|
1)
|
Their Wedding Journey
Howells, W. D. [William Dean]
Toronto and Sydney: Belford Brothers. 1876. F First Canadian Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Story of a honeymoon by an American couple through Canada, with chapters including: The Outset; The Midsummer-Day's Dream; The Night Boat; A Day's Railroading; The Enchanted City and Beyond; Niagara; Down the St. Lawrence; The Sentiment of Montreal; Quebec; and Homeward and Home. Decorated tan boards, 308 pages. Covers worn, spotted and chipped at the spine ends, good hinges (front hinge carefully repaired), sound text block, clean pages with some occasional light foxing and/or finger soil, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Juvenile Days, and Other Tales
Howitt, Mary
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1850. H Hard Cover. Good. An autobiography of the author's days as a child, plus Who Shall Be Greatest?; and Which is the Wiser, or, People Abroad. Illustrated with engravings. Brown blind-stamped cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, 184 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, binding slightly cocked, front free endpaper absent, scattered foxing, heavy foxing and spotting to the first few pages. Text block sound with no loosened pages. A decent copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mintage : Being Ten Stories & One More
Hubbard, Elbert
East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A series of stories by Hubbard, including: Five Babies; To the West; Simeon Stylites the Syrian; Sam; Cleopatra and Caesar; A Special Occasion; Uncle Joe and Aunt Melinda; Billy and the Book; John the Baptist and Salome; and The Master. Arts & Crafts styled binding with half calf over tan boards, the calf lettered and tooled in blind, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 132 pages plus colophon. Printed on thick white handmade paper. Covers are soiled and worn, with rubbing to the joints but covers well attached, joints good, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with no names or other markings, dampstain to lower outside corner of the last story, beginning at page 117. A nice copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
In Hazard
Hughes, Richard
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1938. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Nautical adventure fiction writer, Richard Hughes, was also author of High Wind in Jamaica. Grey cloth with navy and red cover lettering, 279 pages, color print designed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mrs. Budlong's Christmas Presents
Hughes, Rupert
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lovely copy in green cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, 121 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, upper right hand corner of the cover illustration a little abraded and chipped form an old sticker, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Les Miserables. In Three Volumes. With Claude Gueux and a Bug-Jargal
Hugo, Victor
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1915. H Flexible Boards. Good. Undated, ca. 1915. Three volumes in burgundy leather over flexible covers, gilt spine lettering and decoration, gilt tops, patterned endpapers, frontis illustrations in burgundy tones, attached ribbon bookmarks. Includes all of Les Misearables, all of Claude Gueux and a portion of Bug-Jargal. Some shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing, a bit of roughness to the spine head of volume one, good hinges, sound text blocks, light foxing to the outer edges, dampstains, mainly very faint, throughout most of the first volume, pages otherwise clean with no names or other markings, faint odor of cigarette smoke. A sound and attractive set that has seen some use. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Les Voix Iterieures : Les Rayons et Les Ombres
Hugo, Victor
Paris: Hachette. 1873. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In French. Three quarter red calf over marbled boards, black spine label, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges and endpapers, 343 pages. Some external rubbing and scuffing, joints rubbed but covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages with some scattered foxing, attractive bookplate on front pastedown. A clean, sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Les Miserables. In Five Volumes: Fantine; Cosette; Jean Valjean; Idyll and Epic; Marius
Hugo, Victor
Boston: Joseph Knight Company. 1895. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890-1900. Household edition. Five volume set in maroon cloth lettered in gilt, illustrated in black and white. Covers rubbed, especially at the spine ends, vertical cut to cloth of volume II, hinges of volume I cracked but repaired, frontis of volume II detached but present, slight lean to two bindings, text blocks sound with no other loosened pages, pages clean with names on front free endpapers, no other markings. A nice set that has seen some use, internally clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Literary Life and Poetical Works of Victor Hugo
Hugo, Victor. Edited By Henry Llewellyn Williams
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1890. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Attractively bound copy of the poems of Victor Hugo, much better known for his prose works (Les Miserables, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, etc.) than for his poetry. Also includes a biography of the author. Black cloth with a floral illustration in color mounted on the side of the front cover, gilt lettering, decorative designs in red, frontis illustration, 318 pages. Edges rubbed, with some chipping and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, title page just beginning to detach from the top (still very secure), clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Toilers of the Sea. In Two Volumes
Hugo, Victor. Illustrated By Chifflart, D. Vierge, Victor Hugo
London and New York: George Routledge and Sons. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Classic in two large volumes, green cloth with paper spine labels, uncut edges, illustrated throughout with full page engraved plates plus additional illustrations throughout the text. Covers a bit soiled and edgeworn, especially at the corners and spine ends (which have some short tears), spine labels age-toned and chipped, hinges intact, text blocks a lightly shaken but sound with no loosened pages, attractive personal bookplates on the front pastedown of each volume along with a name in pencil, pages clean and free from other names or markings. Externally fair to good, internally good to very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ninety-Three. In Two Volumes
Hugo, Victor. Illustrated By Victor Hugo, Bayard, Brion, Johannot and Other Eminent French Artists
London and New York: George Routledge and Sons. 1889. H Hard Cover. Fair. Classic in two large volumes, green cloth with paper spine labels, uncut edges, illustrated throughout with full page engraved plates plus additional illustrations throughout the text. Covers a bit soiled, scratched and edgeworn, especially at the corners and spine ends (which have several tears), horizontal closed tear to spine about two inches from teh bottom, spine labels age-toned and chipped, hinges cracked, text blocks shaken but with no loosened pages, attractive personal bookplates on the front pastedown of each volume along with a name in pencil, pages clean and free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Golden Dancer
Hume, Cyril
New York: George H. Doran Company. 1926. H Hard Cover. Good. Olive cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration, seagreen endpapers, 261 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some conspicuous edgewear, including rubbed corners, joints and spine ends, some minor white spotting to the the cloth at the spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is in fair condition with separate jacket sections held together by the mylar cover, darkened spine with serious chips at either end, two small chips along extreme top edge of front cover (not obstructing design), rear cover design also mostly intact, about five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Melomaniacs
Huneker, James
New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers. 1969. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fantasy involving meeting of famous classical music personalities, driven against the gods, against Christians, with some musicians also as imagined martyrs of the faith. Originally published in 1902. Green grey cloth with gilt spine lettering, 350 pages. The book is very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Puckerbrush Review: Winter Issue, Vol. VIII, No. 1
Hunting, Constance, Editor
Orono, Maine USA: Puckerbrush Press. 1987. S Soft Cover. Very Good. A Maine poetry and prose review; colloquial in nature and informally compiled (even including works from outside the region). It's motto: If you love, go to Vermont. If you love too much, go to Maine. White printed softcover, 112 pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, address label and gift inscription at top of the title page, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Happy Warrior
Hutchinson, A. S. M. Frontispiece Illustration By Paul Julien Meylan
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1913. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early twentieth century fiction involving a romance of times past. Gold colored cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 448 pages plus advertisements. Some edgewear and light surface soil to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Genius and the Goddess
Huxley, Aldous
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light gray linen-like cloth with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and decoration, 168 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly two-toned endpapers, very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a lightly faded spine, minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Jubal and the Prophet
Hyman, Frieda Clark. Illustrated By Bernard Krigstein
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy/Jewish Publication Society. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Historical fiction set in Jerusalem under siege by the Babylonians. Inscribed by the author to a particular person on the preliminary blank, with an additional gift inscription by someone else below. Red cloth, illustrated endpapers, 177 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped with just a trace of light soil to the rear panel. Very clean copy. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Anna Marinkovich. A Novel
Ifkovic, Edward
New York: Manyland Books. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Story of a young girl who lives with her Croatian immigrant family on a small farm in Connecticut, away from both her old home and other Croatian families. Black cloth, 285 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelfwear and a fairly large dampstain on the front panel (the book itself is not affected), a bit of soil and rubbing to the rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Swiss Family Robinson
Illustrated By John Gilbert
New York: Hurd and Houghton. 1867. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes eight full plate drawings. Purple cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. The book is in good condition with unevenly faded covers, a slight lean to the spine, some extensive rubbing, but a sound text block, good hinges and clean pages with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Poetical Works of Jean Inglow
Ingelow, Jean
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1876. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Written by a popular female New England poet from the nineteenth century. Includes sixteen full-page, highly detailed wood engravings with protective tissues. These illustrations are by various artists. Green Victorian cloth binding with beveled edges, gilt and black lettering and decorations, gilt sides, forest green endpapers, frontis portrait of the author with protective tissue, 272 pages. The book is in very good condition, foxing only to front protective tissue, some very light surface wear, including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean page with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Jackdaw of Rheims
Ingoldsby, Thomas [pseudonym of Richard Harris Barham]. Illustrated By Charles Folkard
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, Printed By Geo. W. Jones. 1914. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Humorous poem about a thieving bird, illustrated with twelve color plates tipped onto dark gray paper and protected by tissue with letterpress, and with additional illustrations within the text. Purple cloth over beveled boards, gilt and turquoise lettering and decoration. Covers unevenly faded and quite edgeworn, hinges structurally sound but with the surface partially split, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Internally very good to near fine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Crayon Miscellany. Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume
Irving, Washington
New York: George P. Putnam. 1849. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume IX [9] of The Works of Washington Irving, but spine not numbered as part of a set. Forest green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 379 pages plus publisher's ads. Some fairly light shelfwear and light soil, minor insect damage to rear joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with scattered foxing throughout, old gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gentn [Gentleman]. Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume
Irving, Washington
New York: George P. Putnam. 1849. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume II of The Works of Washington Irving, but spine not numbered as part of a set. Forest green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 465 pages plus publisher's ads. Some fairly light shelfwear and light soil, spine slightly faded, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with scattered foxing throughout, old gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington (1783-1859). Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy with the scarce dustjacket. Includes eight full page color illustrations by Rackham, each with captioned page opposite. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustjacket featuring the Headless Horseman on the front panel. Very light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages very lightly age-toned but very clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some allover surface soil to its white background, small chip to lower spine affecting about half of the publisher name, other very minor edge chipping, one closed tear at the bottom of the front panel with a short accompanying crease but no paper loss, some other very minor closed edge tears, about less than one percent paper loss to dustjacket overall. Very well-kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wild Huntsman By Washington Irving (Hitherto Unpublished)
Irving, Washington. Introduction By George S. Hellman
Boston: The Bibliophile Society. 1924. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number printed not stated, printed exclusively for members of the Bibliophile Society. Illustrated with a tipped-in two-sided black and white plate of the original manuscript, another plate with the Bibliophile Society coat of arms. Green cloth with vellum-like spine, gilt top, other edges uncut. Little wear but with some foxing to the spine strip, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages. Armorial bookplate of Samuel E. Winslow, Stonewall Farm, Leicester, on front pastedown, no other markings. Very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Works of Washington Irving. In Three Volumes [Complete]
Irving, Washington. With Biography By Richard Henry Stoddard
New York: P. F. Collier. 1885. H Hard Cover. Good. Set of three tall volumes (10.5" x 7") in brown cloth with extensive lettering and decoration in gilt, edges tinted red. Covers rubbed with considerable dulling to the spine gilt, some very minor fraying to spine ends, good hinges, sound text blocks, one plate detached but present in volume II, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington. Illustrated By Barry Moser
San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1986. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated by the remarkable illustrator and master of woodcut engraving, Barry Moser. Black boards with white muslin cloth spine, hot pink gilt spine lettering, frontis woodcut engraving of the author, 54 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a remainder mark on lower edge, mildly bumped corners, price sticker residue on front pastedown, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in fine condition with no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Youth Must Laugh
Irwin, Inez Haynes
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction about a family with eight daughters in the time leading up to, through, and following the Civil War, set in New England and Colorado. Bright lilac cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge tinted green, other edges uncut, pink marbled endpapers, 402 pages, brightly colored Art Deco style dustjacket by Carl W. Bertsch. Book is near fine with minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some tiny edge chips and tears, almost no paper loss, light rubbing to the front panel, slightly faded spine. Exceptionally clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Resting
J. Denham Smith, F. Whitfield and Others
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1885. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1885. Hard-to-find Victorian collection of verse illustrated throughout with sepiatone lithographed decorations and additional illustrations in black and white. Color illustrated softcover, ribbon- tied binding, 24 pages. Covers have some light surface soil and a few edge chips, contents separated from covers but well bound together, pages a little age-toned but clean. Long 1892 inscription on inside front cover by an 88 year old woman, referencing that the book was sent from a friend in Terre Haute, Indiana, where she had previously been a teacher. Attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Laments for an Insane World
Jackinson, Alex
Orono, Maine, U.S.A.: Northern Lights. 1988. S Soft Cover. Fine. Collected verse. Printed softcover, 46 pages. Looks and feels new, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|