Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.
1) Plum Pudding
Morley, Christopher

Plum Pudding
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Light khaki boards with brown cloth spine, mounted black on white print designed cover lettering, gilt spine lettering, 242 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in good condition with chipped spine ends, a small chip atop right front cover, very mildly rubbed corners and lightly rubbed extremities. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Middle Kingdom. Poems, 1929-1944
Morley, Christopher

The Middle Kingdom.  Poems, 1929-1944
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1944. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black cloth lettered in red, 118 pages, printed dustjacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For E. D. K. and affection from his old friend C. M. Nov 1944". Some light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some age-toning and edgewear, very little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) East South East
Morley, F.V. illustrated By S. Glanckoff

East South East
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. 1929. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Turquoise cloth with black lettering, uncut edges, illustrated endpapers, illustrated frontis, 347 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some overall light surface rubbing, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, light pencil erasure to rear pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a very mildly chipped upper rear cover panel, gently rubbed spine panel ends and the four corners of the jacket's front panel a tiny bit nicked. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Historical Tales : The Romance of Reality - American
Morris, Charles

Historical Tales : The Romance of Reality - American
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1897. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of historical tales based in fact but transformed over the years into romanticized accounts of what actually happened - a bit of folklore and local legend. The book is one in a series of historical tales from different regions, this one focusing on American stories. Examples include: Frobisher and the Northwest Passage, How the Charter was Saved, How Franklin Came to Philadelphia, Daniel Boone - the Pioneer of Kentucky, Paul Revere's Ride, The Green Mountain Boys, A Quakeress Patriot, The Monitor and the Merrimac, Stealing a Locomotive, The sinking of the Albemarle, many more. Illustrated. Dark green cloth, 319 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A few pages have the top corner bent in. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) China Station
Morris, Donald R

New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc.. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Written by a 1948 Annapolis graduate. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering, 276 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with little to no edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a small chip at the top left corner of the jacket's front panel. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) If You Touch Them They Vanish
Morris, Gouverneur. Illustrated By Charles S. Chapman

If You Touch Them They Vanish
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1913. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Handsome copy of this book, illustrated with color plates. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in green, uncut edges, 146 pages. Some light external wear, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems
Morris, William. Illustrated By Jessie M. King

The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems
London and New York: John Lane - The Bodley Head. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Hard-to-find first edition of this Morris work illustrated with classic Art Nouveau line drawings. Morris' poems were directly inspired by Arthurian legend and fairy tales, and the dreamlike illustrations, including 24 plates on glossy white stock, additional full pages plates and dozens of smaller illustrations throughout the text, add to the book's fantasy atmosphere. Red pictorial cloth lettered and decoratively printed in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 310 pages. Covers rubbed and soiled, specially at the corners and spine ends, spine darkened with the gilt dulled, good hinges, one plate detached, another loosened but still attached, some minor waviness to the upper or lower edges of a few of the plates (not affecting the images), occasional very light foxing, mainly to the endpapers, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. An externally worn but sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
8) The Novelist as Comedian: George Meredith and the Ironic Sensibility
Moses, Joseph

The Novelist as Comedian: George Meredith and the Ironic Sensibility
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. From the library of Gwin Kolb (1919-2006), Professor Emeritus at the University of Chicago and noted authority on eighteenth century English literature. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Gwin Kolb with admiration and best wishes, Joe Moses". Maroon cloth, 265 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light edge rubbing and just a touch of shelf soil to the light-colored rear panel. Very clean copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Red Snow. An Inner Sanctum Novel
Moxley, F. Wright

Red Snow.  An Inner Sanctum Novel
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1930. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Scarce hardcover copy of this early entry in the Inner Sanctum series. The book was issued in paperback with a notice to the reader at the front that if he or she wishes to keep the book and have it bound "in permanent form", it could be sent back to be rebound in cloth. The notice further describes that the publisher will bind these novels in three different colors of cloth (not the reader's choice), depending on the content. The binding on this book, of blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, indicates that it was a book "in a more or less serious vein". The book contains 411 pages and has some light external wear and a bit of fading to the lower front cover. Hinges are good, binding firm, pages clean, with no names, etc. other than a four digit number in ink on the front free endpaper. A very clean and solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) The Coconut Killings: A Rinehart Suspense Novel
Moyes, Patricia

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. 1977. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Not a book club edition. Lime boards with kelly green cloth spine, copper gilt spine lettering, 213 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with little to no paper loss, a small couple of pencil eraser sized brown marks to the background color of the front cover design (not obstructing design). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Connoisseur
Mr. Town, Critic and Censor-General

The Connoisseur
London: N.P.. 1755. Disbound. Numbers 49 through 99 of a weekly publication devoted to London politics, social life and gossip, bound into one volume but missing its binding, preliminaries, etc - begins with the first page of number 49 and ends with the last page of number 99. Worn, with rounded margins, expecially at the beginning and end of the book, with the final page detached and quite chipped, with a bit of minor text loss at the ends of the bottom few lines. Intermittent dampstaining throughout, a few margin notations in old ink. A rough but complete copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
12) The Farmer's Daughter. Carter's Cabinet Library, Third Series
Mrs. Cameron

The Farmer's Daughter.  Carter's Cabinet Library, Third Series
New York: Robert Carter. 1848. H Hard Cover. Good. Moral tale involving a British farmer's daughter. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, covers stamped in blind, 179 pages. Covers edgeworn with light chipping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean with occasional foxing, gift inscription on front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Charlotte Temple, A Tale of Truth
Mrs. Rowson

Charlotte Temple, A Tale of Truth
New York: Leavitt & Allen. 1853. H Hard Cover. Good. Charming little Victorian romance novel. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, covers decorated in blind, 165 pages. Some cover wear and spotting, a bit of wrinkling to the cloth on the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some occasional foxing, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Limerick Up to Date Book
Mumford, Ethel Watts. Illustrated and Decorated By Ethel Watts Mumford and Addison Mizner

The Limerick Up to Date Book
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. Printed at the Tomoye Press. 1903. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Collection of limericks grouped by month, together with international names or symbols representing each month written below the limericks, the number of names or symbols being the same number of days in the month - i.e. 31 for May, 30 for June, etc. Amusingly illustrated with small line drawings and decorative borders printed in black and vermilion. Textured real cloth covers in tan with illustrated front cover label, edges uncut, unpaginated (about 110 pages). Some cover soil and spotting, as well as rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some widely scattered finger soil to margins, brief gift inscription with no names mentioned on the front free endpaper, endpapers a bit age-toned. A nice copy overall. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) Lo, The Poor Indian
Mun [Munro Leaf]

Lo, The Poor Indian
New York: Leaf, Mahony, Seidel & Stokes. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Delightful illustrated story of an Indian named Lo, written and illustrated by an author named Mun - the name first used by Munro Leaf for this, his first book. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine, 35 pages. Some light external edgewear and light soiling to the rear cover, which is cream-colored, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings, just the lightest tiny bit of scattered foxing (very, very little). A clean, sound and handsome book. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Himmel Og Jord
Munk, Kaj

Himmel Og Jord
Kjobenhavn (Copenhagen, Denmark): Nyt Nordisk Forlag Arnold Busck. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 32.-35. Tusinde. In Danish. Finely bound in three quarter polished brown morocco over marbled boards, all edges speckled in purple, 259 pages. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Rockhaven
Munn, Charles Clark

Rockhaven
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1902. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exceptionally clean copy of this work of early 20th century fiction set on Rockhaven Island, off the Northern New England coast, most likely Maine. Includes five black and white plates. Olive cloth with an illustration mounted on the front cover, gilt lettering, 384 pages plus advertisements. Almost no cover wear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A partially unopened copy, with some of the lower page edges still connected, indicating that the book has never been read. Front free endpaper faintly age-toned, other pages fresh and clean. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Boyhood Days on the Farm : A Story for Young Boys and Old Boys
Munn, Charles Clark. Illustrated By Frank T. Merrill

Boyhood Days on the Farm : A Story for Young Boys and Old Boys
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc.. 1907. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Hard-to-find title about boyhood life on an early 20th century New England farm, illustrated in black and white. Pictorial tan cloth with lettering and design in gilt, black, light red and green, 403 pages. Externally edgeworn with fraying at the spine ends, some surface soil, front hinge broken, binding shaken, some plates detached, pages mainly very clean with a name on the front pastedown but no other markings, many tiny edge chips and tears ro the margins, dampstains to the lower margin of about a dozen leaves or so. A worn but complete copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) Runaway: Stories
Munro, Alice

Runaway: Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Women's issues woven into story form by noted Canadian author, who has been the recipient of many honors, including the United States National Book Critics Circle Award, is a regular major American and Parisian literary magazine contributor and has works translated into thirteen languages. Maroon boards with gilt lettering, uncut edges 335 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Dorymates : A Tale of the Fishing Banks. Illustrated
Munroe, Kirk

Dorymates : A Tale of the Fishing Banks. Illustrated
New York: Harpers & Brothers Publishers. 1890. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well-kept and attractive book aimed at a young male audience, the story of Yankee sailors journeying to Iceland and engaging in other seafaring feats. Incudes twenty-four full page black and white plates. Olive green cloth with black ink schooner illustration on gilt background on the cover, gilt decorated spine, patterned endpapers, frontispiece, 357 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners, joints and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) The Fur-Seal's Tooth : A Story of Alaskan Adventure
Munroe, Kirk

The Fur-Seal's Tooth : A Story of Alaskan Adventure
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1902. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Adventury story set in Alaska, illustrated with photographs and and half- tones in black and white. Blue-green cloth with pictorial design in red, white and dark blue, 267 pages plus ads. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, design on spine rather obscured, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, name and initials on front endpapers, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) The Small White Bird
Murphy, Edith Liesee

The Small White Bird
The Estate of Edith Liesee Murphy. 1937. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited Edition 175/200 copies. A poetry book encompassing such subjects as heaven, goddesses and romance. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, uncut edges, about 55 pages. Sepiatone photograph of the author with protective sheet as front free endpapers. The book is in very good condition with minimal shelfwear, a scattering of foxing to its top edge and the rear pastedown, but firm text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase has some light shelfwear and a bit of light soil, structurally sound. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) How John Norton the Trapper Kept His Christmas
Murray, W. H. H

How John Norton the Trapper Kept His Christmas
Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co.. 1890. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Christmas story set in upstate New York and told in Adirondack dialect, illustrated with eight black and white plates. Tan cloth lettered and decorated with a pictorial design in gilt and black, 109 pages. Some edge rubbing and light soil, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with some occasional light foxing in the margins, faint dampstain at lower edge (confined to margin) of the first several pages, pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Pensees De Napoleon. Bibliotheque Miniature Series
Napoleon

Pensees De Napoleon.  Bibliotheque Miniature Series
Paris: Librairie Payot et Cie. 1917. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Undated [1917]. Diminutive cloth-covered book measuring 3.75" x 2.75". Floral patterned covers, possibly chintz, with paper cover label, marbled endpapers, 94 pages plus advertisements. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, text block sound, pages a little age-toned but clean, name on dedication page. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) The Secret Life Of The Lonely Doll: The Search For Dare Wright
Nathan, Jean

The Secret Life Of The Lonely Doll: The Search For Dare Wright
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. 2005. S Soft Cover. Fine. Compelling biography of the author of the Lonely Doll series of children's books from the 1950s which featured photographs of toy dolls and stuffed animals in lifelike poses. A gifted photographer and model, Dare Wright escaped her isolated childhood through her fantasies and lived a both glamorous and still lonely life. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Softcover, 308 pages. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) A Winter Tide
Nathan, Robert

A Winter Tide
New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A book of sonnets and other verse including World War II related sentiments and admonishments. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, uncut edges, printed on fine heavy stock, 54 pages. The book is in very good condition with only some general overall surface rubbing, lightly rubbed corners and edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Lincoln
Neis, Anna Marie

Lincoln
Self-published. 1915. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately printed poem about Abraham Lincoln, illustrated in black and white. Brown softcover lettered and decorated in gilt, eighteen pages plus plates. Some light edgewear to the covers and a couple of tiny spots, internally about fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
28) By Land and Sea. Selected and Arranged By E. Nesbit
Nesbit, E

By Land and Sea.  Selected and Arranged By E. Nesbit
London: Henry J. Drane & Co.. 1885. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1885. Selection of Victorian poetry illustrated throughout with sepiatone lithographs. Textured softcover with color illustrations on front and rear, cord tied binding, 24 pages. Covers age-toned and lightly soiled, some edge rubbing, contents clean with just a bit of finger soil to a couple of pages. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) The Loving Cup: Original Toasts By Original Folks
Nesbit, Wilbur D

The Loving Cup:  Original Toasts By Original Folks
Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co.. 1909. Seventh Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Collection of toasts, short and long, humorous and inspirational, by a variety of individuals, from Elbert Hubbard to Sir Thomas Lipton; from Myrtle Reed to Albert Payson Terhune; and with lots from folks we've never heard of. Printed in brown with red initials. Printed softcover with cloth binding ties, 84 pages. Some cover soil and a bit of edge chipping, pages clean with a tiny light brown spot at the far bottom margin of several pages, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Friend o' Mine
Nesbit, Wilbur D. Illustrated By Marie Honre Myers

Friend o' Mine
New York: Wise-Parslow Co.. 1925. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Kelly green boards with pastoral color cover illustration, color illustrated endpapers, twelve pages (unpaginated). The book is in very good condition with very little edgewear including a lightly rubbed bottom front cover edge, sound text block, front hinge repaired, name written in ink on blank frontis page, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed spine and mildly rubbed extreme edges. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1694 listings found.