Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) His Version of It
Ford, Paul Leicester. Illustrated By Henry Hutt and Theodore B. Hapgood

His Version of It
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1905. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Edwardian romantic fiction with four color illustrations by Henry Hutt. Blue-green cloth decorated in gilt, black and off-white, pages bordered in black and decorated in light purple, 109 pages. Some cover wear and light soil, front hinge starting to crack, pages clean with some occasional light foxing, no names or other markings, tiny closed tear to final page, plates in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Flying Colours
Forester, C. S

Flying Colours
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Stated first edition, published January 1939. Rather rough ex-library copy in blue cloth, 294 pages, no dustjacket. Covers very rubbed with some fraying to the extremities, number taped on spine, hinges reinforced, text block sound, all expected library markings present, text pages themselves unmarked other than a stamp on the final page. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good Shepherd
Forester, C.S

The Good Shepherd
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Co.. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarlet red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 310 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with an extremely gently rubbed spine, otherwise hardly any edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name and identification atop right corner of front free endapaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly faded spine, rubbed front joint and mildy chipped spine ends, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) Forrester's Pictorial Miscellany, for the Family Circle
Forrester, Mark

Forrester's Pictorial Miscellany, for the Family Circle
Boston: F. & G. C. Rand. 1855. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of essays on non-fiction topics, short stories, news of inventions, verse, etc., illustrated with engravings and intended to be read aloud and shared in the family circle. Includes such topics as: The Newfoundland Dog; A Chinese Justice; The Pyramids of Gizeh; Iceland and Norway; Diamond Mines; Life Among the Indians; Napoleon Bonaparte; The Shepherds of Les Bas Landes; A Chapter for the Children About Needles; The Magnetic Telegraph, much more. Dark brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 336 pages. Covers edgeworn and chipped, especially at the ends and sides of the spine, front hinge cracked, text block sound, names on front endpapers, no other markings, scattered foxing, one page creased. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hill of Devi
Forster, E. M

The Hill of Devi
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. 1953. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of Forster's experiences in 1920s colonial India, providing a background for his celebrated novel A Passage to India. Includes eight full page black and white plates. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, 267 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, but sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly darkened spine, minor edgewear including some tiny chips, very little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Life of Charles Dickens. Two Unnumbered Volumes from the Complete Works of Charles Dickens, Edition Des Amateurs
Forster, John. Edited By Richard Garnett

The Life of Charles Dickens.  Two Unnumbered Volumes from the Complete Works of Charles Dickens, Edition Des Amateurs
London and Boston: Frederick Quinby & Company. 1900. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Number Four of a limited edition of two hundred, per the limitations page. Attractively bound two-volume set from the Complete Works of Charles Dickens, Edition des Amateurs. The volumes are only numbered I and II, not numbered as part of the larger set, and work as an independent pair. Edition de Amateurs was a rather expensively-produced set, with a color frontis in each volume, numerous other well-produced plate with captioned tissue, etc. The series editor, Richard Garnett, was the Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum, and provides introductory comments to each work. Full red morocco with raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering, gilt tooled inner dentelles, gilt top, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers. Externally rough, with one cover detached, other joints split and/or rubbed, covers attached, much rubbing and some chipping to extremities, including spine bands, charred appearance to spine and edges of volume I. Internally much better with firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) The Great Montezuma
Foster, Joseph O'Kane

Ranco de Taos, New Mexico: Ranchos Press. 1940. Limited. Near Fine. Edition limited to 1,250 copies, this copy #744, signed by the author. Beautifully produced small press book designed by noted surrealist Thomas Benrimo. The text, written in free verse, is printed on various colored paper selected to intensify or slow the reading process. In the designer's note, laid in at the back, he indicates that "an attempt is made to establish an emotional relationship between the poetic implications inherent in Mr. Foster's work and the psychophysical and psychological qualities of color". The poem is a fictional account of Montezuma and Cortez, and is summarized in a note tipped in at the front, ending with "a historical mystery how ten million Aztecs were overwhelmed and defeated by four hundred Spaniards, sixteen horses, and s slave girl". The binding is printed stiff wraps with the original tissue dustjacket still present, 243 pages. Condition is near fine in a good to very good dustjacket. The binding is firm with clean pages free from chips or tears. There are some 1/4" or smaller separations at the points where the spine ends meet the covers, but the exterior is in otherwise excellent condition. The tissue dustjacket has numerous tiny chips and tears along the edges, but is otherwise in very good condition. A difficult book to find in this condition. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) Illusion in Java : A Strange and Exotic Novel of the Tropics
Fowler, Gene. Introduced By Robert Hillyer

Illusion in Java : A Strange and Exotic Novel of the Tropics
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company. 1947. F First Tower Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1937. Red 'tweed' boards with silver gilt cover lettering and decoration, 303 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with a large chip at spine bottom and a small hole at joint just above the chip, minor additional edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Wheel is Fixed
Fox, James M

The Wheel is Fixed
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sea green cloth, 216 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light soil but very mild shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, some light chipping to the top of the spine panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
10) Penguin Island. Modern Library Edition
France, Anatole

Penguin Island.  Modern Library Edition
New York: The Modern Library. 1933. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 295 pages, dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has very light edgewear, some age-toning, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) Mother of Pearl. The Definitive Edition
France, Anatole

Mother of Pearl.  The Definitive Edition
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1924. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this French classic designated on the title page as The Definitive Edition. Dark blue cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, decorative endpapers, uncut edges, decorative initials throughout, 337 pages. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Count Morin Deputy
France, Anatole. Illustrated By Henri Berthelemy

Count Morin Deputy
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head Limited. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition with the engaging woodcut illustrations by Barthelemy. Light brown illustrated boards with light brown spine, top edge tinted red, other edges uncut, 72 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and address on the front free endpaper, initials on the rear pastedown, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) The Dramatick Works of Beaumont and Fletcher. Volume the Fourth
Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher

The Dramatick Works of Beaumont and Fletcher.  Volume the Fourth
London: T. Evans, P. Elmsley, J. Ridley, J. Williams. 1778. H Hard Cover. Binding Copy. Volume IV only of a ten volume set, this volume containing the complete text of: Laws of Candy; False One; Little French Lawyer; Tragedy of Valentinian; and Monsieur Thomas. Illustrated with five engravings. Binding copy, with covers off, extensive external wear. Ex-library, with the library markings confined to the covers and endpapers. Text block firm with some loosening only of the front free endpaper and half-title. Scattered foxing throughout, from light to moderately heavy. A useful but worn copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Munsey's Magazine. Volume XL. October 1908 to March 1909
Frank A. Munsey Company

Munsey's Magazine.  Volume XL.  October 1908 to March 1909
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1909. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular nineteenth century magazine, containing articles, essays, fiction, poetry, reviews, current events, more. This volume contains short stories by Mary Roberts Rinehart (I Go A Playing, A Lion Rampant), O. Henry (Helping the Other Fellow, The Higher Pragmatism, School and Schools), Dorothy Canfield (The King of France, The Music-Master's Wife), many others. Also includes a serial story by F. Marion Crawford - The White Sister. Fully indexed. Green cloth attractively lettered and decorated in gilt, a thick 892 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, town library bookplate on front free pastedown with pocket on rear pastedown, clean pages, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
15) The Vietnam War: In American Stories, Songs, and Poems
Franklin, H. Bruce

The Vietnam War: In American Stories, Songs, and Poems
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St Martins. 1996. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 343 pages. Very good condition with minimal shelfwear, minor surface wrinkles to a small section of the front cover, tiny bit of binder's glue near the bottom of the spine and rear cover (not sticky, just a few tiny droplets of hard, clear material), internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Hell at the Breech
Franklin, Tom

Hell at the Breech
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. 2003. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Softcover, 344 pages plus publisher's ad. Some light edge rubbing and bumping to the upper right hand corner, internally about fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) Flashman. From the Flashman Papers 1839-1842
Fraser, George MacDonald

Flashman. From the Flashman Papers 1839-1842
New York: Penguin - Plume. 1984. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 256 pages. Light shelfwear, internally about fine with lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Entry E : A Startling Novel of College Life By Another Voice from the Ranks of the Unsilent Generation
Frede, Richard

Entry E : A Startling Novel of College Life By Another Voice from the Ranks of the Unsilent Generation
New York: Random House. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dove grey cloth with black and red spine lettering, deep seagreen tinted top edge, 247 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some age- toning to right corners of front cover, very minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) The Colonials. Being a Narrative of Events Chiefly Connected with the Siege and Evacuation of the town of Boston in New England
French, Allen

The Colonials.  Being a Narrative of Events Chiefly Connected with the Siege and Evacuation of the town of Boston in New England
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1902. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Historical fiction set in Boston at the time of the American Revolution. Dark blue cloth, decorated endpapers, 504 pages. Covers worn, rubbed and stained, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean with a faint dampstain at the outer edge of the last few pages, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Nine Quills and a Red Pencil
Friedman, Joseph; Grand, Rebecca; Jacobson, Rachel; Kinburn, George

Nine Quills and a Red Pencil
Brighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Jewish Community Housing for the Elderly. 1989. S Soft Cover. Fine. A collection of stories by nine women residing in the Jewish Community Housing for the Elderly in Brighton, Massachusetts. Softcover, 210 pages. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Poems of Love, Friendship & Religion
Frost, E. Doreen

Poems of Love, Friendship & Religion
Self-published. 1951. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collected poems, in typewriter font, so it is likely that this was a very small print run. Light gray softcover, 91 pages. Covers age-toned with a small split at the lower spine, internally about fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) Three Books
Frost, Robert

Three Books
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Lowe & B. Hould. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poems from Frost's first three books - A Boy's Will, North of Boston and Mountain Interval. White cloth, 186 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings, faint dampstain along the very far top edge of most pages, barely visible, remainder mark on bottom edge. The mylar protected dustjacket is in near new condition with a tiny corner crease to the top of the rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Poetry of Robert Frost : All Eleven of His Books, Complete
Frost, Robert

The Poetry of Robert Frost : All Eleven of His Books, Complete
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt Rinehart Winston. 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean copy in eggshell boards with chocolate brown cloth spine, silver gilt on black spine lettering and decoration, blindstamp cover decoration, 607 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, untouched pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) From Snow to Snow
Frost, Robert

From Snow to Snow
New York: Henry Holt & Company. 1936. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes a poem for each month of the calendar. Deep sea green cloth with silver gilt cover lettering and decoration, frontispiece, twenty pages. The book is in generally good condition with unevenly faded covers and spine, light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Robert Frost on Writing
Frost, Robert

Robert Frost on Writing
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Observations of a famous poet who equally enjoyed teaching and discussing the nature of writing, by a professor of American Literature at Monash University, Australia. Includes Frost's letters, reviews, introductions, lectures and interviews dating back to 1913. Gold cloth, brown endpapers, 188 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some shelfwear and a faintly faded spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing
Fussell, Paul

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1971. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Choclolate brown cloth with silver gilt and orange spine lettering and decoration, 303 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Joseph Conrad Life and Letters. In Two Volumes
G. Jean-Aubrey. With Letters By Joseph Conrad

Joseph Conrad Life and Letters.  In Two Volumes
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sound and well-kept two volume set containing a comprehensive biography of noted author Joseph Conrad, along with his personal correspondence. Illustrated in black and white, mainly from photographs. Blue cloth printed in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, 339 + 376 pages. Light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, spines age-toned, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
28) Lost To Desire : A Thrill-Mad Girl, a Hunted Man - and Wild Nights!
Gaddis, Peggy

Lost To Desire : A Thrill-Mad Girl, a Hunted Man - and Wild Nights!
New York: Venus Books - Star Guidance, Inc.. 1952. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Paperback original. Risque pulp novel illustrated with a photo "specially posed by professional model". Softcover with lurid pictures on covers, 130 pages. Quite worn, with spine strip fragmented, chipping around the edges, vertical crease down the center of the front cover. Binding basically sound with one detached page, pages age-toned but in generally very good condition with no significant chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Remember Our Years
Galt, Florella

Remember Our Years
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: West Main Books. 1978. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of posthumously published verse with a personalized inscription by the author's husband, poet Tom Galt, with an additional postcard signed my him laid in loosely at the front. Blue softcover, 40 pages. Little wear, a bit of uneven fading to the covers, internally clean. Signed: I Inscribed (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Ishtar
Galt, Tom

Ishtar
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Privately Printed. 1976. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet. Red softcover, 19 pages. Little wear, internally clean, date in pencil at bottom of front cover, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.