|
1)
|
Tortoises
Lawrence, D. H
New York: Thomas Seltzer. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find book of Lawrence's poems about tortoises, including: Baby Tortoise; Tortoise-Shell; Tortoise Family Connections; Lue et Elle; Tortoise Gallantry; and Tortoise Shout. Printed paper covered boards, 9" x 6", 50 pages. A worn but sound copy, externally chipped and soiled, with spine strip near gone. Hinges intact. Some pages lightly fingerprinted, with far outer margin chips to leaves 43/44 and 45/46. Endpapers foxed. An unrestored original, sound but used. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Sons and Lovers : A Modern Library Book
Lawrence, D. H. Introduced By Alfred Kazin
New York: Random House. 1962. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Midnight blue linen-like cloth with gilt spine lettering, 420 pages followed by an extensive publisher's series list. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories
Le Guin, Ursula K.; Harper Collins
New York: HarperCollins. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Collection of stories by noted science fiction author Ursula LeGuin - these stories self-described as "plain realism, or magical realism, or surrealism, or post-modern genres that don't even have names yet". Black boards with black cloth spine, 207 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar near new condition, wiht no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The History of Vanillo Gonzales, Surnamed The Merry Bachelor
Le Sage, Alain Rene. Illustrated By R. De Los Rios
New York: Worthington Co.. 1890. H Hard Cover. Good. Translated from the French. Illustrated with four original tissue- protected etchings by R. de Los Rios. Mustard colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering, 455 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities, covers a little grubby from handling, good hinges (front hinge just barely starting), sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Abrege De L'Histoire De Gil Blas De Santillane. London Edition, in French
Le Sage, M. [Alain Rene]. Avec La Signification Des Mots En Anglis Au bas De Chaque Page, Par Nicholas Wanostrocht
London: T. Et T. Boosey; Baldwin et Cradock; Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown et Green; C. J. G. E. F. Rivington; .... 1831. Quatrieme Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard-to-find London issue of this French romantic classic, in French. This is an abridgement most likely designed for teaching advanced French language skills, but does not include any instructional materials, just a preface and biographical introduction, and the text. Also includes listings of New School Books published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman mounted on both front and rear pastedowns, dated July, 1832, and a Longman's catalogue dated April, 1832, bound in at the back of the book, preceded by a single page catalogue of publications by T. & T. Boosey. Full marbled calf with gilt ruled spine, xvi, 379, (1), 12p., blank rear free endpaper absent. Some external wear, mainly surface splits to the joints (covers firmly attached) and a bit of edgewear. Text block is sound, pages clean with a name and date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mark Twain
Leacock, Stephen
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co.. 1935. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early reprint, first published in 1933. A biography of the noted American author by a Canadian humorist, who perhaps understood himself why Twain did not really want to be known as a funny man. A lively account of Twain's life from his life as a printer, as a pilot on the Mississippi, as a miner, as a newspaperman in the Wild West, as an author, and as a man. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 162 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light external spotting but no real wear, with good hinges, firm binding and clean pages with only a couple of stray margin fingerprints. No names, etc. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear and chips (see image provided). A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Room for the Night
Leader, Pauline. Illustrated By Garth Williams
New York: The Vanguard Press. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel set in a Vermont rooming house, featuring a diverse group of highly individual characters with obvious faults who nonetheless are good at heart. Illustrated with line drawings by Garth Williams. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Brick red cloth printed in black, 275 pages, dustjacket. Light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a 1946 gift inscription on the front pastedown, pages themselves unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some significant chipping, the largest chip (at bottom of front panel) measuring about 1.5 inches square, no loss of lettering to spine or cover panels, some age-toning and soil to the light colored rear panel. Signed: I Signed By the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Edward Lear's Nonsense Songs and Laughable Lyrics
Lear, Edward
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1960s or 1970s. Collection of Lear's silly poems illustrated in black and white against a tan-tinted background. Patterned boards, 85 pages, orange paper covered slipcase. The book has some light soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a touch of soil to the endpapers, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some edgewear and age-toning but is structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
North Rodeo Drive
Leason, Barney
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1986. F Uncorrected Page Proofs. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Pre-publication copy in blue wraps printed in black, 311 pages. Some soil to the covers and outer page edges, a bit of soil to the half-title and title pages, otherwise internally about fine with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
'Twixt You and Me
LeBaron, Grace
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1898. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Charming late Victorian collection of essays and poetry reflecting a much more leisurely way of life, with reminiscences of holidays, school days and more. The poems are each named after a flower or herb, with the "Language of Flowers" meaning cited. Illustrated with black and white plates by Ellen B. Thomas, plus vignettes and other decorations by Katharine Pyle. Pink cloth decorated with a wreath of forget-me-nots on the front cover, gilt lettering, 296 pages plus a fairly extensive publisher's catalogue at the back. Very little external wear, mainly just some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends (see image provided). Very clean pages with no names, etc. Hinges are cracked (internally), with the text block remaining very solid with no loosened pages. Tiny chip to bottom of rear free endpaper. A very attractive and well kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Fate of the Grosvenor
Lee, Jonathan. Illustrated By John Alan Maxwell
New York: Covici Friede. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction based on the story of the Grosvenor, a ship in the service of the British East India Company in the late 18th century. Loaded with gold and silver, diamonds and rubies, silks, spices, tea and more, along with 145 passengers and crew, the Grosvenor sailed from Trincomalee and wrecked on the east coast of Africa. One hundred seventeen days later, five exhausted survivors staggered into Capetown. Blue cloth with paper labels on spine and front cover, 348 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has little wear but some fading to the covers and dustiness, small brown spot on spine label. Good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages free from chips or tears, name and 1938 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. Endpapers a bit age-toned. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some tiny edge chips and tears, almost no paper loss. A clean and well- kept copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Pictures of Life and Character. From the Collection of Mr. Punch. Third and Fourth Series
Leech, John (1817-1864)
London: Bradbury and Evans. 1865. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Third and Fourth Series bound into one book. These comical and sometimes biting drawings by Leech aptly illustrate British social life of the nineteenth century. There are from one to six drawings per page. Three quarter green morocco over bright purple cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 96 + 96 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing and bumping to the corners and spine ends, front joint starting, split about two inches from top, covers firmly attached, some scuffing and uneven coloration. Hinges are good at the endpapers but cracked between pages 2 and 3, with pages quite clean with some very light, widely scattered foxing, one page detached with chipped edges, text block sound with no other loosened pages. No names or other markings. A clean and basically sound copy in rather unusual and not unattractive binding colors. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Rope Bridge
Leslie, Cecile
Garden City, New York USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarlet cloth with light blue and gilt spine lettering and decoration, 157 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, mild suface soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a lightly faded spine panel column, little to no paper loss including very mildly rubbed spine panel ends. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Nibelungenlied. The World's Great Classic Series
Lettsom, William Nanson (Translator). Introduction By William H. Carpenter
New York: The Colonial Press [Lamb Publishing Co. on spine). 1901. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and sound copy of this classic, illustrated in black and white with captioned tissues printed in vermilon. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and vermilion, 405 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of light rubbing to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Requiem for the Living
Lewis, C. Day
New York and Evanston, Illinois: Harper & Row Publishers. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes twenty-nine poems. Decorated boards in orange and black, matching illustrated dustjacket, 99 pages. Ex-library, without spine numbers, but with stamps on title page and on page 59, pocket at rear, other pages unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Cass Timberlane : A Novel of Husbands and Wives
Lewis, Sinclair
New York: Random House. 1945. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated first printing. Dove grey cloth with gilt on black spine lettering and decoration, grey tinted top edge, tan endpapers, 390 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with chipped spine ends (not obstructing design), mildly chipped corners, and minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Strange Alloy : The Relation of Comedy to Tragedy in the Fiction of Henry James
Leyburn, Ellen Douglass. Foreword By William T. Stafford
Chapel Hill, NC USA: The University of North Carolina Press. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Turquoise cloth, gilt spine lettering, light tan endpapers, 180 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed joints, lightly foxed rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Einstein's Dreams
Lightman, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1993. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Series of brief, thought-provoking fantasies of what Einstein may have been dreaming on various days in 1905, about new and nearly unimaginable worlds in which time can run in different directions, or in no direction at all. Inscribed to a woman named Ruth in 1994, signed by the author. Black boards with black cloth spine, 181 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and looks nearly new. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
For Honor's Sake. A Sequel to The Squire's Daughter. Millbrook Library
Lillie, Lucy C
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. 1891. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractively bound copy, with Milbrook Library on the front cover, the title on the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates. Light blue- green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt and with a decorative windmill design in maroon and tan, 450 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, transparent dampstains to preliminary blank, frontis and tissue, name on preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Squire's Daughter. A Story for Girls
Lillie, Lucy C
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.. 1891. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian novel for girls. Green pictorial cloth lettered and printed in red, gilt, green and black, color illustrated endpapers, frontis illustration, 350 pages. Nice-looking copy with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, inner margins of the title page and dedication page a little stuck together, tiny hole to outer edge of text block near the front of the book (affects only about a half dozen leaves, and does not come anywhere near the printed area), lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Grandmother and the Comet: An Insubstantial Pageant
Lincoln, Victoria
New York and Toronto: Farrar & Reinhart, Inc.. 1944. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. By the author of 'February Hill'. Orange cloth with black lettering, uncut edges, 246 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light foxing to its top edge, lightly bumped spine tips and corners but othewise mild shelf- and edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markgins. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with edge rubbing, a mild dampstain at bottom right of rear jacket panel, some tiny chips to the spine tips and a very small chip at right bottom corner of its front jacket panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Country Auction and Other Poems
Lindh, Caroline Collins
N. P.: Self-published. 1959. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of verse, mainly about coastal Massachusetts, including Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard. Signed "Loving Christmas Greetings to You from Caroline C. Lindh" on the title page. Aqua textured softcover, white plastic comb binding, 67 pages. Some external soil, and the rear cover was used as a notepad by someone, with a name and telephone number on the back. Internally very clean. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Crusader's Key
Linklater, Eric
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1933. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A tale of the Christian Crusades. Striped boards with paper spine label, 44 pages. Some external soiling and chipping to the spine (see image provided), some toning to the endpapers, internally near fine with no names, etc. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Littell's Living Age. Third Series, Volume XIII [Volume LXIX], April, May, June 1861
Littell, E
Boston: Littell, Son and Company. 1861. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Civil War era bound volume containing three thick monthly issues of this popular nineteenth century literary magazine containing fiction, essays, poetry, reviews, current events, more, most reprinted from other sources. Indexed by source and content. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in blind, 824 pages. Some minor chipping to the corners and spine ends, hinges good, text block sound, tiny dampstain at top inner margin of the first few pages, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Littell's Living Age. Third Series, Volume IX [Volume LXV], April, May, June 1860
Littell, E
Boston: Littell, Son and Company. 1860. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Civil War era bound volume containing three thick monthly issues of this popular nineteenth century literary magazine containing fiction, essays, poetry, reviews, current events, more, most reprinted from other sources. Indexed by source and content. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in blind, 824 pages. Some chipping to the corners and spine ends, surface of front joint cracked but cover well attached, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Littell's Living Age. Volume VIII - January, February, March 1846
Littell, E
Boston: Waite, Peirce & Company. 1846. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bound volume containing three thick monthly issues of this popular nineteenth century literary magazine containing fiction, essays, poetry, reviews, current events, more. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in blind, 628 pages. Some chipping to the corners and spine ends, surface of front joint cracked but cover well attached, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|