|
1)
|
Poet in New York : A New Translation By Ben Belitt
Lorca, Federico Garcia. Introduced By Angel Del Rio
New York: Grove Press. 1955. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Spanish and English. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait, 191 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with faded spine, rubbed extremities and a minor stain at lower front cover corner. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Songs of Bilitis
Louys, Pierre
New York and Paris: Self Published. 1919. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Limited Edition, No. 26 of 975 copies. Bilitis was born at the beginning of the sixth century, and was the young Greco-Phoenician girl of whom Sappho makes reference. The book contains strong Lesbian themes in English- translated Greek verse. Includes a long historical preface by the author, originally written in 1894, from Constantinople. The author claims to have rediscovered the ancient Greek tomes from which he writes. Bluegreen boards with light khaki cloth spine, mounted green on white title label on the spine, gilt top edge, uncut residual edges, frontispiece, 187 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including a one-and-a- half inch surface rub at the extreme bottom right corner of the front cover, light overall surface rubbing, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (A small blotch of white paint upon rear cover.) Externally good, internally very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Legends
Lowell, Amy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy with the bookplate of poet and novelist Thomas Hardy, O.M., Max Gate (1840-1928), along with a tipped in typed note signed by the author's secretary: "Miss Amy Lowell has just had a serious operation and is unable to write in this book. She has asked me, however, to send it to you at once with her very best wishes. Yours very truly, Anne M. Alexander, Secretary". Gray boards with red cloth spine, paper labels on front cover and spine, 259 pages plus publisher's ads. Light edge rubbing, minor soil to top edge, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
East Wind
Lowell, Amy
Cambridge, Massachusetts and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company: The Riverside Press. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light khaki boards with black cloth spine, white title labels with black cover lettering and decoration mounted on both cover and spine, 240 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light overall surface rubbing including rubbed corners and spine ends, a very gentle bump midcenter top edge of rear cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a slightly darkened spine, small chip at top spine end with a much larger, approximately half inch square, chip at spine bottom. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Shard of Silence : Selected Poems of Amy Lowell
Lowell, Amy. Edited By G. R. Ruihley
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc.. 1957. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 121 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has little wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelfwear and rubbing, no chips or tears. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. Cambridge Edition
Lowell, James Russell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1900. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Attractively bound copy of this collection of Lowell's works. Three quarter tan calf (leather) over marbled boards, dual spine labels in darker brown, five slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, gilt top, other pages uncut, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark, 492 pages. Some light shelf rubbing, a bit of fading and scuffing to the spine labels, tiny brown spot to upper left of front cover (ink?), good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. Cabinet Edition
Lowell, James Russell
Boston and New York: The Riverside Press: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon cloth with gilt border, cover decoration and lettering, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, 655 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Twilight in Djakarta
Lubis, Mochtar
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc.. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Written by a noted political dissident and agitator who was incarcerated at the time of publication. Orange red linen cloth with brown endpapers, silver gilt and brown spine lettering, 254 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with very light rubbing to its perimeters, little to no paper loss, a pleasantly age toned rear panel with predominantly white background while the front color panel appears not to have aged much at all. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Rose-Winged Hours: English Love Lyrics
Lucas, St. John
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1908. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of Victorian romantic poetry. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, 312 pages. Sepia- toned frontis illustration after Boucher, partially detached with a dampstain in the upper corner, not affecting the printed area. Covers worn with corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, hinges good, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ode to the Organ and Other Poems. By Mother and Son. Including the Tale of How the Lost Ode Was Found, Biographical Quotations, and Notes
Lucy Caroline Whittemore Myrick and Herbert Myrick (1860-1927)
Springfield, Massachusetts: Phelps Publishing Co.. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collected poetry, including the Great Ode, which was to the Great Organ at Music Hall in Boston, which Lucy Caroline Whittemore Myrick frequently played in the nineteenth century. Herbert Myrick was an agricultural publisher in Springfield, Massachusetts but is perhaps better known for his founding of Good Housekeeping Magazine which he eventually sold to Randolph Hearst. He also lived for a time in Santa Barbara, California. Light tan boards with paper spine and cover label, 105 pages, original plain brown dustjacket. Non-author yet still interesting inscription on the front free endpaper: To C. H. Killam from Editor G. C. Sevey of The New England Homestead, Springfield, Mass. Feb 1st, 1928". Some very light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. The dustjacket is heavily spotted on the front panel and has some light edge rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Goethe: The History of a Man 1749 - 1832
Ludwig, Emil. Translated By Ethel Colburn Mayne
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsomely bound copy in three quarter blue morocco leather over blue cloth, top edge gilt, blue coated fabric endpapers, sepiatone frontis portrait in photogravure, other plates in black and white, 647 pages. Some minor edgewear and rubbing, light rubthrough at the corners, subtle inward bow to covers, minor chipping to spine foot, subtle unevenness to the surface of the spine leather (not displeasing), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Lorenzo in Taos
Luhan, Mabel Dodge. Photographs By Edward Weston and Others
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A memoir of the period D. H. Lawrence and his wife spent in Taos, New Mexico, written by a close personal friend. Illustrated in black and white, from photographs, including three portraits by Edward Weston. Stated first edition. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering and additional lettering and decoration in brown, top edge tinted dark brown, other edges uncut, 352 pages, no dustjacket. Light cover soil and minor edgewear, spine slightly faded and rubbed, three quarter inch closed fabric tear along the top of the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally good, internally near fine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Twentieth Century Speaker, Containing The Best and Noblest Readings and Orations That Have Been Presented During the Last One Hundred Years
Lumm, Emma Griffith
K. T. Boland. 1899. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of late Victorian parlor entertainments - speeches, verses, short plays, tableaux with old-time costumes, patriotic pieces, etc., illustrated mainly in black and white plus one color plate. Attractive copy in blue-gray cloth with black and white illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and patriotic decoration in gilt, red and blue, 432 pages. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, rear hinge repaired but secure, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pueblo Indian Folk-Stories
Lummis, Charles F
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. 1992. S Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated softcover, 257 pages. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Victoria's Secret : Her Life
Lunt, Lida Bell
Cincinnati: Self-published. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction about an Irish girl who comes to America in the mid- nineteenth century to live with cousins in Cincinnati. Includes encounters with Harriet Beecher Stowe, Lyman Beecher and luminaries of the era. Dark blue boards lettered in gilt, 237 pages, printed dustjacket. Author's inscription to a specific party on the preliminary blank, copy of a thank you letter from the Public Library of Cincinnati, addressed to the author, taped to the front endpapers, newspaper review taped to rear endpapers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light surface soil and a bit of light edgewear, no chips or tears. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Forget-Me-Not, Or the Philipena
Lunt, Mrs
Lowell, Massachusetts USA: Nathaniel L. Dayton. 1848. H Hard Cover. Good. Published thirteen years before the American Civil War, the book includes poems and sentiments for lovers, siblings, best friends and the elderly. Rose pink, Victorian-design cloth with gilt cover lettering and illustration, all gilt edges, floral frontis in color with protective tissue, 128 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including insect damage along the joints, lightly rubbed extremities, some light overall surface soil mostly apparent due to its lighter color background, sound text block, good hinges, torn and slightly crinkled protective tissue opposite frontis, a handful of pages mildly foxed at the margins, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wreckers
Lynde, Francis
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1920. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Red cloth, 377 pages. Edgeworn and soiled, badly rubbed, hinges cracked, free endpaper through frontis missing, remaining endpapers soiled and rubbed, name on front pastedown, pages free from chips or tears, some light finger soil. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Ernest Maltravers. In Two Volumes
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (1803-1873)
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1837. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes in green cloth blind-stamed in a floral design, paper spine labels, 212 + 199 plus sixteen pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear of volume II. Covers worn and soiled with age-toning and light edge chipping to the spine labels (still quite readable), dampstains to rear cover of the first volume and front cover of the second, joints/hinges and text blocks sound, pages generally clean with occasional light foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Last Days of Pompeii
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (1803-1873)
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1842. H Hard Cover. Good. Copyright edition. Attractively bound in three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual spine labels in maroon and black, gilt lettering, decorative gilt spine design. Covers rubbed with some soil, a bit of chipping to the spine labels and marbled boards, minor closed split to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few pages, name on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Our Album of Authors: A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People [Salesmans Sample or Dummy]
M'Alpine, Frank
Philadelphia: Elliott & Beezley. 1887. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of this salesmans' sample book used to pre-sell copies of this book, which was available by subscription only. Includes several sample author biographies and illustrations, with blank lined paper bound in at the back to sign up subscribers. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, rear cover has a sample of what the full sized spine was to look like, patterned endpapers, about eighty pages. Some rubbing and very light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, four pages with toned inner margins from pressed plant material, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Thoughts of the Emperor M. Aurelius Antoninus. Knickerbocker Nuggets Series
M. Aurelius Antoninus. Translated By George Long
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1900. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1900. Floral decorated cloth with dark blue cloth spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 315 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover rubbing, expecially at the corners, which have some wearthrough, hinges good, text block sound, endpapers foxed, attractive armorial bookplate on front pastedown, pages age-toned but clean, some with unopened edges, implying that the book has never been read. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The History of England. Vol. IX and X of Ten Volumes
Macaulay, Lord Thomas Babington
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1861. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes IX and X in one binding. Copyright edition. Attractively bound in three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual spine labels in maroon and black, gilt lettering, decorative gilt spine design. Covers rubbed with some soil, a bit of chipping to the spine labels and marbled boards, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The History of England. Vol. V and VI of Ten Volumes
Macaulay, Lord Thomas Babington
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1855. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes V and VI in one binding. Copyright edition. Attractively bound in three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual spine labels in maroon and black, gilt lettering, decorative gilt spine design. Covers rubbed with some soil, a bit of chipping to the marbled boards, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Donn Byrne, Bard of Armagh
Macauley, Thurston
New York and London: The Century Company. 1929. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes four full page black and white plates (one, a portrait of the 1920's realist novelist of Ireland). Grass green linen, with green lettering on a white mounted cover label, a matching label on the spine, The book is in very good condition with very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name written atop the back of the frontis portrait, otherwise clean page with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Master of the Mesa
MacDonald, William Colt
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Black cloth lettered in red, 235 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages, with tape- marked pastedowns (dustjacket was taped to the book at the edges) and a partially removed private lending library label on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has no chips or tears, just the remnants of tape at the top and bottom of the inner flaps. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Under Pine and Palm
Mace, Frances L
Boston: Ticknor and Company. 1888. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-produced collection of poems arranged in two sections: Under the Pine- Tree - being mainly poems about Maine and northern New England; and Under the Palm-Tree - about warmer lands from Los Angeles to San Juan, Burma, Persepolis, etc. Royal blue cloth lettered and decorated in a pine bough and palm frond design in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, title page in black and red, 222 pages printed on thick paper with a handmade feel. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges (minor repair to quarter of front hinge), sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Family Matter
MacFarlane, Janet
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan cloth, 276 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is age-toned with several small edge chips and tears, a crease to the rear panel, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Widening Stream
Mack, Richard. With Photographs By Wynn Bullock
San Francisco: Peregrin Publications. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Edition limited to 2,000 copies. Evocative poetry by Richard Mack, illustrated with thirteen plates from photographs by Wynn Bullock, two in color. Marbled boards with black cloth spine, paper cover label, unpaginated (about sixty pages). Some light coverwear to the spine ends and corners, with about a one inch separation of the fabric along the lower edge of the spine (cosmetic, not structural). Title page starting to separate from the top edge about halfway down, but still firmly attached. Hinges good, binding firm, pages free from chips, tears, markings, etc. A nice, clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
New Guinea
Mack, William P.; Seymour, Harry A., Jr.; McComas, Lesa A
Mount Plesant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Historical fiction set in the Pacific Theater and New Guinea during World War II. Black boards lettered in gilt, map endpapers, 430 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with some very light shelfwear, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light shelfwear, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Clifford Castle; A Tale of the English Reformation
Mackay, Mrs
Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co.. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1870s. Historical fiction set in Tudor England around the sixteenth century. Purple cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 388 pages. Covers faded and soiled, quite a bit of edgewear, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with no chips, tears, names or other markings, almost no foxing. An externally worn but sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|