|
1)
|
The Juryman
MacKenzie, Donald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company: Riverside Press Book. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A tensely drawn portrait of a murder trial and a jury fix. Faux grey marble boards with navy cloth spine, red lettering, 204 pages. The book is in very good condition with little shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Fall of the City: A Verse Play for Radio
MacLeish, Archibald
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light orange boards printed in black, 33 pages. Light surface soil and a small spot near the outer edge of the front cover, very minor edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Women, or Chronicles of the Late War
Magill, Mary Tucker
Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers. 1871. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Poor. Historical fiction set during the Civil War and dedicated to the women of the South. Sequel to 'The Holcombes', according to a note at the head of the title page. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 393 pages plus publisher's ad. Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, spine badly chipped, binding shaken, pages generally good to very good with an 1872 gift inscription at the top of the dedication page, no other markings. Reading copy, complete but with numerous faults. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Natural
Malamud, Bernard
New York: Time-Life Books. 1980. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Fine. Exceptionally clean copy of this well-produced classic baseball story from the Time-Life Special Reading Program, first introduced in the early 1960s and reintroduced in the 1980s. The books in this series are well- produced, with attractive cover art, thick, durable covers and more resilient bindings than mass market or trade paperbacks. Illustrated softcover, 592 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, firm binding, internally very clean with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Trouble with Fidelity
Malcolm-Smith, George
London: Robert Hale Limited. 1959. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy in black boards with lime green and silver gilt spine lettering and decoration, 175 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very lightly rubbed extreme edges. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mallarme : Selected Prose Poems, Essays and Letters
Mallarme, Stephane. Translated with an Introduction By Bradford Cook
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Pattern illustrated white boards with cornflower blue coth spine, black spine lettering, 168 pages with extensive index, color dustjacket. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear including lightly faded spine with white spotting, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with considerable uneven fading, a long moisture shadow down the right edge of front cover, mildly rubbed joints, chipped spine ends, two chips along the upper edge of rear cover. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Blue-Eyed Kid
Mann, E. B
New York: Triangle Books. 1944. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western action adventure set in Tombstone, Arizona, featuring Wyatt Earp, Doc Holliday, and of course the Blue-Eyed Kid, among others. Tan cloth printed in blue with a bullet design on the front cover, 306 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some edgewear and very light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some tiny edge chips and tears but fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
To Stanislaw Wyspianski
Mansfield, Katherine (1888-1923)
London: Privately Printed for Bertram Rota By The Favil Press, Ltd.. 1938. F Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Number 68 of a limited edition of 100 copies. A tribute in poetry by this New Zealand poet to the memory of Wyspianski, a noted Polish dramatic poet who died prematurely in 1907. Gray softcover printed in violet, stitched binding, uncut edges, eight pages. Some cover soil and edgewear, minor scattering of foxing along the gutter between pages four and five, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Nov. 1886 to Apr. 1887, Vol. XXXIII (33), New Series XI (11)
Mark Twain, Henry James, Theodore Roosevelt and Others
New York: The Century Co.. 1887. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound volume, with quite a few illustrated (some with maps) articles on Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, including Antietam, Chancellorsville, Chickamauga, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Harper's Ferry, Round Top and other battles, plus leaders such as Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, William Smith, Hooker, McClellan, Pickett, Polk, Ripley, Smith and Stanton. Also includes light fiction and topics of current interest, with stories by Mark Twain and Henry James, and an essays by Theodore Roosevelt. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, a hefty 976 pages. Some external rubbing and wear (see image provided), with covers firmly attached, text block sound, pages clean. Binder's stamp on front pastedown, name on front free endpaper. A sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Sincerely, Willis Wayde
Marquand, John P
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beige cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, uncut and tinted yellow top edge, 511 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with some very mildly detected foxing along the top edge of the rear pastedown, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some foxing to the spine panel and along rear inner panel edge, and some light rubbing to the creases. A very attractive and sound book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Essays, Civil, Moral, Literary & Political, Written After the Manner of M. De Montaigne; Interspersed with Characters, Portraits & Anecdotes
Marquis D'Argenson [Rene Louis Argenson]
Worcester: Thomas, Son & Thomas. 1797. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Full calf with tan spine label lettered in gilt, 228 pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing and some edge chipping, small old repair to rear cover, possibly rebacked, but long ago if at all. Half of half-title absent, inscription on front free endpaper, gift bookplate to a church in Prescott, Massachusetts (a town now under the Quabbin Reservoir) on front pastedown. Some dampstaining to the upper outside corner, less visible on the individual pages than on the closed page edges. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Die Ansiedler Von Kanada [The Settlers in Canada] and Der Einsiedler Auf Ruatan [The Hermit on Ruatan?]
Marryat, Kapitan Frederick
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Brumder. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1880s. Two stories by Marryat in one volume in German. Green cloth lettered in silver gilt, 173 + 200 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages with a name in pencil on the rear pastedown, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Over the Bounding Waves of Life
Marschall, Frederick [illustrated by]
N.P.: N.P.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Large, attractive book of Victorian poetry with a nautical theme, illustrated with ships, waves and other maritime scenes in sepia or black and white. Undated but most likely published around 1890. Includes verse from a variety of writers, including Beddoes, Dibdin, Green, Wither, Hervey, Mayfield, Taylor, Shakespeare and many more. Printed boards with green cloth spine, unpaginated, about sixty pages. Very good with some very light soiling and edgewear to the covers, with front hinge cracked. Pages very clean and free from chips or tears other than a 1/4" closed tear to the bottom of one page. A very clean and attractive book. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Luxury of Children & Some Other Luxuries
Martin, Edward Sandford. Illustrated By Sarah S. Stilwell
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1905. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1904. A book for adults, a collection of essays that is really an illustrated celebration of the world of children. The book describes this world, where the children have the luxury of time and innocence, and highlights the luxuries adults have in sharing that exciting and idyllic existence, while raising them. A positive book about family life as it once was, when things were taken a little less seriously. Illustrated with eight plates in duotone - black and white with either orange or green, plus dozens of smaller duotone illustrations scattered throughout the text. Pictorial tan boards with green cloth spine, 214 pages. Some age-toning to the covers as well as some edge rubbing with tiny chips, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with just a few instances of light finger soil, some very faint foxing to the margins and reverse sides of the plates, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
I, Madame Tussaud
Martin, Sylvia
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cerulean blue textured cloth with black cloth spine, gilt lettering, uncut edges, 370 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a very light moisture shadow at the spine panel, light rubbing to the joints of the jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Golos Prirod. Trans. Natural Voice
Martynov, Leonid
Moscow: Sovietski Picatel. 1966. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Russian. Book of verse by noted Russian poet Martynov (born 1905, Omsk, Siberia). Illustrated with small line drawings within the text. Patterned paper covered boards, abstract patterned endpapers, 167 pages, printed dustjacket. Some light wear to the spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Dustjacket has some edgwear and some tiny surface chips and tears at the edges, little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Lyrika - Lyrics
Martynov, Leonid
Moscow: Sovietski Picatel. 1958. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Russian. Book of verse by noted Russian poet Martynov (born 1905, Omsk, Siberia). Card wraps with Marynov's signature printed on the front cover, 119 pages. Some light cover wear, internally very clean with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Reveries of a Bachelor : Or, a Book of the Heart
Marvel, Ik [Donald Grant Mitchell]. Illustrated After an Etching By Percy Moran
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1889. H Hard Cover. Good. Victorian romantic fiction. Dark green cloth printed in gilt with a raised cameo design on the front cover, gilt top, other edges uncut, 260 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Poetical Works of Mary Howitt, Eliza Cook, and L. E. L
Mary Howitt, Eliza Cook, Letitia Elizabeth Landon
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. 1854. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractive copy in an early Victorian decorated cloth binding. Red textured cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 539 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, pages clean with occasional foxing, name in pencil on preliminary blank, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Salt-Water Poems and Ballads
Masefield, John. Illustrated By Chas. Pears
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1916. A collection of stories, folklore and poems about the sea, illustrated with twelve plates in full color, many more in black and white. Dark green cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettered and decorated in gilt, 163 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with an owner name, address and date stamped on front pastedown, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Philip the King. In Original Slipcase
Masefield, John. Illustrated By Laurence Irving
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1927. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 250 of 375 copies, signed by both the author and illustrator. Illustrated with tipped on black and white plates. Black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt top, other edges uncut, 46 pages plus plates, black slipcase with front cover label. Some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, some uneven coloration to endpapers, additional non-author inscription dated 1927 on preliminary blank, no other markings, fairly faint odor of cigarette smoke. The slipcase has rubbed edges and a short break along one of the top seams, but is structurally sound. Signed: I Signed by the Author and Illustrator ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
English Men of Letters : Thomas DeQuincey
Masson, David. Edited By John Morley
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1882. H Hard Cover. Good. A detailed biography of a formidable member of British literati, born near the end of the eighteenth century. Thomas De Quincey's literary career spanned some forty years into the nineteenth century. A discussion is included of the general syntax and versatility of style of his numerous publications, including thirty-seven plays and one hundred and fifty magazine articles. Black cloth with red cover lettering, brown endpapers, 198 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, lightly rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Golden Fleece of California : A New Narrative of the Days of '49
Masters, Edgar Lee. Illustrated With Original Wood Engravings By Randolph Wardell Johnston
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light khaki cloth with chocolate brown and heavy gilt border cover decoration, gilt cover lettering, dark brown tinted top edge, uncut edges, seventy-nine pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with very lightly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a darkened spine and rubbed joints, no additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Blind Justice; and Who, Being Dead, Yet Speaketh (Two Separate Titles By Mathers); Plus The Scudamores : A Novel (by Philips and Wills)
Mathers, Helen. With Another Title By F. C. Philips and C. J. Wills
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1890. F First Tauchnitz Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Three books in one volume. The two titles by Mathers share one title page; the other novel has a separate title page. Both indicate Copyright Edition and are dated 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, raised spine bands, dark red spine label, gilt ruled and decorated compartments, 288 + 288 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing but no serious chipping, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings, old and proficient repair to upper right- hand corner of the final text page. A sound, clean and handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Achievement of T. S. Eliot : An Essay on the Nature of Poetry
Matthiessen, F. O
New York: Oxford University Press. 1958. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green cloth, 248 pages, dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelfwear and some edge rubbing, including some very tiny edge chips, some surface soil to the light-colored rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Of Human Bondage
Maugham, W. Somerset
New York: The Sun Dial Press. 1930. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1930, copyright date 1915. Black cloth printed in red, top edge tinted orange, 766 pages, dustjacket. Light shelfwear, with some rubbing and minor spotting to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with age-toned endpapers, name on front pastedown, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear, including some tiny chips and closed tears, very little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hour Before Dawn, A Novel
Maugham, W. Somerset
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc.. 1942. Sixth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 307 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with rubbed edges and joints and chipped spine ends, includes a two inch closed tear at bottom of rear cover. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Det Forlovade Landet
Maurois, Andre
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1946. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Swedish. Illustrated softcover, uncut edges, 342 pages. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Toujours Provence
Mayle, Peter. With Illustrations By Judith Clancy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, Borzoi Books. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A modern novel by an American expatriate regarding the humorous characters encountered in his French provincial life. White boards with sky blue cloth spine, gilt lettering, uncut edges, illustrated title spread, 241 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with very mild edgewear (looks and feels about new), sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in near fine condition with some very light soil, mostly to the rear panel, some light edgewear to the spine tips but no tears or chipping. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Dark Root: A Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books: The Mysterious Press. 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. From the author of 'Open Season' and other mysteries. Bright red and black boards, 353 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with the silver gilt cover lettering having a printing error (the silver gilt was only printed on a portion of the title - the rest of it is stamped in blind), book looks and feels new, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|