|
1)
|
Goldsmith's Choice Works, Comprising His Vicar of Wakefield, Poems and Plays
Goldsmith, Oliver
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1872. H Hard Cover. Good. Works of Goldsmith in a Victorian binding. Blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decoration in gilt, black and purple, all edges gilt, 464 pages. Covers worn, with rubbing to the corners, some splitting and chipping of the spine fabric, good hinges (a bit of weakness immediatly following the front endpapers), sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with pencil inscriptions on the endpapers but no other markings, one leaf detached but present. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Poetical and Prose Works of Oliver Goldsmith. With Life
Goldsmith, Oliver
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 1875. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Goldsmith's collected works plus biography in lovely and elaborate Victorian decorated binding, illustrated with engravings. Emerald green cloth over beveled boards with off-white shield design on front further embellished with an urn and flowers in gilt, the name of the poet in dark red, other cover lettering and decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, page borders in red, 491 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, front hinge internally cracked but secure, text block sound, pages lightly foxed but clean, upper corner of front free endpaper cut, name stamp on preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith, M. B. In Five Volumes
Goldsmith, Oliver
Baltimore: F. Lucas Jr. And Joseph Cushing. 1816. H Hard Cover. Good. Small format (5 inches tall) five volume set in full marbled calf with black spine labels, gilt ruled spines and gilt spine numbers. Generally good condition with the fifth volume having a few external issues - front cover just barely attached, chipping at the top of the spine - and with a small surface split to the front joint of volume II. Otherwise quite good with general external wear and rubbing, minor chipping to the head of volume IV, some surface cracking to the spine leather. Text blocks are sound with no loosened pages, light scattered foxing, small portion of the front free endpaper in volume I clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Hermit : A Ballad
Goldsmith, Oliver
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. 1886. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated in black and white. Attractive copy in a Victorian binding, gold-colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and illustrated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 48 pages. Covers a bit rubbed and soiled, some very minor cracking to the front hinge, text block sound, pages clean with a name and date on the preliminary blank, very faint dampstain to the upper right portion of the pages throughout the book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Deserted Village
Goldsmith, Oliver. Illustrated By Hammatt Billings
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1880. An attractive copy of Goldsmith's famous poem with well-made engravings throughout the text. Off white boards lettered and decorated in gilt, silver gilt and black, off white cloth spine, 46 pages. Covers soiled and rubbed, but with decorative design on the front in very good condition with bright gilt, hinges intact at the endpapers but with pages loosening a bit from the binding (not detached), with the binding visible at a few points, and with a few signs of attempted unsuccessful repairs. Pages very clean with no names or other markings, no chips or tears. A nice but worn copy of a lovely Victorian item. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bayport Boomerang
Goss, Leroy E
Rockland, Maine USA: Self Published. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A newspaperman goes for the Big City Job and learns he prefers home. Grass green linen cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 189 pages divided into thirty chapters, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinge, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair
Gottesman, Ronald; Silet, Charles L.P
Columbus, Ohio USA: Ohio State University Press. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Olive cloth with khaki cloth spine, gilt on black spine lettering, 470 pages with extensive index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing apparent due to its mostly white background. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Amy: The World of Amy Lowell and the Imagist Movement
Gould, Jean
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1975. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Brown cloth, 372 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with inscriptions on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light shelfwear and uneven fading. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Glass Eyes by the Bottle: Some Conversations about Some Conversation Pieces
Gould, John and Lillian Ross and Editors of Down East Magazine
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The art of conversation discussed in novel form (in more than one way). Written by a celebrated Maine author. Turquoise boards, 181 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels new, with some hardly discernable shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some very light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Parables of Peter Partout: A Rollicking Collection of Down East Humor
Gould, John. Illustrated by F. Wenderoth Saunders
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, black lettering and cover illustration, black tinted top edge, illustrated title page, 171 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very little edgewear, including a mild scratch at the front cover joint, sound text block, good hinges, address label on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a tiny hole pierced in the joint crease of the jacket's spine panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Twelve Grindstones: Or, a Few More Good Ones, Being Another Cultural Roundup of Maine Folklore, Sort of, Although Not Intended to be Definitive, and Perhaps Not So Cultural, Either
Gould, John. Illustrated By Edward Malsberg
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Having heretofore become known as scholarly expert upon Maine Woods culture, the author, known as Mark Twain of Maine, takes license to set the humor scope a little wider than it was ever known in the territory before. Full page line illustrations. Slate blue boards with sky blue spine, bright red endpapers, 212 pages, illlustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently bumped spine tips, very sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped, in very good condition with a fade spine but no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dowry
Gould, Maggy
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First edition of author's first book. A romance of the doomed rich - a modern-day horror story. Tan cloth, 244 pages. Covers a little bumped at the edges and a bit discolored by what appears to be foxing (not visible with the dustjacket in place), good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soiling and a few tiny edge chips and tears, but little paper loss (perhaps one to two percent). A nice copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
An Island
Grace, Neal. Illustrated By Shell Strange
Worcester: Self-published. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poetry, illustrated with black and white plates. Inscribed with a personal message and signed by both author and illustrator, first names only. Black cloth, unpaginated (about forty pages), printed dustjacket. The book has some light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, no other names or markings. The dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and light soil, little paper loss. A sound and internally clean copy. Signed: I Signed By Both Author and Illustrator ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
My Window Looks Down East
Graham, Elinor
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1951. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set in Maine. Khaki grey cloth with forest green cover decorations, gilt spine lettering, 218 pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinge, address label on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped (price remains) and is also in very good condition with chipped spine panel ends and conspicously worn upper and lower front panel edges (not obstructing overall design). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Dream Days
Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated By Maxfield Parrish
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1898. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1898, stamped on copyright page. A collection of Grahame's poems illustrated with ten black and white photogravure plates by Parrish, including the illustrated title page. Parrish prepared the illustrations for this work in full color, but Grahame believed that they would overshadow his work if they were reproduced in the artist's brilliant color palette, so they were printed in black and white. Olive cloth lettered in gilt, illustrated endpapers, 228 pages. Rubbing to the extremities, spine lettering a bit dulled but readable, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dream Days
Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated By Maxfield Parrish
London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated [1900]. A collection of Grahame's poems illustrated with ten black and white photogravure plates by Parrish, including the illustrated title page. Parrish prepared the illustrations for this work in full color, but Grahame believed that they would overshadow his work if they were reproduced in the artist's brilliant color palette, so they were printed in black and white. Olive pictorial cloth with cover decoration in gilt, green, red and white, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, illustrated endpapers, 228 pages. Rubbing to the extremities with some fraying to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sandwort: Verses
Granniss, Anna J
Keene, New Hampshire USA: Darling & Company, Book and Job Printers. 1897. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Twenty-six poems inspired by nature and having a Christian theme. The poet is also author of the title, Skipped Stitches. Includes four full page black and white plates. Grey green cloth with silver gilt lettering and cover decoration, about thirty pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Devils' Food : A Novel
Grant, Dorothy Fremont
New York: Longman's, Green and Co.. 1949. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A novel of modern, stormy youth. Dark blue cloth, 282 pages, printed dustjacket. Some light cover wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has an additional price sticker on the inner flap, some edge chipping and wear, some surface abrasions, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Islands of Unwisdom
Graves, Robert
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, map endpapers, 328 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly faded cover title, gently rubbed spine ends, a very slight musty odor, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbing and minor chipping to the extremities, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Matrimonial Infelicities, With an Occasional Felicity, By Way of Contrast. By an Irritable Man
Gray, Barry [Pseudonym of Robert Barry Coffin (1826-1886)]
New York: Hurd and Houghton. 1865. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Observations on marriage and life together by a popular Civil War era journalist and humorist. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 269 pages. Edges rubbed with some minor chipping and fraying to the corners and spine ends, old paper label on spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name in pencil on one of the preliminary blanks, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard (Cover Title: Gray's Elegy)
Gray, Thomas. Illustrated By Birket Foster, W. L. Sheppard, W. L. Taylor, Francis Miller, Others
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. 1884. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray's classic poem, illustrated with engravings, in a decorated Victorian binding. Brown cloth over beveled boards, lettered and extensive decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (22 leaves printed on one side only). Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, upper right hand corner of front cover a little bumped, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from chips, tears, foxing, names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mirrors of the Fire: Poems and Translations
Grebanier, Bernard D.N
Boston: The Mosher Press. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. By professor of English at Brooklyn College who was quite popular with his students for his informal manner and his enthusiasm for his symbolic subjects. Very clean, bright red boards with paper spine label, 124 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, some light foxing to the top edge, with clean pages, sound text block, good hinges, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not price clipped and is in very good condition also, with hardly any signs of shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Short History of the English People. In Three Volumes. The World's Great Classics Series
Green, John Richard. Introduction By Albert S. Cook
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this set, illustrated in black and white or sepia tones, plus one color plate, with captioned tissues printed in vermilon. Also includes History of Civilization in Europe by Francois Pierre Guillaume Guizot at the end of the third volume. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 430 + 479 + 165 + 220 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The End Of The Affair
Greene, Graham
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. 2004. S Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated softcover with self-flaps, 160 pages plus publisher's ads. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Almost Lost : A Tale of Old Pye Street
Greenwood, James
London: Diprose & Bateman. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated [1883]. George MacDonald's copy of this scarce English novel, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and his signature at the head of the title page. Noted perhaps best for At the Back of the North Wind, MacDonald was a prominent author and scholar of the 19th century who wrote mainly for the child in every reader. There is a verse written in blue colored pencil on the half-title: "Strait is the road? Oh! not too strait / If it be straight & lead straight home / Strait straight it stops at heaven's wide gate / And all beyond is largest room". The signature matches another book we have that is signed by MacDonald, but the verse may be in another hand, or he may have written by MacDonald from an awkward position - the slant is entirely different from his handwriting, but shares quite a few characteristics. Three quarter leather over red pebble-textured cloth, all edges, tinted red, patterned endpapers, 264 pages. Externally quite worn, with spine strip chipped off (most of it is laid in the front of the book), front cover hanging on by one binder's cord. Internally much better, with sound text block free of loosened pages, no additional markings. Pages very clean. An interesting copy. Signed: I Inscribed by George MacDonald, Another Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Dark Valley
Gregor, Jackson. Dustjacket Art By Remington Schuyler
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean copy. Bright orange cloth, 274 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with just a bit of light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minor edge chipping with little paper loss, a bit of surface soil. Nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mexican Gallop
Gregory Mason and Richard Carroll
New York: Green Circle Books. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Most likely a first edition, no additional printings noted. Western action adventure story later published as Border Woman. Bright orange boards printed in black, 248 pages, no dustjacket. Minor edgewear, joints and hinges slightly darkened, most likely from the glue used in the binding process, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Riders Across the Border. A Madison Square Series Book
Gregory, Jackson
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western action adventure featuring Rogue Madden. Tan boards, 286 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has little external wear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has numerous tiny edge chips and tears, very little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Day of the Beast
Grey, Zane
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition, without dustjacket. Dark blue cloth, 351 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, the beginnings of light fraying to the spine ends, some subtle colored spots to the front cover, lightly faded spine, good hinges (tiny repaired crack to the center of the rear hinge), sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages with a brief gift inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Remains of the the dustjacket laid in loosely at the front, including the front panel which is a bit chipped at the edges but nearly intact, and one repaired flap. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Day of the Beast
Grey, Zane
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition, without dustjacket. Red cloth, 351 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, a few light colored spots to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|