Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Bay Path
Holland, J. G. Introduced By the Republican Office of Springfield, Massachusetts

Bay Path
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1887. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Victorian decorated binding in maroon cloth, gilt lettering, patterned endpapers, 408 pages. The book is in very good condition with a slightly faded spine, the beginnings of fraying to the spine tips, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Ethelyn's Mistake
Holmes, Mary J

Ethelyn's Mistake
New York: G. W. Dillingham Company. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1900, this printing probably a little later, ca. 1900-1910. Victorian romantic fiction set in the Berkshires in Western Massachusetts. Green cloth lettered and decorated with an Art Nouveau design in gilt, 303 pages. Some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, covers a little dusty with light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Forrest House
Holmes, Mary J

Forrest House
New York: G. W. Dillingham Company. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright 1879, this printing probably a little later, ca. 1900-1910. Victorian romantic fiction set in the Berkshires in Western Massachusetts. Green cloth lettered and decorated with an Art Nouveau design in gilt, 394 pages plus publisher's ads. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, covers a little dusty with light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Cabinet Edition
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Cabinet Edition
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Riverside Press: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1899. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Midnight blue cloth with gilt borders, cover decoration and spine lettering, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, 453 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Mrs. Malory and the Festival Murder. Mrs. Malory Series
Holt, Hazel

Mrs. Malory and the Festival Murder.  Mrs. Malory Series
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1993. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards, gilt lettering, 171 pages, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelf rubbing, minor surface scratch to rear panel. Very clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Iliad of Homer
Homer. Done Into English Prose By Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers

The Iliad of Homer
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1897. H Hard Cover. Good. Nice used copy of this classic. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 507 pages. Covers rubbed with some light soil, corners and spine ends heavily rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, long closed tear to front free endpaper, name on front free endpaper, lightly age-toned but clean pages with no other markings. Internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Complete Works of Homer : The Iliad and The Odyssey
Homer. Done Into English Prose By Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf, Ernest Myers and S. H. Butcher

The Complete Works of Homer : The Iliad and The Odyssey
New York: Random House. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1950. Three quarter black morocco over patterned boards, gilt top, 383 pages, patterned board slipcase. The spine is missing its label and the leather is rather dry and cracked but stable, some surface chipping along the spine edges, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase is badly chipped with the top panel detached but present. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) The Iliad of Homer. In Two Volumes
Homer. Translated By Alexander Pope

The Iliad of Homer.  In Two Volumes
New York: W. Borradaile. 1825. H Hard Cover. Good. Small and attractive two volume set, 4.75 inches tall, full speckled calf with black spine labels, gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and scuffed with rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge of volume I broken with the title page absent, front free endpaper present but text beginning with the preface, otherwise complete. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
9) The Iliad of Homer. Volume II
Homer. Translated By Alexander Pope

The Iliad of Homer.  Volume II
New York: W. Borradaile. 1825. H Hard Cover. Fair. Volume II only. Full calf, frontis engraving, 273 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with front joint split and spine chipped, good hinges, sound text block, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) The Odyssey of Homer
Homer. Translated By George Herbert Palmer

The Odyssey of Homer
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1894. H Hard Cover. Good. Nice used copy of this classic. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, 387 pages. Covers rubbed with some light soil, spine a bit lightened, corners and spine ends heavily rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Internally very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Odyssey. Everyman's Library No. 454
Homer. Translated By S.O. Andrew

The Odyssey.  Everyman's Library No. 454
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1961. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No. 454 of the Everyman's Library series. Rose pink cloth lettered in gilt, 309 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has overall wear and chipping along the edges, fairly little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Iliad of Homer
Homer. Translated By Samuel Butler. Edited By Louise Ropes Loomis

The Iliad of Homer
New York: Walter J. Black, Published for The Classics Club. 1942. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this classic, illustrated throughout in black and white. A Classics Club selection. Tan canvas-like cloth with spine and front cover printing in black, red and gilt, 391 pages. Minimal shelfwear, light scuffing to spine lettering (still very readable), good hinges, firm text block, attractive personal bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Iliad of Homer, Translated Into English Blank Verse. Two Volumes in One
Homer. Translated By William Cullen Bryant

The Iliad of Homer, Translated Into English Blank Verse.  Two Volumes in One
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1870. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive copy of Bryant's English translation in brown cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering, 332 + 355 pages, two volumes in one. Some rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, the gilt lettering on the front cover has been neatly colored green (crayon or paint), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some pencil inscriptions on the rear blanks, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Street of the Crying Woman
Homes, Geoffrey

The Street of the Crying Woman
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth with gilt lettering, 248 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some very light cover soil, tanned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in good condition with some chipping all along its perimeters but none to obstruct design. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) W. B. Yeats: 1865 to 1939
Hone, Joseph

W. B. Yeats: 1865 to 1939
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1943. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Grass green cloth with gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait of Yeats, 535 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Tylney Hall
Hood, Thomas

Tylney Hall
Hartford, Connecticut: S. Andrus and Son. 1850. H Hard Cover. Good. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 260 pages plus publisher's ads. Light shelfwear plus a bit of chipping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some scattered foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Tylney Hall. Bound Together with: The Dark Lady of Doona
Hood, Thomas

Tylney Hall.  Bound Together with:  The Dark Lady of Doona
New York: Wallis & Newell. 1835. H Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Two titles by the same author, Franklin Library edition. Original marbled boards, 260 + 124 pages. Front cover detached, spine covering missing. Text block firm with no loosened pages, pages clean with scattered foxing and a larger dark spot affecting the first few leaves of Tylney Hall (still quite readable). A worn but useful copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Hood's Own. Selected Papers with Comic Illustrations
Hood, Thomas

Hood's Own.  Selected Papers with Comic Illustrations
New York: G. P. Putnam. 1852. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound copy of this selection of Hood's works, made by the author and illustrated with humorous little vignette engravings. Three quarter black morocco over marbled boards, raised spine bands, 215 pages. Some external wear and rubbing, mainly to the joints (see image provided), hinges cracked but covers firmly attached. Scattered foxing throughout, a few pages a bit grubby, old name stamp on title page, pencil note on front pastedown, some edge chipping to the first and last couple of pages. A solid, nice-looking copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) Saturday Night is My Delight
Hood, Torrey

Saturday Night is My Delight
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Author's first novel. Novel about an Irish immigrant household in Meriden, Connecticut. Tan boards with red cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, 245 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has almost no wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a personal bookplate on the half-title, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has a bit of edgewear and a couple of tiny closed tears, no paper loss. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) Enoch the Philistine : A Traditional Romance of Philistia, Egypt and the Great Pyramid
Hooker, Le Roy

Enoch the Philistine : A Traditional Romance of Philistia, Egypt and the Great Pyramid
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company. 1898. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A fantasy romance set in Egypt, written in the first person. Brown and royal blue pictorial cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in green, red and blue, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 250 pages. Covers a bit edgeworn, with rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine darkened, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, dampstains to the margins of about forty or so pages near the back of the book, not affecting text, pencil notes on rear pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) Complete Love Lyrics : Including India's Love Lyrics, Stars of the Desert, Last Poems
Hope, Laurence

Complete Love Lyrics : Including India's Love Lyrics, Stars of the Desert, Last Poems
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1949. H Hard Cover. Good. A collection of romantic verse with an Indian theme. Illustrations carefully removed. Black cloth, 446 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has almost no wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has numerous small edge chips and tears, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Robert Frost: Out Far and In Deep
Hopkins, Vivian C

Robert Frost: Out Far and In Deep
Reprinted from the Western Humanities Review Vol. XIV, No. 3, Summer, 1960. 1960. S Soft Cover. Good. Original publisher reprint of this essay on Robert Frost. Printed softcover, eighteen pages. Inscribed on the front cover: For Betty, with love, from Vivian. Some cover wear and spotting, internally very clean. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Traduction En Vers Des Odes D'Horace : Avec Le Texte Conforme a Celui Des Editions Classiques, Des Sommaires, et Des Notes, Dediee Au Roi. Livres I et II
Horace. Translated By E. A. De Wailly

Traduction En Vers Des Odes D'Horace : Avec Le Texte Conforme a Celui Des Editions Classiques, Des Sommaires, et Des Notes, Dediee Au Roi.  Livres I et II
Paris: P. Didot L'Aine. 1817. H Hard Cover. Good. In French. Full calf with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers, xii, 238p. Covers badly chipped near the outer edges, joints good, pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) Camp and Trail: A Story of the Maine Woods
Hornibrook, Isabel

Camp and Trail: A Story of the Maine Woods
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1897. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn copy of this scarce title, a work of fiction set in the northern wilds of Maine. Illustrated with black and white plates. Dark green pictorial cloth printed in black, silver gilt and brown, 365 pages. Edges rubbed with light fraying to the corners and spine ends, scuff to rear cover, hinges internally cracked, text block sound, frontis neatly reattached at one point with clear tape, some chipping to the perimeters of the frontis and title page, creases to final page and rear blank, name stamp and ink inscription on front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
25) Heart's Desire : The Story of a Contented Town, Certain Peculiar Citizens and Two Fortunate Lovers
Hough, Emerson

Heart's Desire : The Story of a Contented Town, Certain Peculiar Citizens and Two Fortunate Lovers
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1905. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic fiction about early settlers in the West, illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth lettered in brown, with a pictorial design in blue and black, top edge gilt, other pages uncut, 367 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing and a bit of light bumping to the spine ends, good hinges (front hinge has just a tiny crack near the top edge), sound text block, clean pages with a 1906 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) The Mississippi Bubble: How the State of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, By a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauriston
Hough, Emerson. Illustrated By Henry Hutt

The Mississippi Bubble: How the State of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, By a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauriston
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Bowen-Merrill Company. 1902. F First Edition. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. An Englishman discovers America. Includes five full-page black-and-white plates. Salmon colored full smooth leather over flexible boards with gilt lettering, frontis illustration with protective tissue, 452 pages. The book is in very good condition with extremely light edgewear, very slightly faded spine, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on first free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Roosters Crow in Town
Hough, Henry Beetle

Roosters Crow in Town
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co.. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 266 pages. Inscribed by the author to a particular party, dated Edgartown, March 30, 1945. Edgeworn with some rubbing to the cover lettering, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with another inscription on the front pastedown, no other markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) Mary Mapes Dodge of St. Nicholas
Howard, Alice B. Illustrated By Corinne Malverne

Mary Mapes Dodge of St. Nicholas
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. 1943. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. True first edition, not the Junior Literary Guild reprint. Biography of this beloved writer of children's books and editor of the popular St. Nicholas Magazine of the Victorian era and later. Cadet blue cloth with maroon decorative lettering, illustrated endpapers and frontis, 256 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some uneven fading, edgewear, and minor chipping. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
29) At Sunset
Howe, Julia Ward

At Sunset
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, frontis portrait, top edge gilt, 150 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, inscription on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and free from other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) The Undiscovered Country
Howells, W. D. [William Dean]

The Undiscovered Country
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Single unnumbered volume from the collected works of W. D. Howells. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, slightly raised spine bands, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, 419 pages. Edges a bit rubbed, including the joints, some minor chipping at the spine head, joints/hinges good, text block sound, pages clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.