Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Human Intercourse
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

Human Intercourse
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown marbled boards with topaz cloth spine decorated with a pattern in gilt, black spine label with gilt lettering, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 430 pages plus publisher's advertisments. The book is in good condition with lightly frayed spine ends rubbed corners, some additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name in pencil on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Intellectual Life
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

The Intellectual Life
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown marbled boards with topaz cloth spine decorated with a pattern in gilt, black spine label with gilt lettering, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 455 pages plus publisher's advertisments. The book is in good condition with lightly frayed spine ends, rubbed corners, inner joint begginning to crack just an inch down from the top, sound text block, good hinges, front free endpaper detached but present, two pages lightly browned by an old newspaper clipping, name in pencil on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) On the Susquehanna : A Novel
Hammond, William A

On the Susquehanna : A Novel
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1887. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian dramatic novel set in Pennsylvania, at the Susquehanna iron works. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, 412 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed and soiled, binding a bit cocked, hinges good, binding sound, pages clean with some occasional finger soil. Machimoodus Book Club circulation plate on first blank, notation on following page that E. E. Johnson bought the book at auction from the Machimoodus Book Club, and with a Johnson Library bookplate on the front pastedown, no other library marks. Sound and attractive copy with an interesting history. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) West End Nurse
Hancock, Lucy Agnes

West End Nurse
Philadelphia: Triangle Books - Blakiston Company. 1945. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Romance in a medical setting, with a warm-hearted public health nurse and distant young doctor. Pink cloth printed in black and gray, 272 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has minimal shelfwear, lightly cracked hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has numerous small chips and tears but fairly little paper loss, a bit of soil to the light colored rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Vitae Vertilianae Antiquae : Vita Donati, Vita Servii, Vita Probiana, Vita Focae, S. Hieronymi Excerpta
Hardie, Colinus [editor]

Vitae Vertilianae Antiquae : Vita Donati, Vita Servii, Vita Probiana, Vita Focae, S. Hieronymi Excerpta
Oxonii [Oxford]: Typographeo Clarendoniano [Clarendon Press]. 1966. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Latin. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, xxvii, 40 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light age-toning, very little edgewear. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Sunrise Sonnets
Hardin, Cora

Sunrise Sonnets
Lake Louise: Self Published. 1946. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by the author on the title page. Undated, circa 1946. Tan softcover with black lettering, sunrise line drawing on the cover, fifteen pages. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Songs of the Heart
Hardin, Cora

Songs of the Heart
Lake Louise: Self Published. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Signed by the author on the title page. Self-published poems dedicated to the author's twin sister. Navy cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, thirty-two pages. The book is in good condition with light overall dried mildew spots over the cover, a slightly musty odor, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Tess of the D'Urbervilles: A Pure Woman. Modern Library Series
Hardy, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. 1998. H Hard Cover. Fine. Modern Library Series. Grey linen cloth with gilt spine lettering and publisher's insignia blindstamp on the cover, 452 pages with list of literati currently comprising The Modern Library Editorial Board. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

The Return of the Native
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1935. Seventh Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Mahogany colored cloth with black lettering, blue tinted top edge, 457 pages, with publisher's advertisements, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light shelfwear, only an eighth inch line of uneven coloration to the spine head, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with an age-toned spine, a bit of spine chipping, little other wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Two on a Tower
Hardy, Thomas

Two on a Tower
New York: Hovendon Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1900. A sound copy of this classic Hardy romance. Green cloth printed in darker green, top edge gilt, 366 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some light cover soiling. Hinges good, binding firm, pages clean and free from names or other markings. A nice, solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Life and Art By Thomas Hardy : Essays, Notes and Letters Collected for the First Time
Hardy, Thomas. Introduction By Ernest Brennecke Jr

Life and Art By Thomas Hardy : Essays, Notes and Letters Collected for the First Time
New York: Greenberg. 1925. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 327 of 200 copies. Tan cloth over beveled boards, paper spine label (spare label attached to rear pastedown), top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 140 pages. Light shelfwear, uneven fading to the covers, spine label age-toned and lifting at the corners, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally good, internally about fine. Small label "At the Sign of the Mermaid" at lower edge of half-title. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
12) V. V.'s Eyes
Harrison, Henry Sydnor

V. V.'s Eyes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1913. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 509 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Openings in the Old Trail, Tales of the Argonauts, On the Frontier, Ward of Golden Gate, Heritage of Dedlow Marsh, Colonel Starbottle's Client, Flip, Trent's Trust, Crusade of the Excelsior, Under the Redwoods, Barker's Luck, Etc. - 11 Volumes
Harte, Bret

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Argonaut Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Various dates, printing date most likely around 1910. Eleven volumes of a 25-volume set, illustrated in black and white. Other titles include: A Hollow of the Hills, Waif of the Plains, In the Carquinez Woods, Drift from Two Shores, Maruja, By Shore and Sedge, The Three Partners, Mrs. Skagg's Husbands, other stories. Green cloth lettered in gilt with blind- stamped pine tree design on covers and spines. No volume numbering, so it is not readily apparent the it is not a complete set. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text blocks, clean pages free from names or other markings, a few erased pencil scribbles in one volume. A clean and sound set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) Poems. By Bret Harte
Harte, Bret

Poems.  By Bret Harte
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co.. 1871. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Fair. Originally published in 1870. Collection of Harte's poems with a Western theme. Inscribed on the front free endpaper and on the preliminary blank that the book was a gift to someone at Christmas 1870 on the Yacht or Schooner Ionian. Brown cloth over beveled boards, 152 pages, advertisment bound in at front. Covers very worn and unevenly faded, chipping to the spine head, hinges good, binding just a little shaken but with no loosened pages, pages clean with the aforenoted inscriptions, no other markings, some very light occasional foxing. Residue of unscented talcum powder in some areas from the previous owner, who treated her books with the stuff to keep them dry in storage - we removed what we could. A worn copy with an interesting past. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Prose and Poetry By Bret Harte. Authorized Edition. In Two Volumes
Harte, Bret

Prose and Poetry By Bret Harte.  Authorized Edition.  In Two Volumes
Leipzig, Germany: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1872. H Hard Cover. Good. Two volumes in one. Three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual gilt-lettered spine labels in maroon and black, gilt decorated spine, 310 + 320 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the marbled boards, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
16) The Crystal Tree. Madison Square Series
Hauck, Louise Platt

The Crystal Tree.  Madison Square Series
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic fiction involving the love of a house. Tan boards, 302 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with an erased name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edge chipping and light soil to the light-colored rear panel. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Evergreen House
Hauck, Louise Platt

Evergreen House
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth, 282 pages. The book is in good condition with some light cover spotting and edgewear, good hinges, sound textblock, rather soiled endpapers, pages clean with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has numerous edge chips, about five percent paper loss. Slight musty odor. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Pal O' Mine : King of the Turf
Hawkes, Clarence. Illustrated By Charles Livingston Bull

Pal O' Mine : King of the Turf
Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Co.. 1925. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Horse story set in Kentucky before the Civil War, when a young Kentuckian enters Pal O' Mine, trained for foxhunting, into the Derby, to save the ancestral home. Tan cloth printed in black, 228 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has little external wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name stamp and slight smudge on the front pastedown, no other markings, front free endpaper removed. The mylar protected dustjacket is age-toned and quite badly chipped, about 15-20% paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Blithedale Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Blithedale Romance
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1852. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. American fiction including elements of the utopian community known as Brook Farm in Roxbury, Massachusetts. First edition, with the publisher's four-page catalogue at the front dated April 1852. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decorations in blind, 4, 288 pages. Covers very worn with fabric chips and tears, spotting. Good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, handwritten verse on front free endpaper, name on preliminary blank, pages free from chips or tears but with foxing and occasional finger soil. A sound but externally quite worn copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
20) Transformation: or, the Romance of Monte Beni. [Entitled The Marble Faun in the US]. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Transformation: or, the Romance of Monte Beni.  [Entitled The Marble Faun in the US].  Two Volumes in One
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1860. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes in one binding. Collection of British Authors Series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 292 + 280 pages. Spine very chipped, front cover barely attached, covers a bit rubbed, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages other than the front free endpaper, which is detached, armorial bookplate of Joseph Sidebotham of Bowdon on the front free endpaper, simpler bookplate bearing his name on the pastedown. Pages clean and free from any noted chips or tears, nice candidate for rebacking. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
21) The Wonder Book
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Wonder Book
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1876. H Hard Cover. Good. Classical myths rendered for the young by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Green cloth, with black ink illustration on the cover, 224 pages, all edges tinted red. The book is in good condition, with sound text block, good hinges, pages clean and no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Twice-Told Tales. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Twice-Told Tales.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 288 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly darkened, good hinges (rear hinge just starting), sound text block with one gathering slightly loosened but not detached, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Twice-Told Tales. In Two Volumes
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Twice-Told Tales.  In Two Volumes
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1876. H Hard Cover. Good. Here, in two volumes, Nathaniel Hawthorne reoffers works published in magazines and annuals of his day, during the author's younger decade of obscurity; including "The Minister's Black Veil". Green cloth, with black ink illustration on the cover, all edges tinted red. Hinges of Volume II cracked, sound text blocks, pages clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) The Marble Faun; or, The Romance of Monte Beni. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Marble Faun; or, The Romance of Monte Beni.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 288 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly faded, front hinge internally cracked, generally sound text block with a couple of pages protruding just a bit from the outer edge, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Scarlet Letter
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1876. H Hard Cover. Fair. Printed after the Cambridge edition "without the change of a word". Green cloth with black ink illustration on the cover, 298 pages, all edges tinted red. The book is in fair condition, hinges cracked, pages 135 to 146 loosened, pages clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Mosses from an Old Manse. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Mosses from an Old Manse.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 297 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly darkened, good hinges, sound text block with title page just starting to separate from the bottom edge, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) The House of the Seven Gables, and The Snow Image. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The House of the Seven Gables, and The Snow Image.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 273 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly faded, front cover soiled, front hinge internally cracked and repaired, generally sound text block, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Scarlet Letter, and The Blithedale Romance. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Scarlet Letter, and The Blithedale Romance.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Good. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 287 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly faded, good hinges, sound text block, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Passages from the American Note-Books of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Passages from the American Note-Books of Nathaniel Hawthorne.  Illustrated Library Edition of Hawthorne's Works. Two Volumes in One
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1871. H Hard Cover. Fair. Single unnumbered volume from a Victorian era set of Hawthorne's works, illustrated throughout with engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, top edge tinted brown, 228 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, chips to spine ends, spine cloth slightly faded, lower portion of front cover lightly faded, front hinge internally cracked, rear hinge just starting, sound text block, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) The Blithedale Romance. Handy Volume Classics Series
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Introduction By Andrew J. George

The Blithedale Romance.  Handy Volume Classics Series
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1909. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, with 1899 copyright, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, some subtle light soil and rubbing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.