fee
Feuillet, Octave

Scenes et Comedies Par Octave Feuillet : Le Village; Le Cheveu Blanc; Dalila; L'ermitage; L'urne; La Fee
Paris: Michel Levy Freres. 1870. Nouvelle Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. Three quarter dark blue polished calf over marbled boards, red spine label lettered in gilt, raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 328 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, joints a little rubbed but covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages with some occasional light foxing. A clean, sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) Girl on the Loose. Honey West: TV's Private Eyeful in the Case of the Deadly Double
Fickling, G. G

Girl on the Loose.  Honey West: TV's Private Eyeful in the Case of the Deadly Double
New York: Pyramid Books. 1965. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Vintage 1960s campy thriller featuring the voluptuous Honey West, a female private eye who just can't seem to keep her clothes on. For starters, Honey is kidnapped, strafed by bullets, and forced to disguise herself as a Marine. Based on the popular but short-lived television series. Mass market paperback, edges tinted orange, 158 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers very lightly rubbed with light surface soil to the white background, pages lightly age-toned but clean, name neatly written inside the front cover, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) The House : An Episode of the Lives of Reuben Baker, Astronomer, and of His Wife Alice
Field, Eugene

The House : An Episode of the Lives of Reuben Baker, Astronomer, and of His Wife Alice
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1896. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A fictionalized couple give details of their home search and settling-in days. Forest green cloth, gilt cover lettering and decoration, gilt top edge, 268 pages. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription from an 1896 husband to his wife on their anniversary penciled in at front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Guns from Powder Valley
Field, Peter

Guns from Powder Valley
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co./Tower Books. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Action-packed Western fiction. Maroon cloth, 252 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear including some minor chips/tears, light surface soil, faded spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) Mustang Mesa
Field, Peter

Mustang Mesa
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarce title. Blue cloth, 284 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some very tiny chips to the lower spine end and two tiny closed edge tears to the top of the rear panel, no paper loss. Exceptionally nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
16) Branches Green
Field, Rachel. Illustrated By Dorothy P. Lathrop

Branches Green
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of nature poems with woodcut style illustrations by Dorothy Lathrop. It is the twelfth publication for author, Rachel Field, also author of a Christian autobiography and several children's stories. Green cloth with black lettering and cover illustration, illustrated title page, sixty-six pages. The book is in very good condition with a lightly faded spine, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, more lightly faded edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
Fielding, Henry. Illustrated By Norman Tealby, and with an Introduction By J. B. Priestley

The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head Ltd.. 1929. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The book begins as the story of a handsome footman who resists the come- ons of a wealthy woman - intended to parody a popular eighteenth century novel about hand-maid in the same fix - and then takes on a life of its own, describing the further adventures of this footman and the persons he meets along the way. The twelve full-page Tealby illustrations (plus additional ones within the text) are quite expressive of the humor of the book. Black cloth printed in gilt, pictorial endpapers, 350 pages. Some light external wear, mainly a bit of fraying to the spine ends (see image provided), good hinges, very clean pages. Five of the plates have dampstains at the far top inner margins, with only one having the stain actually touch the printed image (the stains must have occurred prior to binding, as none of the text pages have similar stains). Very clean pages, with no foxing other than a light scattering on the first blank and half-title. Name on first blank. A sound, clean and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling. In Two Volumes
Fielding, Henry. Introduction By Wilbur Cross

The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling.  In Two Volumes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Number 2995 of 3000 numbered copies. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, gilt tops, original brown paper wrapping to covers, slipcase. The books look and feel new, with no names or other markings. The paper wrappings are tattered and soiled, as is the slipcase, which is also missing its top. Perhaps to just toss it all but the books, which have been very well- protected and exceptionally clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Holly Berries
Fine Arts Publishing Company

Holly Berries
New York: Fine Arts Publishing Company. 1909. H Hard Cover. Fair. Holiday themed gift book with quotations and verses illustrated in color. Metallic gold pictorial cloth printed in red, green and white, unpaginated (about twenty pages). Covers Worn with some chipping to the extremities, contents a little loosened from the covers but still well attached, pages clean with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Claude Lightfoot : Or, How the Problem Was Solved
Finn, Francis J

Claude Lightfoot : Or, How the Problem Was Solved
New York: Benziger Brothers. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1892. Dark green cloth printed in black, 145 pages. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) Murder of the Pigboat Skipper. A Clue Club Mystery
Fisher, Steve

Murder of the Pigboat Skipper.  A Clue Club Mystery
New York: Hillman-Curl. 1937. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rough copy of this hard-to-find Clue Club Mystery. Light green cloth printed in dark green, 254 pages, no dustjacket. Covers soiled, spotted and worn, stamps reading "Economy" on top and bottom edges of the text block, Economy circulating library stamp on rear pastedown as well as evidence of pocket removal and other markings, the rest of the book unmarked, text block sound with a slight lean to the binding, pages lightly age-toned with a few having some light finger soil to the margins. Unattractive and worn but a sound reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) A Fine and Private Place
Fitt, Mary

A Fine and Private Place
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1947. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Mary Fitt was also author of Death and the Pleasant Voices. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering and decoration, 210 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with scattered white specks across the top left corner and rear cover of book, very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, blank personal library label at front pastedown and a tiny turquoise marker spot on front free endpaper, clean text pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is also in good condition, with scotch-taped spine ends, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) The Stories of F. Scott Fitgerald : A Selection of 28 Stories
Fitzgerald, F. Scott Introduced By Malcolm Cowley

The Stories of F. Scott Fitgerald : A Selection of 28 Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1951. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1920. Not a book club edition. Stories include: A Woman With a Past; The Ice Palace; May Day; The Sensible Thing; and Babylon Revisited, among others. Black boards with gilt spine lettering, 473 pages, tri-color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with overall light edgewear including a rubbed spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly rubbed extremities and spine panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Short Stories of J. Scott Fitzgerald: A New Collection
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli

The Short Stories of J. Scott Fitzgerald: A New Collection
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Indigo boards with black cloth spine, 776 pages, dustjacket. The book has minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf rubbing, a couple of very tiny closed tears, no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) Dr No
Fleming, Ian

Dr No
London: Jonathan Cape. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition of Fleming's sixth James Bond novel in rather unfortunate condition. Ex-library, rebound in tan buckram, 256 pages, no dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, library indicia on pastedowns, copyright page, bottom of contents page, bottom of final page of text, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, with a couple of dogeared corners. A sound copy, internally quite good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
26) Murder of the Ninth Baronet
Fletcher, J.S

Murder of the Ninth Baronet
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1932. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Mystery of a homicidal mainiac at large in London. Navy cloth with red lettering, 263 pages. The book is in good condition with some shelfwear, sound text block, name in ink on front free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Although dustjacket is missing, the portion with a description of the novel is mounted inside the front cover. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Bully of the Woods; or, Paddy's Experience Among the Red Skins (Squint-Eyed Bob). Beadle's Frontier Series No. 61
Fletcher, Samuel

The Bully of the Woods; or, Paddy's Experience Among the Red Skins (Squint-Eyed Bob).   Beadle's Frontier Series No. 61
Cleveland: The Arthur Westbook Company. 1909. S Soft Cover. Good. Western pulp periodical - a dime novel - with expressive cover art, one of the Beadle's Frontier series. Printed wraps with adventure scene in bright colors, list of the Frontier Series titles on the back. Some cover wear and soiling with edge chips, pages lightly age-toned with a few edge chips, no names or other markings. A decent copy overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Foolscap Leaves : Poems
Flynn, Dennis. Illustrated By Barbara Leoff

Foolscap Leaves : Poems
Unknown: Self-published. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1960. Poetry inspired by Emerson's line: "Let there be an entrance opened for me into realities; I have worn the fool's cap too long." Each poem is juxtaposed with printed sketches. Tan cloth, about forty pages (unpaginated), includes dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a mildly surface puckered front cover, slightly two-toned front free endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected textured dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in very good condition with some very faint moisture shadows. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
29) Fables De La Fontaine, precedees De La Vie D'Esope, Suivies De Philemon et Baucis, et Des Filles De Minee
Fontaine, Jean De La (1621-1695)

Fables De La Fontaine, precedees De La Vie D'Esope, Suivies De Philemon et Baucis, et Des Filles De Minee
Paris: Chez Didier, Libraire. 1837. Nouvelle Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. In French. Illustrated with engraved plates. Full calf with black spine label, 339 pages. Covers worn, rubbed and warped, rear cover detached, rear free endpaper absent, final leaf nearly detached, ownership history written on half-title and verso of frontis plate. Rough copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
30) The General's Lady
Forbes, Esther

The General's Lady
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set in Worcester, Massachusetts during the Revolutionary War. Bright red cloth, 394 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a very faded spine, some tiny chips, a few closed tears and some creases, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.