Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Jay Gould Harmon with Maine Folks: A Picture of Life in the Maine Woods
Kimball, George Selwyn

Jay Gould Harmon with Maine Folks: A Picture of Life in the Maine Woods
Boston: C.M. Clark Publishing Co., Inc.. 1905. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes ten full page plates. Red cloth with mounted portrait illustration, gilt lettering and decorative borders, gilt top edge, 442 pages. The book is in very good condition with some conspicuous edgewear including lightly bumped and frayed corners, spine ends, and top edge of cover; sound text block; good hinges; address stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Dunraven Ranch
King, Charles

Dunraven Ranch
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1888. H Hard Cover. Good. Separate printing from Lippincott's monthly magazine, with around seventy pages of advertising at the rear. Marbled boards with red cloth spine, frontis portrait, about 170 pages. Covers edgeworn with some chipping, spine soiled and dusty, front hinge lightly cracked, text block sound, rear free endpaper chipped, pages clean and free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) The Judgment
King, Mary R.H

The Judgment
New York: The Demille Publishing Co.. 1911. H Hard Cover. Good. Grass green cloth with blindstamp sword illustration, pale yellow cover lettering, 266 pages. The book is in good condition with light conspicuous edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, spine lettering a bit hard to read, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Hypatia: Or, New Foes with an Old Face. Copyright Edition. Two Volumes
Kingsley, Charles

Hypatia: Or, New Foes with an Old Face.  Copyright Edition.  Two Volumes
Leipzig, Germany: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1857. H Hard Cover. Good. Two volumes in one. Three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual gilt-lettered spine labels in maroon and black, gilt decorated spine, 284 + 329 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the marbled boards, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with some occasional foxing, free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Two Years Ago. In Two Volumes
Kingsley, Charles (1819-1875)

Two Years Ago.  In Two Volumes
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1857. Copyright Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Two volumes in one binding. Collection of British Authors series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 362 + 388 pages. Externally rubbed, spine a bit dried, joints/hinges cracked but with covers still attached, spine label absent, text block sound with front free endpaper, preliminary blank and title page detached, no other loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings, with a barely perceptible dampstain along the very top of the top margin throughout. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Balm in Gilead. Hour-Glass Stories Series
Kingsley, Florence Morse

Balm in Gilead.  Hour-Glass Stories Series
New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Part of 'The Hour-Glass Stories: A Series of Entertaining Novelettes Illustrated and Issued in Dainty Dress'. Decorated cream cloth with hour- glass illustration, 65 pages. The book is in very good condition with a small bit of edge rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, tanned endpapers but clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Rudyard Kipling's Verse: Inclusive Edition 1885-1918. Prize Binding in Three Quarter Leather
Kipling, Rudyard

Rudyard Kipling's Verse: Inclusive Edition 1885-1918.  Prize Binding in Three Quarter Leather
London: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd.. 1920. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1920. Attractively bound copy in three quarter marine blue polished calf over blue cloth with unidentified school emblem in gilt on the front cover, five slightly raised spine bands, red spine label, gilt decorated compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 787 pages. School emblem includes "Domus Ecclesiae Omnium Santorum - Christum Scire est Omnia Scire". Covers lightly rubbed with a very minor chip to the rear edge of the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, moderately foxed endpapers and foredge, very minor foxing to first and last few leaves, award plate (Senior History Prize) on front pastedown, blindstamp of Howard Martin Winterson on half-title. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Aegyptens Trylleland Og Andre Rejsebreve
Kipling, Rudyard

Aegyptens Trylleland Og Andre Rejsebreve
Kobenhavn [Copenhagen], Denmark: V. Pios Boghandel. 1920. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Danish. Handsome, well-bound copy in three quarter black fine-grained morocco over marbled boards, raised spine bands with gilt lettering and decoration in the compartments, marbled edges, title page and frontis in black and blue, 303 pages. Very light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) American Notes
Kipling, Rudyard

American Notes
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Attractive copy with a brownish grey cloth decorated with roses in gilt, red and white, 184 pages. Some external wear and soling, hinges intact, pages clean. Glue letting go at the binding strip with some loosened pages. A used copy that is internally very clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Barrack Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties, and Other Ballads and verses: Two Volume in One with Glossary
Kipling, Rudyard; Illustrated By Charles D. Farrand

Barrack Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties, and Other Ballads and verses: Two Volume in One with Glossary
New York: Alex Grosset and Company. 1899. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Humorous. Who can forget Kipling's satire of his own translation: "The Rupaiyat of Omar Kal'vin"? Victorian cloth binding, uncut edges, gilt top edge, 196 pages. The book is in very good condition, with very mild shelfwear, sound text block, lightly cracked rear hinge, very clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) John's Son John
Kirby, Louis Paul

John's Son John
Boston: Meadow Publishing Company. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exceptionally well-kept copy of this novel set among the camps of nineteenth century gold seekers. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, 634 pages, no dustjacket. Almost no external wear, very minor bump to upper right hand corner of the front cover, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings - looks and feels unread. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
12) The Golden Dog [Le Chien D'or] : A Romance of the Days of Louis Quinze in Quebec
Kirby, William

The Golden Dog [Le Chien D'or] : A Romance of the Days of Louis Quinze in Quebec
Quebec: Chateau Cigar & News Stand. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1920s (inscription dated 1924). A romance novel set in Quebec of the eighteenth century. Frontis illustration in black and white. Maroon cloth printed in gilt, 528 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly a little rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and date in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) A History of New-York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty
Knickerbocker, Deidrich [pseud. Washington Irving]

A History of New-York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty
London: Thomas Tegg and Son. 1836. H Hard Cover. Good. Nicely bound copy of this classic of early nineteenth century humor by Washington Irving, describing "the unutterable ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disastrous projects of William the Testy, and the chivalrous achievements of Peter the Headstrong". Illustrated with engravings. Three quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, top edge tinted, other edges speckled, marbled endpapers, 397 pages. Edges worn with minor chipping to the spine head, spine slightly darkened, joints rubbed but secure, text block sound, foxing to endpapers, pages generally very clean with the exceptions of a few discolored areas from the few old leaves and flowers that were once pressed within. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) The Sea Story : Being a Guide to Nautical Reading from Ancient Times to the Close of the Sailing Ship Era
Knight, Frank

The Sea Story : Being a Guide to Nautical Reading from Ancient Times to the Close of the Sailing Ship Era
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bibliography and descriptive guide to books about travel and exploration, nautical fiction, naval campaigns and battles, etc. from the Argonaut and Odyssey to the end of the Age of Sail. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth, 240 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a crease to the rear panel and a bit of soil, light edgewear. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Norton Book of Classical Literature
Knox, Bernard, Editor

The Norton Book of Classical Literature
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Co.. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Black and gold illustrated softcover anthology of classical literature, 866 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) A Close Shave; or How Major Flagg Won His Bet
Knox, Thomas W

A Close Shave; or How Major Flagg Won His Bet
New York: The Saalfield Publishg Company. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Story about a round-the-world trip made under a wager to beat the eighty days of a previous, famous fictional wager - that of Phineas Fogg. Rust colored pictorial cloth printed in black and off-white, 323 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover wear and a bit of fraying near the spine ends, pencil scribbles on title block, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a juvenile name in pencil on the rear pastedown, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Critique: Studies in Modern Fiction, Vol. IX, No. 1
Korges, James, Editor

Critique: Studies in Modern Fiction, Vol. IX, No. 1
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bolingbroke Society, Inc.. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. A literary journal focusing upon the following then-modern works: A High Wind in Jamaica (Hughes); The Good Soldier (Ford); The Emperor of Ice- Cream (Moore); The Short Fiction of R.V. Cassill; David Wagoner's Fiction; The Novels of Randolph Stow; Lucky Jim (Amis); and Giles Goat-Boy (Barth). Manilla softcover with brown lettering, 112 pages. The book is in very good condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Billy in Love: A Novel
Kotker, Norman

Billy in Love: A Novel
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Zoland Books. 1996. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Personal inscription in the author's very wobbly hand on the half-title. Softcover, 153 pages. Very minor bump to upper right hand corner, otherwise fine with no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Heaven and Hell on Earth: An Appreciation of Five Novels of Graham Greene
Kurismmootil, K.C. Joseph

Heaven and Hell on Earth: An Appreciation of Five Novels of Graham Greene
Chicago: Loyola Pr. 1982. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Dark green cloth, 242 pages. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings, but with areas on the endpapers where something appears to have been removed, like adhered dustjacket flaps. Clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) These Are the Voyages 1966-1996: A Three Dimensional Star Trek Album
Kurts, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1996. F First Hardcover Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beautifully produced pop-ups and moveables from the groundbreaking Star Trek science fiction series, including the Star Trek, The Next Generation, Deep Space 9 and Voyager. Glazed pictorial boards with hologram on the front cover. Very minor scuffing to the cover, with a shallow scratch to the hologram, internally fine and probably unused, pop-ups still a little stiff, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) These Are the Voyages 1966-1996: A Three Dimensional Star Trek Album
Kurts, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1996. F First Hardcover Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. New. Beautifully produced pop-ups and moveables from the groundbreaking Star Trek science fiction series, including the Star Trek, The Next Generation, Deep Space 9 and Voyager. Glazed pictorial boards with hologram on the front cover. New and unused in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Soem rubbing and scuffing to the wrap, but it is unopened, as first published. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) Orangefield [The Career of a Strangely Fascinating and Self-centered Woman in a Great English Country House]
Kyle, Elisabeth

Orangefield  [The Career of a Strangely Fascinating and Self-centered Woman in a Great English Country House]
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright orange cloth with gilt cover lettering, green tinted top edge, 318 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, handwritten address label affixed to top right corner of front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with heavily rubbed extremities, chipped spine bottom, otherwise little to no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
23) Kill Now, Pay Later: A Ben Gates Mystery. Dell First Edition
Kyle, Robert

Kill Now, Pay Later: A Ben Gates Mystery.  Dell First Edition
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1960. F First Edition, First Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. "She had a glass in one hand, a champagne bottle in the other, and trouble splashed all over her lovely lush body". Dell original mass market paperback fction. Covers a little rubbed, mainly at the extremities, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Old Oaken Bucket
L.B. Humphrey, Illustrator

The Old Oaken Bucket
Boston: D. Lothrop & Company. 1881. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and attractive copy of this book-length Victorian poem illustrated throughout with engravings. Light brown cloth with classic Victorian design in gilt, silver gilt and olive, beveled edges, all edge gilt, illustrated frontis with protective sheet, about 22 pages . The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, calligraphic signature on first free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

Tales from Shakespeare
London: Bickers and Son. 1899. H Hard Cover. Good. Popular illustrated abridgements of stories adapted from Shakespeare, with twelve illustrations in "permanent photography" - or Woodburytypes - from the Boydell Gallery. The book is in a full leather prize binding with the seal of Warren Hill, Eastbourne, on the front, and an inscription on the preliminary blank to a boy "upon leaving Warren Hill". Warren Hill was a boys' school in Eastbourne, England, demolished in the 1930s. Full crimson calf with gilt seal and gilt spine lettering, slightly raised spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, 385 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing and scuffing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, pages mainly clean wiith a bit of occasional foxing and finger soil in the margins. A sound and good-looking copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
26) Tales from Shakespeare. Two Volume Set with Dustjackets
Lamb, Mary and Charles. With Introductions and Additional By F. J. Furnivall. Illustrated By Harold Copping

Tales from Shakespeare.  Two Volume Set with Dustjackets
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons. 1901. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated retelling of Shakespeare's stories in plain language. Volume I contains comedies (Comedy of Errors, Midsummer-Night's Dream, Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, All's Well That Ends Well, Measure for Measure, The Tempest, and A Winter's Tale); Volume II tragedies (Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Othello, Macbeth, King Lear, Timon of Athens, Pericles Prince of Tyre, and Cymbeline). Numerous black and white plates as well as additional illustrations within the text. Light blue cloth over beveled boards, printed and decorated in gilt and darker blue, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 347 + 309 pages, original blue oilcloth dustjackets with spine lettering. Printed on heavy-weight coated paper which is not foxed. Externally very good with some light wear to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound bindings, clean pages with a name on each front free endpaper but no other markings. Dustjackets edgeworn and soiled with sunned spines, decent overall with no areas chipped away. A clean, sound and attractive set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
27) Dickens: Ochs Hans Romaner
Lamm, Martin

Dickens: Ochs Hans Romaner
Stockholm: Albert Bonnier Forlag. 1947. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Swedish. Light olive softcover with brown lettering and cover illustration, uncut edges, 235 pages. The book is in very good condition with a darkened spine, very mild rubbing to its outer perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Madame De Stael : Her Life as Revealed in Her Work, 1766 -1800
Larg, David Glass. Translated By Veronica Lucas

Madame De Stael : Her Life as Revealed in Her Work, 1766 -1800
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Translated from French. Multi-color patterned boards in pink, blue and yellow with topaz cloth spine, mounted spine label with black lettering and decoration, tinted top edge, 332 pages with index. The book is in good condition with edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, some uneven coloration around the top and right edges of the front cover, sound text block, good hinges, some lightly foxed pages (not obstructing the text). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) When the Swallows Homeward Fly
Lauber, Joseph

When the Swallows Homeward Fly
New York: White and Allen. 1888. S Soft Cover. Good. Printed at the Fine Art Lithography and Printing Establishment of Wezel and Naumann, Leipzig, Saxony. Illustrated Victorian verse lithographed in greenish tones. Softcover with string-tied binding, all edges gilt, unpaginated (18 pages). String partially absent, book being held together with remnants, covers age-toned with some soil, pages lightly foxed, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Den Rige Vandring
Lauesen, Marcus

Den Rige Vandring
Kobenhavn [Copenhagen], Denmark: Udgivet AF A. O. F.s Bogkreds Foglaget Fremad. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 1.-9. Tusinde. In Danish. Nicely bound copy in three quarter faux grained brown cloth over brown patterned boards, 170 pages. Light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a personal bookplate on the front pastedown (Erich M. Lindenstierna), additional name on preliminary blank with the stamp of the Danish red cross next to it, no other markings. A clean and attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.