|
1)
|
Confetti for the Hearse : A Collection of Verse
Jackinson, Alex
Lake Como, Florida: New Athenaeum Press. 1956. F Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Limited to 500 copies. A collection of Jackinson's early verse. Light orange softcover, 44 pages. Two typed poems with holiday greetings at the top laid in loosely at the front, not signed. Some edgewear and light cover soil, internally clean with no names or other markings, creases to the lower corners of a few pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Requiem for the Living : Sonnets on Armageddon
Jackinson, Alex
Branson, Missouri: New Athenaeum Press. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, most likely from the early 1950s. A collection of Jackinson's early verse. Tan softcover, 18 pages. Signed "For Fay and Sid - in appreciation for their appreciation - Alex". Covers soiled and edgeworn, with a closed tear at the side on the front cover, internally clean. Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Personal Testament : Essays and Poems
Jackinson, Alex
Orono, Maine: Northern Lights. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Collected writings and poetry by Jackinson. Red cloth, 107 pages. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Claws of the Butterfly...The Song of the Viiper
Jackinson, Alex
New York: Impact Press. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, 1970s. Inscribed to a specific person on the title page. Printed softcover, 31 pages. Covers lightly soiled, internally clean. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Shadows in the Wind and Other Poems
Jackinson, Alex
Chicago: The Dierkes Press. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume of poetry signed by the author and dated September 1950: "For Fay and Sid - Whose friendship is a poem in itself - Alex". Brown cloth, 48 pages. Some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Family Library of British Poetry from Chaucer to the Present Time (1350-1878)
James T. Fields and Edwin P. Whipple
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company. 1880. H Hard Cover. Good. Handsomely bound collection of British poetry illustrated with tissue- protected steel engraved portraits. Victorian binding in rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 998 pages. Some edge rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, minor old dampstain to outer margins of the first few leaves, name on reverse side of frontis engraving, minor old dampstain to bottom outer corner of about fifty leaves, not affecting text, pages otherwise clean and free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ambassadors
James, Henry. Illustrated By Leslie Saalburg
New York: The Heritage Press. 1963. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Copyright 1963. Heritage Press reprint of this color illustrated classic previously published by the Limited Editions Club. Red cloth lettered in gilt, top edge tinted red, 384 pages, textured reddish gold slipcase with a metallic sheen. The book has some subtle darkening to the spine but is in otherwise fine condition and looks and feels new and unread, with no names or other markings. The slipcase has some minimal rubbing to the open edges, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Sand
James, Will
Garden City, New York: Sun Dial Press. 1941. H Hard Cover. Fair. Worn but sound copy of an early reprint of this popular Western tale, first published in 1939. Bright red cloth printed in black, illustrated throughout in black and white, 328 pages, no dustjacket. Covers spotted with some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a 1941 gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Jami: The Persian Mystic. Persian Poets No. 3
Jami
Edinburgh & London: T. N. Foulis. 1907. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Third book in Foulis' Persian Poets series. Slightly flexible boards decorated in an allover floral design in gold, red and dark blue, cord- tied binding, title page and first page of text printed and decorated in the same colors plus green. Light cover soil and a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Four Czech Short Stories
Jan Drda, Ludvik Askenazy, Jan Weiss, Jiri Marek. Translated By Iris Urwin
Prague: Orbis. 1957. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In English. Includes: The Silent Barricade; The Glow; Faithful Service; A Mother Speaks. Off-white cloth, 129 pages, attached off-white cord bookmark, illustrated dustjacket with portraits of the four authors on the inner flaps. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and edge rubbing, a few tiny chips, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Tales of the Bowery
Jarrold, Ernest (1848-1912). Introductory Poem By Gerald Brenan
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company. 1903. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated [1903]. Somewhat worn copy of this hard-to-find book written by a New York City journalist best known for his popular character, Mickey Finn. Contains twenty tales, heavily sprinkled with dialect, of the Irish immigrants living in The Bowery around the turn of the last century. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Blue pictorial cloth printed in black, frontis portrait of the author, 190 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities with light fraying to the spine ends, minor sunning to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, both free endpapers and a blank at the back of the book have been removed, name stamps on the pastedowns, back of frontis, bottom of final page below text, and top of page 179 above text, most pages clean but with occasional finger soil to the margins, outer edges and frontis foxed. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Fables De La Fontaine : Illustrations Par Grandville
Jean De La Fontaine
Paris: Garnier Freres, Libraires-Editeurs. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, most likely 1850s or 1860s. In the original French. Attractively bound copy of this collection of fables in verse form, illustrated with delightful engravings by Grandville. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering, gilt top, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, 667 pages. Some cover wear,rubbing and light surface soil, some light chipping to the marbled boards, shallow surface splits to the top and bottom half inch of the front joint, good joints/hinges, pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Some occasional and fairly light foxing, a couple of tiny edge chips to the rear free endpaper and rear blank. A handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Medea, Freely Adapted from the Medea of Euripides
Jeffers, Robinson
New York: Random House. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Burnt orange boards with black cloth spine, copper metallic spine lettering, black tinted top edge, illustrated title page, 107 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a very slightly darkened spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
D. J. Williams. Writers of Wales Series
Jenkins, Dafydd
University of Wales Press on Behalf of the Welsh Arts Council. 1973. F First, Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. No. 958 of 1000 copies printed. Monograph on the life and work of D. J. Williams. Printed wraps with self-flaps, 96 pages. Some light cover wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Reflections of an Airport Bum
Jennings, Jarvis
Mesa, Arizona: Self-published. 1976. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry with quite decent illustrations by the author, signed by the author on the title page. Printed off-white softcover, 56 pages. Some light cover wear and surface soil, pages a little age-toned but free from chips, tears or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ballads of an Airport Bum
Jennings, Jarvis
Mesa, Arizona: Self-published. 1976. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of poetry with quite decent illustrations by the author, signed by the author on the title page. Printed light blue softcover, 62 pages. Some light cover wear and surface soil, pages a little age-toned but free from chips, tears or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
I Have Called You Friend
Jerome, Irene E
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1880. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Remarkably well preserved larger forman Victorian gift book, containing verse accompanied by color lithographed and gilt embellished illustrations printed on one side only of thick pages. Measures 9.75 inches tall, tan paper covered boards over beveled boards, with full color pansy design, gray cloth spine, all edge gilt, twelve pages, each with some color. Some fairly light external rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends (very minor chipping to spine ends), good hinges (front hinge just starting to show a small surface crack), sound text block, very faint foxing to endpapers, very clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Bunch of Violets
Jerome, Irene E. Engravings By George T. Andrew
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1888. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A Victorian celebration of this floral harbinger of spring. Lovely book containing decoratively printed verses about violets, illustrated throughout with floral engravings, both full page and combined with the text. Metallic gold pictorial cloth over beveled boards printed in gilt and brown, all edges gilt, unpaginated, with 24 pages printed on one side only. Covers a bit soiled and unevenly darkened, some edgewear, internally much better with good hinges, sound text block, light scattered foxing to endpapers, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Pilgrim and Other Poems
Jewett, Sophie (Ellen Burroughs)
New York: Macmillan and Co.. 1896. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poems, sonnets, rondeaus, songs and other lyrics. Grayish tan boards with off-white cloth spine, gilt lettering, gilt top, other edge uncut, 99 pages plus publisher's ads. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages rather foxed, with the heaviest foxing nearest the front and rear of the book, quite light within, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Moon Box. Includes Four Books: Moon Lore; Somnium; The Were-Wolf; The Moon Goddess
John Miller and Tim Smith
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Collection of four books containing legends, folklore, poetry, essays, etc. about the moon and moon-related things. Pictorial boards, pictorial slipcase. The books look and feel new and unread, the slipcase has wear and a bit of chipping along the bottom edge. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Victory Murders
Johns, Foster
New York: The John Day Company. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Author's first mystery book, with a cryptic inscription by him on the front free endpaper: To Dot and Martes Crawford - the originals of M B Saunders, from the author F Johns. Light red cloth, 295 pages plus colophon. Some edgewear, including a bit of fraying to the upper spine end, spine age-toned, hinges good, text block sound, slight lean to binding, pages clean with a bit of margin soil to the first and last few pages, not affecting text, no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Coo-Aush-Akee Country
Johnson, Charles E
Norway, Maine USA: Oxford Hills Press. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Teal green linen with gilt spine lettering, 205 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with two light spotted areas at the bottom of the spine panel (not obstructing design), and a few very tiny chips along its top edge. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mary Ware in Texas. Little Colonel Series
Johnston, Annie Fellows. Illustrated By Frank T. Merrill
Boston: L. C. Page & Company. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Adventure and romance in Texas around the turn of the last century, illustrated with black and white plates. Tan pictorial cloth with an image of a co-ed with oars and a sombrero overlooking a town, image printed in black, red, green and white, 385 pages plus publisher's ad. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, tiny fray to upper edge of front cover, good hignes, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Poems
Johnston, June
N.P.: Self-published. 1930. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1930. Includes about a hundred poems written by the author from age seven until middle adulthood. Grass weave green cloth with gilt lettering and cover decoration, uncut edges, title page portrait of the author, 82 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear incuding lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
To Have and To Hold
Johnston, Mary. Illustrated By Howard Pyle, E. B. Thompson, A.W. Betts, Emlen McConnell
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Johnston's popular novel set in seventeenth century Jamestown, Virginia, illustrated in black and white. Early printing, lacking the "first edition" on the copyright page, but with no additional printings noted. Light green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated with a floral design in red and darker green, 402 pages, heavy green coated cloth dustjacket with gilt-decorated leather spine labels. Light rubbing to the extremities, rear hinge repaired, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, other pages very clean, name in pencil on front free endpaper, no other markings. The dustjacket, which we are unsure was originally issued with the book but is of similar age, has some light surface soil and minor edge rubbing, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
White Sky, Black Ice: A Nathan Active Mystery
Jones, Stan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Inc.. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Grey with sky blue cloth spine, 264 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean fresh pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mr. Twining
Jones, Timothy Angus
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1954. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. On the inner dustjacket panel, the author's first novel is compared for its humor and wit to a 'Mr. Chips' story, 'the work of an astonishingly erudite and graceful mind'. Pale pink cloth with hot pink and red cover lettering and decoration, 378 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book in very good condition, slightly faded over the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a darkened spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Ben Jonson. The Mermaid Series: Vols. I, II and III
Jonson, Ben. Brinsley Nicholson and C.H. Hereford, Editors
London and New York: T. Fisher Unwin and Charles Scribner's Sons. 1910. H Hard Cover. Good. Three volumes. Undated, circa 1910. Tangerine colored cloth with heavy gilt cover illustration and spine lettering, frontis portraits of Ben Jonson, Richard Burbage and William Cartwright, respectively, 350 to 450 pages. The set is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text blocks, good hinges, name on front free endpapers, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Thrifty Dreamer and Other Poems
Jordan, Israel
Portland, Maine: Self-published. 1929. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Limited to 400 copies. Gray boards with black cloth spine, 67 pages, original plain glassine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the half- title. The book looks and feels new and unread. The dustjacket is chipped and creased. Very clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Samantha on The Race Problem
Josiah Allen's Wife [Marietta Holley]. Illustrated By F. W. Kemble
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1892. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Victorian era humor written in Southern dialect that relies on old racial stereotypes and pokes even more fun at the characters employing them. Includes engravings by Kemble, known for his illustrations of African- American children, throughout. Bright blue pictorial cloth printed in gilt, black and white, 387 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities with light fraying to the corners and spine ends, hinges internally repaired, one section of pages loosened but not detached, some edgewear to a few pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|