|
1)
|
The House of the Seven Gables
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Introduction By James Franklin Beard
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society. 1970. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Number 1598 of 1950 copies of this Imprint Society edition of Hawthorne's classic. Rust-colored boards with tan leather spine, 282 pages plus limitation page, matching slipcase. Signed by the author of the introduction on the limitation page. The book looks and feels new, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some light wear and soil at the top and bottom panels, structurally sound and otherwise clean. Signed: I Signed by the author of the Introduction ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mosses From an Old Manse (Two Volumes)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. With an Introduction By Katherine Lee Bates
Boston: Desmond Publishing Co.. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Two-volume set. First edition with this introduction. Green cloth with spines lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, 244 + 244 pages. Well-kept and partially unopened copy with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading and light spotting to the spines, good hinges, firm text blocks with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review. New Series Volume XIV [14], No. LXVII - LXXII [67-72], January - June 1844
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Others
New York: Henry G. Langley. 1844. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume of six issues, January to June 1844, containing three items by Nathaniel Hawthorne - Christmas Banquet; Intelligence Office; The Artist of the Beautiful; works by J. G. Whittier - Channing; Ezekiel; Chatelain's Wooing by Victor Hugo; much more. Includes seven plates - one at the front of each issue plus a map of Indian Territories. Three quarter dark brown calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling, speckled edges, 664 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional foxing, old name stamp on preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Bruce of the Cumberlands. Dime Novel
Hayne, Coe
Elgin, Illinois: The David C. Cook Publishing Co.. 1919. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Very well-kept copy of this dime novel about a young man of the mountains who wound up being very successful at college football, and who returned home to heal the old neighborhood wounds caused by a dispute of long- forgotten origins. Softcover with football player illustration on the front cover, 63 pages. Light shelfwear with no chips or tears, round darkened area from an old price sticker on the front cover, internally very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dreadful California : Being a True and Scandalous Account of the Barbarous Civilization, Licentious Morals, Crude Manners and Depravities, Inclement Climate and Niggling Resources
Helper, Hinton. Edited By Lucius Beebe and Charles M. Clegg. Illustrated By James Alexander
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Title Continues: ...Together with Various Other Offensive and Calamitous Deatils of Life in the Golden State. Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth, 162 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some shelfwear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is shelfworn, with several small chips and tears, fairly little paper loss, some foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans
Hemans, Felicia
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. 1850. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A very clean and attractive copy of this collection of Mrs. Hemans' verse, illustrated with engravings. Red cloth heavily decorated in gilt, all gilt edges, 394 pages. Gilt bright, some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean and white pages with a name in pencil on the front free endpaper but no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Poetical Works of Mrs. Hemans. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc
Hemans, Mrs. Felicia
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1875. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Bright, clean and handsome copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Illustrated with engravings. Bright red cloth, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, each page bordered with red lines, 557 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1953. Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hemingway mentions in his preface that of his fifty stories, all but the first four of the book, follow in the order in which he originally wrote them. Light green cloth with black and gilt cover lettering and decoration, 499 pages, pattern-illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very lightly chipped spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
How it Was
Hemingway, Mary Welsh
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1976. F Second Printing Before Publication. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. The book describes the author's life before, during and after her fifteen-year marriage to author Ernest Hemingway, and is illustrated with twenty-four pages of photographs. Black cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, 455 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light external wear and soiling, with a small area at the bottom of the back cover (about 1 1/2" x 2") that has wavy cloth. Hinges are good, binding firm, pages clean. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear, tiny edge chips and a one inch mainly closed tear at the top edge of the front cover (see image provided - which actually makes the dustjacket look worse than it really is due to the reflections off the mylar). A clean and sound copy. Signed: I Author Inscription ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Emile Zola
Hemmings, F.W. J
London: Oxford University Press: Clarendon Press. 1966. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 329 pages, printed dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, has some minor overall surface rubbing to its light green background. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)
Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. 1975. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A literary memoir in the form of correspondence spanning nearly thirty years. Boldly signed by Henry Miller on the half-title. Black cloth, 172 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, remainder mark on lower edge, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of age-yellowing and light edgewear, no chips or tears. Signed: I Signed by Henry Miller ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
King Rene's Daughter: A Danish Lyrical Drama
Hertz, Henrik. Translated By Theodore Martin
Boston: William Crosby and Henry P. Nichols. 1850. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Drama set in Denmark during the mid 15th century. Brown blind stamped cloth, 75 pages. Some spine fading and light external wear, good hinges, clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few pages, a bottom inner margin dampstain, not affecting the printed area, that is only noticable for the first few pages and fades away. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Under the Scarlet and Black: Poems Selected from the Undergraduate Publications of Iowa College
Hervy S. McCowan and Frank F. Everest
Grinnell, Iowa: Herald Publishing Company. 1893. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound volume of poetry by students at Iowa College in the late nineteenth century. Patterned boards with white cloth spine elaborately decorated in gilt, gilt top, red and black ribbon bookmarks, 82 pages. Covers age-toned at the spine end edges, corners and spine ends worn, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with two darkened from placement of the bookmarks, name on rear free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stories of Five Decades
Hesse, Hermann
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chartreuse cloth with gilt lettering, uncut edges, topaz endpapers, 328 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some shelfwear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light surface soil to its white rear panel background. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Stories of the South, Old and New
Hibbard, Addison (editor)
Chapel Hill, North Carolina USA: University of North Carolina Press. 1931. H Hard Cover. Good. With O. Henry, Thomas Nelson Page and Grace King among its better-known authors, this book reveals a Southern flavor of the past in short fiction, full of "aint's" and "how 'bouts its". May be even more interesting for its long suggested reading list by many more qualified authors. Lime green cloth, 519 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some light rubbing and shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, front free endpaper neatly removed, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Contemporary Japanese Literature: An Anthology of Fiction, Film, and Other Writing Since 1945
Hibbett, Howard, Editor
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: Borzoi Books. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stories by Nobuo, Yumiko, Yukio, Tatsuo, Kenzaburo, Akiyuki and others; film scripts by Akira and Yasujiro. Poetry by Mitsuharu, Hiroshi, Ryuichi, Mieko and Minoru; and a play by Abe Kobo. Includes fifty black-and-white movie stills. Decorated white boards with navy cloth spine, gilt lettering, 468 pages, color-designed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some mild yellowing to the outer edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Beach Club
Hilderbrand, Elin
New York: St Martins Press. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. First edition of this author's first book, a slightly racy novel including a series of personal dramas played out during one summer at a Nantucket beach club. Signed by the author on the title page. White boards, 357 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Strange Proposal
Hill, Grace Livingston
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beige cloth, 312 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edge rubbing, very sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper but otherwise very clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some mild rubbing to the spine panel tips, a two-inch neatly closed tear extending down from the rear joint section of jacket, other minor edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Strange Proposal
Hill, Grace Livingston
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beige cloth, 312 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edge rubbing, very sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise very clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some mild rubbing to the spine panel, chipping at the bottom tip of spine panel, also a small corner chip off the front lower right hand of the dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
White Orchids
Hill, Grace Livingston
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beige cloth, maroon tinted top edge, 306 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some soil to the cover and endpapers, very sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some very mild edgewear, mostly consisting of small chips to the spine tips (more at bottom than top). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Arms and the Women: An Elliad
Hill, Reginald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Bluegreen boards, black spine, 408 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Arms and the Women: An Elliad
Hill, Reginald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Bluegreen boards, black spine, 408 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bird of Night
Hill, Susan
London: Hamish Hamilton, Ltd.. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chocolate brown boards with heavy gilt lettering, 186 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with very light edgewear to its perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Girl from Montana
Hill-Lutz, Grace Livingston. Illustrated By Sears Gallagher
Boston: The Golden Rule Company. 1908. H Hard Cover. Good. The story of a girl escaping a rough life on the mountain. Chapters include: The Girl, and a Great Peril; The Flight; The Pursuit; The Two Fugitives; A Night Ride; A Christian Endeavor Meeting in the Wilderness; Bad News; The Parting; In a Trap; Philadelphia at Last; In flight Again; Elizabeth's Declaration of Independence; Another Grandmother; In a New World; An Eventful Picnic; Alone Again; and A Final Flight and Pursuit. Illustrated with black and white plates.Tan cloth lettered and printed with a pictorial design in black, 211 pages. Some cover wear and soil, including some bumping and fraying to the corners and spine ends, red spots on rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, one plate detached but present (some wear to the edges of this plate), gift inscription and Santa Claus sticker on back of the frontis illustration, stamped initials on front pastedown. Pages clean and free from chips, tears or other markings. A sound copy that has seen some use. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Collected Poems : Robert Hillyer
Hillyer, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected works of this Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet. Light blue cloth, 235, v, [3] pages, dustjacket. The book has some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped, has some surface soil and a small chip near the spine head. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Letter to Robert Frost and Others
Hillyer, Robert
New York and London: Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The author's first book of poems since he won the Pulitzer Prize in 1934, consisting of seven letters addressed to Robert Frost, Bernard DeVoto, Charles Townsend Copeland, James B. Munn, Peyton Randolph Campbell, Queen Nefertiti (of ancient history), and the author's son. Crimson cloth, gilt spine lettering, sixty-nine pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine title, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a mildly darkened spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Good-bye, Mr. Chips
Hilton, James. Illustrated By H. M. Brock
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1935. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing of the illustrated edition of this beloved classic. Green cloth, 132 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some shelfwear and a bit of soil, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, foxed edges (closed page edges, not visible on the pages themselves), clean page with some widely scattered occasional finger soil. Pencil sketch of cocker spaniel mounted on front free endpaper, with the note "From Toby Jug" below, a gift from authors Ruth and Loring Dodd to the previous owners of the book (Toby Jug was their spaniel). The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil and edgewear, including some tiny chips and a couple of very short closed tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Kansas Quarterly : Volume 6, Number 1, Winter 1973 - 1974
Hind, Steven, and Anne Knowles, and Al Levine and Other Poets and Short Story Writers
Manhattan, Kansas USA: Kansas State University. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. The issue includes Steven Hind's The Fall, Anne Knowles The Wedding, Al Levine (Untitled), among a plethora of other writers from Mid-American modern poetry and short story fame. Some are first works. Also includes notes on the contributors. Illustrated softcover, 152 pages. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed extremities, clean and unmarked contents. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Lord Love a Duck
Hine, Al
New York: Atheneum. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard to find first edition of this author's most celebrated novel, a controversial satire of American values and accompanying moral and spiritual compromise. Midnight blue linen-like cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering and decoration, bright yellow endpapers, salmon tinted top edge, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light edge rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good conditon with a light shadow from a price sticker or something similar removed from the front panel, light edge rubbing, very minor chipping to the spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Prairie Moods
Holding, Vera. Forword By Kenneth C. Kaufman, Ph.D
Dallas, Texas: American Poetry Association, Inc.. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 'The first poet that ever realized that the Prairie is a Woman....' writes professor of Modern Langauages, Kaufman, in his foreword. Selected by elite poetry group for publication from previously published works in numerous literary magazines across the nation. Sixty-two poems. Red cloth with gilt lettering, 62 pages. The book is in very good condition with some rubthrough at the spine ends, other shelfwear including a bump to the rear cover, light cover soil, sound text block, good hinges, a single comment in ink on page forty-five and name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise quite clean with just a bit of finger soil to margins of a couple of pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|