Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Keeping Up With Lizzie
Bacheller, Irving

Keeping Up With Lizzie
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exceptionally clean copy of this Edwardian era romantic novel that includes the novelty of automobiles. Green pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, white and red, gilt spine lettering, tissue protected frontis illustration, 158 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Near fine condition with almost no visible wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a name and 1912 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Crosswords
Backlund, Percival

Crosswords
Stockholm, Sweden: Art Distribution. 1968. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 78 of 432 copies "dedicated to the Sun" with the poet's facsimile signature below. In English. A selection of works by this noted Swedish poet. Pictorial boards, 30 pages plus six plates printed in purple tones. Minor edgewear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, lightly age-toned spine, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Words
Backlund, Percival

Words
Stockholm, Sweden: Kungl. Boktryckeriet P. A. Norstedt & Sonder; Art Distribution. 1966. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In English. A selection of works by this noted Swedish poet. Pictorial boards, 146 pages, matching dustjacket. Minor edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has an age-toned spine and edge rubbing, no chips or tears. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) Literary Pilgrimages in New England
Bacon, Edwin M

Literary Pilgrimages in New England
New York, Boston and Chicago: Silver Burdett and Company. 1902. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Generously illustrated in black and white with pictures of authors and their estates, favorite haunts, houses of learning, etc. Red and black illustrated khaki cloth cover, 533 pages with publisher's advertisement, no dustjacket. Ex-library with spine numbers, front bookplate, removed rear pocket. The book is in generally good condition with some foxing to its top edge, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, translucent dampstaining on rear cover and spine, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, pages unmarked. A sound used copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Lightnin' : After the Play of the Same Name By Winchell Smith and Francis Bacon
Bacon, Francis

Lightnin' : After the Play of the Same Name  By Winchell Smith and Francis Bacon
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1920. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. First edition illustrated from the play (not the motion picture). Includes four full page black and white plates. Green cloth with cover illustration, 292 pages. The book is in generally good condition with considerable shelfwear and rubbing, including gently bumped corners and spine tips, faded spine, light soil, some fraying along the spine edges. Internally better, with good hinges, sound text block, three of four plates detached but present, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Furioso
Bacon, Leonard

The Furioso
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 245 pages. Inscribed to "Aunt Caroline with the author's dearest love". Book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, but a badly mottled exterior from exposure to moisture, no damp odor, age-toned endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has an age-toned spine and a couple of tiny edge chips. Signed: I Inscribed by The Artist (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Day of Fire
Bacon, Leonard

Day of Fire
New York: Oxford University Press. 1943. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Tan cloth printed in gilt and red, 86 pages, printed dustjacket. The covers have some light edgewear and foxing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some darkening to the spine, lgith soil, a bit of light chipping near the spine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) The Voyage of Autoleon : A Fantastic Epic
Bacon, Leonard

The Voyage of Autoleon : A Fantastic Epic
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 90 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings, but has a mottled cover from exposure to moisture and foxed endpapers from same, no musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has uneven fading and edge chips, about two to three percent paper loss overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Lost Buffalo and Other Poems
Bacon, Leonard

Lost Buffalo and Other Poems
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 129 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings, but the covers are severly mottled from exposure to moisture, endpapers foxed from same, no musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a faded spine and some other uneven fading, some light chipping to the upper spine end, very little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Ph.D.s : Male and Female Created He Them
Bacon, Leonard

Ph.D.s : Male and Female Created He Them
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 76 pages, printed dustjacket. Covers have some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, scattered foxing throughout, heaviest toward the beginning and end of the book. The mylar protected dustjacket has some oil and light chipping to the edges of the rear panel, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry
Bacon, Leonard

Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark green cloth with paper labels on spine and front, 121 pages plus publisher's ads, printed dustjacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Aunt Caroline with love and gratitude from Leonard" - this came with other Bacon books inscribed more fully to "Aunt Caroline". The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings, but the covers are quite severly mottled from exposure to moisture, no musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a sunned spine and just a few tiny chips to the spine ends. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry
Bacon, Leonard

Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark green cloth with paper labels on spine and front, 121 pages plus publisher's ads, printed dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, but the rear cover is a little mottled from exposure to moisture, some foxing to endpapers, no musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a sunned spine, a bit of light foxing, very little wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) The Legend of Quincibald
Bacon, Leonard

The Legend of Quincibald
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 76 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light wear, some mottling to the color from exposure to moisture (no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, some scattered foxing nearest the front and rear of the book, heaviest to endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has an sunned spine, other soil, little wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) Rhyme and Punishment
Bacon, Leonard. Decorations By Charles Child

Rhyme and Punishment
New York: Farrar & Reinhart, Inc.. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 144 pages. Inscribed to two cousins "with the author's love". Some edgewear and fading, especially to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) Poems for All Classes
Bair, John Franklin

Poems for All Classes
Cleveland: Self Published. 1922. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Over one hundred poems by the minister poet, divided into subjects: Sentiment and Thought; Farm Life; War Poems; Nature's Beauties; Humorous Poems; Poems for Children; In Memoriam; Poems to James Whitcomb Riley; Patriotic Poems; Religious Poems. Includes two full page black and white plates: a pastoral frontispiece and a horse and buggy team. Forest green cloth with gilt cover lettering, 179 pages. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including mildly rubbed joints, corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Long Black Song: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture
Baker, Houston A

Long Black Song: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 156 pages. Near fine, looks and feels new, very minor corner crease to upper corner of front cover (about 1/4" x 1"), internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) The Michigan Quarterly Review : Winter 1969
Baker, Sheridan, Editor

The Michigan Quarterly Review : Winter 1969
Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan. 1969. S Soft Cover. Good. The issue features Drugs, Monkeys and Men and includes H.V.S. Odgen's The Uses of History, among a dozen other articles, poems and fiction. Light blue, black and white illustrated softcover, seventy pages, followed by Index for Volume VII, 1968. The book is in good condition with a gently rubbed exterior, foxed edges, nice pages inside with no names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) White Magic
Baldwin, Faith

White Magic
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1939. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romance set on the ski slopes of Sun Valley, Idaho. Blue boards, 305 pages plus publisher's ads, including a promotional essay on Faith Baldwin's upcoming Career by Proxy, illustrated dustjacket. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some soil and shelfwear, including several chips and closed tears, but fairly little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Rest of My Life With You
Baldwin, Faith

The Rest of My Life With You
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue cloth, 290 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some shelfwear and soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, faint musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has an age-toned spine and fairly large chips at the spine ends, other shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Heart Has Wings
Baldwin, Faith

The Heart Has Wings
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, with the Rinehart 'R' on the copyright page, but in a Grosset & Dunlap dustjacket (the way we found it). Bright red cloth, 311 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, light soil to the rear endpapers, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and tiny edge chips/tears, very little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) Droll Stories: Thirty Tales By Honore De Balzac
Balzac, Honore De. Translated By Jacques Le Clerq. Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff

Droll Stories: Thirty Tales By Honore De Balzac
New York: The Heritage Press. 1939. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1939, this edition most likly printed in the early 1960s. Maroon cloth with spine printed in black, gray and gilt, 507 pages, maroon slipcase. Minor spine fading, good hinges, firm text block, some age- toning to endpapers, pages very clean and unmarked. The slipcase has some very minor rubbing, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Eugenie Grandet. Everyman's Library No. 169
Balzac. Introduction By Professor Marcel Girard

Eugenie Grandet.  Everyman's Library No. 169
London and New York: Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton. 1965. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 169 of the Everyman's Library series. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 235 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, stamp on title page and due date page mounted on rear free endpapers, but no spine numbers on either the book or the dustjacket, pages otherwise unmarked. Very minor rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has very light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) The Pursuit of the House Boat
Bangs, John Kendrick

The Pursuit of the House Boat
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1897. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes twenty-one lighthearted illustrations, including a motley crew of caricatures of such persons as Queen Elizabeth, Sir Walter Raleigh, Confucious and Caesar - all come together in the ridiculous, playful plot. Light brown cloth with color cover illustration, black cover lettering, gilt spine lettering, 204 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition, with a slightly darkened cover, very mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents with no markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Souleiado
Banks, T. J

Souleiado
Waterville, Maine: Five Star. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. A novel of fantasy, accidental time travel, grief, and letting go. Author is a native of Avon, Connecticut. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Laminated pictorial boards, 264 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings, faint smell of cigarette smoke, mylar protected dustjacket not priceclipped and has no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
25) Lady Laughter
Barbour, Ralph Henry. Illustrated By Gayle Hoskins. Decorations By Edward Stratton Holloway

Lady Laughter
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. 1913. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Edwardian era romantic fiction illustrated with four color plates and numerous small decorative elements printed in one color (green or purple) throughout the text. Decorative binding in deep lavender cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and additional decoration in gilt and lighter lavender, top edge gilt, 176 pages. Very light edge rubbing, small pinkish smudge on spine, spine has fairly little fading (unusual for this color binding), front hinge internally repaired, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Voices of Light: Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now
Barnstone, Aliki. Editor

Boston and London: Shambhala Publications. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Light grey boards with manila colored spine, silver gilt spine lettering, 287 pages including credits and author biographies, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Fay Weldon's Wicked Fictions
Barreca, Regina, Editor

Fay Weldon's Wicked Fictions
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Bright red linen cloth with gilt lettering, 234 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Farewell Miss Julie Logan : A Wintry Tale
Barrie, J. M

Farewell Miss Julie Logan : A Wintry Tale
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Forest green cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration, 103 pages, original dustjacket that consists of a mylar center with yellow printed flaps. The book is in good condition with mildly faded upper and lower front cover extreme edges, as well as a faded spine, minor additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The clear mylar dustjacket is in fair condition with upper and lower edges shrunk just short of the book's edges, its flaps have assumed a rippled texture, remaining highly legible. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) The Wall Street Girl
Bartlett, Frederick Orin. Illustrated By George Ellis Wolfe

The Wall Street Girl
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Early 20th century romance about a young man of Wall Street and his relationships with two very different women - his $10.00 a week secretary and his $10,000 a year fiance. Pictorial yellow cloth, 334 pages plus advertisements. Sovers a bit soiled, some rubbing to corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Internally very clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Le Fleurs Du Mal
Baudelaire, Ch

Le Fleurs Du Mal
Bibliotheque Precieuse. 1953. S Soft Cover. Fine. Undated [1953]. In French. Softcover in original unopened tissue wrapping. Book appears to be in fine condition with light soil to the wrapping. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.