|
1)
|
Ulysses
Joyce, James
New York: Random House. 1946. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A clean and sound copy of this literary classic. Book club edition. Turquoise cloth, 768 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an address label on the front pastedown, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some edgewear and a couple of closed tears, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Peculiar Poems
Joyce, John A
New York: Thomas R. Knox & Co.. 1885. H Hard Cover. Good. We couldn't find anything really peculiar about these poems - they're run- of-the-mill Victorian stuff - but the front cover of the book is great - bright red cloth lettered in gilt with a Pegasus-style flying horse ridden by a cherub or young Pan with his pan-pipes. Nice production with all edges gilt, 159 pages. Covers a little spotted with edgewear, significant dampstaining to rear cover, hinges good at the endpapers but lightly cracked at the title page, text block sound, short vertical tear to front free endpaper, two spots in the margins of the frontis portrait, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Three-Arched Bridge
Kadare, Ismail. Translated By John Hodgson
New York: Arcade Publishing. 1997. F First English Language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction originally published in 1993. Red boards with silver gilt lettering, illustrated title spread, 184 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condtion. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Masters and Peasants
Kallifatides, Theodor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Historical fiction set during World War II in a Greek village occupied by the Germans. Red boards with black cloth spine, 178 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, veyr clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Im Banne Der Sudsee: Die Tragodie Einer Frau
Karlin, Alma M
Westfalen, Berlin, Leipzig: Wilhelm Kohler. 1930. H Hard Cover. Fair. In German. Orange cloth lettered in black, 381 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers somewhat spotted with some edgewear, hinges neatly repaired, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, age-toned but clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Jarvis of Harvard
Kauffman, Reginald Wright
Boston: L. C. Page & Company. 1901. H Hard Cover. Good. Fiction about a Harvard undergraduate. Green cloth lettered in white and decorated in blind, black and white frontis illustration by Robert Edwards, 403 pages plus advertisements. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bachelor's Guide to Matrimony
Kauffman, Reginald Wright
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Humorous quips about bachelorhood, flirting, dating and matrimony, all with a turn-of-the-last century twist. Illustrated in black and white, with extensive border decorations and a graphically interesting cover (see image provided). Includes pictorial endpapers of a spiderweb, complete with spider and fly. Crimson pictorial boards, 83 pages. Some light external wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends. Hinges good at the endpapers, but gatherings separating within the book, with one detached but present. Pages very clean. Personal bookplates on front pastedown. A handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Brambles and Twigs of Song
Keane, John Augustin
New York: Broadway Publishing Comp'y. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A collection of verse arranged by theme: Poems of the Sea; Poems of Love; Descriptive Poems; Lyrical Poems; Sentiment and Affection; Sentiment and Reflection; Poems of Nature; Miscellaneous Poems; and Religious Poems. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 387 pages. Some edgewear to the covers as well as light fraying to the corners and spine ends. Hinges intact at the endpapers but front hinge lightly cracked after the copyright page. Pages clean with a fairly faint dampstain at the lower outside corner through around page seventy, no chips or tears. Lengthy birthday inscription on the front free endpaper signed as Father Keane. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Poetical Works of John Keats. Oxford Edition
Keats, John. Introduction and Notes By H. Buxton Forman
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1915. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely bound edition of Keats' works in teal blue morocco over padded boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, frontis portrait of the poet, 491 pages. Some edge rubbing and a bit of roughness with a tiny tear at the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with inscriptions on the reverse sides of the front free endpaper and frontis illustration, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Golden Star of Halich : A Tale of the Red Land in 1362
Kelly, Eric P. Illustrated By Angela Pruszynska
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1931. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction set in the days of Kasimir the Great and Poland, illustrated with three plates in color, others in black and white. Green cloth lettered in black, 215 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light fraying to the spine ends as well as some fading to the spine and other edge areas where the dustjacket is chipped. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, a bit of foxing to the inner margins of the frontis and title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some surface soil and edge chipping, fairly little paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Little Citizens : The Humours of School Life
Kelly, Myra
New York: McClure, Phillips Co.. 1905. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. First published in 1904. Illustrated in black and white. Aqua cloth lettered in white with an illustration on the front cover, 353 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Some cover soil and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, mainly clean pages with some occasional light finger soil, name and address on front free endpaper in pencil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Pogo Stepmother Goose
Kelly, Walt
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1954. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Some light shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing, and some uneven fading to the rear cover, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Pogo Sunday Book
Kelly, Walt
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1956. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Some shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing and a lean to the binding, spine faded, pages evenly age-toned, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Incompleat Pogo
Kelly, Walt
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1953. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Light shelfwear, faded spine with dark spot near the center, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Pogo
Kelly, Walt
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1951. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Light shelfwear, mainly some edge rubbing, slightly darkened spine, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Pogo Party
Kelly, Walt
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1956. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, illustrated in black and white. Exceptionally clean copy that looks and feels just about new and unread, spine a bit darkened, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Henry W. Longfellow: Biography, Anecdote, Letters, Criticism
Kennedy, W. Sloane
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Moses King. 1882. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with engravings. Victorian binding in teal cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt and dark brown, 368 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, front endpapers stained from an old clipping being taped there (we've included the clipping in an archival sleeve), pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Art and Life : A Ruskin Anthology
Kennedy, Wm. Sloane
New York: John B. Alden. 1886. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated collection of works by John Ruskin. Three quarter lether over marbled boards, all edges and endpapers marbled, 593 pages. Covers worn, spine covering missing, hinges weak but covers well attached, first blank after endpapers partially detached, and with an old name in ink. Internally very clean and free from foxing, with no other loosened pages, no other markings. Internally very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Manx Melodies
Kermode, Josephine [Cushag]
London: John Long, Limited. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Folkloric verse from the Isle of Man, a small island located between Ireland and England, and very near Scotland. The poems include traditional Manx themes and include many in dialect. Includes a short glassary at the back. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, 91 pages. Some very light shelfwear (see image provided), good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Gift inscription upside down on blank at rear (given to the previous owner in remembrance of her visit to Peel, Isle of Man). Two pages have a bit of tanning probably to an old clipping laid in between. A clean and attractive copy of an unusual book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Big Sur
Kerouac, Jack
New York: Bantam Books. 1963. F First Bantam Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Mass market paperback, a Bantam seventy-five. Illustrated covers, 200 pages plus advertisements. Some external edgewear, pages age-toned but free from chips, tear, names or other markings. In protective mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Sailor Song
Kesey, Ken
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. 1993. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Newer fiction by the author of Sometimes a Great Notion and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. Softcover with flaps, 533 pages plus publisher's ads. Some very light shelfwear, spine uncreased, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Enfield Connection
Kevin, John M. Jr
Red Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Fox Pub. 1997. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Three Civil War re-enactors, through time travel, wind up at the Battle of Gettysburg. Personalized inscription and additional signature by the author on the title page, author's business card laid in loosely at the front. Softcover, 330 pages. Minimal edgewear, internally fine. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Station Wagon in Spain : A Novel
Keyes, Frances Parkinson
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1959. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Suspense novel about a serious young Spanish teacher at a small New England college and his trip to Spain to investigate a purported "Spanish prisoner" who has asked him for assistance in a rescue. Tan cloth, 299 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some edgewear and small corner chips. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Cost of a Best Seller
Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Illustrated By Susanne Suba
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of the novelist's apprenticeship in writing, especially her first novel. Dark gray cloth with red cloth spine, 126 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Includes the original publisher's bookmark advertising Keyes' next novel, Joy Street. Some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear, including some tiny edge chips and tears, little paper loss, some light soil to light-colored rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered Into English Verse
Khayyam, Omar
London: Bernard Quaritch. 1872. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Purplish brown cloth with darker spine, xxiv, 36p. Covers worn and spine badly chipped, hinges good at the endpapers but cracked further in, pages toward beginning and end either detached or nearly so, name at head of first page of bio, notes on final two pages, erased numbers in pencil in some inner margins, no significant chips or tears. A useful copy of an early edition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Persian Poets No. 1
Khayyam, Omar. Fitzgerald Translation
Edinburgh & London: T. N. Foulis. 1905. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. First book in Foulis' Persian Poets series. Slightly flexible boards decorated in an allover floral design in gold, red and dark blue, title page and first page printed and decorated in the same colors plus green. Light cover soil and a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated By Adelaide Hanscom
New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1914. H Flexible Boards. Good. Externally fair, internally very good. Popular edition, illustrated with tipped on color plates and decorative borders to the pages of verse. Green textured leather over flexible boards, 110 pages. Covers rubbed chipped around the edges, especially the spine covering, which is about 40% chipped away, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated By Edmund J. Sullivan
Garden City, New York: Halcyon House. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Generously illustrated with black and white plates. Off-white boards decorated in red and blue, 181 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some very light surface soil, very little wear, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has an age-toned spine and some light edgewear. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated Into Japanese Chiefly from The Fitzgerald Version By Dr. H. Kakise
Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Hikozo Kakise
Worcester, Massachusetts: Privately Printed at Clark University. 1910. F First, Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Number 85 of a limited edition of 100 copies. This edition is translated from the fifth edition of Fitzgerald's English translation into a form of Japanese verse known as "Shin-tai-shi" - a kind of blank verse, and according to the translator, best adapted for the rendering of foreign poems. Light tan softcover printed in black, string tied binding, unpaginated, about thirty pages printed on one side only. Some very light cover soil, internally fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Swimming Man Burning : A Rip-roaring Novel of the American West
Kilpatrick, Terrence
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark gray boards with light red cloth spine, 230 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with very little external wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped has some light shelfwear, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|