|
1)
|
The Last Dance: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
McBain, Ed
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Forest green boards, bluish green spine, 269 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Congress of Wonders
McClanahan, Ed
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Red mahogany boards, with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, red mahogany endpapers, 161 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
John Dean's Journey
McClure, Marjorie Barkley
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1932. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction set inthe Carolinas of a neglected hard-working boy who became very successful in later life. Black cloth lettered in red, 323 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some light foxing to the endpapers and name/address on front free endpaper, no internal markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear and soil, an abraded area along the spine, fairly little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Return of Joan
McCord, Joseph
New York: Triangle Books. 1938. H Hard Cover. Good. Orange cloth, 272 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some very mild edgewear and evidence of dampstaining on edges which does not bleed over into pages. It also has a very sound text block, good hinges, Christmas inscription on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some rubbing along the spine panel and chipping to the spine tips, an inch and a half wide chip at the top right corner (does not obstruct design), very light dampstains to the rear panel and finally a dampstain that lightly bleeds over from the inner panel to its cover panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Silver Linings
McCord, Joseph
New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1932. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Orange cloth, 303 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with hardly any shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some rubbing, corner clips, chipping to the spine tips, an inch and a half wide uncreased, repaired and closed V-shaped tear (quarter way across the middle of the front panel). ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Reflections in a Golden Eye
McCullers, Carson
New York: Bantam Books. 1950. F First Bantam Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. "Strange Loves in an Emotional Underworld". Lurid mass market paperback set in a Southern army post in peacetime, involving a Captain, his voluptous wife and the secretive Private Williams. Complete and unabridged from the 1941 original. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, light soil to the white background of the rear cover, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Trusted Outlaw
McCulley, Johnston
New York: G. Howard Watt. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find title. Bright orange cloth, top edge tinted red, other edges uncut, 284 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, some foxing to the foredge, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings except for the stamp of a bookshop lending library on the front free endpaper, pastedowns slightly scuffed from careful removal of the dustjacket flaps, which had been attached to them. The mylar protected dustjacket has shelfwear, including tiny chips and tears to the edges, fairly little paper loss, some foxing, reverse side of dustjacket reinforced with stiff paper (by the old bookshop). The covers are remarkably bright, the interior clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Cowardice Court
McCutcheon, George Barr. Illustrated By Harrison Fisher, with Page Decorations By Theodore B. Hapgood
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Turn of the century romantic fiction with color plates by Harrison Fisher and extensive border decorations to the text pages by Theodore B. Hapgood. One plate absent. Decorated green cloth with mounted cover illustration by Fisher, gilt top, other edges uncut, illustrated endpapers, 140 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a sound and clean copy overall with good hinges, firm binding and clean pages free from names or other markings. An attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Tell Me A Tale - A Novel of the Old South
McEachin, James
Novato, CA: Lyford Books. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Author's first book, signed on the title page: To Dennis - All the Best - James McEachin 5/18/96. A young former slave returns to his old home in a North Carolina plantation town after the Civil War to rediscover his past and confront the closemindedness of some of the town's inhabitants. Black cloth lettered in silver gilt, 252 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels new, with no names, etc. other than the aforementioned inscription. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. A clean and crisp copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Short Walk from the Station
Mcginley, Phyllis. Illustrated By Roberta Macdonald
New York: The Viking Press. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Generously llustrated with line drawings. Golden brown linen-like cloth with blindstamp-on-maroon cover lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 175 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a darkened spine and very minor additional edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Heaven's Dooryard
McIntire, Marguerite
New York: Farrar & Reinhart, Inc.. 1940. F Special Signed Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic fiction set in Maine. Signed by the author on a page noting that this is a special Maine edition authographed by the author. Gray cloth, pictorial endpapers, 308 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, sunned spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wrong Ones: A Dell First Edition
McKimmey, James
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1961. F First Edition, First Printing. S Soft Cover. Fair. "Wanda had never been a good girl - but just how bad was she?". Suspense thriller mass market paperback. Covers worn with shallow vertical creases, considerable edge rubbing, title page partially detached, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Stories from Wagner
McSpadden, J. Walker
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1905. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this collection of stories from Wagnerian opera. Tales include: The Ring of the Curse; Parsifal the Pure; Lohengrin, the Swan Knight; Tannhauser, the Knight of Song; The Master Singers; Rienzi, the Last of the Tribunes; The Flying Dutchman; and Tristan and Isolde. Lime green cloth with color cover illustration, illustrated frontis, 327 pages. The book is in very good condition with partially faded spine, gently bumped spine tips, generally light cover soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Thoreau Profile
Meltzer, Milton and Harding, Walter
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Profile of Henry David Thoreau, including a checklist of collector's items and first editions for Thoreauphiles. Abundantly illustrated in black and white. Lime green boards with brown cloth spine, illustrated frontis, 310 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with some mild shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some rubbing and some mild chipping along its edges. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Billy Budd and Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Illustrated By Robert Shore
New York: The Heritage Press. 1965. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exceptionally clean copy of this Heritage reprint, containing two titles in one volume. Undated, copyright 1965. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable rerprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. This one, handsomely bound in black and white cloth with gilt spine lettering, is illustrated in full color and has a red slipcase. Looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, no names or other markings, slightly age-toned spine. The slipcase has some minimal shelfwear, structurally sound. Very clean copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Poetical Works of Owen Meredith. Household Edition
Meredith, Owen (Robert, Lord Lytton)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1880. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright, clean and handsome copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Deep blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, each pages bordered with red lines, illustrations in black and white, 480 pages. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a gift inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Road to Cathay
Merriam Sherwood and Elmer Mantz. Decorations By William Siegel
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stories of five great travellers: Friar John of Plano Carpini; Friar Odoric the Bohemian; William of Rubruquis; Ibn Batuta the Moor; Marco Polo of Venice. Illustrated in black and white with some accenting in red. Black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, brightly illustrated endpapers, 251 pages plus corrections, no dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly just a bit of dulling to the lettering, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Selections from The Spectator of Addison and Steele
Meserole, A. Joseph Addison and Sir Richard Steele
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1892. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. A collection of essays and quotations from Addison and Steele, previously published in the noteworthy English publication The Spectator. Dark tan cloth printed in gilt, top edge gilt, 420 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an inscription on the front free endpaper, a bit of spotting to the front pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stikhotvoreniya [Verses]
Mezhnikov, Aleksandr [Alexander] Petrovich
Moscow. 1963. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A book of verse in Russian. Grey cloth, 191 pages, printed dustjacket. Well-kept book with just a touch of shelfwear at the spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, no names or other markings. Dustjacket has some edgwear and rubbing but no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Deluge of Stars
Michael, Christopher
Newburyport, Massachusetts: Newburyport Press, Inc.. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of poems with a personal inscription below the frontis portrait. Blue cloth, 68 pages, no dustjacket. Light cover soil, minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Case of Mrs. Wingate
Micheaux, Oscar
New York: Book Supply Company. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Deluxe edition. Sixth printing. Espionage novel by a noted African- American author, set during World War II and intended for an African- American audience. Both protagonists and antagonists are black, including "A Negro Nazi spy, sent by Adolf Hitler to the U.S.A. to report on American activities from the Negro sections", as well as Mrs. Wingate, who has reluctantly been recruited to assassinate the First Lady during a visit to Harlem. Based in part on actual Nazi activity in the United States. One of the harder-to-find Micheaux titles, especially in dustjacket. Brick red cloth lettered in red, front endpapers illustrated with Mrs. Wingate being indoctrinated by a group of men with a portrait of Hitler on the wall behind one of them, full color frontis, 519 pages, illustrated dustjacket with an image of the fictional Mrs. Wingate on the front. Light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a small section of pages 46 and 47 age-toned from a short strip of newspaper being used as a bookmark, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light allover soil to the white background, some edge rubbing and a few very tiny edge chips, very short closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel, almost no paper loss. A clean and sound copy in a bright dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Life and Exploits of That Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote De La Mancha
Miguel De Cervantes. Translated By Charles Jarvis. Illustrated By W. Heath Robinson
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1928. H Hard Cover. Good. With sixteen black and white plates by W. Heath Robinson. Black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, decorative endpapers, top edge tinted red, other edges uncut, 614 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, good hinges (very minor crack starting at lower end of front hinge), sound text block, tiny closed tear to head of title page, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Poems By Edna St. Vincent Millay
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
London: Martin Secker. 1928. Fifth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green cloth, 145 pages plus publisher's ads. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with Millay's birth and death dates added to the title page, clipping with poetry mounted to rear free endpaper, two pages of the publisher's ads darkened from an old clipping, group of poems by Millay from Harper's mounted to the page citing press opinions, pages otherwise very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Huntsman, What Quarry?
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1939. F First Edition. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Nicely bound first edition of this collection of poems, with flexible covers in black leather, lettered and decorated in gilt, ribbon bookmark, 94 pages. Some wear and chippint to the leather, particularly to the corners, spine ends and along the spine edges. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings. Internally near fine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mine the Harvest : A Collection of New Poems
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Edited By Norma Millay Ellis
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Posthumous publication, edited by the poet's sister. Cadet blue boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 140 pages, silver metallic dustjacket with navy lettering. The book is in very good condition with very light transparent pink moisture shadows vaguely apparent upon the cover, lightly two-toned endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with edgerubbing and chipping mostly along its extreme upper edge. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
After the Fall: A Play in Two Acts
Miller, Arthur
New York and Toronto: The Viking Press and The Macmillan Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lightly patterned boards wtih crimson cloth spine and gilt spine lettering, 129 pages followed by listing of original cast members, matching pattern-illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some age-toning to the patterned boards, very mildly rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on first free endpapers, pages 80-81 lightly toned from pressed leaves, lightly age- toned but clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, a bit age-toned with a small quarter inch chip at center bottom edge of the front cover jacket panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Simon Silber: Works for Solo Piano
Miller, Christopher
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Author's first novel. The story of a purported musical genius who wasn't one. Black boards, 232 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean and sound copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ann Zu-Zan: A Chinese Love Story
Miln, Louise Jordan
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Early twentieth century romance set in China. Yellow cloth lettered in black, 341 pages, no dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities and some light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Poetical Works of John Milton. With a Life of the Author. In Two Volumes
Milton, John
Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, Jun. And Joseph Cushing. Printed By T. & G. Palmer. 1813. H Hard Cover. Fair. Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, other poems. Two volume set in full calf, maroon spine labels, gilt decorated spines, frontis engraving and engraved title in each volume, 316 + 249 pages. Covers worn and crackled but stabilized, text blocks sound, contents age-toned with dampstaining to the first several pages of each volume, notations on front endpapers. A worn but sound and still-attractive set. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|