|
2)
|
Ports and Happy Havens
Allen, Fletcher
London: Frederick Muller, 1947. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 213. Blue cloth boards stamped in red on the spine. Very Good in Good badly chipped dustwrapper ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
5)
|
A London Omnibus
Anon
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. Hardcover. 1sr edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in "With the compliments of Mr Frank S Ward and best wishes for Christmas 1927". Quarter bound in brown cloth with marbled paper sides. Very Good without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
6)
|
Lloyd's Calendar 1967
Anon
London: Lloyd's, 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xviii + 754. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
7)
|
Scotland with Colourmaster
Anon
Huntingdon: Colourmaster, 1972. Hardcover. 1st edition. 4to (242 x 182mm). Pp 96 with colour halftone photographs throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper a little rubbed at head and tail of spine. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
8)
|
The British Isles Depicted by Pen and Camera
Anon
London: Cassell, 1908, 1904 & 1905. Hardcover. 3 vols half-bound in leather with gilt and black tooling on the spine and the Bristol Grammar School crest stamped on the upper board of each volume. Unwritten prize label on front paste-down of vol I. Leather a little worn at the edges else a lovely set. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
9)
|
Recent Travel and Adventure
Anonymous
London: W. & R. Chambers, [1886]. Hardcover. New edition. 8vo. Pp 288 + 32pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Pictorial red cloth boards. Ink presentation inscription on verso of title page. Very Good without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
10)
|
The History of Roche Abbey
Aveling, James D
Worksop: Robert White, 1870. Hardcover. 1st edition. 278 x 180mm. Pp xxiv + 201 + 15pp plates. Green buckram boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Ex library copy with one label on front paste down and the remains of a label on the ffe, but no stamping anywhere. The buckram is rubbed and marked and a touch worn at the corners. Text pages showing some wear. Good+ without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
11)
|
The English Lake District
Baddeley, M. J. B
London: Ward, Lock, nd. Hardcover. 13th edition. Thorough Guide series. Pp xxxiv + 286 with numerous fold-out maps. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the upper panel. Front fold-out has a couple of closed tears else Good+ without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
13)
|
Fridtjof Nansen: His Life and Explorations
Bain, J. Arthur
London: S. W. Partridge, 1898. Hardcover. 3rd edition. 'Abridged from the Larger Work'. 8vo. Pp 160 with monochrome halftones throughout + 24pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Blue cloth boards pictorially stamped in gilt and black on the spine and upper panel. Near Very Good without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
14)
|
English Journey
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Duckworth, 1984. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 158. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good price-clipped and spine sunned dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
15)
|
The History of the Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster
Baines, Edward (Edited by John Harland)
London: George Routledge, 1868 (Volume I) and 1870 (Volume II). Hardcover. A New, Revised and Improved Edition. 4to (323 x 255mm). Pp xvi + 690 and xii + 729. Large colour folding map in the front of volume I. Original green cloth bevelled boards stamped in gilt on the spines and upper panels. Cloth a touch rubbed in places else a Very Good set without dustwrappers. A very heavy set - please contact me regarding postage, ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
18)
|
Hudson Bay or Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America
Ballantyne, R. M
London: Thomas Nelson, 1882. Hardcover. 4th edition. 8vo. Pp 367 with 50 line illus in the text. Blue cloth bevelled boards decoratively stamped in gilt and black on the spine and upper panel. Blind stamped on the lower panel. Verso of frontis heavily coated with white opaque and ffe replaced. Cloth rubbed at the edges. Good+ without dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cathedrals Of England
Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry
London: B.T. Batsford, 1954. Hardcover. 9th edition. 8vo. Pp x + 118 with coloured frontis and 80+ pages of monochrome plates. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Owners name in ink on recto of frontis else Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper with a couple of closed tears and a little rubbing at the edges. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
22)
|
Portrait of New York
Beaton, Cecil
London : B.T. Batsford, 1948. Hardcover. 1st printing of this revised edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 135 with frontis. Monochrome halftone photographs and line drawings throughout. Grey cloth boards stamped in red on the spine. Inscription on ffe and staining to head of spine else Very Good in Good rubbed dustwrapper missing top 20mm of spine, chipped at the folds and with a couple of closed tears. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sudden View: A Mexican Journey
Bedford, Sybille
London: Travel Book Club, 1953. Hardcover. Pp 288. Yellow cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. A clean tight copy with some browning to endpapers. Very Good in a Good+ dustwrapper rubbed and worn at the edges especially at the spine. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Treasure Houses of England: A View of Eight Great Country Estates
Beesley, Earl A. and Garry Gibbons
London: Viking, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. Landscape 4to (258 x 348mm). Full colour halftone photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A pictorial record of Woburn Abbey, Chatsworth, Beaulieu, Blenheim Palace, Harewood House, Warwick Castle, Broadlands and castleoward. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Historic Thames
Belloc, Hilaire
Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1988. Hardcover. Illustrations by A. R. Quinton. Intro by Alan C. Jenkins. 1st edition. 225 x 266mm (landscape). Pp 128 with halftone colour illus throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
26)
|
Beningfield's Countryside
Beningfield, Gordon
London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover. 1st edition. 4to (248 x 236mm). Pp 141 with full colour illus throughout. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper a little worn at the extremities. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Holy Land: Twenty-four Views
Benor-Kalter, J
Jerusalem: Art Publishing House Migdal, 1925. Hardcover. 1st edition. Twenty-four vintage photogravure plates printed on loose sheets 300 x 240 mm and held in a natural linen portfolio. A cover sheet in English with a list of the 24 photographs is laid in. Previous owner has written the titles in ink neatly on the back of each photograph and has also written Christmas 1937 on the upper panel of the portfolio. All 24 gravures are in Very Good condition. The portfolio is a little soiled and one of the three ties is damaged. The titles of the pictures are: 1 Rachels Tomb. 2 Jerusalem from the Mount of Olives. 3 Jerusalem, The Temple Area. 4 Solomon Street, Jerusalem. 5 Street in Jerusalem. 6 The Wailing Wall. 7 Beggars at the Entrance to the Wailing Wall. 8 Jerusalem, City Wall from the North. 9 Mosque of Zorea. 10 Fountain near Jaffa. 11 Arab Cafe on the sea-shore, Jaffa. 12 Arab Restaurant, Jaffa. 13 View from the Palm Grove , Haifa. 14 chool in Haifa. 15 At the Foot of Carmel. 16 Haifa from Mount Carmel. 17 Acre. 18 Tiberias. 19 The Sea of Galilee. 20 Safed. 21 Village in Galilee. 22 Village on the Bank of the Jordan. 23 On the Jordan. 24 Jericho. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Lake District: A Century of Conversation
Berry, Geoffrey and Geoffrey Beard
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1980. Hardcover. 1st edition. 4to. Pp x + 114 with monochrome illus throughout. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper with one closed tear. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
29)
|
Two Feuding Capitals: Wisbech and March
Bevis, Trevor
March: Trevor Bevis, 2002. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 53 with line illus throughout + frontis & 12pp monochrome & 4pp colour halftone plates. Near Fine in printed wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|