|
1)
|
Kyoto in Winter
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Privately Printed. 1971. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet. Blue softcover, 14 pages. Little wear, front cover a bit soiled, internally clean, date in pencil at bottom of front cover, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Blossoms
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Privately Printed. 1974. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet and an additional note from him laid in loosely at the front. Light blue softcover, 14 pages. Little wear, some uneven cover fading, internally clean, date in pencil at bottom of front cover, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Any Day Now
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Privately Printed. 1987. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet. Tan softcover, 18 pages. Little wear, a bit of light foxing to the covers, internally clean, date in pencil at bottom of front cover, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Native Place
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Shearwater Press. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet and an additional note from him laid in loosely at the front. Light green softcover, 52 pages. Little wear, some uneven cover fading, internally clean. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Native Place
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Shearwater Press. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet. Light green softcover, 52 pages. Little wear, some uneven cover fading, internally clean. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Plum on My Thumb
Galt, Tom
Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Shearwater Press. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Slim volume of verse with a personalized inscription by the poet. Light green softcover, 16 pages. Little wear, some uneven cover fading, internally clean, date in pencil at bottom of front cover, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Trail Boss
Gann, Walter
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1937. Scarce title, even in reprint. Western action adventure featuring Bill Sanders, top trail boss of Lone Star country. Tan boards printed in dark red, 244 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has many chips and tears as well as some old tape repairs, about ten percent paper loss, including most of the rear inner flap. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Case of the Lame Canary : A Perry Mason Story
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Triangle Books. 1947. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. "Her name was Rita Swaine. She was young and attractive, and she came into Perry Mason's law office with a caged canary and a hard-luck story...". Gray boards printed in blue, 191 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light wear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has some shelfwear, a few tiny edge chips and tears, little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fortress
Gavin, Catherine
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A work of fiction of how the Royal Navy saved the future of the western world; set in the theater of the Crimean War. Other historical fiction novels by this author include The Cactus and the Crown and Madeleine. Black cloth with red cloth spine, black and gilt lettering, mapped endpapers, 349 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some fingersoil to the edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with an age-toned rear panel and a tiny chip at the top of the rear panel, one neatly closed quarter inch tear at bottom of the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Hatchet in the Sky
Gay, Margaret Cooper
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copy inscribed to Mildred Allen on the front free endpaper and dated 1954. Blue cloth lettered in black, top edge tinted blue, 500 pages, no dustjacket. Some light external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Counting Coup
Gearino, G. D
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Speckled beige boards, light bluegreen spine, 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gentleman's and London Magazine for 1764 - Twelve Issues
Gentleman's and London Magazine
Dublin, Ireland: John Exshaw, at the Bible, in Dame-Street. 1764. H Hard Cover. Poor. Scarce bound annual volume of this Dublin publication, not a copy of the London issue of similar name, but a uniquely Irish periodical. Contains all twelve monthly issues, with seven folding plates, two additional plates, and one map showing the route of the sun's 1764 eclipse visible from portions of the British Isles. Full sheep, 804 pages. Disbound, with covers detached and worn, spine covering effectively worn away, text block falling into portions, pages generally quite clean with only occasional foxing, plates very good with some extra creasing to one and a closed tear to another. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Family Herald: or, Useful Information and Amusement for the Million. Volume I - May 13, 1843 to May 4, 1844
George Biggs, Publisher
London: George Biggs. 1844. H Hard Cover. Fair. First annual volume of this weekly publication, Volume I, nos. 1 - 52, billing itself as "Select Reading for Leisure Moments, Interesting to All - Offensive to None". Includes topics of general and family interest, illustrated with scattered engravings. Fully indexed. Three quarter dark green morocco over lighter green cloth, marbled endpapers, 832 pages. Covers worn and spotted, detached from contents, text block breaking into some individual issues, pages age-toned but clean, old expert repair to title page, two name stamps on title page. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Cow-Women: A Western Story
Gilbert, George
New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1924. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Red cloth, yellow tinted top edge, 320 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some extremely mild soil, sound text block, good hinges, dampstain on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some very light rubbing, light dampstain along spine panel, an inch wide chip at top of rear panel (nothing obstructing original design). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Astounding Crime on Torrington Road: Being An Account of What Might be Termed "The Pentecost Episode" in a Most Audacious Criminal Career
Gillette, William
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Murder mystery by the stage actor best known for his original portrayal of Sherlock Holmes, and for his home, Gillette Castle - a medieval-looking castle built along the edge of the Connecticut River. Stated first edition. Dark blue cloth printed in lighter blue, 387 pages plus publisher's ads, no dustjacket. Some rubbing to the extremities, some minor cover spotting, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with the attractive engraved bookplate of Bertha Stiles Burpee on the front pastedown, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Idea of the Gentleman in the Victorian Novel
Gilmour, Robin
London: George Allen & Unwin. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Comprehensive, scholarly analysis of the Victorian notion of the "gentleman" in that era's society and literature, including the role of the gentleman in Thackeray, Dickens and Trollope. Describes the influence of the gentlemanly ideal on the evolution of the English middle classes, drawing on social and cultural analysis as well as literary criticism. Main sections includes: The Legacy from the Eighteenth Century; Thackeray and the Regency; The Mid-Century Context; Dickens and Great Expectatations; Trollope and the Squires. Brown boards, 190 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in fine condition with no chips or tears. Very clean copy of this hard-to-find book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Thomas Hardy's Later Years
Gittings, Robert
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1975. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Golden brown cloth, 259 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some foxing to edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some shelfwear seeming as two individual incidents: a closed tear, small chip combination at the top right of the front panel and sixteenth inch closed tear aligned neatly along the bottom of the spine panel but none to obstruct design. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Thomas Hardy's Later Years
Gittings, Robert; Illustrated By Augustus John
Boston: Little Brown & Co, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1978. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sienna cloth, 244 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some extremely mild foxing to edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some very light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Along the Arno : A Novel
Glanville, Brian
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. British fiction set in Italy. White speckled boards with black cloth spine, white spine lettering, illustrated cover, 300 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some age-toning to the edges, gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pags with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light surface rubbing, a small chip atop left front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Romantic Comedians
Glasgow, Ellen
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First book in the Queenborough Trilogy, set in Virginia. Lilac textured and pattern-illustrated boards with white mounted spine label printed in red, color illustrated dustjacket, salmon tinted top edge, illustrated title page, 346 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, pleasantly age-toned, with chipped spine ends and corners. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ellen Glasgow's Reasonable Doubts: A Collection of Her Writings
Glasgow, Ellen. Edited By Julius Rowan Raper
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and London: Louisiana State University Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ellen Glasgow was an activist for women's suffrage in Virginia and a novelist, who, apparently from the opinion in this book, came into the height of her literary form in her fifth decade. Much of the book discusses her own literary self-criticism and journey to a satisfying completion of work. Dark navy cloth, silver gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait of Glasgow in 1909, 262 pages with extensive index, color printed dustjacket. The book is n very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dusjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Three Times I Bow
Glick, Carl
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. 1943. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth with white lettering, uncut edges, tintied top edge, 259 pages. The book is in very good condition with a bumped spine tip and some light shelfwear but sound text block, good hinges, personalized inscription by author on front free endpaper, clean pages with no other markings. A nice piece of fiction by a Harvard alumnus, with a Chinese hero named Kung. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Trojan Sketch Book [Troy, New York]
Goddard, Abba A
Troy, NY: Young & Hartt. 1846. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A collection of essays, short stories and poems by residents of Troy, New York in the mid-nineteenth century. Contents include: The Family - An Extract From a Lecture, by Rev. E. W. Andrews; Reminiscences of Remarkable Persons (anonymous); Troy for Fifty Years, by David Buel, Jr.; The Western Continent, by Rev. N. S. S. Beman; The Poetic Element, by Rev. G. C. Baldwin; The Hunter's Dream, by Miss Sarah R. Burtis; Lines of Life, by Miss Eliza Doolittle; Amanda, by Miss B. S. Egerton; The Perception of Beauty, by Rev. R. B. Fairbairn; The Aged Slave, by Mrs. M. Fitch; Legend of the Poestenkill, by Miss A. A. Goddard; Trojan Scenery, by X. Haywood; Our River, by Miss A. H. Mosher; Novel Reading, by Alexander McCall; The Connection between Literature and the Temperance Enterprise, by Rev. Uriah Marvin; Higher Still, by Mill L. B. Marble; To the Shade of a Loved and much respected Sister, by Mrs. A. M. Nelson; Hymns for Female Penitents, by Rev. J. Pierpont; Address, by Rev. Fayette Shipherd; On the Death of a Friend, by Mrs. J. R. Spooner; Troy in Years to Come, by Rev. R. B. Van Kleeck; Liberty, by Rev. J. H. Walden; Troy Female Seminary, by Mrs. John H. Willard; Letter, by Mrs. Emma Willard; A Glimpse of the World of Spirits, by Mrs. Emma Willard; Lines, by Mrs. Emma Willard; An Extract, by Edward Wilson, Jr. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 180 pages.Covers very dust and soiled, some edgewear and a rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages with some occasional foxing, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Faust. A Tragedy: In a Modern Translation By Alice Raphael
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von. Illustrated By Eugene Delacroix
New York: The Heritage Press. 1959. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, copyright 1959. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This edition features black and white engravings printed against light tan backgrounds, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 183 pages, light grayish blue slipcase. The book has very minor rubbing to the spine ends, slightly faded spine, a few transparent fingerprints to the covers (which is slightly glossy, the only reason they're even visible), good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase is unevenly faded and age- toned and has some minor surface soil, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Faust: A Tragedy
Goethe. Translated and With Preliminary Remarks By John Stuart Blackie
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1880. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and bright copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt, 296 pages. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends and a bit of surface soil to the covers, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, internally about fine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Sochineniia - Volume I
Gogolia, N. V. - Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol (1809-1852). Introduction By N. S. [Nikolai Savvich] Tikhonravov (1832-1893)
Moscow: Nasliedniki. 1889. Tenth Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First volume of the collected works of Gogol, a master of Russian literature. Three quarter marbled calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering and spine decoration, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, xxvi, 712p. plus plates. Includes an engraved frontis portrait of the author followed by a color-tinted facsimile manuscript page and another color-tinted page with various lettering, monograms and symbols. Covers worn and a bit chipped, spine ends chipped with some tearing near the bottom rear joint, covers firmly attached, binding sound with no loosened pages, apparent bookplate removal from front pastedown, round calligraphic design in blue also on front pastedown. The upper right-hand corners of the endpapers, half-title and frontis portrait have been exposed to moisture, with the endpapers rippled and the half-title and frontis having small dampstains at the far outer corners, no where near the printed area. No noted chips or tears, some light occasional foxing, mainly to the first and last few leaves. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Amherst as Poetry
Goldberg, Maxwell H
Amherst, Massachusetts: The Newell Press. 1941. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Sentimental view of Amherst, Massachusetts, home of reclusive poet Emily Dickinson. Personalized and dated author inscription on front free endpaper appears to be printed rather than handwritten. Tan boards, 31 pages. Covers age-toned and dampstained at the outer edge, front cover beginning to detach from top and bottom, name on front free endpaper, pages clean with a bit of foxing here and there, tiny dampstains to upper right-hand corner of final three leaves. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith, M. B. Volume IV of 5
Goldsmith, Oliver
Baltimore: F. Lucas Jr. And Joseph Cushing. 1816. H Hard Cover. Good. Volume 4 only. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, 295 pages. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, good joints/hinges, free endpapers removed, pages foxed but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith, M. B. Volume V of 5
Goldsmith, Oliver
Baltimore: F. Lucas Jr. And Joseph Cushing. 1816. H Hard Cover. Good. Volume 5 only. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, 306 pages. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, good joints/hinges, free endpapers removed, pages foxed but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|