|
1)
|
The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Life
Milton, John
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 1875. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated, ca. 1875. Milton's collected works plus biography in lovely and elaborate Victorian decorated binding, illustrated with engravings. Emerald green cloth over beveled boards with off-white shield design on front further embellished with an urn and flowers in gilt, the name of the poet in dark red, other cover lettering and decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, page borders in red, 491 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, front hinge neatly repaired, text block sound, pages lightly foxed but clean, name on front free endpaper in pencil, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books
Milton, John
Boston: Lewis & Sampson. 1843. H Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Rough but usable copy, marbled boards with calf spine, 294 pages. Covers detached, spine covering nearly chipped away, names and squiggles on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, first and last few pages detached but text block otherwise sound, pages generally clean with occasional light foxing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 1, Spring 1967
Milton, John R. Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Essays include: What About Writers in the North?; Literary or Not?; Earnest Haycox: The Historical Western 1937 to 1943; and 'Black Frost in Summer': Central in the Novels of Herbert Krause. Also included are a fiction story and poetry by a variety of authors. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with mildly faded spine, some rust along the staples at inside joints, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 2, Summer 1967
Milton, John R. Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Essays include: Alan Swallow and Western Writers, Literary or Not?; Thoughts on [Dorothy] Brett: 1967; Autobiography: My Long and Beautiful Journey (by Dorothy Brett). Also included are a black and white portfolio of paintings by Dorothy Brett and poetry by a variety of artists. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with a mottled spine column, mild surface rubbing overall, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No.2, Autumn 1973
Milton, John R., Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1973. S Soft Cover. Good. Includes six literary essays and numerous works of fiction and poetry. Articles include: the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?; Up from Adversity : William Faulkner's 'A Fable'; Man and Cosmic Man in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens; Structural Patterns in Katherine Anne Porter's Fiction; The Meridian of Melville's Wicked World; and Heroes and Heroics : Stephen Crane's Moral Imperative. White illustrated softcover with black cover lettering, one hundred pages. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No.3, Autumn 1967
Milton, John R., Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1967. S Soft Cover. Good. Subtitled, The Symposium : Ten Poets. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays on poetry by noted critics and writers, and some fiction work. Contributors include: X.J. Kennedy, Thomas McGrath, David Ray, David Ignatow, Howard Moss, Philip Booth, Philip Levine, Louis Simpson, Gene Fowler and Howard Levant. Lilac softcover with red cover lettering and illustration, seventy-two pages. The book is in good condition with a moisture shadow at the gutter between the front cover and front page, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No. 3, Autumn 1973
Milton, John R., Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1973. S Soft Cover. Very Good. This Tenth Anniversary Issue features Frederick Manfred's synopsis of his autobiography, The Voice of the Turtle, and six full page black and white portraits of late sixties, early seventies, midwest poets. The editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, reiterates the mission statement of the magazine that grew to include much more than just midwestern lyrics. The issue also includes interviews with Native American writers and the onset of their popularity at the time. Bright red and white softcover with black cover lettering, 136 pages. The book is in good condition with hardly any edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 4, No.3, Autumn 1966
Milton, John R., Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1966. S Soft Cover. Good. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: David C. French, Seth Wade, Arlene Zekowski, Stanley Berne, Sylvan Karchmer, Emilie Glen and Sue Abbott Boyd, plus others. Tan softcover with dark brown cover lettering and illustration, eighty-five pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The South Dakota Review, Vol. 6, No.1, Spring 1968
Milton, John R., Editor
Vermillion, South Dakota USA: University of South Dakota. 1968. S Soft Cover. Good. Features the drawings of Robert Kosta, printed in black and white. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: Norvin Hansen, Max Evans, Edgar Wolfe, William T. Pilkington, plus others. Illustrated softcover with dark black cover lettering, eighty-eight pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, surface paper along cover margins with very minor old damage from insects (looks like heavy rubbing), clean and unmarred pages inside with no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Poetical Works of John Milton with Memoir, Etc
Milton, John. Decorative Borders By George Wharton Edwards
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1891. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Attractively bound copy. Family edition, fully illustrated with wood engravings and with neoclassical decorative borders printed in shades of brown. Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Comus, other poems, sonnets, odes, etc. Light red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 221 pages plus publisher's ad. Some edge rubbing, mainly at the corners and spine ends, minor fray to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Poetical Works of John Milton, With Notes of Various Authors. To Which are Added Illustrations, and Some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton. In Seven Volumes
Milton, John. Edited By Henry J. Todd
London: J. Johnson, R. Baldwin, Otridge and Son, Nichols and Son, Many Others. 1809. Second Edition, w Considerable Additions. H Hard Cover. Good. Complete in seven volumes. A comprehensive set of Milton's better and lesser-known works, with biography and illustrations. Ful calf, gilt decorated spines, each volume about 1.25 to 1.5 inches thick. Externally worn and rubbed, with all spine labels missing, spines dried and chipped (we have applied stabilizer so that they are not continuing to chip), joints cracked, covers all attached, text blocks sound. Internally better, with clean pages free from any noted chips or tears, no names or other markings, some light foxing almost entirely confined to the plates. The set is a nice candidate for rebacking, or quite serviceable just the way it is. Internally very good. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Complete Poetry and Selected Prose of John Milton. Modern Library Series
Milton, John. Introduction By Cleanth Brooks
New York: Random House, Modern Library. 1950. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Modern Library Series Vol. 132. The book is introduced by noted literary critic and Yale English professor, Cleanth Brooks. Red cloth with gilt and black lettering and cover decoration, 756 pages plus publisher's ad. The book is in very good condition with mild rubbing to its corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine panel ends. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Metaphysical Mode from Donne to Cowley
Miner, Earl
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1969. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Analysis of the poetic tradition known as Metaphysical Poetry. Light brown linen-like cloth, lettered in black, 291 pages, printed dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, ink remarks on rear pastedowns, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, minor overall surface rubbing, spine numbers. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Chill of Dusk: A Book about the Twenty-First Century
Minot, Stephen
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. The book traces the lives of Adams, his children, and his grandchildren, through many dramatic crises and scenes of terror. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, 327 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fair condition with a slightly musty odor, some mild cover mottling, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Howards of Caxley
Miss Read. Illustrated By Harry Grimley
London: Michael Joseph. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. The book describes how it was for the Howard family shortly before, during and after the outbreak of WWII. Khaki cloth with blue boards spine, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 224 pages. The book is in good condition with some overall light surface soil, rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, scribbled out line of address atop front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Last American. A Fragment from the Journal of Khan-Li, Prince of Dimph-Yoo-Chur and Admiral in the Persian Navy. Edition De Luxe
Mitchell, J. A. Illustrated By F. W. Read, Decorative Designs By Albert D. Blashfield
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1902. F Edition De Luxe. H Hard Cover. Good. Attractively bound copy illustrated with plates in both black and white and color, as well as other line drawings throughout the text. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and an elaborate Islamic inspired front cover decoration in gilt, red, white and yellow, 151 pages. Some edge rubbing, spine slightly faded, good hinges, one gathering of pages a little loosened but not detached, name and name stamp and minor soil to front endpapers, pages clean with occasional tiny dampstains to the far outer edges of a few pages, pages mainly very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place
Mitchell, John Hanson; Illustrated By Robert Leverett
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A personal memoir of a literary and philosophical pilgrimate to Concord, Massachusetts. Olive green boards with red cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 301 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with a very gently bumped corner at front, sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some chipping to the spine tips, a personal address label on the inside panel. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Recollections of a Literary Life; or, Books, Places, and People
Mitford, Mary Russell
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1852. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Collection of essays about the author's favorite authors - a combination of opinion, anecdotes, extracts, etc. Includes the better known authors such as Hawthorne, Daniel Webster, the Brownings, Whittier, Scott, etc., as well as many far less well known. Greenish brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 558 pages. covers worn with uneven fading, bumping and light fraying to the corners, heavy rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with foxing scattered throughout, two pages toned from an old clipping, names on front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Oeuvres De Moliere. Precedees D'une Notice Sur Sa Vie et Ses Ouvrages Par M. Sainte Beuve
Moliere. Illustrated By Tony Johannot
Paris: Victor Lecou. 1854. H Hard Cover. Good. In French. Attractive volume containing Moliere's works in two-column format, illustrated throughout with amusing engravings. Green cloth with black leather spine, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, all edges gilt. Some shelfwear and surface soil, joints rubbed but good, tiny chips to foot of spine, sound text block, age- toned endpapers, clean pages with only very light foxing to a few pages, no names or other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Echoes
Moline, Hilma K
New York: Exposition Press. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Book of verse by this Swedish author, inscribed to a particular person and signed by her on the front pastedown, dated 1957. Moline eventually settled in the United States (in Connecticut) and became an active member of the Salvation Army. Tan cloth, 63 pages. Covers foxed with some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some foxing to the endpapers, no other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Persian Letters
Montesquieu (1689 - 1755), Charles De Secondat. Edited, Translated and Introduced By J. Robert Loy
New York: Meridian Books, Inc.. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Kelly green linen-like cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, lime tinted top edge, illustrated half title and title spread, 352 pages, including extensive bibliography, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, lightly foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with rubbed joints and outer edges, minor surface rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Into the Highways and Hedges
Montresor, F. F
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1895. F Authorized Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light green cloth lettered in gilt with a thistle design in green and pink, 456 pages plus ads. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages with no names or other markings, short closed tear to the half title, no other noted chips or tears. A clean, sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Lead Law
Moore, Amos
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Western action adventure story by the author of Royce of the Royal Mounted. Purple cloth printed in black, 251 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Book is near fine with minimal wear, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some very minor edge chips, little paper loss. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Collected Poems
Moore, Marianne
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1951. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. This work earned the aged and highly respected American poet the Pulitzer Prize, The National Book Award and The Bollingen Prize, all in the same year. Dark denim blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, 180 pages with an index of first lines, light pink printed dustjacket with navy lettering and decoration. The book is in very good condition with very lightly foxed edges and endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some surface rubbing to the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Nevertheless
Moore, Marianne
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1944. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright crimson cloth with navy and white decorated front cover label, fourteen pages, printed navy and white dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with some light yellowing to front and rear endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with chipped spine ends and some tiny chips along top and bottom extreme edges. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Loves of the Angels; A Poem
Moore, Thomas
Auburn, NY: James M. Alden. 1850. Ninth Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small volume designed for gift-giving, with a color lithographed title page in addition to the standard title page. Olive green blind-stamped cloth with a cupid design in gilt on the front cover, gilt lettered and decorated spine, all edges gilt, 128 pages. Some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an 1851 gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Lalla Rookh, an Oriental Romance. Handy Volume Classics Series
Moore, Thomas
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1909. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, with late nineteenth century copyrights, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Loves of the Angels; A Poem. Bound Together with National Airs
Moore, Thomas
New York: Spalding & Shepard. 1848. Seventh Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes both The Loves of the Angels and National Airs, both by Thomas Moore. Dark brown blind stamped cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 128 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, and some cover soil. Sound text block with no loosened pages, scattered foxing, name in old ink on front free endpaper. A sound and attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hour Has Struck (A War Poem) And Other Poems
Morgan, Angela
New York: Eugene C. Lewis Co.. 1915. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Poems of peace and liberated womanhood written in the midst of the call to World War I. Grey cloth, gilt lettering and top edge, uncut edges, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, a name vaguely penciled in on first front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition. Some very light pencil notations (three lines) atop front panel, next to where there also appears about an inch and a half square chip attached to the spine panel (deleting the letters "o" and "u" from the title word "hour"). Other much tinier chips and a closed tear to rear panel, none of which obstruct design. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
In Lighter Vein : A Collection of Anecdotes, Witty Sayings, Bon Mots, Bright Repartees, Eccentricities and Reminiscences of Well-Known Men and Woman Who Are or Who Have Been in the Public Eye
Morgan, John De
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. 1907. H Hard Cover. Very Good. San Francisco imprint from soon after the 1906 earthquake, with the actual printing done at Tomoye Press in New York. A delightful collection of observations, both serious and silly, leaning toward the latter, with a humorous frontis by Merle Johnson printed in brown and light blue. Blue boards with red cloth spine, cover illustration same as the frontis, 166 pages. Some edgewear and light soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a pencil inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|