Sports Booksfrom Poulsbo Book Stop |
|
Browse books in Sports | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Fly fishing the Canadian Rockies
Rocky Mountain Books,, 1987.. Trade Paperback. . Good. Previous price written top front page corner. No other markings. 218pp. index. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 2) |
Irrational Hatred of Luton, An: West Ham Fan's Story
Romford, Essex, United Kingdom:: Goal Publications,, 1996.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Light scuffing to covers. No markings. 336pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 3) |
Short-Stop Shadow
New York:: Random House Value Publishing,, 1950.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Red cloth, Bottom spine has rubbing. Inscription on front free page. No other markings. 246pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 4) |
Dead Men Walking: From Siberia Across the North Pole to Canada in 109 Days
Artic Ocean 2000.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Black cloth. Red lettering front cover. Signed by both authors title page. No markings, 192pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 5) |
Shades of Glory: The Negro Leagues & the Story of African-american Baseball
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.:: Natl Geographic Society,, 2006.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. DJ has wrinkling top at spine. Not price clipped. 422pp. Forward by Jules Tygiel. The companion volume to the 2006 special induction ceremony of Negro league Hall of Famers, Shades of Glory celebrates black baseball's long, righ legacy. Commissioned by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum with funding from Major League Baseball, this lively, definitive, meticulously documented chronicle draws on years of research and the expertise of a stellar roster of authorities to recreate the skill, spirit, and excitement of the Negro leagues as never before. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 6) |
Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster: The Illustrated Edition
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Villard Books,, 1998.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 2nd printing. Beige cloth, illustrated endpapers, inscription 2nd free page. Light scuffing to clear DJ. Over 250 photographs. 407pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 7) |
Heartbreakers: Baseball's Most Agonizing Defeats
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Ivan R Dee,, 2001.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 274pp. index. DJ has light wear at corner and slight scuffing to covers. In Heartbreakers, veteran baseball writer John Kuenster recalls fifteen of the game's most painful "disasters" of the last half-century and looks at them from the losers' point of view. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 8) |
Sammy Miller on Trials
Newport Beach, CA:: Parkhurst Publishing Company,, 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Reprint. Reddish brown bonded leather. Gilt lettering to spine. No markings. 112pp. B/w photographs. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 9) |
The Cubs of '69: Recollections of the Team That Should Have Been
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Contemporary Books,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Rubbing to corners and edges. Light soiling at page edges. No markings. 350pp. index. Includes b/w photographs of the Team that should have been. For the still -devoted fans and believers, this moving retrospective recreates that bittersweet season through the eyes of those '69 Cubs as they reveal what really happened that summer and how it changed their lives forever. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 10) |
The Art of Throwing: Principles & Techniques
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Shambhala Pubns,, 2001.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. First printing. Glossy pictorial HC. Bottom front cover bumped. DJ light scuffing and light rubbing to edges. 207pp. Price clipped. This illuminating work outlines the essential principles and techniques that define the art of throwing in most artial arts. More than 1200 outstanding photographs introduce over 130 practical techniques encompassing all types of throws: shoulder throws, hip throws, hand throws, leg throws, sacrifice throws, kick-counter throws, advanced combination throws and transitions, and defenses against throws. Comprehensive introductory chapters provide an authoritative overview of important technical principles, East Asian energetic concepts, and 82 fundamental skills encompassing stances, footwork, grips, and methods of tumbling and talling. Precise anatomical illustrations and descriptions of 106 common Oriental pressure points, and a visual comparison of different martial arts, make this an invaluable resource for all martial styles. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 11) |
Biomechanics of the Javelin Throw
Del Mar, CA:: Academic Publishers,, 1985.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Front cover has indent marking from cup. Slight rubbing and soil at corner page edges. Back cover has light crease at corners. No markings. 239pp., appex, index. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 12) |
The Greatest Fishing Stories Ever Told
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Lyons Pr,, 2000.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 277pp. DJ has light rubbing to top edges. Twenty-eight unforgettable fishing tales. Edited and with an Introduction by Lamar Underwood. With contributions from A. J. McClane *John Gierach *Zane Grey *Robert Traver *Nick Lyons *Thomas McGuane *John N. Cole *Ed Zern *Ernest Hemingway *Roderick L Hiag-Brown *Christopher Camuto *Joe Brooks (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 13) |
Climber's Guide to Smith Rock
Falcon,, 1992.. Paperback. Very Good +. Trade paperback. Small crease top edge near spine. No markings. 341pp. index. "Alan Watts, details herein the more than 1,000 routes of Smith Rock and the surrounding area. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |


