|
1)
|
Twenty Prose Poems of Baudelaire
Baudelaire, Charles. Translated By Michael Hamburger
London: Poetry London. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Bluegrey linen cloth with gilt spine lettering, forty-seven pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in good condition, externally with hardly any discernible edgewear, internally with foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in good condition, age-toned and foxed with lightly chipped spine ends, little to no paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wizard of Oz. A "You're in the Story" Book. Includes Storybook, 3 Masks, Emerald Glasses, in Reclosable Case
Baum, L. Frank. Adapted By Peter Archer. Illustrated By Harry McNaught
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Tormont Publications. 1998. H Hard Cover. New. A "You're in the Story Book set". Children can actively pretend to be in the Oz story with this multi-piece set containing a full color Oz storybook with stiff laminated pages, three masks, and a pair of emerald glasses, all to keep in a silvery dome-topped case with side toggle closure. The case is silver cardboard with an image of the Tin Man on the top, with a shiny plastic "tin" nose and two plastic "metal" nut and bolt assemblies on either side, a plastic handle at the top. Some very light shelf rubbing, but otherwise new and unused with the masks in their original shrinkwrap at the bottom of the box and the glasses still fastened to the inner cover. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Five Graves at Nijmegen
Baume, Eric
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. 1945. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover design and colophon by John Nash. Salmon colored softcover printed in black, 32 pages. Some light cover soil and edgewear, gift inscription inside front cover, internally clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Gypsy Man
Bausch, Robert
New York: Harcourt. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Light orange boards with darker orange spine, 495 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Maine Hamlet
Beam, Lura
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc.. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. About a village of 227 people around the turn of the last century. Cadet blue linen cloth with brick red spine lettering, cerulean blue endpapers, salmon tinted top edge, uncut right edges, 236 pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bill Gates' Personal, Super-Secret, Private Laptop
Beard, Henry; Boswell, John
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1998. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Geek-oriented humor in the form of a laptop computer supposedly belonging to Bill Gates. Full of puns, mainly very silly, some actually very funny - and as funny now as they were in 1998 (no real built-in obsolescence here). Hardcover, unpaginated (about eighty pages). Some light scratching to the bottom of the front cover, otherwise looks and feels about new with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gluskap the Liar & Other Indian Tales
Beck, Horace P. Illustrated By Arthur K. D. Healy
Freeport, Maine: The Bond Wheelwright Company. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of mesmerizing Native American folktales and legends, mainly from the Penobscot tribe. Illustrated in black and white. Light brown cloth, 182 pages, dustjacket. The book is near fine with almost no wear, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and a few tiny closed tears, little paper loss, top edge slightly faded. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hester, The Bride of the Islands: A Poem
Beckett, Sylvester B. [Breakmore]
Portland, Maine: Bailey & Noyes. 1860. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Book-length romantic poem by the poet and publisher who built himself a Gothic castle-like stone house with a three-story tower at Cape Elizabeth, Maine. Brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 336 pages. Ex-library with fairly few markings (bookplate, title page blindstamp, numbers on copyright page, may have had spine numbers at one time that have been carefully removed. External edgewear and surface soil, spine head a bit chipped, good hinges, sound text block, a few page corners creased, name of E. G. Browning dated 1867 on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Little Mr. Bouncer and His Friend Verdant Green; Also, Tales of College Life
Bede, Cuthbert
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1893. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Number 133 of 250 copies. Illustrated with engravings throughout. Dark forest green cloth with paper spine label, uncut edges, 292 pages. Some edgewear, front cover rubbed in a roughly vertical line parallel to the joint and at the edges, some soil to spine label, good hinges, sound text block, some light foxing to the first and last few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shirley. Complete in The Seaside Library Vol. IX, No. 162 [Double Number], 1878
Bell, Currier. Pseudonym of Charlotte Bronte
The Seaside Library. 1878. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. First appearance of this story, complete in this issue. Printed softcover, 66 pages. Covers worn with some edge chipping and short tears, front cover detached, internally much better, with no significant chips or tears, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Precious Porcelain
Bell, Neill
New York and London: G. P. Putnam 's Sons : The Knickerbocker Press. 1931. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early twentieth century fiction. Grey cloth with red cover lettering, red tinted top edge, frontispiece, 358 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some uneven coloration along the top eighth of front cover, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The myal protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly chipped spine ends and a very slightly darkened spine panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Her Elephant Man : A Story of the Sawdust Ring
Bell, Pearl Doles
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1919. H Hard Cover. Good. Fiction involving romance and circus performers. Tan cloth, frontis illustration printed against a green background, 297 pages. Some light spots to covers, slight shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, slight musty odor. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Duke of Stockbridge. A Romance of Shay's Rebellion
Bellamy, Edward
New York: Silver, Burdett and Company. 1900. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Historical fiction set in western Massachusetts at the time of Shay's Rebellion in the late eighteenth century. Green cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt, silver gilt top, other edges uncut, frontis plate, 371 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and rubbing, especially to the spine ends, some light colored spots on the front cover, good hinges, sound text block lightly soiled endpapers, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Looking Backward 2000-1887
Bellamy, Edward. Introduction By Sylvester Baxter
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Social commentary on the state of life in the late nineteenth century, described under the pretext of its being the past, as viewed from the year 2000. Romantic fiction combined with a forecase of life in the future, the book is both critical and optimistic, while being quite amusing from the viewpoint of today. Red cloth printed in black, 337 pages. Some light edgewear to the covers, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings, some age-toning to the endpapers. A very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hotel Bemelmans
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking Press. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright yellow and green cloth with cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, 380 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some mild shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some chipping to the top right corner and spine panel tips. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
My War With the United States
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Illustrated By the Author
New York: The Viking Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth printed in blue, 151 pages, dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has overall shelf soil, some chips and tears, about two to three percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Long Way Home
Benary-Isbert, Margot. Translated By Richard and Clara Winston
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Germans once from behind the Iron Curtain give their impressions of mostly West Coast America told in more or less nonfiction novel form. Turquoise cloth with black spine lettering, 280 pages, no dustjacket. The book is in good condition with a brown corner dampstain that bleeds into margins at rear of book but does not obstruct text, a slightly yellowed spine, some edge rubbing and other shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rode Orm. Sofarer I Vesterled En Fortaelling Fra Hedensk Tid
Bengtsson, Frans G
Kobenhavn [Copenhagen]: Jespersen Og Pios Forlag. 1946. S Soft Cover. Good. Printed softcover, uncut edges, 240 pages. Some chipping and edgewear to the covers, covers beginning to detached from contents at the front, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Blotting Book
Benson, E. F
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1908. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Early twentieth century crime novel. Rust colored pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in white, black and white blue, 255 pages. Extensive notes dated August 1908 on the front free endpaper concerning the printing history of the story - "Sold as serial to Ainslee's July '06; issued complete May '07; price American rts $500; Book rights taken thro' London by Doubleday, who will furnish sheets to Heinemann, Feby 24, 08; Terms - adv. royalties on subscription copies 12 1/2% first 3000, 15% 2d 3000, 17% 3rd 3000, 1/2 com due. W. T. S.; Book published @ $1.00, Aug 18, 08". It is initialed W. T. S. Attractive copy with some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine lettering a bit chipped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The King's Achievement
Benson, Robert Hugh (1871 - 1914). Edited and Introduced By Francis X. Connolly
New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons. 1957. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Historical fiction about Henry VIII by a noted bishop of the Catholic church. Originally published in 1905. Brick red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with rubbed extremities, especially some creasing to top left of front cover overlapping top of spine, light overall surface rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Never a Greater Need
Benton, Walter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: Borzoi Books. 1948. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. By the author of This Is My Beloved. Hot pink cloth with black spine lettering and decoration, uncut edges, tinted top edge, illustrated title page, 62 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in generally good condition with heavy foxing to edges, endpapers and outside cover edges, a mildly faded spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with lightly chipped corners, rubbed outer edges, some small dot-sized surface paper loss along spine panel, almost no paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Crystal Pagoda
Berger, Helen
New York: A. L. Burt. 1930. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Sound and bright copy of this popular novel of a young aviatrix who is nearly lost in the 'Air Derby' between San Francisco to Hawaii. Blue cloth, 310 pages plus publisher's catalogue, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some soil and edgewear including chips to thes spine ends, small dampstain at the outer front edge, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Swordfisherman Jim
Berger, Josef. Illustrated By Clifford W. Ashley
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept copy of the first edition of this hard-to-find title. Blue cloth printed in darker blue, 296 pages, no dustjacket. Very light edgewear, some wrinkling to the spine and subtle discoloration near the joints, both most likely from the binding glue, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Modern Quixote, or My Wife's Fool of a Husband
Berkeley, August. Illustrated By True Williams
Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company. 1884. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Victorian humorous fiction illustrated with black and white engravings. Olive cloth Victorian binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 471 pages. Some cover rubbing and staining, front hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips, tears or markings other than on the first blank page after the front free endpaper, which contains a name, a couple of attractive pencil sketches of daisies, and a small newspaper article mounted at the lower outside corner. Internally very clean, externally somewhat worn but attractive. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Tantalus
Berman, D.[David] L
Hartford, Connecticut: Privately Printed for the I and Thou Book Shop. 1969. F First, Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Book of verse with an linoleum block frontis of Tantalus. Number 237 of 300 copies, inscribed "To my friend, Larry Golder, David L. Berman". Printed wraps, 50 pages. Covers soiled with a dark stain at the top edge, the stain affecting the top edge of about half the pages in the book, text not compromised. A decent if soiled copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
Berryman, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Navy cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, lightly tinted top edge, 385 pages, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some rubbing at its perimeters, gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hignes, personal library label and inscription on first free endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minor chipping to the spine panel ends and a slightly age- toned rear panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
In the Midst of Life : Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Modern Library Edition
Bierce, Ambrose
New York: The Modern Library. Undated Reprint ca. 1930s. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray cloth, 403 pages. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some shelfwear and chipping to the spine ends, about five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Eyes of the Panther. Traveller's Library Series
Bierce, Ambrose (1842 to 1914) Introduction By Martin Armstrong
London: Jonathan Cape. 1928. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Part of the Traveller's Library. A posthumous one-volume collection of works by Bierce, who had acquired a profitable reputation as a magazine short story writer, but was believed to have disappeared after visiting Mexico and perhaps even serving in the Mexican Civil War (1913). Royal blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and spine decoration, 252 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wilderness Patrol
Bindloss, Harold
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A tale of the Royal North-West Mounted Police in the wilds north of Vancouver. Black textured cloth lettered in gilt, 330 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear and spotting, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has quite a few chips, mainly to the spine, about five percent paper loss overall. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Pushkin: A Biography
Binyon, T.J
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with black spine, 727 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with lightly rubbed top of spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|