Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) The Trail Driver
Grey, Zane

The Trail Driver
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 302 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some very light rubbing, three chips at the bottom of the spine panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Twin Sombreros
Grey, Zane

Twin Sombreros
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition, without dustjacket. Rust colored cloth, illustrated endpapers, 301 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, small darkened area from an old sticker on the upper right hand corner of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) The Spirit of the Border: A Romance of the Early Settlers in the Ohio Valley
Grey, Zane

The Spirit of the Border: A Romance of the Early Settlers in the Ohio Valley
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc.: A Burt Book. 1906. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Terror and brutality. An early Zane Grey, influenced by his pioneer ancestor, Colonel Ebenezer Zane, relates stories from a real Ohio Valley settler's journals. The introduction states author's purpose to rectify the absence of testimony upon the stress and deliverance encountered and bequeathed to America from its border peoples. Red cloth with black lettering, red tinted top edge, 274 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with barely any visible shelfwear, some tanning to the unillustrated pastedowns, very sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a bit of chipping all along the top edge and at bottom of spine panel (minor paper loss with none to obstruct design). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Wildfire
Grey, Zane

Wildfire
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1917. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright page indicates publishing date of January, 1917, wtih the L-Q code for November, 1916, when it was actually first printed in time for the 1916 holiday season. Red cloth lettered in black, 321 pages. A rather worn copy with edgewear to the covers, fraying to the spine ends, a bump at the lower center of the rear cover, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, name in pencil on front pastedown. Pages quite clean and free from chips, tears or markings, some light foxing to the three black and white plates and opposing pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) The Man of the Forest
Grey, Zane. Illustrated By Frank Tenney Johnson

The Man of the Forest
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1920. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth printed in black, 383 pages. Covers edgeworn with some light fraying to the spine ends, hinges good, binding a little shaken, clean pages with initials on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) The Poetical Works of Gerald Griffin, Esq., And Tragedy of Gisippus
Griffin, Gerald (1803-1840)

The Poetical Works of Gerald Griffin, Esq., And Tragedy of Gisippus
New York: D. & J. Sadlier. 1857. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1857. Collection of poems by this Irish writer who spent part of his career as a reporter in London before writing fiction, and who abruptly joined a Catholic religious order in 1838 and burned all his unpublished manuscripts. The book also includes the Tragedy of Gisippus, one of the harder-to-find works by Griffin, one of four plays he wrote but which were never staged. This volume is part of a series of collected works by Griffin published around 1857. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, covers lettered and decorated in blind, frontis engraving of Griffin's home, 473 pages. Covers edgeworn with rubbing and chipping to the spine ends, front hinge neatly repaired, sound text block, outer margin of one page creased with two short closed tears, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $285.00
Add to cart 
7) The Man from Maine: A Humorous Episode in the Life of Asa King
Griffith, Frank Carlos. Illustrated By A. B. Shute

The Man from Maine:  A Humorous Episode in the Life of Asa King
Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing Co., Inc.. 1905. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early 20th century fiction set in Dixville, Maine, written with a lot of regional character. Full page illustrations by Shute. Red cloth, 255 pages. Some external wear and light soiling, spine a bit faded, binding a bit cocked. A nice, solid copy nonetheless, with good hinges, firm binding and clean pages with a name at the head of the front free endpaper but no other markings. A decent copy overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Poemas De John Grillo
Grillo, John

Poemas De John Grillo
Medillin, Colombia: Self-published. 1987. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. A short book of verse by John Grillo in both Spanish and English. Printed wraps, twelve pages on orange paper, printed on one side only. Short note addressed to "Joe" from "John" on the first page - we can't tell whether "John" is John Grillo or not, but probably is. Some very light edgewear, very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Das Kloster Von Sendomir
Grillparzer, Franz. Illustrated By Ottomour Stourke

Das Kloster Von Sendomir
Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft. 1950. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1950. In German. Attractively bound in geometrically patterned silk brocade cloth in copper and black, frontis illustration, 111 pages. Almost no external wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with very faint dampstaining to the far outer margins of the last few pages, name and 1951 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) When Buffalo Ran
Grinnell, George Bird

When Buffalo Ran
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1932. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Historical fiction set among the Plains Indians, illustrated with black and white photographs. Tan boards printed in black and green, 114 pages. The covers have some light soil and a chipped spine, with the binder's fabric visible at the joints, hinges good, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. A sound copy with some external wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) When Texans Ride
Grinstead, J. E

When Texans Ride
New York: The Dodge Publishing Company. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Scarce first edition of this Western fiction title, in a Richards Home Circulating Library Western dustjacket, not the original. Purple cloth lettered in red, 256 pages. Covers edgeworn, particularly at the bottom edge, corners bumped, the purple cloth still vivid in color, spine not faded. Endpapers, preliminaries and any blanks at front or rear removed - book starts with the title page and ends with page 256, front hinge cracked, pastedowns scuffed from where the dustjacket had been glued to them and later removed. Pages mainly clean with some occasional finger soil, no noted chips or tears, no names, small monogram in ink on title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is pre-printed with a cowboy motif and Richards Home Circulating Library and Western pre-printed on the spine, title and author typed in later. The jackes is soiled and faded along the edges and spine, and has some soil, no significant chips or tears except the rear inner flap, which has some rough edges. While the dustjacket isn't the one issued with the book, it is from the same time period. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) My Little Book of Emerson : Being an Introduction to Emerson and a Breviary of His Contribution to the Inspirational Literature of the World
Grover, Edwin Osgood

My Little Book of Emerson : Being an Introduction to Emerson and a Breviary of His Contribution to the Inspirational Literature of the World
Chicago: P. F. Volland Company. 1924. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and attractive little volume containing extracts from Emerson's works. Marbled paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, paper cover label, 141 pages. Some light cover rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a brief gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) Legends of the Middle Ages: Narrated with Special Reference to Literature And Art
Guerber, H.A

Legends of the Middle Ages: Narrated with Special Reference to Literature And Art
New York Cincinnnati Chicago: American Book Company. 1896. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Students guide to use of major legends and characters in the works of such authors as Tennyson and Goethe. Includes historical expansions upon the real figures who inspired these legends, such as El Cid. Olive green textured cloth, illustrated frontis, 340 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Seven Voices: Seven Latin American Writers Talk to Rita Guibert
Guibert, Rita. Translated By Frances Partridge. Introduction By Emir Rodriguez Monegal

Seven Voices: Seven Latin American Writers Talk to Rita Guibert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In English, translated from the Spanish. Writers include: Pablo Neruda; Jorge Luis Borges; Miguel Angel Asturias; Octavio Paz; Julio Cortazar; Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Guillermo Cabrera Infante. Illustrated with twenty- four halftones. Deep maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering, turquoise tinted top edge, uncut edges, 436 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Edbrodre. Roman Fra Islands Landnamstid
Gunnarsson, Gunnar

Edbrodre.  Roman Fra Islands Landnamstid
Kjobenhavn (Copenhagen, Denmark): Gyldendalske Boghandel-Nordisk. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Danish. Three quarter maroon diced calf over marbled boards, marbled edges, 343 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine faded to a nice maroon color, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Faulkner in the University: Class Conferences at the University of Virginia 1957 to 1958
Gwynn, Frederick L. and Joseph L. Blotner, Editors

Charlottesville, Virginia USA: The University of Virginia Press. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Transcripts of thirty-six question-and-answer sessions recoreded while William Faulkner was Writer-in-Residence at the University of Virginia in 1957 and 1958. Black cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait of Faulkner, 294 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with foxed edges and foxed spine column, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, very pleasantly age-toned with some foxing to the outer right panel edges, a neatly closed half inch tear at front cover upper right corner. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) Delay is the Song
Haas, Rosamond

Delay is the Song
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company. 1944. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited to 375 copies. Author's first published collection. Tan cloth, 56 pages, printed dustjacket. Slip laid in loosely at the front stating that the author was the winner of the Avery Hopgood Poetry Contest in 1943, at the University of Michigan. Little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and age-toning to the spine. Clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Mrs. Kimble : A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Mrs. Kimble : A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. 2004. S Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Softcover, 395 pages. The book looks and feels new and unread, with no other names or markings, very light rub to a portion of the upper edge. Exceptionally clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) Command Decision
Haines, Walter Wister

Command Decision
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.: Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. In Operation Stitch, political versus military strategy prevails. Bright red cloth with decorated cover, uncut edges, 258 pages. The book is in good condition with some shelfwear, negligible cover soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with noticeable chipping around its perimeters but none obstructing design. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Earth Sky and Song
Hains, Helen Johnson

Earth Sky and Song
Dallas, Texas: Diego Press. 1979. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited to 65 copies in hardcover. Collected poetry, signed by the poet on the half-title and on the final page. Off-white cloth lettered and decorated in green, 54 pages plus colophon, dustjacket. Minor edgewear, a bit of light foxing to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has an age-toned spine and a small area of soil where a sticker was removed, no chips or tears. Signed: I Signed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) Old Women
Halas, Frentisek. Translated by Karel Offer

London, printed in Prague: Editions Poetry London. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated edition of Old Women, translated into English and published as PL Pamphlet No. 5 by Editions Poetry London. Light blue stiff wraps, 34 pages. Condition is very good with some age-toning around the edges of the cover and to the half-title and final page where the internal cover flaps come into contact with the paper. A very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Winds of Summer
Hale, Arlene

The Winds of Summer
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Light green boards, 237 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with a firm binding and clean pages free from names or other markings, tiny spot (water?) on foredge, not visible on the pages themselves. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear and a few tiny chips, little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) East and West : A Story of New-Born Ohio
Hale, Edward E

East and West : A Story of New-Born Ohio
New York: Cassell Publishing Co.. 1892. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept and handsome copy of this hard-to-find fictionalized account of life in the wilds of the Western Reserve - the then northwest frontier settled mainly from New Englanders seeking a new home. The book tells the story of exploration of this area and the additional lands that were home to the Shawnee and Miami Indians. Victorian binding in turquoise blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in reddish brown, 267 pages. Some edgwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
24) Judge Haliburton's Yankee Stories
Haliburton, Thomas Chandler

Judge Haliburton's Yankee Stories
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakison. 1856. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rough copy of this collection of American humor in story format, illustrated with a frontis engraving and engraved title page. Red pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 192 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers edgeworn and scuffed with a surface split along the lower portion of the front joint and horizontally across the spine, heavy rubbing to spine foot and chip to spine head, front hinges lightly cracked but text block sound, occasional light foxing, names on front free endpaper, pages otherwise unmarked. Reading copy, perhaps a bit better. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) A Clue for the Puzzle Lady
Hall, Parnell

A Clue for the Puzzle Lady
New York: Bantam Books, Dell Publishing Group. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. White boards, black spine, 290 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the aforementioned author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Tickets for Death: A Michael Shayne Mystery
Halliday, Brett

Tickets for Death: A Michael Shayne Mystery
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1941. S Soft Cover. Good. Features Miami detective Michael Shayne dealing with five murders in a single evening. Mass market paperback, some rubbing to the extremities, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Tickets for Death: A Michael Shayne Mystery
Halliday, Brett

Tickets for Death: A Michael Shayne Mystery
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1941. S Soft Cover. Good. Features Miami detective Michael Shayne dealing with five murders in a single evening. Mass market paperback, edges worn and rubbed, spine a bit soiled, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) Daily Help for Daily Need
Hallock, Gerard B. F

Daily Help for Daily Need
Elgin, Illinois. Printed in Germany: David C. Cook Publishing Company. H Flexible Boards. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Inspirational verses for each day of the year, illustrated in both color and in tinted sepia. Heavy card covers with scalloped edges, unpaginated (about 32 pages). Tie holding binding together is absent, pages mainly clean with a tiny dampstain at the lower right-hand corner throughout, not affecting printed area. Pretty little Victorian confection. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Look Into Happiness
Ham, Roswell G., Jr

Look Into Happiness
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Turquoise linen-like cloth with mauve cover lettering, 248 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends and corners. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) French and English : A Comparison
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

French and English : A Comparison
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1889. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown marbled boards with topaz cloth spine decorated with a pattern in gilt, black spine label with gilt lettering, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 480 pages plus publisher's advertisments. The book is in good condition with an inch long split to the top of the front joint, lightly frayed spine ends, rubbed corners, some additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, foxed endpapers, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.