|
1)
|
The Lady and Sada San
Little, Frances
New York: The Century Company. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sequel to The Lady of the Decoration. Gran cloth lettered in dark blue and with a decorative design in light blue, dark blue and gilt, color frontis illustration, 225 pages. Some light shelfwear, a bit of cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a 1912 gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
White Fang
London, Jack
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1933. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published by the author in 1905. Khaki cloth with maroon lettering and cover decoration, chocolate brown tinted top edge, 276 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with tiny chips at top of spine panel and additional chipping along the top edge or rear panel, very little noticeable paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The People of the Abyss
London, Jack
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1904. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Non-fiction. London's forays into the East End of London in the guise of an unemployed sailor, describing the lives of the poor and indigent, and the appalling conditions in which they lived. Illustrated with photographs. Second printing, issued four months after the first. Slate blue cloth lettered in black, 319 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers quite rubbed along the edges with fraying and small chips to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with one plate detached (the plate is a bit ragged around the edges), light foxing to the top of the frontis plate and title page, other pages very clean and free from names or other markings. A sound copy, internally very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mutiny of the Elsinore
London, Jack
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Seafaring adventure story by Jack London. Dark yellow cloth lettered in white and decorated with a ship and ocean motif in gray and blue, 378 pages plus publisher's ads. Color frontis illustration. Quite a bit of cover wear and soil, with most of the design rubbed off the spine, some bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a brief gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Some light foxing to the preliminaries and to the rear endpapers, a small part of the front pastedown peeled off near one edge. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Sea-Wolf
London, Jack. Illustrated By Fletcher Martin
New York: The Heritage Press. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, copyright 1961. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This edition of Jack London's noted seagoing adventure novel is illustrated with color plates and is bound in light green cloth printed in darker green and gilt, 355 pages, green slipcase. The book's spine is evenly age-browned but the book otherwise looks and feels new, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The slipcase is lightly rubbed and unevenly faded, structurally sound. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Game
London, Jack. With Illustrations and Decorations By Henry Hutt and T. C. Lawrence
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company. 1913. Fifth Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated in black and white. Unusual Jack London novel about boxing. Yellow cloth, 182 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The covers have some edgewear and soil, good hinges, sound text block, pages quite age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is age-toned and soiled with edge chips, about three to five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hanging of the Crane
Longfellow, Henry W. Illustrated By
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1875. H Hard Cover. Fair. Illustrated throughout with detailed line drawings. Green Victorian style covers with beveled edges, heavy gilt and black accents, decorated spine, all edges gilt, frontispiece with protective tissue, sixty-four pages. The book is in fair to good condition with heavily rubbed and frayed corners, foxed endpapers to title page, sound text block, good hinges, 1874 gift inscription on front free endpaper (pre-publication date), clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hanging of the Crane
Longfellow, Henry W. Illustrated By Arthur I. Keller, Designs By Florence W. Swan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1907. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Fair. First edition issued with these illustrations, published to observe the centennial of Longfellow's birth. Includes twelve full color tissue- protected plates and other designs and illustrations throughout the text. Off-white cloth with Art Nouveau style color illustration mounted on the front cover, top edge gilt, unpaginated (about fifty pages). Some rubbing to the extremities and fingerprinting to the rear cover, short tear along the rear joint with two connected quarter inch horizontal tears to the spine fabric, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned endpapers, pages clean and unmarked. Externally fair to good, internally good to very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Red-Line Edition
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1882. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and handsome copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Red Line Poets edition, with each page bordered with red lines. Illustrated with engravings. Brown cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 445 pages plus publisher's ad. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Household Edition
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1880. H Hard Cover. Good. Externally worn but attractive copy of this collection of Longfellow's collected poetical works, in pine green cloth over beveled boards, decoratively lettered in gilt, 418 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, some scuffing and glue residue to endpapers from a paper cover glued there at a couple of points (now removed), pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Voices of the Night: Ballads and Other Poems
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
New York: Syndicate Trading Company. 1893. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1893. Early poems (including "The Children of the Lord's Supper" and "The Brook", a translation from Spanish) published by America's first poet laureate, Longfellow, in a Victorian cloth binding. Silver gilt printed boards with an ivory cloth spine elaborately decorated in gilt, all gilt edges, 106 pages. The book is in very good condition with some light shelfwear and a bit of surface soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with an inscription on the preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Poems, By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In Two Volumes
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1853. New Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Early printing of this two volume set in externally rough condition but with clean pages. Dark brown cloth lettered and gilt and decorated in blind, 475 + 452 pages, publisher's ads. Covers worn and chipped at the corners and spine ends, free endpapers removed, front hinges cracked but covers secure, pages generally very clean with just a few instances of scattered foxing, light age-toning to the title page of volume I. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1872. H Hard Cover. Good. Collected works of Longfellow in full leather, illustrated with tissue- protected engravings. Full brown morocco over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, both covers decorated in blind, raised spine bands, compartments decorated in blind, all edges gilt, gilt tooled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, each page outlined in red, 363 pages. Some edge rubbing, light chipping to the spine head, joints good, text block sound with final text page, final blank and rear free endpaper a bit loosened from the top edge, pages clean and free from names or other markings. A clean and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
In the Harbor. Ultima Thule - Part II
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1882. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of poems and translations, including the unfinished verse The Children's Crusade. Bright blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, gilt top, 88 pages. Some external wear, mainly some corner bumping and some rubbing along the joints and spine ends, spine a bit sunned, good hignes, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Internallly very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Voices of the Night
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Cambridge [Massachusetts]: John Owen. 1839. F First Edition. H Full Leather. Very Good to Near Fine. Beautifully bound copy of the first edition of this first book of Longfellow's poems. Early state, with two of the first issue points retained (pages 18 and 23 have the original readings; the first page of the contents and page 78 include the corrections). 12mo (17.5 x 11 cm), full gilt black morocco, all edges gilt, decorated inner dentelles, 144 pages. Condition is very good to near fine with light corner bumping and very light shelfwear, joints good, covers firmly attached. Front free endpaper absent. Pages clean and free from chips, tears, markings, some very light foxing to the first and last few pages. Name of "M. Whitaker" in pencil on first blank. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Song of Hiawatha
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1866. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Well-kept nineteenth century copy of Longfellow's classic poem. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 316 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and a bit of light chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages with just a very light bit of widely scattered foxing, a couple of pencil markings on the dark brown endpapers, no other markings, a brown spot in the upper outside margin of the final ten leaves or so, not affecting text. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Poems of Places. France and Savoy - Volume II
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1877. H Hard Cover. Good. Single volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, some surface loss to front endpapers from being a bit stuck together at one point, occasional foxing, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Poems of Places. England and Wales. Volumes I, II, III and IV
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1876. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Four volume subset of a much larger, 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. First three volumes are of England; fourth England and Wales. Attractive volumes bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, light foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Poems of Places. Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Holland. Volumes I and II (Complete)
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1877. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Two volume subset of a much larger, 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive volumes bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Poems of Places. Italy. Volumes I, II and III (Complete)
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1877. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Three volume subset of a much larger, 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive volumes bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges of the first volume just starting to crack internally (structually sound), foxing to blanks adjacent to the endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and handsome set. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Poems of Places. Switzerland and Austria
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1877. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Single, standalone volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy bound in the Victorian style, rust colored cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, very light foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Poems of Places. Greece, and Turkey in Europe
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1878. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Single, standalone volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, short horizontal closed tear to margin of final text page, foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Poems of Places. Ireland
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor)
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1876. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Single, standalone volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, one gathering a little loosened but not detached, occasional foxing, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Courtship of Miles Standish
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Howard Chandler Christy
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1903. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Longfellow's classic verses about Miles Standish and the Plymouth Colony, illustrated in both color and in black and white. Blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, 153 pages. Some light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some very light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Poetical Works - Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By W. L. Taylor
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. H Flexible Boards. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Full dark blue leather over flexible boards, all edges gilt, 544 pages, original dark blue slipcase. Some light shelfwear and light spotting from past exposure to moist conditions (no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase is sound but has quite a bit of rubbing and scuffing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Courtship of Miles Standish
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated from Designs By Boughton, Merrill, REinhart, Perkins, Hitchcock, Shapleigh and Others
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1888. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-produced and generously illustrated edition of Longfellow's classic poem about early English settlers in America. Printed on thick paper with plates inserted on linen-backed stubs. Light brown cloth lettered and decorated in red and dark brown, gilt spine lettering, gilt top, other edges uncut, 84 pages plus plates. Some rubbing and fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, attractive personal bookplate on front pastedown, no other markings. The endpapers are rather heavily foxed, with some additional foxing to some of the plates, mainly nearest the linen stubs, with the frontis plate of Priscilla having a bit more foxing in the margins. No foxing to text pages and smaller illustrations within the text. One long closed tear to the outer margin of the contents page, not affecting text. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Longfellow Day By Day
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Edited By Anna H. Smith
New York: T. Y. Crowell. 1906. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. A verse from Longfellow for each day of the year bound in an Arts & Crafts style binding. Dark tan suede lettered and decorated in gilt and dark brown, 137 pages, attached ribbon bookmark. Almost no wear to this often fragile binding, some very minor shelf soil, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. One page has a ragged edge, affecting the margin only, another has a hole near the center where it stuck to another page. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Nuremburg
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Albrecht Duhrer
Nuremburg GERMANY: J.L. Schrag. 1890. Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, circa 1890. Published as an homage to Longfellow's poem of the beloved German city of Nuremburg and as a museum souvenir. Dark blue cloth over card covers, gilt lettered and gilt edged, about 20 pages with publisher's advertisements. Seven full page plate engravings in black and white. The book is in very good condition with light external wear and a bit of soil, a very small bump to the top right corner of the book, scattered foxing to the margins, pages otherwise clean with a name at the top of a publisher's advertisement at the front, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Samtliche Werke in Acht Banden. Herausgegeben Von Friedrich Castelle. 8 Bde
Lons, Hermann (1866-1914)
Leipzig, Germany: Hesse & Becker Verlag. 1930. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Attractively bound eight volume set in light green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green and gilt, each volume about 20 cm x 13 cm and about 3 to 3.5 cm thick. Light edgewear and some cover soil, mainly some minor white staining (looks like thinned white paint) to the lower edges of five volumes, barely visible on the spines, not affecting the pages except for in volumes four and seven, which have some faint dampstains at the far lower edges of the pages, not affecting text, and causing the pages of volume seven to stick together a bit at the lower edge. All hinges good, text blocks sound, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Echoes from the Home of Halleck and Other Poems
Loper, S. Ward
Boston: Richard G. Badger - The Gorham Press. 1904. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Dark maroon cloth lettered in gilt and decorated with an Art Nouveau design in blind, 168 pages. Light shelfwear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, stickers of 48-star American flags on front pastedown and rear free endpaper, notes about the author in pencil at the end of the table of contents, name and address in pencil on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|